Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

Supervisor District Townwide

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Maria Z. Moore · Before this cycle: $2,000 raised, $1,006 spent (Oct 16, 2025 – Oct 23, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Richard A. Carozza · Before this cycle: $250 raised, $0 spent (Jun 1, 2025 – Jun 1, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Maria Z. Moore
Raised$18,453
Spent$4,680
Richard A. Carozza
Raised$250
Spent$0

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Maria Z. Moore $18,453 total receipts
Individuals 77% · Loans 19% · Companies / LLCs 3%
Richard A. Carozza $250 total receipts
Individuals 100%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesLoans

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Maria Z. Moore

Top contributors

Brianne Marteau$2,286
Romain Marteau$2,286
Stefano Natella$2,286
Richard J Daly$2,000
Jean Goutal$2,000

Top expenditures

JVC Media$2,124
Wlng$1,500
Wriv$972
ActBlue$84
Richard A. Carozza

Top contributors

Deborah Klughers$250

Top expenditures

No itemized expenditures reported

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: Supervisor District Townwide

PhotoMaria Z. MooreRichard A. Carozza
NameMaria Z. MooreRichard A. Carozza
Party / linesDemocratic · DEM, CONRepublican · REP
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent Supervisor · District TownwideCandidate for Supervisor · District Townwide
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$18,453$250
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$4,680
See itemized expenditures ↓
$0
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. JVC Media $2,124
  2. Wlng $1,500
  3. Wriv $972
  4. ActBlue $84
Itemized spending and outflows $4,680 in 6 payments
No expenditures reported
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Brianne Marteau $2,286
  2. Romain Marteau $2,286
  3. Stefano Natella $2,286
  4. Richard J Daly $2,000
  5. Jean Goutal $2,000
  1. Deborah Klughers $250
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Pre-general reports not found in data
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

Richard A. Carozza

Pre-general reports not found in dataRepublicanREP

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Maria Z. Moore

Total itemized spending and outflows: $4,680.482026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 6 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Maria Zetes Moore, Friends of Maria Moore for Supervisor, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026ActBluenot stated$75.00
10/13/2026WrivPaid by Candidate Credit Card Loan$972.00
10/5/2026JVC MediaPaid by Candidate Credit Card Loan$1,416.00
10/1/2026ActBluenot stated$9.48
9/29/2026Wlngnot stated$1,500.00
11/6/2025JVC MediaPaid by Candidate$708.00

Open on Maria Z. Moore's profile

Expenditures: Richard A. Carozza

No expenditures reported as of 2026-10-19. NYSBOE itemized expenditures (Schedule F) for Richard Carozza, Friends of Richard Carozza, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle).

Open on Richard A. Carozza's profile