Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

New York State Senate District 4

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Monica R. Martinez · Before this cycle: $254,969 raised, $262,888 spent (Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Monica R. Martinez
Raised$535,291
Spent$144,127
Brianne R. Wakefield
Raised$28,908
Spent$1,085

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Monica R. Martinez $535,291 total receipts
PACs & committees 30% · Public matching funds 29% · Individuals 21%
Brianne R. Wakefield $28,908 total receipts
Individuals 98% · Transfers from other committees 2%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Monica R. Martinez

Top contributors

Nassau County PBA PAC$5,000
Caipa PAC$5,000
ASC PAC$5,000
New York Hotel Trades Council Committee$5,000
New York Rising PAC$5,000

Top expenditures

NYS Democratic Senate Camapign Committee$83,000
Tanjin Mitu$12,616
IBEW New York PAC$6,000
Extra Space$4,200
SMART Local Union 28$4,000
Brianne R. Wakefield

Top contributors

Brianne Wakefield$1,170
Thomas Wakefield$1,050
Rufino Rufino Torres$1,000
Ryan Torres$1,000
Andrew Ryan$782

Top expenditures

Suffollk County Conservative Committee$400
Flutterflies Corp.$205
Joe Cardinale For Assembly$125
Brianne Wakefield$120
Suffolk County Republican Committee$120

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Monica R. Martinez
⬇ From party committees $50,004top: NYS Democratic Senate Campaign Committee (DSCC) $50,004⬆ To party committees $83,000top: NYS Democratic Senate Campaign Committee (DSCC) $83,000
Brianne R. Wakefield
⬇ From party committees $521top: Islip Town Republican Committee $521⬆ To party committees $520top: Suffollk County Conservative Committee $400

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Senate District 4

PhotoMonica R. MartinezBrianne R. Wakefield
NameMonica R. MartinezBrianne R. Wakefield
Party / linesDemocratic · DEM, WFPRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtNew York State Senator · District 4Candidate for New York State Senate · District 4
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$535,291$28,908
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$144,127
See itemized expenditures ↓
$1,085
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. NYS Democratic Senate Camapign Committee $83,000
  2. Tanjin Mitu $12,616
  3. IBEW New York PAC $6,000
  4. Extra Space $4,200
  5. SMART Local Union 28 $4,000
Itemized spending and outflows $144,127 in 204 payments
  1. Suffollk County Conservative Committee $400
  2. Flutterflies Corp. $205
  3. Joe Cardinale For Assembly $125
  4. Brianne Wakefield $120
  5. Suffolk County Republican Committee $120
Itemized spending and outflows $1,085 in 12 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$153,360 (Nys Comptroller)not reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County PBA PAC $5,000
  2. Caipa PAC $5,000
  3. ASC PAC $5,000
  4. New York Hotel Trades Council Committee $5,000
  5. New York Rising PAC $5,000
  1. Brianne Wakefield $1,170
  2. Thomas Wakefield $1,050
  3. Rufino Rufino Torres $1,000
  4. Ryan Torres $1,000
  5. Andrew Ryan $782
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

Brianne R. Wakefield

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Monica R. Martinez

Total itemized spending and outflows: $144,127.032026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 204 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $83,000.00; expenditures $48,627.03; contribution refunds $12,500.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends Of Monica Martinez, Monica R. Martinez, Monica for NY, Monica for New York 2026, Monica for NY 2026, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Nassau County PBA PACContribution refund$250.00
10/14/2026NYS Democratic Senate Camapign CommitteeTransfers out$13,000.00
10/13/2026NYS Democratic Senate Camapign CommitteeTransfers out$15,000.00
10/9/2026NYS Democratic Senate Camapign CommitteeTransfers out$15,000.00
10/8/2026BP Syossetnot stated$48.50
10/8/2026NYS Democratic Senate Camapign CommitteeTransfers out$15,000.00
9/11/2026NYS Democratic Senate Camapign CommitteeTransfers out$25,000.00
8/31/2026Suffolk County Village Officials AssociaGolf Outing Ticket$125.00
8/13/2026Rufino TorresContribution refund$2,500.00
8/3/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
8/3/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
7/27/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
7/11/2026SMART Local Union 28Contribution refund$3,000.00
7/11/2026IBEW New York PACContribution refund$3,000.00
7/11/2026NY Build PACContribution refund$1,000.00
7/11/2026Suffolk County Correction Officers AssocContribution refund$1,000.00
7/7/2026Sayville House of FlowersFlowers$92.43
7/2/20267-11not stated$41.00
6/22/2026Extra Spacenot stated$525.00
6/5/2026West Babylon Lions ClubJournal Entry$250.00
6/1/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
5/26/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
5/21/2026Extra Spacenot stated$525.00
5/18/2026BJ's Wholesalenot stated$95.65
5/18/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
5/13/2026Sunoconot stated$52.90
5/11/2026Suffolk County Court Officers BenevolentAd$155.00
5/11/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
5/6/2026Lark Street Flower MarketFlowers$50.54
5/4/2026Yol Petroleumnot stated$48.40
5/4/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
5/3/2026Sisters of St Josephsnot stated$150.00
4/29/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
4/24/20267-11not stated$44.00
4/24/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
4/23/2026Amazonnot stated$32.61
4/22/2026Amazonnot stated$76.09
4/22/2026Sunoconot stated$35.00
4/21/2026Extra Spacenot stated$525.00
4/20/2026BJ's Wholesalenot stated$40.00
4/17/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
4/16/2026Pronto of Long IslandEvent ticket$300.00
4/16/2026Babylon Breast Cancer CoalitionJournal Entry$50.00
4/16/2026Babylon Breast Cancer CoalitionJournal Entry$125.00
4/16/2026NYS Legislative Women's Caucusnot stated$100.00
4/16/2026Diana Aguilarnot stated$30.00
4/14/2026Towne CleanersCleaning charge from Campaign Event$30.00
4/13/2026Staplesnot stated$204.60
4/13/2026BJ's Wholesalenot stated$37.40
4/10/2026Brentwood Parade CommitteeJournal Entry$150.00
4/9/2026Staplesnot stated$92.01
4/9/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
4/8/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
4/7/2026GRO-PACContribution refund — Returned$1,000.00
4/6/2026Shell Service Stationnot stated$34.70
4/2/2026The Mothers Club of Wheatley Heights, Innot stated$125.00
4/2/2026HHH Community Librarynot stated$267.00
4/2/2026Senate Clubnot stated$200.00
4/2/2026NYS Legislative Women's Caucusnot stated$100.00
4/2/2026Valerie St Bernardnot stated$125.00
4/1/2026BJ's Wholesalenot stated$47.50
4/1/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
3/31/2026BJ's Wholesalenot stated$38.30
3/30/2026BJ's Wholesalenot stated$38.40
3/24/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
3/23/2026Pier 40 Parkingnot stated$35.00
3/23/2026Extra Spacenot stated$525.00
3/23/2026Spaces Parkingnot stated$86.85
3/23/2026BJ's Wholesalenot stated$36.90
3/20/2026Amazonnot stated$71.76
3/20/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
3/19/2026Lark Street Flower MarketFlowers$44.96
3/19/2026Ubernot stated$22.23
3/18/2026Ubernot stated$37.94
3/17/2026Ubernot stated$17.41
3/16/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
3/12/2026242 B East Main St IncContribution refund — refund of this contribution which bounced$250.00
3/9/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
3/5/2026Googlenot stated$2.16
3/4/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
3/2/2026Googlenot stated$19.58
2/27/2026Amazonnot stated$50.00
2/27/2026Exxon Albany locationnot stated$27.01
2/27/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
2/26/2026Zoomnot stated$159.90
2/25/2026Ubernot stated$15.95
2/23/2026Extra Spacenot stated$525.00
2/23/2026Libby PostContribution refund$500.00
2/17/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
2/9/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
2/5/2026NYST #447 Gas Station Hannacroixnot stated$30.00
2/5/2026Barcelona Restaurantnot stated$101.90
2/5/2026Rosanna'snot stated$72.12
2/5/2026Googlenot stated$2.16
2/3/2026Human Rights CampaignContribution to HRC$326.26
2/3/2026Googlenot stated$97.90
2/2/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
1/29/2026Caffe Italianot stated$104.67
1/29/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
1/26/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
1/23/2026Sweets Parking Garagenot stated$42.00
1/22/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
1/20/2026Candace Aguirreface painting for Aug 2025 event$275.00
1/20/2026Extra Spacenot stated$525.00
1/20/2026Staplesnot stated$222.94
1/20/2026Candace AguirreAugust 2025 Invoice$275.00
1/20/2026Staplesnot stated$222.94
1/16/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
1/16/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
1/15/2026Uniformed Firefighters Association2024 Contribution refund from 2026 account$500.00
1/15/2026William Haugland2024 Contribution refund from 2026 account$1,035.25
1/15/2026NYS Conference of the IUOE PAC2024 Contribution refund from 2026 account$2,500.00
1/15/2026IBEW New York PAC2024 Contribution refund from 2026 account$1,500.00
1/15/2026NYS Beer Wholesalers Association Inc2024 Contribution refund from 2026 account$1,000.00
1/15/2026Black Bluenot stated$290.52
1/15/2026HANYS PACRefund for contribution given to old committee for 2024 cycle$500.00
1/15/2026NYS Conference of IUOERefund for contribution given to old committee for 2024 cycle$2,500.00
1/15/2026IBEW New York PACRefund for contribution given to old committee for 2024 cycle$1,500.00
1/15/2026Bieca PACRefund for contribution given to old committee for 2024 cycle$1,000.00
1/15/2026NYS Beer Wholesalers Association IncRefund for contribution given to old committee for 2024 cycle$1,000.00
1/15/2026SMART Local Union 28Refund for contribution given to old committee for 2024 cycle$500.00
1/15/2026Uniformed Firefighters Association FIREPRefund of contribution from 2024 cycle$500.00
1/15/2026Black and Bluenot stated$290.52
1/15/2026HANYS PAC2024 Contribution refund from 2026 account$500.00
1/15/2026SMART Local Union 282024 Contribution refund from 2026 account$500.00
1/15/2026Bieca PAC2024 Contribution refund from 2026 account$1,000.00
1/13/2026Ubernot stated$21.26
1/13/2026Branded Visual Solutionsnot stated$382.95
1/13/2026Branded Visual Solutionsnot stated$382.95
1/13/2026Ubernot stated$21.90
1/13/2026Ubernot stated$21.26
1/13/2026Ubernot stated$21.90
1/12/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
1/12/20267-11not stated$27.30
1/12/2026Ubernot stated$14.91
1/12/20267-11not stated$27.30
1/12/2026Ubernot stated$14.91
1/12/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
1/8/2026EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
1/8/2026Cafe Italianot stated$164.46
1/7/2026Ubernot stated$12.91
1/7/2026Sunoconot stated$21.00
1/6/2026Chris Cirruzzonot stated$179.67
1/6/2026U Haul Americanot stated$179.67
1/6/2026Department of Labornot stated$297.20
1/6/2026Targetnot stated$228.30
1/6/2026BJ's Wholesalenot stated$38.58
1/6/2026BJ's Wholesalenot stated$15.40
1/5/2026Googlenot stated$2.16
1/2/2026BJ's Wholesalenot stated$26.55
12/26/2025Door Dashnot stated$30.24
12/26/2025Door Dashnot stated$52.89
12/23/2025Brendel Bagelsnot stated$61.09
12/22/2025Extra Spacenot stated$525.00
12/22/2025Door Dashnot stated$63.52
12/19/2025Pollo Comparonot stated$160.26
12/19/2025Door Dashnot stated$83.35
12/19/2025Casa Del Camponot stated$2,367.52
12/18/2025Dulce de Leche Cake Shopnot stated$165.10
12/18/2025Better Babylon Partynot stated$250.00
12/18/2025Amazonnot stated$32.52
12/17/2025Amazonnot stated$110.03
12/16/2025Tanjin Mitunot stated$12,616.00
12/15/2025Yonos Restaurantnot stated$31.46
12/15/2025Walmartnot stated$50.08
12/15/2025United States Post Officenot stated$248.00
12/15/2025Targetnot stated$20.94
12/15/2025Targetnot stated$18.84
12/15/2025Targetnot stated$10.80
12/15/2025Hampton Innnot stated$133.97
12/15/2025EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
12/15/2025Dulce de Leche Cake Shopnot stated$68.64
12/15/2025BP Fuelnot stated$30.00
12/12/2025EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
12/11/2025Spaces Parkingnot stated$87.40
12/11/2025Saratoga Gaming and Racenot stated$8.03
12/11/2025EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
12/9/2025Sunoconot stated$35.00
12/9/2025Saratoga Gaming and Racenot stated$36.00
12/8/2025EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
12/5/2025Noshnot stated$270.55
12/5/2025Googlenot stated$2.16
12/3/2025NGP VANnot stated$478.50
12/3/2025Canvanot stated$119.40
12/3/2025BJ's Wholesalenot stated$196.94
11/26/2025Gala Foodsnot stated$54.59
11/25/2025EZ PASSnot stated$25.00
11/24/2025Lidlnot stated$39.50
11/24/2025Lidlnot stated$39.50
11/24/2025Lidlnot stated$39.50
11/21/2025Extra Spacenot stated$525.00
11/20/2025Tony's Pizzanot stated$48.62
11/20/2025BJ's Wholesalenot stated$63.80
11/17/2025Shell Gasnot stated$22.37
11/17/2025Lidlnot stated$24.84
11/17/2025Dollar Generalnot stated$21.25
11/17/2025Dollar Generalnot stated$22.50
11/17/2025Apple.comnot stated$200.03
11/17/2025Amazonnot stated$43.04
11/10/2025Five Belownot stated$85.91
11/10/2025Amazonnot stated$10.11
11/10/2025Amazonnot stated$21.68
11/10/2025Amazonnot stated$337.09
11/6/2025Ristegiosnot stated$62.07

Open on Monica R. Martinez's profile

Expenditures: Brianne R. Wakefield

Total itemized spending and outflows: $1,085.202026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 12 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $645.00; expenditures $300.20; contribution refunds $140.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Brianne Wakefield, Wakefield For Senate, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/14/2026Flutterflies Corp.not stated$45.00
9/28/2026Brianne WakefieldContribution refund$20.00
9/28/2026Michael HoulihanContribution refund$20.00
8/3/2026Brianne WakefieldContribution refund$100.00
6/30/2026Gospel Lighthousenot stated$50.00
6/16/2026Joe Cardinale For AssemblyTransfers out$50.00
6/12/2026Suffollk County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$200.00
4/27/2026Joe Cardinale For AssemblyTransfers out$75.00
3/11/2026Flutterflies Corp.not stated$160.00
1/12/2026Suffollk County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$200.00
12/1/2025Suffolk County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$120.00
11/21/2025Harland Clarkenot stated$45.20

Open on Brianne R. Wakefield's profile