Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 5

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Douglas M. Smith
Raised$0
Spent$0
VRVictoria A. Russell
Raised$12,518
Spent$11,787

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Douglas M. Smith
Donor breakdown not reported
VRVictoria A. Russell $12,518 total receipts
Individuals 92% · PACs & committees 8% · Other receipts 0%
IndividualsPACs & committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Douglas M. Smith

Top contributors

No itemized contributors reported

Top expenditures

No itemized expenditures reported

VRVictoria A. Russell

Top contributors

Thomas E Arida$800
ELEANOR ROOSEVELT LEGACY COMMITTEE$500
Wyoming County Democratic Committee$500
Cynthia Appleton$407
Karen Ash$250

Top expenditures

Delft Printing Inc.$4,181
Office Depot$2,563
Steelbound Brewery$1,104
FEDEX Office 3694$376
ActBlue$366

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

VRVictoria A. Russell
⬇ From party committees $500top: Wyoming County Democratic Committee $500⬆ To party committees $145top: Democratic Rural Conference $145

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 5

PhotoDouglas M. SmithNo photo
NameDouglas M. SmithVictoria A. Russell
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 5Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 5
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$0$12,518
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$0$11,787
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
No expenditures reported
  1. Delft Printing Inc. $4,181
  2. Office Depot $2,563
  3. Steelbound Brewery $1,104
  4. FEDEX Office 3694 $376
  5. ActBlue $366
Itemized spending and outflows $11,787 in 125 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reported
  1. Thomas E Arida $800
  2. ELEANOR ROOSEVELT LEGACY COMMITTEE $500
  3. Wyoming County Democratic Committee $500
  4. Cynthia Appleton $407
  5. Karen Ash $250
How currentPre-general reports not found in dataCurrent through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Douglas M. Smith

Pre-general reports not found in dataRepublicanREP, CON

Incumbent member of assembly listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Victoria A. Russell

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Douglas M. Smith

No expenditures reported as of 2026-10-19. NYSBOE itemized expenditures (Schedule F) for Friends Of Doug Smith, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle).

Open on Douglas M. Smith's profile

Expenditures: Victoria A. Russell

Total itemized spending and outflows: $11,787.442026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 125 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $11,587.44; transfers out $200.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Victoria for State Senate, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Two Eagles Enterprisesnot stated$44.12
10/19/2026Taichi Bubble Tea Incnot stated$50.74
10/18/2026ActBluenot stated$3.95
10/16/2026Barnes and Noble #2958not stated$7.74
10/15/2026Delft Printing Inc.not stated$2,671.68
10/14/2026Tops Fuel #210not stated$36.35
10/13/2026Panera Bread Cheektowaganot stated$11.36
10/13/2026Speedway 45067not stated$35.21
10/13/2026CapCut Video LLCVideo Editing Software$26.99
10/13/2026Buttercrumbs Bakerynot stated$50.16
10/11/2026ActBluenot stated$0.23
10/7/2026Office Depotnot stated$977.42
10/5/2026Scale to Winnot stated$30.85
10/4/2026ActBluenot stated$11.56
9/27/2026ActBluenot stated$0.29
9/26/2026The Coffee Pressnot stated$30.74
9/23/2026Canva US Inc.not stated$19.44
9/22/2026Office Depotnot stated$17.87
9/20/2026Tim Hortons #914921not stated$5.78
9/20/2026Vandalia Plazanot stated$52.00
9/20/2026ActBluenot stated$5.75
9/18/2026Office Depotnot stated$462.62
9/16/2026Dollar General Warsawnot stated$4.32
9/16/2026Pizano's Warsawnot stated$97.71
9/16/2026Sunoconot stated$18.46
9/15/2026Delft Printing Inc.not stated$1,509.18
9/13/2026ActBluenot stated$55.27
9/12/2026Taco Inc.not stated$44.09
9/12/2026Seneca One Stopnot stated$49.13
9/6/2026ActBluenot stated$73.66
9/3/2026Freedom One Stop Inc.not stated$35.14
9/3/2026Dollar General Angelicanot stated$48.12
9/2/2026Scale to Winnot stated$195.50
9/2/2026Seneca Hawk Petroleumnot stated$60.01
8/30/2026ActBluenot stated$11.27
8/30/2026The Committee to Elect Alexandria Mossnot stated$50.00
8/30/2026Kwik Fill 395not stated$40.71
8/29/2026The Coffee Pressnot stated$33.32
8/28/2026MealsTransfers out$200.00
8/27/2026Tasta Pizzanot stated$67.60
8/27/2026Kwik Fill 396not stated$20.02
8/27/2026FEDEX OFFICE 3696Copying and Scanning$0.75
8/26/2026Wal-Mart 2355not stated$66.15
8/26/2026Office Depotnot stated$385.42
8/25/2026Public Campaign Finance BoardCompliance Fees$25.00
8/23/2026ActBluenot stated$7.71
8/22/2026Canva US Inc.not stated$19.44
8/22/2026TOTEM POLE SMOKE & GASnot stated$33.02
8/22/2026Pit Stop Pop's Restaurantnot stated$18.93
8/22/2026Catt-Rez Enterprises Incnot stated$22.01
8/21/2026Marshall's #033not stated$17.38
8/16/2026ActBluenot stated$8.11
8/9/2026ActBluenot stated$10.88
8/8/2026TOTEM POLE SMOKE & GASnot stated$40.04
8/8/2026Cattaraugus County FairCattaraugus County Fair Entry Fee$18.00
8/7/2026Eden Cafenot stated$14.27
8/2/2026ActBluenot stated$23.64
7/28/2026Campaign Verify Inc.not stated$47.28
7/27/2026Campaign Verify Inc.not stated$95.00
7/26/2026ActBluenot stated$1.39
7/26/2026La Oaxaquena Taquerianot stated$83.86
7/26/2026Tim Hortons #913465not stated$34.72
7/25/2026The Coffee Pressnot stated$12.17
7/25/2026Wal-Mart 2088not stated$29.99
7/25/2026The Coffee Pressnot stated$25.43
7/23/2026Canva US Inc.not stated$19.44
7/19/2026ActBluenot stated$5.14
7/18/2026Totem Pole Smoke and Gasnot stated$52.93
7/18/2026Dunkin Donutsnot stated$23.81
7/17/2026Office Depotnot stated$499.47
7/16/2026Canva US Inc.not stated$125.20
7/10/2026Office Depotnot stated$79.38
7/7/2026Totem Pole Smoke and Gasnot stated$27.25
7/3/2026Office Depotnot stated$34.10
7/3/2026Office Depotnot stated$76.78
7/3/2026Office DepotWas Refunded on 7-3$11.02
7/3/2026Office Depotnot stated$3.81
7/3/2026Office Depotnot stated$6.80
7/3/2026Office Depotnot stated$8.68
7/2/2026City of Olean Clerk's OfficeEvent Space Rental$180.00
6/28/2026ActBluenot stated$0.20
6/23/2026ActBluenot stated$0.20
6/21/2026ActBluenot stated$17.24
6/21/2026ActBluenot stated$4.27
6/11/2026City of Batavia Clerk's OfficeEvent Space Rental$40.00
6/7/2026ActBluenot stated$3.58
5/31/2026ActBluenot stated$19.42
5/29/2026FEDEX Office 3694not stated$358.14
5/28/2026Dollar Generalnot stated$22.85
5/28/2026Steelbound BreweryEvent Space Rental$100.00
5/24/2026ActBluenot stated$13.05
5/21/2026Kwik Fill 093not stated$56.50
5/21/2026Steelbound BreweryEvent Space Rental$1,004.40
5/17/2026ActBluenot stated$26.69
5/10/2026ActBluenot stated$9.50
5/6/2026FEDEX Office 3694not stated$17.50
5/3/2026ActBluenot stated$9.29
5/2/2026Saratoga Springs City Parking Centernot stated$24.00
5/2/2026Stewart's Shopnot stated$52.96
5/2/2026Marathon 25904not stated$28.01
5/1/2026Tim Hortons #916642not stated$25.28
4/30/2026Canva US, Inc.not stated$63.45
4/26/2026ActBluenot stated$7.90
4/23/2026UspsDemocratic Rural Conference$20.97
4/23/2026Democratic Rural Conference22-124215601$145.00
4/23/2026Wal-Mart 2355not stated$1.00
4/23/2026Wegmans #91not stated$43.87
4/19/2026ActBluenot stated$2.77
4/8/2026The UPS Storenot stated$2.00
3/29/2026Totem Pole Smoke and Gasnot stated$34.02
3/29/2026ActBluenot stated$0.70
3/28/2026Sunoconot stated$26.59
3/26/2026Totem Pole Smoke and Gasnot stated$38.10
3/22/2026ActBluenot stated$5.43
3/22/2026Totem Pole Smoke and Gasnot stated$35.17
3/15/2026Chipotlenot stated$24.46
3/15/2026Totem Pole Smoke and Gasnot stated$36.19
3/14/2026Crown Street Roastingnot stated$26.08
3/14/2026Sunoconot stated$27.78
3/12/2026ActBluenot stated$3.50
3/12/2026ActBluenot stated$3.50
3/8/2026ActBluenot stated$6.14
3/1/2026TOTEM POLE SMOKE & GASnot stated$25.00
3/1/2026ActBluenot stated$3.50
2/22/2026ActBluenot stated$10.48

Open on Victoria A. Russell's profile