Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

Supervisor District Townwide

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Joseph S. Saladino · Before this cycle: $611,370 raised, $296,933 spent (Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 2, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Joseph S. Saladino
Raised$480,570
Spent$475,954
James T. Hoyle
Raised$16,422
Spent$1,197

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Joseph S. Saladino $480,570 total receipts
Individuals 48% · Companies / LLCs 32% · PACs & committees 10%
James T. Hoyle $16,422 total receipts
Individuals 82% · PACs & committees 18%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Joseph S. Saladino

Top contributors

International Union of Operating Enginee$10,500
John Cameron$7,500
The Law Office Of Robert M. Calica PC$7,350
Onyx Management Group LLC$7,000
Charles S. Gucciardo$7,000

Top expenditures

NASSAU COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE$217,423
Nassau County Republican Committee$105,000
Opus Steakhouse$23,558
One North 106 LLC$21,962
CCC Enterprises$15,389
James T. Hoyle

Top contributors

Francis A Trotta III$5,000
FRANCIS A TROTTA$5,000
Common Good PAC$3,000
Maria Hoyle$1,200
David Mandell$500

Top expenditures

Campground Craft Beer & Coffee$603
Sid's All American$510
Stripe$52
ActBlue$31

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Joseph S. Saladino
⬇ From party committees $22,275top: North Shore Republican Club $8,750⬆ To party committees $324,773top: Nassau County Republican Committee $322,423

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: Supervisor District Townwide

PhotoJoseph S. SaladinoJames T. Hoyle
NameJoseph S. SaladinoJames T. Hoyle
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent Supervisor · District TownwideCandidate for Supervisor · District Townwide
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$480,570$16,422
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$475,954
See itemized expenditures ↓
$1,197
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. NASSAU COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE $217,423
  2. Nassau County Republican Committee $105,000
  3. Opus Steakhouse $23,558
  4. One North 106 LLC $21,962
  5. CCC Enterprises $15,389
Itemized spending and outflows $475,954 in 137 payments
  1. Campground Craft Beer & Coffee $603
  2. Sid's All American $510
  3. Stripe $52
  4. ActBlue $31
Itemized spending and outflows $1,197 in 18 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. International Union of Operating Enginee $10,500
  2. John Cameron $7,500
  3. The Law Office Of Robert M. Calica PC $7,350
  4. Onyx Management Group LLC $7,000
  5. Charles S. Gucciardo $7,000
  1. Francis A Trotta III $5,000
  2. FRANCIS A TROTTA $5,000
  3. Common Good PAC $3,000
  4. Maria Hoyle $1,200
  5. David Mandell $500
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Joseph S. Saladino

Total itemized spending and outflows: $475,954.482026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 137 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $324,773.30; expenditures $147,831.18; contribution refunds $3,350.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Citizens for Saladino, Joseph S. Saladino, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026NASSAU COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEETransfers out$500.00
10/13/2026NYS Conservative PartyTransfers out$500.00
10/10/2026The Law Office Of Robert M. Calica PCContribution refund — refund$1,350.00
10/8/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$351.25
10/7/2026OpenaiSub-Vendor$21.73
10/7/2026CITIBANKgoogle email software$67.35
10/7/2026Google.comSub-Vendor$45.62
10/6/2026One North 106 LLCReception Overhead$21,962.50
10/2/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$271.57
9/28/2026Onyx Management Group LLCContribution refund — refund$2,000.00
9/27/2026CCC Enterprisesinvitations$3,471.77
9/24/2026Neptune Dinerconstituent meeting$68.76
9/24/2026Stuff A Bagelconstituent meeting$30.85
9/23/2026The Bolla Charitable Foundationcharitable$1,000.00
9/23/2026LONG ISLAND BUILDERS PACcharitable$1,500.00
9/22/2026Stuff A Bagelconstituent meeting$39.43
9/21/2026Rynkar Vail & Barrett LLPaccounting$2,600.00
9/21/2026Stuff A Bagelconstituent meeting$76.62
9/11/2026Google.comSub-Vendor$45.62
9/11/2026CITIBANKgoogle email software$67.35
9/11/2026Driscoll For Congresscontribution$1,000.00
9/11/2026OpenaiSub-Vendor$21.73
9/4/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$40.00
9/3/2026NASSAU COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEETransfers out$100,000.00
9/2/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$271.57
9/2/2026Northwest Civic Association Of Hicksvillcharitable$150.00
9/1/2026CCC Enterprisessigns$685.13
9/1/2026Nassau County Columbia Police Associatiocharitable$265.00
9/1/2026NASSAU COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEETransfers out$11,238.30
8/26/2026NASSAU COUNTY REPUBLICAN PRIMARY COMMITTTransfers out$850.00
8/6/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$873.75
8/5/2026NASSAU COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEETransfers out$500.00
8/5/2026NASSAU COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEETransfers out$500.00
8/3/2026Massapequa High School Hall of Famecharitable donation$100.00
8/3/2026CITIBANKgoogle email software$45.62
8/3/2026St. John's Of Lattingtowncharitable$100.00
8/3/2026Google.comSub-Vendor$45.62
8/2/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$271.57
8/1/2026MASSAPEQUA LIONS CLUBcharitable$85.00
7/15/2026NASSAU COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEETransfers out$1,000.00
7/9/2026On Fire Dj'smusic at reception$450.00
7/9/2026Riviera Waterfront Mansionreception overhead$12,000.00
7/8/2026Riviera Waterfront MansionSub-Vendor$1,200.00
7/8/2026Robert Darienzo Jr.Fundraiser Expense$1,200.00
7/7/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$147.55
7/7/2026AmazonAward$77.70
7/6/2026Google.comSub-Vendor$45.62
7/6/2026Trader Joe'sflowers$68.48
7/6/2026OpenaiSub-Vendor$43.46
7/6/2026AmazonAward$33.66
7/6/2026CITIBANKgoogle email software$89.08
7/2/2026Denis Dillon Cornerman's Foundationcharitable$1,000.00
7/2/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$271.57
6/12/2026Kiwanis Club Of MassapequaMembership Dues$300.00
6/12/2026CITIBANKgoogle email software$45.62
6/12/2026Google.comSub-Vendor$45.62
6/12/2026Rynkar, Vail & Barrett LLPaccounting$1,850.00
6/3/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$100.00
6/2/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$271.57
6/1/2026The Pat Cairo Foundation Inc.Charitable donation$500.00
5/19/2026CCC Enterprisesprinted handouts$2,865.56
5/13/2026CITIBANKgoogle email software$45.62
5/13/2026Google.comSub-Vendor$45.62
5/9/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$75.00
5/2/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$271.57
4/30/2026Empire Nycharitable donation$1,000.00
4/30/2026NASSAU COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEETransfers out$2,500.00
4/30/2026NASSAU COUNTY CONSERVATIVE COMMITTEETransfers out$500.00
4/20/2026Blue To RedHosting and Domain Renewals$407.24
4/20/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$5,000.00
4/20/2026OSIA, Columbus Lodge #21432025 Dues$56.00
4/14/2026Google.comSub-Vendor$45.62
4/14/2026CITIBANKgoogle email software$45.62
4/14/2026Nassau Lawyers Associationcharitable$400.00
4/4/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$265.00
4/2/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$271.57
4/2/2026Fire Marshal Benevolent Association of Ncharitable$250.00
4/2/2026Superior Officer's Associationcharitable$250.00
3/31/2026Tap Room of Farmingdalestaff meeting$324.28
3/31/2026Croxley's Ale Housereception overhead$7,000.00
3/27/2026CCC Enterprisesfundraising invites$5,109.87
3/27/2026J.d. LeonardMusic for Fundraiser$500.00
3/18/2026Capital Grillemeeting$119.93
3/18/2026OYSTER BAY MARIOS CORPmeeting meals$99.39
3/17/2026Gabby Petito Foundationcharitable$500.00
3/15/2026Guinta's Meat Farmscharitable cookoff$79.67
3/11/2026Rosemarie's Pizzeriaconstituent meeting$170.35
3/11/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$100,000.00
3/11/2026United States Postal ServicePostage$36.95
3/4/2026Google.comSub-Vendor$45.62
3/4/2026CITIBANKgoogle email software$154.23
3/4/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$352.50
3/4/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$271.57
3/4/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$71.58
3/4/2026MicrosoftSub-Vendor$108.61
3/4/2026Long Island Federation of Labor, AFL-CIOcharitable$300.00
3/2/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$271.57
2/13/2026Rynkar, Vail & Barrett LLPaccounting$1,650.00
2/13/2026Nassau County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
2/11/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$525.00
2/5/2026St. Rose Of Limacharitable donation$85.00
2/2/2026Opus Steakhouse092023 Fundraiser$23,557.60
1/28/2026The Hagedorn Little Village School JackCharitable Contribution$3,500.00
1/28/2026The Pat Cairo Foundation Inc.Charitable donation$1,190.00
1/28/2026Italian American State Legislatorscharitable$150.00
1/12/2026Patrizia's Of Long Island IncInauguration Reception$4,823.44
1/12/2026AMERICAN EXPRESSInauguration Reception$4,823.44
1/8/2026St. Aiden Schoolcharitable$1,000.00
1/8/2026Tammi Wolfarthinauguration music$1,000.00
1/8/2026CITIBANKgoogle email$45.62
1/8/2026Google.comSub-Vendor$45.62
1/7/2026NASSAU COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEETransfers out$185.00
1/7/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$25.00
1/2/2026Aristotle International Inc.not stated$271.57
12/19/2025HENDRICK'S TAVERNHoliday Staff Luncheon$1,575.67
12/19/2025Total Wine SpiritsHoliday giveaways$601.82
12/8/2025BJS WHOLESALE CLUBSub-Vendor$639.84
12/8/2025Rynkar, Vail & Barrett LLPaccounting$4,850.00
12/8/2025Grenville Baker Boys & Girls ClubCharitable Donation$300.00
12/8/2025Chase Cardmember Serviceholiday baskets$639.84
12/5/2025Aristotle International Inc.not stated$25.00
12/2/2025Aristotle International Inc.not stated$271.57
12/1/2025Google.comSub-Vendor$45.62
12/1/2025CITIBANKgoogle emails$45.62
12/1/2025NASSAU COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEETransfers out$1,000.00
11/24/2025NASSAU COUNTY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEETransfers out — Contribution$100,000.00
11/19/2025CCC Enterprisespalm cards$3,257.06
11/19/2025Forsythe Media Groupnewspaper ad$4,500.00
11/13/2025HENDRICK'S TAVERNRestaurant$500.00
11/10/2025Sons Of The American Legion Post 10662025 Dues$43.00
11/10/2025Rynkar, Vail & Barrett LLPaccounting$4,800.00
11/10/2025CITIBANKgoogle emails$91.28
11/10/2025Google.comSub-Vendor$91.28
11/7/2025Aristotle International Inc.not stated$490.00
11/7/2025Aristotle International Inc.not stated$76.78
11/6/2025Mio PostoVolunteer Victory Party$5,000.00
11/5/2025USPSvolunteer gas cards$168.63

Open on Joseph S. Saladino's profile

Expenditures: James T. Hoyle

Total itemized spending and outflows: $1,196.882026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 18 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for James Hoyle, Friends of James Hoyle, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/18/2026Stripenot stated$1.33
10/1/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
9/16/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
7/1/2026ActBluenot stated$26.96
6/30/2026Stripenot stated$0.45
6/15/2026Stripenot stated$13.38
6/12/2026Stripenot stated$1.33
6/11/2026Sid's All Americannot stated$510.00
6/11/2026Campground Craft Beer & Coffeenot stated$603.15
6/10/2026Stripenot stated$11.23
6/9/2026Stripenot stated$1.33
6/5/2026Stripenot stated$3.78
6/4/2026Stripenot stated$9.72
6/3/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
6/1/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
5/7/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
5/1/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
4/21/2026Stripenot stated$2.43

Open on James T. Hoyle's profile