Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

County Clerk District Countywide

1 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Before this cycle: $86,066 raised, $23,157 spent (Nov 7, 2024 – Oct 16, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Vincent A. Puleo
Raised$116,738
Spent$83,178

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Vincent A. Puleo $116,738 total receipts
Individuals 54% · Companies / LLCs 25% · PACs & committees 17%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Vincent A. Puleo

Top contributors

John Porchia$4,000
Suffolk County Correction Officers Assoc$2,500
South Shore Abstract Inc.$2,500
Islip Town Conservative Committee$2,500
Freedom Land Title Agency LLC$2,500

Top expenditures

Suffolk County Conservative Committee$50,000
Watermill Caterers$13,135
SCGOP$5,500
Indian Hills County Club$5,408
Web Pmt Pinnacle Strategic Services$815

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Vincent A. Puleo
⬇ From party committees $12,050top: Suffolk County Conservative Committee $2,500⬆ To party committees $58,300top: Suffolk County Conservative Committee $50,000

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Clerk District Countywide

PhotoVincent A. Puleo
NameVincent A. PuleoUnopposed
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentNo
Office / districtCandidate for County Clerk · District Countywide
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$116,738
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$83,178
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Suffolk County Conservative Committee $50,000
  2. Watermill Caterers $13,135
  3. SCGOP $5,500
  4. Indian Hills County Club $5,408
  5. Web Pmt Pinnacle Strategic Services $815
Itemized spending and outflows $83,178 in 50 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. John Porchia $4,000
  2. Suffolk County Correction Officers Assoc $2,500
  3. South Shore Abstract Inc. $2,500
  4. Islip Town Conservative Committee $2,500
  5. Freedom Land Title Agency LLC $2,500
How currentCurrent through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

Vincent A. Puleo

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Vincent A. Puleo

Total itemized spending and outflows: $83,178.002026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 50 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends Of Vincent Puleo, Puleo for County Clerk, Vincent Puleo, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/16/2026Freinds of Will Sussmannot stated$250.00
10/9/2026Smithtown Womens Republican Clubnot stated$100.00
10/8/2026Suffolk County Conservative Committeenot stated$50,000.00
10/7/2026Islip Republican Committeenot stated$200.00
10/7/2026Babylon Conservative Partynot stated$150.00
10/6/2026Republican Women of Huntingtonnot stated$205.00
10/1/2026911 Remembrance Parknot stated$250.00
9/29/2026Challange Coins Directnot stated$687.50
9/25/2026Anedot Inc.Online processing fees$70.40
9/18/2026Islip Republican Committeenot stated$100.00
9/16/2026Suffolk County Police Steuban Assocnot stated$250.00
9/4/2026Web Pmt Pinnacle Strategic Servicesnot stated$174.00
9/4/2026Indian Hills County Clubnot stated$5,407.50
9/1/2026Islip Town Conservative Committeenot stated$500.00
8/31/2026Anedot Inc.Fees for Online Processing$43.50
8/27/2026Suffolk County Republican Womennot stated$35.00
8/24/2026SCGOPnot stated$5,000.00
8/19/2026Suffolk County Deputy Sheriffs Pbanot stated$350.00
8/5/2026SCGOPnot stated$250.00
8/5/2026Suffolk County Village Officials Assnnot stated$125.00
8/5/2026Wakefield for Senatenot stated$100.00
8/4/2026Web Pmt Pinnacle Strategic Servicesnot stated$407.00
8/3/2026South Eastern Republican Clubnot stated$150.00
7/10/2026Paws of Warsnot stated$500.00
7/7/2026TOB GOPnot stated$250.00
7/3/2026St Philip & James Knights of Columbusnot stated$225.00
7/2/2026Suffolk County Deputy Sheriffs Pbanot stated$350.00
6/30/2026South Shore Pressnot stated$225.00
6/1/2026Web Pmt Pinnacle Strategic ServicesPaid on line through bank account$234.00
5/27/2026Southold Town Republican Clubnot stated$200.00
5/18/2026Donald C. Munroe Post 944not stated$200.00
5/6/2026Babylon Conservative Partynot stated$400.00
5/4/2026Smithtown Conservative Committeenot stated$500.00
5/4/2026Anedot Inc.not stated$8.30
4/30/2026Capital Graphic LI, Inc.not stated$176.00
4/29/2026Watermill Caterersnot stated$13,134.80
4/28/2026CERMnot stated$500.00
4/24/2026Anedot Inc.not stated$59.30
4/23/2026Anedot Inc.not stated$73.50
4/22/2026Anedot Inc.not stated$20.30
4/21/2026Firefighter Cancer Support Networknot stated$100.00
4/20/2026Great South Bay Republican PACnot stated$150.00
4/20/2026Anedot Inc.not stated$6.30
4/14/2026Anedot Inc.not stated$40.30
4/10/2026Anedot Inc.not stated$20.30
3/4/2026East End Republican Clubnot stated$100.00
12/17/2025SCGOPnot stated$250.00
11/24/2025Suffolk County Republican Womennot stated$250.00
11/24/2025Kings Park St Patricks Day Paradenot stated$150.00
11/18/2025Nys Senate Republican Commnot stated$250.00

Open on Vincent A. Puleo's profile