Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

County Comptroller District Countywide

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Daniel P. Losquadro · Before this cycle: $340,403 raised, $245,875 spent (Nov 13, 2024 – Oct 31, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jon Estreich
Raised$82,990
Spent$30,995
Daniel P. Losquadro
Raised$586,417
Spent$1,229,727

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jon Estreich $82,990 total receipts
Individuals 75% · Transfers from other committees 17% · PACs & committees 5%
Daniel P. Losquadro $586,417 total receipts
Companies / LLCs 48% · Individuals 37% · PACs & committees 13%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jon Estreich

Top contributors

Ira Riklis$10,000
Christopher Beach$5,500
Nancy Goroff$5,000
Melinda Kaufman$5,000
Empire Government Strategies$2,500

Top expenditures

Blue Dock Consulting$7,500
Melinda Kaufman$5,000
Midas Kenkyuu LLC$2,800
Great South Bay Brewery$2,597
Disney Advertising$2,478
Daniel P. Losquadro

Top contributors

William Haugland$25,000
james metzger$24,117
susan pannell$17,617
tim Carpenter$16,000
New York State Laborers Pac$12,447

Top expenditures

Big Dog LLC$303,307
Sc Republican Committee$218,500
Chase Bank$162,238
Chase Cardmember Services$78,182
Strategic Media Placement$70,650

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jon Estreich
⬇ From party committees $1,000top: Southold Town Democratic Committee $1,000⬆ To party committees $0
Daniel P. Losquadro
⬇ From party committees $1,200top: North Merrick Republican Party $500⬆ To party committees $307,251top: Suffolk County Republican Committee $272,042

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Comptroller District Countywide

PhotoJon EstreichDaniel P. Losquadro
NameJon EstreichDaniel P. Losquadro
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentNoNo
Office / districtCandidate for County Comptroller · District CountywideCandidate for County Comptroller · District Countywide
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$82,990$586,417
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$30,995
See itemized expenditures ↓
$1,229,727
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Blue Dock Consulting $7,500
  2. Melinda Kaufman $5,000
  3. Midas Kenkyuu LLC $2,800
  4. Great South Bay Brewery $2,597
  5. Disney Advertising $2,478
Itemized spending and outflows $30,995 in 65 payments
  1. Big Dog LLC $303,307
  2. Sc Republican Committee $218,500
  3. Chase Bank $162,238
  4. Chase Cardmember Services $78,182
  5. Strategic Media Placement $70,650
Itemized spending and outflows $1,229,727 in 222 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Ira Riklis $10,000
  2. Christopher Beach $5,500
  3. Nancy Goroff $5,000
  4. Melinda Kaufman $5,000
  5. Empire Government Strategies $2,500
  1. William Haugland $25,000
  2. james metzger $24,117
  3. susan pannell $17,617
  4. tim Carpenter $16,000
  5. New York State Laborers Pac $12,447
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

Jon Estreich

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Daniel P. Losquadro

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Jon Estreich

Total itemized spending and outflows: $30,995.432026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 65 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Jon for Suffolk, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Facebooknot stated$55.65
10/19/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$606.33
10/19/2026Unitemizednot stated$11.86
10/19/2026Monarch Graphicsnot stated$337.33
10/19/2026Facebooknot stated$64.24
10/19/2026Facebooknot stated$42.64
10/19/2026Facebooknot stated$57.82
10/19/2026Unitemizednot stated$11.87
10/16/2026Disney Advertisingnot stated$2,477.98
10/14/2026Monarch Graphicsnot stated$1,302.85
10/13/2026Unitemizednot stated$13.64
10/13/2026Unitemizednot stated$20.21
10/13/2026Unitemizednot stated$20.05
10/13/2026Optimum Medianot stated$2,080.00
10/13/2026Monarch Graphicsnot stated$460.84
10/9/2026Terroire Local LLCnot stated$500.00
10/8/2026Facebooknot stated$1.74
10/8/2026Facebooknot stated$20.00
10/8/2026Facebooknot stated$50.81
10/8/2026Facebooknot stated$835.00
10/8/2026Facebooknot stated$20.00
10/7/2026Unitemizednot stated$29.00
10/5/2026Blue Dock Consultingnot stated$7,500.00
10/5/2026Unitemizednot stated$24.00
10/2/2026Barrow Food Housenot stated$58.60
10/2/2026Midas Kenkyuu LLCnot stated$800.00
10/2/2026Unitemizednot stated$13.89
9/30/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesSept 29-30 Fees$80.58
9/30/2026Jonathan Estreichnot stated$193.86
9/28/2026Unitemizednot stated$28.82
9/28/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$365.37
9/21/2026Unitemizednot stated$0.69
9/18/2026Unitemizednot stated$27.96
9/18/2026Tesla Motorsnot stated$107.66
9/18/2026Ubernot stated$58.24
9/17/2026Midas Kenkyuu LLCnot stated$400.00
9/14/2026Unitemizednot stated$16.21
9/11/2026Harland Clarkenot stated$91.20
9/9/2026ILEANA ROUSSEAUnot stated$601.65
9/8/2026Unitemizednot stated$16.33
8/31/2026Unitemizednot stated$26.58
8/31/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$920.57
8/27/2026Unitemizednot stated$28.82
8/17/2026Jonathan Estreichnot stated$91.68
8/12/2026USPSnot stated$35.54
7/31/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesJuly 12-31 Fees$157.78
7/27/2026Unitemizednot stated$28.82
7/16/2026Sweet Hollow Dinernot stated$56.14
7/15/2026Great South Bay Brewerynot stated$2,597.19
7/11/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesJuly 1 - 11 Fees$27.56
7/10/2026Midas Kenkyuu LLCnot stated$800.00
6/30/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$49.63
6/29/2026Unitemized / not reportednot stated$28.82
6/17/2026Sandy ShanzerRefund of Legacy Funds Contribution for Senate Race$25.00
6/15/2026Midas Kenkyuu LLCnot stated$800.00
6/15/2026Melinda KaufmanRefund of Legacy Funds Contribution for Senate Race$5,000.00
6/5/2026Monarch Graphicsnot stated$86.27
6/5/2026The Olympic Dinernot stated$51.95
6/5/2026First Class Bagelsnot stated$6.57
6/5/2026Jonathan Estreichnot stated$144.79
6/3/2026Holly Hessnernot stated$454.20
6/1/2026Unitemized / not reportednot stated$17.41
6/1/2026Unitemized / not reportednot stated$17.31
6/1/2026Jonathan Estreichnot stated$68.94
6/1/2026Hauppauge Palace Dinernot stated$68.94

Open on Jon Estreich's profile

Expenditures: Daniel P. Losquadro

Total itemized spending and outflows: $1,229,726.612026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 222 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $998,376.61; transfers out $218,500.00; contribution refunds $12,850.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends Of Dan Losquadro, Daniel P Losquadro, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/18/2026Jvc Broadcastingnot stated$15,820.00
10/15/2026Staplesnot stated$47.61
10/15/2026Brooks BrothersUsed wrong credit card will reimburse$271.28
10/15/2026Messenger Papersnot stated$1,500.00
10/15/2026Condolences.comSympathy$175.61
10/15/2026East End Sign Design Incnot stated$7,612.50
10/15/2026South Shore Pressnot stated$945.00
10/15/2026SLMG LLCnot stated$38,500.00
10/15/2026sunoconot stated$53.85
10/15/2026Exxon Mobilenot stated$87.78
10/15/2026exxon mobilenot stated$72.68
10/15/2026Loweshardware$27.17
10/15/2026Chase Banknot stated$6.37
10/15/2026Caffe Amicinot stated$572.37
10/15/2026Wall St Journalnot stated$42.40
10/15/2026Big Dog LLCnot stated$24,307.10
10/15/2026Home DepotSign Hardware Posts$1,809.54
10/15/2026Times Beacon Recordnot stated$3,738.93
10/15/2026Amazonnot stated$152.41
10/15/2026Microsoft Corpnot stated$250.10
10/15/2026At&Tnot stated$302.78
10/15/2026Chase Banknot stated$104,368.00
10/15/2026Blackstonenot stated$15,773.30
10/15/2026Best Buynot stated$1,369.16
10/15/2026East End Sign Design Incnot stated$6,750.00
10/14/2026Swrcsd - Drama Clubnot stated$100.00
10/14/2026Sc Republican CommitteeTransfers out$54,500.00
10/8/2026Big Dog LLCnot stated$179,000.00
10/8/2026Strategic Media Placementnot stated$70,650.00
10/8/2026Webster Banknot stated$35.00
10/7/2026Sc Republican CommitteeTransfers out$54,500.00
10/7/2026Big Dog LLCnot stated$100,000.00
10/2/2026Sc Republican CommitteeTransfers out$54,500.00
9/30/2026Patchogue Advancenot stated$95.00
9/30/2026911 responders rememberednot stated$150.00
9/30/2026Wall St Journalnot stated$42.40
9/30/2026lucanot stated$138.10
9/30/2026Tunnels 2 Towernot stated$515.00
9/30/2026Staplesnot stated$938.22
9/30/2026tommy old town tavernnot stated$78.48
9/30/2026Tribute StoreSympathy$249.93
9/30/2026Ancient Order of Hiberniansnot stated$103.00
9/30/2026Chase Banknot stated$3,821.75
9/30/2026chubbs meatsnot stated$740.48
9/30/2026Chase Banknot stated$343.10
9/30/2026At&Tnot stated$428.04
9/29/2026Sc Republican CommitteeTransfers out$55,000.00
9/29/2026Fabrizio Leenot stated$61,200.00
9/23/2026Majority Strategiesnot stated$6,375.00
9/21/2026Sunrise Outdoor Advertisingnot stated$3,841.64
9/15/2026Uspsnot stated$227.91
9/15/2026Paintersnot stated$196.21
9/15/2026Sempre Vivolonot stated$124.00
9/15/2026Flowers On BroadwaySympathy$314.23
9/15/2026Caffe Amicinot stated$130.58
9/15/2026Chase Banknot stated$1,035.53
9/15/2026Wall St Journalnot stated$42.60
9/13/2026Dan Losquadronot stated$2,921.00
9/13/2026Andrew Mcmorris Foundationnot stated$2,921.00
8/31/2026henry brinkmanContribution refund — account not found error$250.00
8/31/2026Melissa MirabelliContribution refund — bounced check$100.00
8/29/2026Sarah Eve Photographnot stated$65.00
8/20/2026Suffolk County Highway Superintendentsnot stated$375.00
8/20/2026Vfw Post #6249not stated$500.00
8/17/2026Jane Guido Foundationnot stated$750.00
8/14/2026william hauglandContribution refund — Stop pay issued$10,000.00
8/4/2026Next Gen Advertising Incnot stated$1,699.77
8/3/2026Clover business solutionsnot stated$396.04
7/30/2026Baiting Hollow Clubnot stated$35,000.00
7/29/2026Suffolk County Republican Committeenot stated$25,000.00
7/29/2026Thrifty Beveragenot stated$139.99
7/29/2026BP Centereachnot stated$61.40
7/29/2026Chase Banknot stated$28,177.80
7/29/2026At&Tnot stated$295.78
7/29/2026patriot depotnot stated$378.55
7/29/2026Bjsnot stated$463.58
7/29/2026america 250not stated$863.56
7/29/2026Del Fiorenot stated$974.98
7/24/2026At&Tnot stated$295.67
7/24/2026Edible Arrangementnot stated$400.79
7/24/2026USFA Foundationnot stated$267.15
7/24/2026Gbv Printing Servicesnot stated$3,977.72
7/24/2026Chase Banknot stated$16,719.90
7/24/2026smith for NYnot stated$500.00
7/24/2026Wall St Journalnot stated$42.40
7/24/2026Win Rednot stated$5,000.00
7/24/2026Uspsnot stated$780.00
7/24/2026Sc Conservativenot stated$5,000.00
7/24/2026Uspsnot stated$312.00
7/24/2026Coram Dinernot stated$55.29
7/24/2026Sc Police Conferencenot stated$88.88
7/16/2026ruggeronot stated$89.19
7/16/2026La Volpenot stated$176.00
7/16/2026Kevin Williams Foundationnot stated$365.38
7/16/2026Next Gen Advertising Incnot stated$1,639.72
7/16/2026Next Gen Advertising Incnot stated$1,579.91
7/16/2026Wall St Journalnot stated$42.40
7/16/2026At & Tnot stated$295.67
7/16/2026Uspsnot stated$126.00
7/16/2026Chase Cardmember Servicesnot stated$11,718.50
7/16/2026Edible Arrangementsnot stated$415.17
7/16/2026Sc Conservativenot stated$10,208.70
7/14/2026Kevin Williams Foundationnot stated$500.00
7/3/2026Clover business solutionsnot stated$438.72
7/2/2026Next Gen Advertising Incnot stated$1,642.87
6/30/2026Next Gen Advertising Incnot stated$1,839.11
6/15/2026Edible Arrangementsympathy$51.68
6/15/2026Gbv Printing Servicesnot stated$670.64
6/15/2026tommy old town tavernnot stated$106.04
6/15/2026Constant Contactnot stated$998.78
6/15/2026USA FHnot stated$26.63
6/15/2026Staplesnot stated$36.18
6/15/2026At&Tnot stated$275.44
6/15/2026Wall St Journalnot stated$42.40
6/15/2026Chase Cardmember Servicesnot stated$2,207.79
6/2/2026Clover business solutionsnot stated$33.00
6/1/2026Times Beacon Recordnot stated$200.00
5/27/2026First Bankcardnot stated$162.99
5/27/2026nord vpnnot stated$162.99
5/26/2026Riverhead Pbanot stated$200.00
5/23/2026At & Tnot stated$367.49
5/23/2026Go Daddynot stated$247.69
5/23/2026ruggeronot stated$89.19
5/15/2026Chase Cardmember Servicesnot stated$4,327.32
5/15/2026flowers by norasympathy$447.53
5/15/2026tommy old town tavernnot stated$141.01
5/15/2026Edible Arrangementsympathy$113.73
5/15/2026Als Ride For Lifenot stated$1,050.00
5/15/2026La Volpenot stated$168.28
5/15/2026SCC Boy Scoutsnot stated$1,660.00
5/15/2026Wall St Journalnot stated$42.40
5/12/2026William Floyd Community Summitnot stated$150.00
4/29/2026Next Gen Advertising Incnot stated$1,599.90
4/28/2026Best Buynot stated$2,272.72
4/28/2026Steven Tricariconot stated$2,272.72
4/28/2026friends of will sussmannot stated$250.00
4/4/2026Yaphank Fire Deptnot stated$150.00
4/1/2026frank SchellaceContribution refund — bounced check$1,500.00
4/1/2026Island Water Sports CorpContribution refund — bounced check$1,000.00
3/31/2026Next Gen Advertising Incnot stated$1,652.21
3/23/2026Suffolk County GOPnot stated$5,208.65
3/23/2026Chase Cardmember Servicesnot stated$7,760.94
3/23/2026Colonial Flowersympathy$250.00
3/23/2026ruth's chris steakhousenot stated$2,236.89
3/23/2026Wall St Journalnot stated$42.40
3/23/2026Greek Island Dinernot stated$23.00
3/16/2026Constant Contactnot stated$89.18
3/3/2026Clover business solutionsnot stated$45.39
3/2/2026Chase Cardmember Servicesnot stated$23,130.10
3/2/2026Caffe Amicinot stated$440.72
3/2/2026wildflowerssympathy$188.59
3/2/2026At&Tnot stated$275.55
3/2/2026Greek Island Dinernot stated$107.39
3/2/2026Wall St Journalnot stated$42.40
3/2/2026Wildcat Athletic Clubnot stated$1,037.85
3/2/2026Suffolk County GOPnot stated$20,833.70
3/2/2026Damhorst Toys & Puzzlenot stated$128.90
3/2/2026Flowers On Broadwaysympathy$75.04
2/20/2026Next Gen Advertising Incnot stated$1,579.91
2/17/2026Constant Contactnot stated$89.18
2/13/2026center moriches chambernot stated$80.00
2/9/2026NYS Licensingnotary fee$60.00
2/9/2026Brendan Chamberlainnot stated$60.00
2/4/2026ruggeronot stated$122.42
2/4/2026Wall St Journalnot stated$42.40
2/4/2026At&Tnot stated$280.72
2/4/2026Tates Bake Shopnot stated$44.14
2/4/2026Chase Cardmember Servicesnot stated$18,880.30
2/4/2026dollar treenot stated$20.12
2/4/2026sherwin williamsnot stated$238.52
2/4/2026Caffe Amicinot stated$158.89
2/4/2026Sc Conservativenot stated$15,000.00
2/4/2026Home Depotnot stated$1,230.69
2/4/2026Adobenot stated$260.87
2/4/2026At&Tnot stated$280.72
2/4/2026Wall St Journalnot stated$42.40
2/4/2026WR PTAnot stated$174.34
2/4/2026thrify beveragenot stated$100.95
2/4/2026Gbv Printing Servicesnot stated$883.15
2/3/2026Clover business solutionsnot stated$49.45
2/3/2026chopsnot stated$14,253.20
1/15/2026Bjnot stated$174.03
1/15/2026East End screen printingnot stated$872.45
1/15/2026Suffolk County GOPnot stated$2,500.00
1/15/2026At&Tnot stated$322.22
1/15/2026Double Goodnot stated$302.27
1/15/2026Carnivalnot stated$1,234.31
1/15/2026Wall St Journalnot stated$42.40
1/15/2026Michael'Snot stated$164.10
1/15/2026Edible Arrangementsympathy$84.25
1/15/2026bsnnot stated$66.97
1/15/2026pta councilnot stated$1,029.30
1/15/2026Amazonnot stated$31.53
1/15/2026Chase Cardmember Servicesnot stated$10,156.80
1/15/2026Constant Contactnot stated$89.18
1/15/2026ehpnot stated$1,028.56
1/15/2026Applenot stated$1,397.63
1/15/2026special olympicsnot stated$250.00
1/15/2026gulfnot stated$35.00
1/15/2026Tates Bake Shopnot stated$621.81
1/13/2026WR PTAnot stated$250.00
12/15/2025middle country CSDnot stated$310.97
12/15/2025Staplesnot stated$55.45
12/15/2025Chase Banknot stated$5,807.16
12/15/2025At& T Mobilitynot stated$255.74
12/15/2025Daniel Losquadronot stated$330.23
12/15/2025Wall St Journalnot stated$42.40
12/15/2025Tates Bake Shopnot stated$330.23
12/15/2025Edible Arrangementsympathy$142.60
12/15/2025Constant Contactnot stated$89.18
12/15/2025Sc Conservativenot stated$5,000.00
11/27/2025Forte'S FloristSympathy$227.28
11/27/2025Staplesnot stated$503.58
11/27/2025Chase Banknot stated$1,958.74
11/27/2025Microsoft Corpnot stated$141.37
11/27/2025Andrew Mcmorris Foundationnot stated$600.00
11/27/2025Milbnot stated$323.39
11/27/2025Colonial FlowerSympathy$163.12
11/26/2025Microsoft Corpnot stated$326.26
11/26/2025Wp EngineWeb hosting$326.26
11/26/2025Next Gen Advertising Incnot stated$1,702.12
11/17/2025Constant Contactnot stated$89.18

Open on Daniel P. Losquadro's profile