Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 16

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jared Behr
Raised$44,912
Spent$38,225
OPOlivia G. Pfeifer
Raised$8,325
Spent$2,336

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jared Behr $44,912 total receipts
Individuals 79% · PACs & committees 15% · Companies / LLCs 4%
OPOlivia G. Pfeifer $8,325 total receipts
Transfers from other committees 42% · Individuals 40% · Companies / LLCs 18%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jared Behr

Top contributors

Joele Frank$2,500
Peter Polansky$2,500
Nassau County PBA PAC$2,000
RPAC of NYS$1,500
Daniel Cajigas$1,250

Top expenditures

New York State Democratic Committee$22,000
Threshold Group$12,000
DP Sales$1,142
Pearl Kitchen$1,015
Nassau County Democratic Committee$1,000
OPOlivia G. Pfeifer

Top contributors

Sean McLaughlin$500
Rays Towing Service Inc$500
Glen Cove Auto Salvage Inc$500
Mcgrath Municipal Equipment, Llc$250
Carol Symons$250

Top expenditures

Rustic Root$1,260
Nassau County Republican Committee$1,030
Harland Clarke Checks$46

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jared Behr
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $23,000top: NYS Democratic Committee $22,000
OPOlivia G. Pfeifer
⬇ From party committees $3,250top: East Plainview Old Bethpage Republican Committee $1,500⬆ To party committees $1,030top: Nassau County Republican Committee $1,030

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 16

PhotoJared BehrNo photo
NameJared BehrOlivia G. Pfeifer
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentNoNo
Office / districtCandidate for County Legislator · District 16Candidate for County Legislator · District 16
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$44,912$8,325
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$38,225
See itemized expenditures ↓
$2,336
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. New York State Democratic Committee $22,000
  2. Threshold Group $12,000
  3. DP Sales $1,142
  4. Pearl Kitchen $1,015
  5. Nassau County Democratic Committee $1,000
Itemized spending and outflows $38,225 in 17 payments
  1. Rustic Root $1,260
  2. Nassau County Republican Committee $1,030
  3. Harland Clarke Checks $46
Itemized spending and outflows $2,336 in 5 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Joele Frank $2,500
  2. Peter Polansky $2,500
  3. Nassau County PBA PAC $2,000
  4. RPAC of NYS $1,500
  5. Daniel Cajigas $1,250
  1. Sean McLaughlin $500
  2. Rays Towing Service Inc $500
  3. Glen Cove Auto Salvage Inc $500
  4. Mcgrath Municipal Equipment, Llc $250
  5. Carol Symons $250
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Jared Behr

Total itemized spending and outflows: $38,225.222026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 17 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $23,000.00; expenditures $15,225.22.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Jared Behr, Friends of Jared Behr, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Unitemizednot stated$208.58
10/15/2026New York State Democratic CommitteeTransfers out$7,000.00
10/15/2026Td Banknot stated$30.00
10/13/2026Mailchimpnot stated$59.74
10/13/2026Threshold Groupnot stated$12,000.00
10/8/2026Td Banknot stated$30.00
10/8/2026New York State Democratic CommitteeTransfers out$15,000.00
9/21/2026Nassau County Democratic CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
9/21/2026Mailchimpnot stated$48.88
8/11/2026DP Salesnot stated$309.58
7/11/2026Unitemizednot stated$637.65
5/7/2026DP Salesnot stated$429.07
4/30/2026Td Banknot stated$3.00
4/26/2026DP Salesnot stated$158.98
4/22/2026Pearl Kitchennot stated$1,015.33
4/15/2026DP Salesnot stated$244.41
3/9/2026Empire State Compliance Solutionsnot stated$50.00

Open on Jared Behr's profile

Expenditures: Olivia G. Pfeifer

Total itemized spending and outflows: $2,335.602026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 5 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $1,305.60; transfers out $1,030.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Olivia G. Pfeifer, Friends of Olivia Pfeifer, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/14/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Ambassador Joseph N Mondello Dinner$500.00
8/16/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — T-Sign Sponsor for Golf Outing$350.00
6/10/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Petition Expenses$180.00
6/6/2026Rustic RootCampaign Fundraising event$1,260.00
5/1/2026Harland Clarke ChecksOrder Checks through bank$45.60

Open on Olivia G. Pfeifer's profile