Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 2

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Viviana L. Russell · Before this cycle: $48,815 raised, $24,064 spent (Nov 30, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Viviana L. Russell
Raised$4,506
Spent$16,056
LJLamont E. Johnson
Raised$0
Spent$0

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Viviana L. Russell $4,506 total receipts
Individuals 83% · PACs & committees 11% · Companies / LLCs 6%
LJLamont E. Johnson
Donor breakdown not reported
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Viviana L. Russell

Top contributors

Francesco Marasco$500
Nassau Coba Political Action$500
Thomas Garry$250
Peter Cavallaro$250
Vigliotti Enterprises$250

Top expenditures

Communication Works$5,568
Cena 081$3,000
Anita Johnson$1,300
Viviana Russell$584
Newsday$468
LJLamont E. Johnson

Top contributors

No itemized contributors reported

Top expenditures

No itemized expenditures reported

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Viviana L. Russell
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $75top: Town Of Hempstead Democratic $75

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 2

PhotoViviana L. RussellNo photo
NameViviana L. RussellLamont E. Johnson
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 2Candidate for County Legislator · District 2
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$4,506$0
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$16,056
See itemized expenditures ↓
$0
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Communication Works $5,568
  2. Cena 081 $3,000
  3. Anita Johnson $1,300
  4. Viviana Russell $584
  5. Newsday $468
Itemized spending and outflows $16,056 in 75 payments
No expenditures reported
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Francesco Marasco $500
  2. Nassau Coba Political Action $500
  3. Thomas Garry $250
  4. Peter Cavallaro $250
  5. Vigliotti Enterprises $250
not reported
How currentPre-general reports not found in dataPre-general reports not found in data
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Viviana L. Russell

Total itemized spending and outflows: $16,056.292026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 75 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends Of Viviana Russell, Viviana Russell, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
7/10/2026ActBluenot stated$15.04
7/10/2026The Corridor Countsnot stated$58.50
7/8/2026ActBluenot stated$7.86
7/8/2026MicrocenterComputer repair$249.84
7/6/2026ActBluenot stated$20.54
7/3/2026ActBluenot stated$3.01
7/1/2026ActBluenot stated$12.49
7/1/2026Newsdaynot stated$51.96
6/30/2026Westbury Youth Soccer Club Inc.not stated$190.00
6/29/2026Googlenot stated$3.25
6/20/2026Naacp Hempstead Branchnot stated$50.00
6/9/2026Instant Inknot stated$7.59
6/3/2026Newsdaynot stated$51.96
5/30/2026Westbury Artsnot stated$180.00
5/29/2026Googlenot stated$3.25
5/16/2026Bj Wholesalewater$91.31
5/12/2026ActBluenot stated$9.48
5/9/2026Instant Inknot stated$19.00
5/6/2026Newsdaynot stated$51.96
4/28/2026Googlenot stated$3.25
4/25/2026Simply Sistahsnot stated$165.00
4/20/2026GoDaddy.com LLCDomain$403.69
4/20/2026FourLeaf Federal Credit Unionnot stated$30.00
4/16/2026Long Island Federation Of Labornot stated$300.00
4/9/2026Instant Inknot stated$46.70
4/8/2026Newsdaynot stated$51.96
4/1/2026Chyneatha Hillnot stated$90.00
3/28/2026Googlenot stated$3.25
3/23/2026Microsoft Corp.not stated$141.20
3/22/2026New York Chapter Chumsnot stated$45.00
3/21/2026Gift of Writing Foundationnot stated$125.00
3/11/2026Newsdaynot stated$51.96
3/10/2026Csea Local 830not stated$100.00
3/9/2026Instant Inknot stated$17.37
3/3/2026Temple Israel Of Great Necknot stated$116.40
3/1/2026The Cedarmore Corporationnot stated$200.00
2/26/2026BJ'snot stated$130.35
2/25/2026Googlenot stated$3.25
2/19/2026Viviana Russellreceipts for expenditures$583.50
2/11/2026Newsdaynot stated$51.96
2/9/2026Instant Inknot stated$5.96
2/5/2026Baldwin Grill & Buffetnot stated$26.88
2/3/2026Casa Kahlonot stated$192.96
2/2/2026Googlenot stated$2.16
1/23/2026Town of Hempstead Democraticnot stated$75.00
1/15/2026Anita Johnsonnot stated$650.00
1/15/2026Uniondale Community Councilnot stated$123.00
1/14/2026Operation Get Ahead, Inc.event$125.00
1/14/2026Newsdaynot stated$51.96
1/12/2026Alpha Phi Alpha Eta Theta Lamdanot stated$225.00
1/9/2026Instant Inknot stated$22.26
1/8/2026Cena 081not stated$1,000.00
1/8/2026Staplesnot stated$40.18
1/7/2026Dollar Treenot stated$9.78
1/6/2026Cena 081not stated$2,000.00
1/3/2026UspsPO Box$266.50
1/2/2026Googlenot stated$2.16
12/29/2025Uspsnot stated$42.90
12/17/2025Newsdaynot stated$51.96
12/15/2025Uniondale Community Councilnot stated$120.00
12/10/2025Janinot stated$48.88
12/9/2025Instant Inknot stated$15.74
12/4/2025Uniondale High Schoolnot stated$200.00
12/2/2025Anita Johnsonnot stated$325.00
12/2/2025Googlenot stated$2.16
11/25/2025Anita Johnsonnot stated$325.00
11/21/2025Vincent'S Clam Barnot stated$180.00
11/19/2025Newsdaynot stated$51.96
11/13/2025Communication Worksnot stated$5,567.97
11/13/2025ActBluenot stated$7.63
11/11/2025Westbury Artsnot stated$130.00
11/11/2025Csea Region Onenot stated$165.00
11/9/2025Instant Inknot stated$12.48
11/6/2025ActBluenot stated$3.93
11/6/2025Lameisha's Balloon ArtDecoratrions$250.00

Open on Viviana L. Russell's profile

Expenditures: Lamont E. Johnson

No expenditures reported as of 2026-10-19. NYSBOE itemized expenditures (Schedule F) for Lamont E. Johnson, Friends of Lamont Ervin Johnson, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle).

Open on Lamont E. Johnson's profile