Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 10

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Mazi Melesa Pilip · Before this cycle: $52,825 raised, $57,460 spent (Nov 21, 2024 – Oct 30, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Mazi Melesa Pilip
Raised$0
Spent$10,048
SESkylar A. Epstein
Raised$2,309
Spent$757

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Mazi Melesa Pilip
Donor breakdown not reported
SESkylar A. Epstein $2,309 total receipts
Individuals 100%
Individuals

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Mazi Melesa Pilip

Top contributors

No itemized contributors reported

Top expenditures

Paprika$4,245
Michael S. Cushing$3,000
Kimberly Destefano$1,500
CCC Enterprises$1,193
Deluxe Corp$110
SESkylar A. Epstein

Top contributors

Jacques Aboaf$300
Katherine Okin$250
Richard Freedline$250
Jill Pienkos$250
Ashok Vora$200

Top expenditures

META$598
Patricia Schneider Design Consultants$75
Stripe$56
Actblue$27

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 10

PhotoMazi Melesa PilipNo photo
NameMazi Melesa PilipSkylar A. Epstein
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 10Candidate for County Legislator · District 10
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$0$2,309
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$10,048
See itemized expenditures ↓
$757
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Paprika $4,245
  2. Michael S. Cushing $3,000
  3. Kimberly Destefano $1,500
  4. CCC Enterprises $1,193
  5. Deluxe Corp $110
Itemized spending and outflows $10,048 in 6 payments
  1. META $598
  2. Patricia Schneider Design Consultants $75
  3. Stripe $56
  4. Actblue $27
Itemized spending and outflows $757 in 24 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reported
  1. Jacques Aboaf $300
  2. Katherine Okin $250
  3. Richard Freedline $250
  4. Jill Pienkos $250
  5. Ashok Vora $200
How currentPre-general reports not found in dataCurrent through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Mazi Melesa Pilip

Total itemized spending and outflows: $10,047.742026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 6 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Mazi Melesa Pilip, Friends of Mazi Melesa Pilip, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
1/29/2026Kimberly DestefanoTreasurer fee$1,500.00
12/5/2025Deluxe Corpchecks$109.60
11/21/2025CCC Enterprisesnot stated$1,193.49
11/21/2025PaprikaStaff Appreciation Lunch$666.29
11/21/2025Michael S. Cushingnot stated$3,000.00
11/10/2025PaprikaVolunteer Appreciation Lunch$3,578.36

Open on Mazi Melesa Pilip's profile

Expenditures: Skylar A. Epstein

Total itemized spending and outflows: $756.882026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 24 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Skylar A Epstein, Skylar for Nassau, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/16/2026Stripenot stated$5.73
10/15/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
10/14/2026Stripenot stated$1.11
10/13/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
10/1/2026Actbluenot stated$0.38
9/26/2026METAnot stated$398.49
9/11/2026Patricia Schneider Design Consultantsnot stated$75.00
9/10/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
9/1/2026Actbluenot stated$7.02
8/31/2026METAnot stated$100.00
8/21/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
8/14/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
8/11/2026METAnot stated$100.00
8/7/2026Stripenot stated$1.02
8/6/2026Stripenot stated$1.47
8/5/2026Stripenot stated$4.78
8/1/2026Actbluenot stated$19.81
7/20/2026Stripenot stated$0.67
7/17/2026Stripenot stated$13.89
7/16/2026Stripenot stated$1.88
7/15/2026Stripenot stated$7.06
7/14/2026Stripenot stated$3.21
7/10/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
7/8/2026Stripenot stated$2.43

Open on Skylar A. Epstein's profile