Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 8

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

John J. Giuffre · Before this cycle: $42,100 raised, $31,407 spent (Dec 24, 2024 – Oct 31, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

John J. Giuffre
Raised$67,095
Spent$50,540
Joy Jankunas
Raised$13,870
Spent$4,376

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

John J. Giuffre $67,095 total receipts
Individuals 54% · Companies / LLCs 30% · PACs & committees 8%
Joy Jankunas $13,870 total receipts
Individuals 100%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

John J. Giuffre

Top contributors

Edward Powers$3,750
Nassau County Police Benevolent Assn PAC$2,500
John Gil$2,500
LAZAR GRUNSFELD ELNADAV LLP$2,000
MICHAEL MOLLISH$2,000

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$26,875
STEWART MANOR COUNTRY CLUB$9,581
CARMELA'S PIZZERIA AND RESTAURANT$5,250
LMN Printing of NY, Inc.$3,343
Joint Republican Headquarters$1,000
Joy Jankunas

Top contributors

Lopa Junck$2,000
Paula Stoller$1,000
Daniel Nakos$1,000
Gail Birnbaum$500
Hope Jankunas Frederick$500

Top expenditures

Greg Stoller$1,809
The Tap Room$1,809
William Schleisner$400
Stripe$217
ActBlue$142

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

John J. Giuffre
⬇ From party committees $1,450top: Town of Hempstead Republican Committee $850⬆ To party committees $28,825top: Nassau County Republican Committee $26,875

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 8

PhotoJohn J. GiuffreJoy Jankunas
NameJohn J. GiuffreJoy Jankunas
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 8Candidate for County Legislator · District 8
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$67,095$13,870
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$50,540
See itemized expenditures ↓
$4,376
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $26,875
  2. STEWART MANOR COUNTRY CLUB $9,581
  3. CARMELA'S PIZZERIA AND RESTAURANT $5,250
  4. LMN Printing of NY, Inc. $3,343
  5. Joint Republican Headquarters $1,000
Itemized spending and outflows $50,540 in 32 payments
  1. Greg Stoller $1,809
  2. The Tap Room $1,809
  3. William Schleisner $400
  4. Stripe $217
  5. ActBlue $142
Itemized spending and outflows $4,376 in 11 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Edward Powers $3,750
  2. Nassau County Police Benevolent Assn PAC $2,500
  3. John Gil $2,500
  4. LAZAR GRUNSFELD ELNADAV LLP $2,000
  5. MICHAEL MOLLISH $2,000
  1. Lopa Junck $2,000
  2. Paula Stoller $1,000
  3. Daniel Nakos $1,000
  4. Gail Birnbaum $500
  5. Hope Jankunas Frederick $500
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: John J. Giuffre

Total itemized spending and outflows: $50,540.372026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 32 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $27,825.13; expenditures $22,715.24.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for John J Giuffre, Friends of John Giuffre, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026CARMELA'S PIZZERIA AND RESTAURANTnot stated$5,250.00
10/19/2026LMN Printing of NY Inc.SPONSOR BOARDS$477.95
10/15/2026UnitemizedPROCESSING FEE$3.38
10/13/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
10/12/2026UnitemizedPROCESSING FEE$1.21
10/7/2026UnitemizedPROCESSING FEE$1.94
10/7/2026UnitemizedPROCESSING FEE$7.72
10/7/2026UnitemizedPROCESSING FEE$7.72
10/2/2026Harland Clarke ChecksDIRECT DEBIT FOR CHECKS$135.85
9/3/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — ground signs$685.13
7/14/2026OUR LADY OF MT CARMELbanner$300.00
7/12/2026Friends of John Ferrettinot stated$350.00
7/8/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$900.00
6/22/2026Friends Of Ed Ranot stated$500.00
6/19/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
6/10/2026Joint Republican Headquartersnot stated$1,000.00
6/5/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$190.00
6/2/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,500.00
5/26/2026Blakeman for New Yorknot stated$1,000.00
5/20/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$20,000.00
5/8/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
5/8/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
4/24/2026LMN Printing of NY, Inc.sponsor signs$820.12
4/23/2026Floral Park Bellerose Republican CommittTransfers out$950.00
4/23/2026Friends of John Ferrettinot stated$500.00
4/15/2026STEWART MANOR COUNTRY CLUBnot stated$9,580.73
4/13/2026Unitemized / not reportedprocessing fee$5.55
4/13/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$250.00
4/3/2026nassau county police department soasponsor tee$250.00
3/26/2026LMN Printing of NY, Inc.invitations etc$1,580.75
2/20/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
1/12/2026LMN Printing of NY, Inc.promotional key chain and sanitizer give aways$942.32

Open on John J. Giuffre's profile

Expenditures: Joy Jankunas

Total itemized spending and outflows: $4,376.302026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 11 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Joy Jankunas, Friends of Joy Jankunas, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/14/2026Greg Stollernot stated$1,808.56
10/1/2026The Tap Roomnot stated$1,808.56
9/30/2026ActBluenot stated$27.00
9/30/2026Stripenot stated$42.13
9/29/2026Stripenot stated$35.71
9/29/2026ActBluenot stated$23.25
9/28/2026Stripenot stated$94.68
9/28/2026ActBluenot stated$61.58
8/27/2026William Schleisnernot stated$400.00
7/1/2026ActBluenot stated$30.15
7/1/2026Stripenot stated$44.68

Open on Joy Jankunas's profile