Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 4

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Patrick Mullaney · Before this cycle: $42,050 raised, $23,513 spent (Nov 12, 2024 – Nov 3, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Patrick Mullaney
Raised$24,700
Spent$29,028
Michael J. Pentola
Raised$6,713
Spent$7,324

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Patrick Mullaney $24,700 total receipts
Companies / LLCs 39% · Individuals 26% · PACs & committees 18%
Michael J. Pentola $6,713 total receipts
Individuals 100%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Patrick Mullaney

Top contributors

Howard Kopel For Legislature$2,500
PC Wieder Law Group$1,500
Integrity Treatment Partners$1,500
Peknic, Peknic & Schaefer Llc$1,000
The Siddiqui Family LLC$1,000

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$7,173
Baldoria$5,204
Jeanine Driscoll for Congress$2,000
Island Park Republican Club$1,375
Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee$1,175
Michael J. Pentola

Top contributors

VALERIE DECLARA$500
Michael Pentola$300
Catherine Randazzo$250
Theresa Nowak$250
Shane Hassin$250

Top expenditures

Bright Eye Beer Company$2,998
Jared Goerke$2,733
Long Beach Latino Civic Association$767
Studio 9 New York$325
Unitemized / not reported$207

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Patrick Mullaney
⬇ From party committees $3,000top: Inwood N.Lawrence Atlantic Beach Republican Committee $2,500⬆ To party committees $10,373top: Nassau County Republican Committee $7,173

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 4

PhotoPatrick MullaneyMichael J. Pentola
NamePatrick MullaneyMichael J. Pentola
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 4Candidate for County Legislator · District 4
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$24,700$6,713
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$29,028
See itemized expenditures ↓
$7,324
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $7,173
  2. Baldoria $5,204
  3. Jeanine Driscoll for Congress $2,000
  4. Island Park Republican Club $1,375
  5. Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee $1,175
Itemized spending and outflows $29,028 in 79 payments
  1. Bright Eye Beer Company $2,998
  2. Jared Goerke $2,733
  3. Long Beach Latino Civic Association $767
  4. Studio 9 New York $325
  5. Unitemized / not reported $207
Itemized spending and outflows $7,324 in 12 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Howard Kopel For Legislature $2,500
  2. PC Wieder Law Group $1,500
  3. Integrity Treatment Partners $1,500
  4. Peknic, Peknic & Schaefer Llc $1,000
  5. The Siddiqui Family LLC $1,000
  1. VALERIE DECLARA $500
  2. Michael Pentola $300
  3. Catherine Randazzo $250
  4. Theresa Nowak $250
  5. Shane Hassin $250
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Patrick Mullaney

Total itemized spending and outflows: $29,027.622026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 79 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $18,154.44; transfers out $10,873.18.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Patrick Mullaney, Friends of Patrick Mullaney, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Kiwanettes of Oceansidenot stated$150.00
10/11/2026Tacle Inc. DBA The Cabananot stated$1,000.00
10/9/2026Nassau County Columbia Police Assnot stated$165.00
10/9/2026Nassau County Columbia Police Assnot stated$200.00
10/7/2026NASSAU COUNTY FIRE MUSEUMnot stated$68.19
10/2/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — ambassador dinner$500.00
10/2/2026NASSAU COUNTY FIRE MUSEUMnot stated$250.00
9/28/2026Long Beach Latino Civic Assnot stated$300.00
9/25/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
9/24/2026Ncpd Dai Charitable Foundationnot stated$350.00
9/23/2026VFW Auxiliary 1384not stated$100.00
9/23/2026Villaci for NYS Assemblynot stated$110.00
9/22/2026COBANCnot stated$155.00
9/21/2026Nassau County Corrections Officersnot stated$425.00
9/17/2026Nassau County Corrections Officersnot stated$90.91
9/17/2026Cobanot stated$100.00
9/16/2026Nassau County Pbanot stated$400.00
9/10/2026VFW Auxiliary 1384not stated$300.00
9/2/2026Sacred Heart Church San Gennareo Feastnot stated$250.00
8/18/2026Long Beach Pbanot stated$125.00
8/14/2026napolini Pizzerianot stated$123.28
8/5/2026Victory Campaign FundTransfers out$500.00
8/4/2026Superior Officers Associationnot stated$90.91
7/17/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$900.00
7/17/2026Long Beach Lions Clubnot stated$135.00
7/16/2026Bank Of Americanot stated$75.41
7/6/2026AOH Division 17 Incnot stated$250.00
6/30/2026Long Beach Catholic Regional Schoolnot stated$500.00
6/29/2026Swingbellies BBQnot stated$358.57
6/29/2026Baldorianot stated$201.00
6/28/2026Jeanine Driscoll for Congressnot stated$1,000.00
6/28/2026Superior Officers Associationnot stated$500.00
6/28/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
6/12/2026Nassau County Pbanot stated$136.27
6/12/2026Nassau County Pbanot stated$250.00
6/10/2026Howard Kopel for Legislaturenot stated$250.00
6/10/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$220.00
6/8/2026South Shore Victory Fundnot stated$200.00
6/3/2026Driscoll Victory Fundnot stated$195.00
5/29/2026Donald MorganKnights of Columbus Cigar Event$135.00
5/21/2026Matt Cappnot stated$100.00
5/20/2026Island Park Republican ClubTransfers out$375.00
5/11/2026Ncpd Dainot stated$90.90
5/10/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
5/10/2026Nassau County Conservative CommiteeTransfers out$350.00
5/10/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
5/10/2026Superior Officers Associationnot stated$90.90
5/6/2026Jeanine Driscoll for Congressnot stated$1,000.00
4/28/2026Cobanot stated$45.45
4/27/2026Nassau Lawyers Associationnot stated$32.82
4/20/2026Feliciasnot stated$218.86
4/16/2026Baldorianot stated$4,823.44
4/9/2026Fire Marshals Benevolant Associationnot stated$250.00
4/9/2026Superior Officers Associationnot stated$250.00
4/1/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$175.00
4/1/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
3/27/2026Evitenot stated$74.94
3/26/2026VFW Auxiliary 1384not stated$120.00
3/23/2026Superior Officers Associationnot stated$90.00
3/23/2026Cobanot stated$27.27
3/23/2026Nassau County Pbanot stated$136.36
3/23/2026Ncpd Dainot stated$45.45
3/18/2026Island Park Kiwanis Clubnot stated$100.00
3/11/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
3/10/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
3/7/2026Laurie BuscemiCampaign Apparel$50.00
2/23/2026Baldorianot stated$179.27
2/16/2026Vistaprintnot stated$104.24
2/9/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$18.18
2/6/2026Irish Americans In Governmentnot stated$110.00
1/26/2026Oceanside Kiwanis Clubnot stated$100.00
1/22/2026Nassau County Conservative CommiteeTransfers out$300.00
1/13/2026Hagadorn Village SchoolJournal ad$300.00
12/21/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$185.00
12/8/2025CSEA Local 882 PACMonetary contribution to political committee-labor organization PAC$500.00
12/1/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
11/24/2025COBANCnot stated$150.00
11/17/2025St Demetrius Greek Orthodox Churchnot stated$225.00
11/14/2025Island Park Republican ClubTransfers out$1,000.00

Open on Patrick Mullaney's profile

Expenditures: Michael J. Pentola

Total itemized spending and outflows: $7,323.502026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 12 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Michael Pentola, Friends of Michael Pentola, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Long Beach Latino Civic Associationnot stated$412.26
10/16/2026Long Beach Latino Civic Associationnot stated$354.27
9/28/2026Unitemizednot stated$43.34
8/6/2026Studio 9 New Yorknot stated$325.00
7/11/2026Unitemized / not reportednot stated$206.79
6/17/2026Bright Eye Beer Companynot stated$264.77
6/16/2026Ananau Peruvian Cuisinnot stated$96.89
6/15/2026Jared Goerkenot stated$1,366.63
6/15/2026Brands Delicatessennot stated$153.64
6/14/2026Bright Eye Beer Companynot stated$1,366.63
4/29/2026Jared Goerkenot stated$1,366.64
4/13/2026Bright Eye Beer Companynot stated$1,366.64

Open on Michael J. Pentola's profile