Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 17

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Rose Marie Walker · Before this cycle: $54,845 raised, $41,192 spent (Nov 12, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Ryan J. Johnson · Before this cycle: $5,960 raised, $4,745 spent (Mar 14, 2025 – Oct 25, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Rose Marie Walker
Raised$50,465
Spent$70,720
Ryan J. Johnson
Raised$3,200
Spent$3,120

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Rose Marie Walker $50,465 total receipts
Individuals 45% · Companies / LLCs 38% · Other receipts 9%
Ryan J. Johnson $3,200 total receipts
Individuals 98% · PACs & committees 2%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Rose Marie Walker

Top contributors

Iron Workers PAL$2,000
David Mack$2,000
MILLER & CAGGIANO LLP$2,000
Amedeo Gabrielli$1,500
Kirk Lombardi$1,000

Top expenditures

Richard Walker$14,906
Flagco$8,112
Patrizias'S$6,069
Nassau County Republican Comm.$5,750
Sal'S Place$4,600
Ryan J. Johnson

Top contributors

Dean Tarulli$500
Francis Ingegno$500
Joanne Shea$250
Patricia Johnson$250
Arlene Scozzari$200

Top expenditures

Ryan Johnson$1,574
Campaign House$1,120
Unitemized$275
META$87
Unitemized / not reported$63

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Rose Marie Walker
⬇ From party committees $1,325top: Nassau County Conservative Party $325⬆ To party committees $9,875top: Nassau County Republican Committee $9,185

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 17

PhotoRose Marie WalkerRyan J. Johnson
NameRose Marie WalkerRyan J. Johnson
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 17Candidate for County Legislator · District 17
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$50,465$3,200
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$70,720
See itemized expenditures ↓
$3,120
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Richard Walker $14,906
  2. Flagco $8,112
  3. Patrizias'S $6,069
  4. Nassau County Republican Comm. $5,750
  5. Sal'S Place $4,600
Itemized spending and outflows $70,720 in 137 payments
  1. Ryan Johnson $1,574
  2. Campaign House $1,120
  3. Unitemized $275
  4. META $87
  5. Unitemized / not reported $63
Itemized spending and outflows $3,120 in 6 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Iron Workers PAL $2,000
  2. David Mack $2,000
  3. MILLER & CAGGIANO LLP $2,000
  4. Amedeo Gabrielli $1,500
  5. Kirk Lombardi $1,000
  1. Dean Tarulli $500
  2. Francis Ingegno $500
  3. Joanne Shea $250
  4. Patricia Johnson $250
  5. Arlene Scozzari $200
How currentCurrent through Oct 1911-day pre-general not found in data
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Rose Marie Walker

Total itemized spending and outflows: $70,719.802026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 137 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $60,526.62; transfers out $10,193.18.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends of Rose Walker, Rose Marie Walker, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/20262 Springnot stated$158.99
10/19/2026Massapequa South Republican CommitteTransfers out$100.00
10/15/2026Nassau County Pbanot stated$150.00
10/13/2026Salisbury Tavern Westnot stated$142.89
10/9/2026Nassau County Republican Comm.Transfers out$500.00
10/9/2026Nassau County Columbia Police Assoc.not stated$365.00
10/5/2026Salisbury Tavern Westnot stated$234.14
10/2/2026Wreaths Across Americanot stated$68.00
9/30/2026Bethpage Kiwanisnot stated$160.00
9/22/2026Connor Kasin Memorial Foundationnot stated$200.00
9/21/2026Nassau County Correction Officersnot stated$250.00
9/21/2026Heritage Club of Bethpagenot stated$152.43
9/21/2026Sal'S Placenot stated$98.31
9/21/2026Nassau County Correction Officersnot stated$90.91
9/16/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
9/11/2026Patrizias'Snot stated$144.38
9/9/2026Superior Officers Associationnot stated$200.00
9/4/2026Patrizias'Snot stated$220.97
8/31/2026Superior Officers Associationnot stated$200.00
8/28/2026Nassau County Republican Primary Comm.Transfers out$240.00
8/17/2026Northwest Civic Association Hicksvillenot stated$150.00
8/14/2026Wired Up Designsnot stated$300.00
8/7/2026APWAnot stated$200.00
8/4/2026Superior Officers Associationnot stated$90.91
7/31/2026Edible Arrangementsnot stated$86.89
7/31/2026Christopher BarlingScholarship$500.00
7/23/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
7/22/2026Edible Arrangementsnot stated$86.89
7/20/2026Sal'S Placenot stated$351.09
7/20/2026Campagne Housenot stated$98.00
7/20/2026Richard Walkernot stated$449.09
7/16/2026Aiden CromwellScholarship$1,000.00
7/10/2026Nassau County Pbanot stated$250.00
7/10/2026Nassau County Pbanot stated$136.37
7/10/2026Uspsnot stated$299.98
7/7/2026Knights of Central Parknot stated$165.00
7/2/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$900.00
7/1/2026Holy Family Churchnot stated$1,250.00
6/26/2026Joseph Barry Council #2520not stated$100.00
6/25/2026Nassau County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
6/24/2026Trinity Lutheran Church and Schoolnot stated$150.00
6/22/2026Patrizias'Snot stated$1,316.34
6/22/2026NCPD DAInot stated$90.90
6/22/2026Connor Kasin Memorial Foundationnot stated$150.00
6/22/2026Richard Walkernot stated$1,316.34
6/12/2026Nicholas RennaScholarship$500.00
6/11/2026Patrizias'Snot stated$191.60
6/10/2026Patrizias'Snot stated$1,436.25
6/3/2026Terry Farrell Fundnot stated$300.00
5/29/2026Foundry Tavernnot stated$55.88
5/26/2026DRISCOLL FOR CONGRESSnot stated$1,000.00
5/22/2026Nassau Fire Marshal Ben Associationnot stated$250.00
5/20/2026Ruth Chris Steakhousenot stated$2,654.42
5/20/2026Our Lady Of Mercy Schoolnot stated$100.00
5/20/2026Richard Walkernot stated$2,654.42
5/18/2026Flowers By Mickinot stated$75.00
5/18/2026Uspsnot stated$125.00
5/18/2026bagel bossnot stated$44.09
5/18/2026Sal'S Placenot stated$268.01
5/18/2026Sal'S Placenot stated$362.34
5/18/2026Nassau SOAnot stated$90.90
5/14/2026Stop And Shopnot stated$45.47
5/13/2026Thin Cookiesnot stated$100.00
5/11/2026Patrizias'Snot stated$522.87
5/11/2026Nassau Cobanot stated$250.00
5/11/2026Nassau Cobanot stated$45.45
5/8/2026Tour de Force NYnot stated$50.00
5/6/2026Nassau County Lawyers Associationnot stated$32.82
5/1/2026Nassau County Pbanot stated$136.36
4/30/2026Bethpage Kiwanisnot stated$250.00
4/29/2026NCPD DAInot stated$200.00
4/21/2026Saint Ignatius Loyola Churchnot stated$150.00
4/21/2026Nassau SOAnot stated$250.00
4/17/2026FlagcoMemorial Day Flag Reimbursement$8,112.50
4/17/2026Richard Walkernot stated$8,112.50
4/16/2026Nassau County Republican Comm.Transfers out$1,000.00
4/16/2026NCPD DAInot stated$45.45
4/16/2026Nassau Cobanot stated$27.27
4/13/2026St. Dominic High Schoolnot stated$260.00
4/13/2026St. Dominic High Schoolnot stated$260.00
4/7/2026Nassau SOAnot stated$90.90
4/6/2026Salisbury Tavern Westnot stated$277.86
4/1/2026Vittoriors- Amityvillenot stated$874.30
3/26/2026Verizon Wirelessnot stated$17.59
3/20/2026Patrizias'Snot stated$393.30
3/19/2026Queens Village Rep ClubTransfers out$18.18
3/16/2026Nassau County Republican Comm.Transfers out$4,000.00
3/16/2026Sal'S Placenot stated$235.34
3/16/2026Sal'S Placenot stated$2,500.00
3/16/2026Hicksville Marching Bandnot stated$200.00
3/12/2026Nassau County Republican Comm.Transfers out$250.00
3/11/2026Sal'S Placenot stated$95.22
3/11/2026Nassau County Con CommitteeTransfers out$300.00
3/9/2026Sal'S Placenot stated$202.57
3/5/2026Fuku Asian Cuisinenot stated$198.99
3/4/2026Irish Americans In Governmentnot stated$110.00
3/3/2026Patrizias'Snot stated$315.25
3/2/2026Patrizias'Snot stated$421.07
2/27/2026St Dominic's School and Churchnot stated$200.00
2/19/2026Irish Americans In Governmentnot stated$500.00
2/17/2026Sarah Grace Foundationnot stated$100.00
2/17/2026Patrizias'Snot stated$501.29
2/12/2026Lee Ave PtaJournal Ad$100.00
2/6/2026Hagedorn Little Village SchoolJournal Ad$300.00
1/26/2026Patrizias'Snot stated$209.30
1/26/2026Patrizias'Snot stated$396.38
1/21/2026Sal'S Placenot stated$270.59
1/15/2026Patrizia'snot stated$300.00
1/12/2026Uspsnot stated$299.98
1/12/2026Sal'S Placenot stated$216.83
1/12/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$185.00
12/24/2025Cvs StoresPresents For Office Staff$200.00
12/23/2025Barnes & NoblePresents For Office Staff$75.00
12/22/2025Bath and Body WorksGift for Office Staff$108.63
12/18/2025Richard Walkernot stated$808.11
12/18/2025Major'S Steak Housenot stated$808.11
12/17/2025Uspsnot stated$187.20
12/10/2025St.Dominics High Schoolnot stated$250.00
12/9/2025Stop And Shopnot stated$13.33
12/4/2025Dollar Treenot stated$8.15
12/2/2025Cvs Storesnot stated$277.20
12/1/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
12/1/2025Bank Of Americanot stated$19.35
11/25/2025Ciminelli's Pizza and Rest.not stated$266.77
11/24/2025COBANC PACnot stated$150.00
11/21/2025Nassau County Firefighters Museumnot stated$150.00
11/19/2025Richard Walkernot stated$1,565.94
11/19/2025Ciminelli's Pizza and Rest.not stated$1,565.94
11/18/2025Bethpage Saint Patricks Parade Committeenot stated$250.00
11/17/2025Uspsnot stated$122.00
11/17/2025Francesco'S Bakerynot stated$46.30
11/17/2025Saint Demetrios Greek Ortho Churchnot stated$225.00
11/10/2025Capital Grillenot stated$2,796.00
11/6/2025Amityville American Legion Pipe Bandnot stated$150.00
11/6/2025Salisbury Tavern Westnot stated$656.41
11/5/2025Hicksville Fire Department Ladies Auxnot stated$100.00
11/5/2025Wreaths Across Americanot stated$68.00

Open on Rose Marie Walker's profile

Expenditures: Ryan J. Johnson

Total itemized spending and outflows: $3,119.882026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 6 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends of Ryan Johnson, Ryan J. Johnson, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
9/28/2026Unitemizednot stated$275.34
8/20/2026Campaign Housenot stated$1,120.00
7/11/2026Unitemized / not reportednot stated$43.10
5/19/2026METAnot stated$87.46
11/27/2025Unitemized / not reportednot stated$20.00
11/18/2025Ryan Johnsonnot stated$1,573.98

Open on Ryan J. Johnson's profile