Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

Town Clerk District Townwide

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Richard L. LaMarca · Before this cycle: $60,153 raised, $47,562 spent (Dec 18, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Richard L. LaMarca
Raised$52,570
Spent$65,625
SGShreya Gupta
Raised$0
Spent$0

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Richard L. LaMarca $52,570 total receipts
Individuals 71% · Companies / LLCs 20% · Other receipts 4%
SGShreya Gupta
Donor breakdown not reported
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Richard L. LaMarca

Top contributors

Thomas Milana Jr.$5,000
Lucia C Nuzzi-Meyer$3,000
Lounge Outdoor Inc.$2,500
Del'S Bar & Grill$2,347
Robert L Brusca$1,531

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$52,950
Nassau County Republican Primary Campaign Committee$4,850
Al Dente of Oyster Bay, Inc$2,520
Mike LiPetri for Congress$1,000
The Waterfront Center$750
SGShreya Gupta

Top contributors

No itemized contributors reported

Top expenditures

No itemized expenditures reported

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Richard L. LaMarca
⬇ From party committees $2,225top: Bayville-Centre Island Republican Club $1,000⬆ To party committees $59,300top: Nassau County Republican Committee $52,950

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: Town Clerk District Townwide

PhotoRichard L. LaMarcaNo photo
NameRichard L. LaMarcaShreya Gupta
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent Town Clerk · District TownwideCandidate for Town Clerk · District Townwide
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$52,570$0
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$65,625
See itemized expenditures ↓
$0
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $52,950
  2. Nassau County Republican Primary Campaign Committee $4,850
  3. Al Dente of Oyster Bay, Inc $2,520
  4. Mike LiPetri for Congress $1,000
  5. The Waterfront Center $750
Itemized spending and outflows $65,625 in 27 payments
No expenditures reported
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Thomas Milana Jr. $5,000
  2. Lucia C Nuzzi-Meyer $3,000
  3. Lounge Outdoor Inc. $2,500
  4. Del'S Bar & Grill $2,347
  5. Robert L Brusca $1,531
not reported
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Pre-general reports not found in data
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Richard L. LaMarca

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Incumbent town clerk since 2020; former private-sector vice president and town labor-relations director.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Richard L. LaMarca

Total itemized spending and outflows: $65,625.252026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 27 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $59,300.00; expenditures $6,325.25.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends of Rich Lamarca, Richard Lamarca, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026PaypalOnline processor fees$84.55
10/13/2026New York State Conservative PartyTransfers out$500.00
10/12/2026Unitemizedoffice printer ink stamps paper$97.40
10/10/2026Del'S Bar & Grillvenue gratuity$550.00
10/6/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$50,000.00
10/5/2026The Waterfront Centernot stated$750.00
9/21/2026Town Of Oyster Bay Republican CommitteeTransfers out$175.00
9/10/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
8/31/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
8/31/2026Nassau County Columbia Police Assnnot stated$100.00
7/18/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
6/5/2026Nassau County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
6/5/2026Nassau County Republican Primary Campaign CommitteeTransfers out$850.00
5/8/2026Mike LiPetri for Congressnot stated$1,000.00
5/7/2026Paypalfees$100.92
5/7/2026Al Dente of Oyster Bay, IncFundraiser Venue$2,520.00
5/7/2026Baymen's Heritage Associationnot stated$300.00
5/5/2026Oyster Bay Lion's Clubnot stated$250.00
4/21/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
4/15/2026Town Of Oyster Bay Republican CommitteeTransfers out$175.00
4/2/2026U.S. Postal ServicePost office box$242.00
3/12/2026Nassau County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$300.00
3/11/2026Nassau County Republican Primary Campaign CommitteeTransfers out$4,000.00
3/2/2026OBEN Chamber of CommerceMembership$100.00
3/2/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$250.00
11/13/2025Youth & Family Counseling Agencynot stated$150.00
11/6/2025Paypalnot stated$80.38

Open on Richard L. LaMarca's profile

Expenditures: Shreya Gupta

No expenditures reported as of 2026-10-19. NYSBOE itemized expenditures (Schedule F) for Shreya Gupta, Friends of Shreya Gupta, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle).

Open on Shreya Gupta's profile