Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 17

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

John K. Mikulin · Before this cycle: $6,275 raised, $25,997 spent (Nov 12, 2024 – Oct 21, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

John K. Mikulin
Raised$66,110
Spent$16,544
Sunita J. Lofters
Raised$0
Spent$0

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

John K. Mikulin $66,110 total receipts
Other receipts 68% · Individuals 19% · PACs & committees 11%
Sunita J. Lofters
Donor breakdown not reported
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

John K. Mikulin

Top contributors

NYS OFFICE OF THE STATE COMPTROLLER$43,750
JOHN KELLY$1,000
Atu Ny Cope Fund$1,000
New York State Laborers Pac$1,000
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION POLITICAL CONT$1,000

Top expenditures

Republican Assembly Campaign Comm$5,000
Nassau County Republican Committee$4,500
Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee$1,200
DRISCOLL FOR CONGRESS$1,000
Nassau County Republican Primary Committee$1,000
Sunita J. Lofters

Top contributors

No itemized contributors reported

Top expenditures

No itemized expenditures reported

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

John K. Mikulin
⬇ From party committees $500top: North Massapequa Republican Club $400⬆ To party committees $13,910top: Republican Assembly Campaign Committee (RACC) $5,000

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 17

PhotoJohn K. MikulinSunita J. Lofters
NameJohn K. MikulinSunita J. Lofters
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 17Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 17
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$66,110$0
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$16,544
See itemized expenditures ↓
$0
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Republican Assembly Campaign Comm $5,000
  2. Nassau County Republican Committee $4,500
  3. Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee $1,200
  4. DRISCOLL FOR CONGRESS $1,000
  5. Nassau County Republican Primary Committee $1,000
Itemized spending and outflows $16,544 in 58 payments
not reported
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$43,750 (NYS OFFICE OF THE STATE COMPTROLLER)not reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. NYS OFFICE OF THE STATE COMPTROLLER $43,750
  2. JOHN KELLY $1,000
  3. Atu Ny Cope Fund $1,000
  4. New York State Laborers Pac $1,000
  5. TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION POLITICAL CONT $1,000
not reported
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Filing status not tracked
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

John K. Mikulin

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Assemblymember for District 17; attorney, president of the Island Trees Library Board and former Hempstead deputy town attorney.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Sunita J. Lofters

Filing status not trackedDemocraticDEM

Democratic candidate for Assembly District 17; no reliable additional biographical detail was located in the reviewed sources.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: John K. Mikulin

Total itemized spending and outflows: $16,543.972026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 58 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $13,700.00; expenditures $2,743.97; contribution refunds $100.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends Of John Mikulin, John K. Mikulin, Friends of John Mikulin, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/12/2026NEW YORK STATE CONSERVATIVE PARTYTransfers out$500.00
10/8/2026Nassau County Republican Primary CommTransfers out$500.00
9/22/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$200.00
9/22/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
9/15/2026Republican Assembly Campaign CommTransfers out$5,000.00
9/15/2026NASSAU COUNTY POLICE COLUMBIA ASSOCIATIOnot stated$265.00
9/8/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
8/3/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
7/14/2026APWA LONG ISLAND BRANCHnot stated$200.00
7/14/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
7/11/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR JOHN MARAZITA 25.00$1.30
7/6/2026Adobe IncREIMBURSEMENT FOR ADOBE SUBSCRIPTION FOR TARA COZELINO$27.15
7/6/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR JEAN TAYLOR 100.00$4.30
7/6/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR MICHAEL KUTZMA 25.00$1.30
7/6/2026Tara CozelinoADOBE SUBSCRIPTION FOR CREATING CVS FILES$27.15
7/5/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR NICHOLAS RUNKO 25.00$1.30
7/5/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR RICHARD KAISER 25.00$1.30
7/5/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR MICHELLE KAISER 25.00$1.30
7/4/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR KEVIN CUNNINGHAM 25.00$1.30
7/4/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR CHRISTOPHER BERMUDEZ 25.00$1.30
7/2/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR ANNA MIKULIN$4.30
7/1/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR NICK KING 10.00$0.70
6/30/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteePALM CARDS$900.00
6/26/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR TIMOTHY TAYLOR 25.00$1.30
6/25/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR GREGORY MANGINO 25.00$1.30
6/20/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR JEANNE CARBONARO 25.00 FILED JUNE 22$1.30
6/19/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR JAMES PASCALE 100.00 FILED JUNE 22$4.30
6/19/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR WILLIAM FITZGERALD 100.00$4.30
6/17/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR ANDREW TAYLOR 100.00 FILED JUNE 22$4.30
6/16/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR KATHLEEN CURRY 100.00 FILED JUNE 22$4.30
6/14/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR JEFFREY WIDMAN 250.00 FILED JUNE 22$10.30
6/12/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION THOMAS TOSCANO 100.00 FILED JUNE 22$4.30
6/8/2026RT REV WILLIAM DELANEYnot stated$350.00
6/8/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FROM TIMOTHY ALDRIDGE 250.00 FILED JUNE 22$10.30
6/7/2026Nassau County Republican Primary Commnot stated$310.00
6/7/2026Tara CozelinoPRINTER INK FROM CANON$60.81
6/7/2026Canon UsaREIMBURSEMENT FOR PRINTER INK FOR TARA COZELINO$60.81
6/6/2026AnedotANEDOT FEE FOR DOLORES ROME 100.00 FILED JUNE 22$4.30
6/5/2026AnedotANEDOT FEE FOR JOHN KELLY 1000.00 DONATION$40.30
6/4/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION TARA COZELINO 100.00 FILED JUNE 22$4.30
5/29/2026Nassau County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
5/26/2026FLORENCIA FLORIST AND EVENTSFOR EAST MEADOW VETERANS MEMORIAL DAY PARADE$47.50
5/25/2026JILLIAN MACONIContribution refund — PERSON REQUESTED REFUND$100.00
5/22/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR THOMAS CARO 100.00 FILED JUNE 22$4.30
5/22/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR THOMAS CARO 100.00 FILED JUNE 22$4.30
5/15/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
5/8/2026DRISCOLL FOR CONGRESSTransfers out$1,000.00
4/28/2026Mhs Hall Of FameTEE SIGN$100.00
4/8/2026Levittown North Island Trees Republican CommitteeTransfers out$250.00
4/6/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
3/17/2026East Meadow Chamber Of Commercenot stated$50.00
3/13/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$250.00
3/9/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR TARA MARTIN 150.00$6.30
3/9/2026AnedotANEDOT DONATION FOR ROBERT BISHOP 250.00$10.30
3/1/2026AnedotRPAC OF NYS DONATION 500.00$20.30
1/26/2026Nassau County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$300.00
11/25/2025Nassau County Republican Primary CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
11/17/2025Richner Communicationsnot stated$186.75

Open on John K. Mikulin's profile

Expenditures: Sunita J. Lofters

Itemized expenditures are not available here because no campaign committee is matched to this candidate. Checked NYSBOE filings through 2026-10-19.

Open on Sunita J. Lofters's profile