Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 12

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Craig G. Herskowitz
Raised$248,421
Spent$5,175
David D. Weber Jr.
Raised$208,365
Spent$3,220

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Craig G. Herskowitz $248,421 total receipts
Public matching funds 70% · Individuals 21% · PACs & committees 5%
David D. Weber Jr. $208,365 total receipts
Public matching funds 81% · Individuals 15% · PACs & committees 2%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Craig G. Herskowitz

Top contributors

Ny State Laborers Pac State Fund$3,000
Gaughran for New York$3,000
Vote Cope$3,000
1199 Seiu Nys Political Action Fund$3,000
Susan Qin$3,000

Top expenditures

ActBlue Technical Services$1,680
Deer Park Falcons Football$1,200
Deer Park Little League$1,000
RM Media Solutions$360
New Hour for Women and Children$275
David D. Weber Jr.

Top contributors

LaLota PAC$3,000
IABSOR IWIntl Association of BridgeSt$2,000
John Langton$1,041
Kieran Rodgers$1,041
Steven Radgowski$1,000

Top expenditures

votetheresamari$500
The Suffolk County Conservative Committee$500
BRUCE BLAKEMAN FOR GOVERNOR$448
lONG ISLAND HOSPITALITY BALL$430
Lt. Detective Joseph Petrosino Associati$350

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

David D. Weber Jr.
⬇ From party committees $200top: Babylon Conservative Committee $200⬆ To party committees $865top: The Suffolk County Conservative Committee $500

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 12

PhotoCraig G. HerskowitzDavid D. Weber Jr.
NameCraig G. HerskowitzDavid D. Weber Jr.
Party / linesDemocratic · DEM, WFPRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentNoNo
Office / districtCandidate for New York State Assembly · District 12Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 12
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$248,421$208,365
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$5,175
See itemized expenditures ↓
$3,220
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. ActBlue Technical Services $1,680
  2. Deer Park Falcons Football $1,200
  3. Deer Park Little League $1,000
  4. RM Media Solutions $360
  5. New Hour for Women and Children $275
Itemized spending and outflows $5,175 in 32 payments
  1. votetheresamari $500
  2. The Suffolk County Conservative Committee $500
  3. BRUCE BLAKEMAN FOR GOVERNOR $448
  4. lONG ISLAND HOSPITALITY BALL $430
  5. Lt. Detective Joseph Petrosino Associati $350
Itemized spending and outflows $3,220 in 17 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$175,000 (Nys Comptroller)$168,743 (Nys Comptroller)
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Ny State Laborers Pac State Fund $3,000
  2. Gaughran for New York $3,000
  3. Vote Cope $3,000
  4. 1199 Seiu Nys Political Action Fund $3,000
  5. Susan Qin $3,000
  1. LaLota PAC $3,000
  2. IABSOR IWIntl Association of BridgeSt $2,000
  3. John Langton $1,041
  4. Kieran Rodgers $1,041
  5. Steven Radgowski $1,000
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

Craig G. Herskowitz

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM, WFP

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

David D. Weber Jr.

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Craig G. Herskowitz

Total itemized spending and outflows: $5,175.152026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 32 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $4,925.15; contribution refunds $250.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Craig Herskowitz, Craig for New York, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$239.29
10/13/2026Deer Park Falcons Footballnot stated$1,200.00
10/7/2026TD Banknot stated$10.00
9/30/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesProcessing Fees$49.59
9/28/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesSept 1 - 28 2026 Fees$61.74
9/28/2026Td Banknot stated$10.00
9/18/2026Td Banknot stated$10.00
9/17/2026Td Banknot stated$20.00
9/9/2026Td Banknot stated$10.00
9/8/2026Td Banknot stated$10.00
8/31/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesAug 2026 Fees$165.55
8/11/2026Td Banknot stated$10.00
8/7/2026RM Media SolutionsEvent Tickets$360.00
7/31/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesJul 12 - 31 Fees$42.86
7/21/2026Td Banknot stated$10.00
7/13/2026Friends of Trish Koppnot stated$100.00
7/11/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesJul 1 through 11 2026$23.71
6/30/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesJune 2026$214.59
6/22/2026Italian American Political Action Commitnot stated$200.00
6/17/2026New Hour for Women and Childrennot stated$275.00
6/17/2026Deer Park Little Leaguenot stated$1,000.00
5/31/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesMay 2026$6.54
4/30/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesApril 2026$145.03
3/31/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesMar 13-31 2026$91.23
3/18/2026Td Banknot stated$20.00
3/18/2026Kenpatrick JohnsonContribution refund$100.00
3/12/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesMar 1 - 12 2026 Fees$94.02
3/12/2026Stephen JimenezContribution refund$100.00
3/12/2026Donna KochContribution refund$50.00
2/28/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesFeb 2026 Fees$360.93
1/31/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesJan 2026 Fees$128.72
12/31/2025ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$56.35

Open on Craig G. Herskowitz's profile

Expenditures: David D. Weber Jr.

Total itemized spending and outflows: $3,219.772026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 17 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $2,012.15; expenditures $779.54; contribution refunds $428.08.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for David D Weber Jr, Friends of Dave Weber, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/6/2026town of Babylon ConservativeTransfers out$150.00
9/14/2026BRUCE BLAKEMAN FOR GOVERNORTransfers out$31.23
9/10/2026votetheresamariTransfers out$500.00
9/8/2026lONG ISLAND HOSPITALITY BALLnot stated$429.54
9/1/2026Lt. Detective Joseph Petrosino Associatinot stated$350.00
8/31/2026HUNTINGTONGOPTransfers out$200.00
8/25/2026scgop womanTransfers out$72.87
8/21/2026scgop womanTransfers out$41.64
8/10/2026scgopTransfers out$100.00
7/14/2026BRUCE BLAKEMAN FOR GOVERNORTransfers out$416.41
7/7/2026SHELBY STILLWAGONContribution refund$50.00
6/9/2026The Suffolk County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
5/30/2026RICHARD MCGRATHContribution refund$25.00
5/30/2026LAURA JEAN MCGRATHContribution refund$25.00
5/30/2026LINDA ORISTANOContribution refund$52.05
5/3/2026JOSHUA PRICEContribution refund$250.00
5/3/2026MAEGAN WALTER GARVEYContribution refund$26.03

Open on David D. Weber Jr.'s profile