Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

New York State Senate District 2

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Mario R. Mattera · Before this cycle: $143,635 raised, $125,254 spent (Nov 7, 2024 – Nov 3, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Mario R. Mattera
Raised$147,100
Spent$97,820
Harjot Singh
Raised$406,977
Spent$4,344

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Mario R. Mattera $147,100 total receipts
Other receipts 40% · Companies / LLCs 29% · PACs & committees 23%
Harjot Singh $406,977 total receipts
Public matching funds 70% · Individuals 27% · Companies / LLCs 4%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Mario R. Mattera

Top contributors

Steamfitters LOCAL Union 638$10,000
Independent General Contracting Llc$5,000
International Union Operating Engineers$5,000
Adjo Contracting Corp$5,000
Empire Wellness,Inc$5,000

Top expenditures

Capital Graphics Of L.I. Inc$11,640
Srcc$11,000
370 Vanderbilt Corp.$6,363
NYS Senate Republican Campaign Committee$5,000
Impala Press Ltd$4,404
Harjot Singh

Top contributors

Balwinder Bathla$5,000
Aaronpaul Singh$4,000
Joga Singh$3,000
Khanda Petroleum Corp$2,500
Bhavdeep Singh$2,500

Top expenditures

ActBlue Technical Services$3,071
Print Promo Now$646
Sepa Mujer$230
Richies Pizza$181
Harland Clarke$91

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Mario R. Mattera
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $22,150top: NYS Senate Republican Campaign Committee (SRCC) $16,000

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Senate District 2

PhotoMario R. MatteraHarjot Singh
NameMario R. MatteraHarjot Singh
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtNew York State Senator · District 2Candidate for New York State Senate · District 2
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$147,100$406,977
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$97,820
See itemized expenditures ↓
$4,344
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Capital Graphics Of L.I. Inc $11,640
  2. Srcc $11,000
  3. 370 Vanderbilt Corp. $6,363
  4. NYS Senate Republican Campaign Committee $5,000
  5. Impala Press Ltd $4,404
Itemized spending and outflows $97,820 in 237 payments
  1. ActBlue Technical Services $3,071
  2. Print Promo Now $646
  3. Sepa Mujer $230
  4. Richies Pizza $181
  5. Harland Clarke $91
Itemized spending and outflows $4,344 in 22 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reported$283,761 (Nys Comptroller)
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Steamfitters LOCAL Union 638 $10,000
  2. Independent General Contracting Llc $5,000
  3. International Union Operating Engineers $5,000
  4. Adjo Contracting Corp $5,000
  5. Empire Wellness,Inc $5,000
  1. Balwinder Bathla $5,000
  2. Aaronpaul Singh $4,000
  3. Joga Singh $3,000
  4. Khanda Petroleum Corp $2,500
  5. Bhavdeep Singh $2,500
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Mario R. Mattera

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

New York State senator for District 2; former business manager for Plumbers Local Union No. 200.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Harjot Singh

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Mario R. Mattera

Total itemized spending and outflows: $97,820.432026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 237 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $82,320.43; transfers out $15,500.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends of Mario Mattera, Mario Richard Mattera, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/14/2026Jvc Broadcastingnot stated$2,990.00
10/14/2026Michaels Storenot stated$237.08
10/13/2026Wendy'snot stated$39.38
10/13/2026Jw Marriott Washington Dcnot stated$627.54
10/13/2026Sunoconot stated$97.00
10/13/2026Vend Parknot stated$49.36
10/13/2026American Cancer Societynot stated$263.75
10/9/2026Sunoconot stated$114.01
10/9/2026Dr. Vincenzo Sellaro Lodge #2319not stated$52.00
10/9/2026Huntington GOPnot stated$500.00
10/8/2026Go Fund Me O'Brien Familynot stated$500.00
10/8/2026Tunnel To Towers Foundationnot stated$103.79
10/7/2026HP Instant Inknot stated$57.07
10/7/2026PAWS of War Charitynot stated$1,000.00
10/7/20264 Imprintnot stated$390.93
10/7/2026Shell Service Stationnot stated$96.02
10/7/2026Cwa District One Pacnot stated$65.00
10/6/2026Capital Graphics Of L.I. Incnot stated$3,421.69
10/6/2026Nassau Suffolk Building Tradesnot stated$500.00
10/5/2026BJsnot stated$36.43
10/5/2026St James Star Incnot stated$95.00
10/5/2026SrccTransfers out$10,000.00
10/1/2026Optimumnot stated$138.35
9/29/2026Sunoconot stated$98.01
9/28/2026BEWCOHall Rental$1,150.00
9/28/2026370 Vanderbilt Corp.not stated$6,363.01
9/25/2026Impala Press LtdPalm Cards$2,256.56
9/25/2026Capital Graphics Of L.I. Incnot stated$522.00
9/25/2026Capital Graphics Of L.I. Incnot stated$515.97
9/25/2026Capital Graphics Of L.I. Incnot stated$7,060.63
9/25/2026Harland Clark Check Orders-TD Bankchecks$91.20
9/25/2026John Moores DeliLunch meeting$156.19
9/25/2026Impala Press Ltdnot stated$233.81
9/24/2026Sunoconot stated$96.50
9/22/2026Sunoconot stated$99.21
9/16/2026St James Star Incnot stated$90.00
9/16/2026Party Hardynot stated$342.49
9/15/2026St James Chamber of Commercenot stated$125.00
9/15/2026LI Parade Committeenot stated$500.00
9/15/2026Suffolk County Correction Officers Association Incnot stated$250.00
9/14/2026Wantagh Car WashAuto Expense$105.05
9/10/2026St James Star Incnot stated$90.00
9/9/2026SCGOPnot stated$350.00
9/8/2026HP Instant Inknot stated$9.22
9/8/2026Smithtown Chamber Of Commercenot stated$250.00
9/2/2026Shell Service Stationnot stated$99.01
8/31/2026Costconot stated$231.92
8/31/2026BJsnot stated$110.81
8/31/2026Optimumnot stated$120.45
8/26/20264 Imprintnot stated$3,638.30
8/25/2026Shell Service Stationnot stated$100.02
8/21/2026Huntington Town GOPnot stated$300.00
8/20/2026St James Star Incnot stated$85.00
8/20/2026SCGOPnot stated$1,000.00
8/20/2026June Perciballi & Co CPAs PCnot stated$1,000.00
8/19/2026Amazonnot stated$61.21
8/13/2026Shell Service Stationnot stated$95.00
8/10/2026St James Star Incnot stated$74.00
8/7/2026HP Instant Inknot stated$9.22
8/6/2026PAWS of War Charity Golf Outingnot stated$500.00
8/5/2026June Perciballi & Co CPAs PCnot stated$550.00
8/3/2026BPnot stated$92.00
7/31/2026Father John Papallo Lodgenot stated$125.00
7/31/2026Suffolk County Detectivesnot stated$250.00
7/31/2026SCAME Scholarship Fundnot stated$250.00
7/30/2026Optimumnot stated$120.45
7/29/2026Shell Service Stationnot stated$93.02
7/27/2026Brunellos Pizzanot stated$40.48
7/23/2026Shell Service Stationnot stated$98.02
7/20/2026HP Instant Inknot stated$8.68
7/20/2026Shell Service Stationnot stated$95.01
7/15/2026Blakeman for New Yorknot stated$1,000.00
7/15/2026PLU Scholarship Fundnot stated$1,000.00
7/15/2026The Farm Italy Restaurantnot stated$427.46
7/15/2026USPSnot stated$45.70
7/14/2026Bethel A.M.E Churchnot stated$2,000.00
7/13/2026Speedwaynot stated$97.03
7/13/2026BJsnot stated$24.82
7/8/2026Td BankAutomatic debit$20.00
7/6/2026Shell Service Stationnot stated$94.00
7/1/2026Optimumnot stated$120.45
6/29/2026Terry Matteracell phone reimbursement feb-july$433.24
6/29/2026VerizonCell phone reimbursement$433.24
6/29/2026SCGOPnot stated$500.00
6/26/2026Brunellos Pizzanot stated$45.47
6/26/2026Shell Service Stationnot stated$95.01
6/22/2026BJsnot stated$64.56
6/22/2026Friends of Kim Carrosnot stated$250.00
6/22/2026Shell Service Stationnot stated$95.00
6/18/2026Italian American Political Action Pacnot stated$250.00
6/17/2026Impala Press Ltdnot stated$1,793.61
6/16/2026Pca-Li Golf Outingnot stated$350.00
6/16/2026SSPJ Knights of Columbusnot stated$100.00
6/16/2026Iahfiaw Local Union No 12not stated$200.00
6/15/2026Shell Service Stationnot stated$97.51
6/9/2026Costconot stated$278.58
6/9/2026Kings Park Chamber Of Commercenot stated$100.00
6/9/2026HP Instant Inknot stated$10.31
6/5/2026St James Star Incnot stated$85.00
6/4/2026BJsnot stated$93.62
6/1/2026Quick Cheknot stated$99.00
6/1/2026Boy Scouts of America Troop 301not stated$103.30
6/1/2026Optimumnot stated$120.45
5/27/2026Li Federation Of Labor Afl-Cionot stated$500.00
5/27/2026S.C. Detective Investigators PBAnot stated$250.00
5/27/2026PAWS of War Charity Car Shownot stated$300.00
5/26/2026NYS SenateFraming$66.00
5/26/2026Unique Performance, IncCar Repair$304.45
5/26/2026Smithtown Sunrise Rotary Clubnot stated$100.00
5/22/2026Sunoconot stated$100.01
5/22/2026Amazonnot stated$82.20
5/15/2026St James Star Incnot stated$80.00
5/14/2026Uncle Giuseppesnot stated$91.32
5/13/2026NY Conference ItalianAmerican Legislatornot stated$500.00
5/12/2026Commack Chamber of Commercenot stated$250.00
5/12/2026American Legion Post 944not stated$200.00
5/11/2026Blakeman for New Yorknot stated$350.00
5/8/2026Fairfield Inn Suitesnot stated$133.97
5/8/2026St James Chamber of Commercenot stated$200.00
5/8/2026HP Instant Inknot stated$8.68
5/8/2026St James Star Incnot stated$80.00
5/7/2026Cafe Capricconot stated$277.08
5/1/2026Optimumnot stated$120.45
5/1/2026Face Booknot stated$24.78
5/1/2026St James Star Incnot stated$74.00
4/24/2026St James Star Incnot stated$85.00
4/20/2026Patio Pizzanot stated$39.72
4/20/2026St James Star Incnot stated$74.00
4/15/2026Accompsett Middle School Drama Clubnot stated$100.00
4/15/2026SMART Transportation Divisionnot stated$350.00
4/14/2026Shell Service Stationnot stated$93.00
4/13/2026Amazonnot stated$30.44
4/9/2026Friends of John Guadagnonot stated$1,000.00
4/9/2026Huntington GOPnot stated$1,000.00
4/8/2026Impala Press Ltdnot stated$119.63
4/8/2026Smithtown Conservative Committeenot stated$500.00
4/8/2026The Greater Smithtown Chambernot stated$750.00
4/7/2026HP Instant Inknot stated$8.68
4/7/2026Love Island Federation of Labornot stated$500.00
4/6/2026Amazonnot stated$199.18
4/6/2026BJsnot stated$59.40
4/3/2026Patio Pizzanot stated$85.34
4/3/2026Speedwaynot stated$95.01
4/2/2026Senate ClubDues$200.00
4/1/2026Cafe Capricconot stated$671.26
3/31/2026Huntington Conservative Pre-Primary Commnot stated$500.00
3/31/2026Sc Police Officers Emerald Societynot stated$225.00
3/31/2026FCAM-NYSnot stated$50.00
3/31/2026OSIA NYS Grand Lodge Foundation, Incnot stated$600.00
3/30/2026Optimumnot stated$120.45
3/30/2026St James Star Incnot stated$74.00
3/30/2026State Farmcar insurance$2,121.53
3/27/2026Cafe Capricconot stated$463.40
3/23/2026St James Star Incnot stated$74.00
3/23/2026Half Hollows Hills Community Librarynot stated$267.00
3/20/2026677 Primenot stated$1,217.68
3/16/2026St James Star Incnot stated$74.00
3/13/2026Kings Park Chamber Of CommerceJournal ad$175.00
3/12/2026St Patricks Schoolnot stated$200.00
3/11/2026Suffolk County Detectives Assoc Incnot stated$250.00
3/11/2026Dr. Vincenzo Sellaro Lodge #2319journal ad$100.00
3/9/2026St James Star Incnot stated$74.00
3/9/2026HP Instant Inknot stated$8.68
3/4/2026Nys Conservative Partynot stated$500.00
3/2/2026GrantWatch, Incnot stated$199.00
3/2/2026Optimumnot stated$120.45
3/2/2026St James Star Incnot stated$73.00
3/2/2026Dunkin Donutsnot stated$66.51
2/27/2026Girl Scouts of Suffolkjournal ad$250.00
2/27/2026St Baldricks Foundationnot stated$100.00
2/23/2026La FamigliaMeeting with Local Union$381.06
2/23/2026St James Star Incnot stated$74.00
2/19/2026Airport Dinernot stated$73.20
2/18/2026Huntington Acient Order of Hibernians Dijournal ad$600.00
2/18/2026Suffolk County Police Asian Jade Societyjournal ad$400.00
2/18/2026Smithtown High School WestAd in musical brochure$120.00
2/18/2026Cystic Fibrosis Foundationnot stated$100.00
2/17/2026Costco Wholesalenot stated$266.28
2/17/2026Unique Performance, IncCar repair$195.70
2/15/2026Huntington GOPnot stated$500.00
2/13/2026The Paige Keely Foundationnot stated$350.00
2/13/2026St James Star Incnot stated$68.00
2/13/2026Loyal Order of Moose Lodge 318Dues$50.00
2/11/2026Verizonreimbursement June thru Jan$591.90
2/11/2026Teresa MatteraReimbursement cell phone$591.90
2/9/2026St James Star Incnot stated$68.00
2/9/2026HP Instant Inknot stated$8.68
2/6/2026Italian American State LegislatorsMembership$125.00
2/6/2026Ragazzinot stated$124.34
2/5/2026June Perciballi & Co CPAs PCnot stated$850.00
2/5/2026Smithtown Republican Victory FundTransfers out$500.00
2/2/2026Patio Pizzanot stated$64.07
2/2/2026St James Star Incnot stated$67.00
1/30/2026Optimumnot stated$125.45
1/23/2026St James Star Incnot stated$65.00
1/23/2026Ragazzinot stated$119.50
1/22/2026Branch Brook Childrens Foundationnot stated$350.00
1/21/2026Srccnot stated$1,000.00
1/20/2026Kings Park St Patricks Day Paradejournal ad$250.00
1/15/2026Sal's Service Stationcar tire repair$76.14
1/14/2026Shell Service Stationnot stated$69.00
1/13/2026AmazonPaper$14.13
1/12/2026Speedwaynot stated$74.01
1/7/2026HP Instant Inknot stated$35.87
1/6/2026St James Star Incnot stated$74.00
12/30/2025Optimumnot stated$125.45
12/24/2025RagazziOffice Meeting$536.47
12/24/2025Branchinellisnot stated$113.30
12/22/2025St James Star Incnot stated$70.00
12/18/2025Amazonnot stated$9.78
12/17/2025BP Gas Stationnot stated$70.00
12/16/2025Face Booknot stated$92.02
12/10/2025St James Star Incnot stated$56.00
12/9/2025NYS Senate Republican Campaign CommitteeTransfers out$5,000.00
12/8/2025HP Instant Inknot stated$18.47
12/4/2025St James Star Incnot stated$74.00
12/4/2025La FamigliaOffice Lunch Meeting$434.99
12/3/2025Amazonnot stated$21.73
12/3/2025Amazonnot stated$62.59
12/1/2025Optimumnot stated$125.45
12/1/2025Face Booknot stated$49.97
11/25/2025St James Star Incnot stated$74.00
11/24/2025Blackstones Steak Housenot stated$457.65
11/24/2025USPSnot stated$210.00
11/20/2025BPnot stated$85.96
11/20/2025Chairman's Patriot Clubnot stated$500.00
11/19/2025Capital Graphics Of L.I. Incnot stated$119.49
11/17/2025Face Booknot stated$7.96
11/14/2025Smithtown Chamber Of Commercenot stated$500.00
11/14/2025St James Star Incnot stated$74.00
11/12/2025St Jude's Children's Research Hospitalnot stated$100.00
11/12/2025Strohm Foundation Ltdjournal ad$200.00
11/10/2025HP Instant Inknot stated$8.68
11/7/2025St James Star Incnot stated$74.00
11/6/2025Patio Pizzanot stated$68.96
11/5/2025Amazonnot stated$91.32
11/5/2025Unique Performance, Incnot stated$304.45

Open on Mario R. Mattera's profile

Expenditures: Harjot Singh

Total itemized spending and outflows: $4,344.402026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 22 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Harjot Singh, Harjot for New York, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesOct 1-19 Fees$405.49
10/15/2026Td Banknot stated$30.00
10/6/2026Td Banknot stated$30.00
9/30/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesSept 29-30 Fees$106.42
9/28/2026Sepa Mujernot stated$229.95
9/28/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesSept 1 - 28 2026 Fees$606.80
8/31/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesAug 2026 Fees$181.94
8/19/2026Print Promo Nownot stated$415.60
7/31/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesJuly 12 - 31 Fees$894.87
7/20/2026Print Promo Nownot stated$114.19
7/20/2026Print Promo Nownot stated$116.13
7/17/2026Harland Clarkenot stated$91.20
7/11/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesJuly 1 - 11 Processing Fees$86.37
6/30/2026FedExnot stated$46.59
6/30/2026Richies PizzaVolunteer Refreshments$180.52
6/30/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$335.89
6/16/2026Dix Hills Dinernot stated$14.14
6/10/2026Dunkinnot stated$5.52
6/10/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$71.89
6/2/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$176.35
5/26/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$44.49
5/22/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$160.05

Open on Harjot Singh's profile