Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Senate District 7

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Jake Blumencranz · Before this cycle: $31,033 raised, $13,590 spent (Nov 7, 2024 – Oct 31, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Rory Lancman
Raised$875,643
Spent$238,154
Jake Blumencranz
Raised$678,853
Spent$173,308

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Rory Lancman $875,643 total receipts
Public matching funds 43% · Individuals 39% · Companies / LLCs 12%
Jake Blumencranz $678,853 total receipts
Public matching funds 55% · Individuals 33% · Transfers from other committees 8%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Rory Lancman

Top contributors

Gary Barnett$10,000
Darin Goldstein$5,000
Amy Beyer$5,000
Sutherland Capital Management$5,000
NASRCC Political Education Committee$5,000

Top expenditures

New York State Democratic Senate Campaig$230,981
Vider for Senate$5,000
Nassau County Democratic Committee$1,000
Thomas Stokes$1,000
Manhasset Greak Neck EOC$173
Jake Blumencranz

Top contributors

Richard Steinberg$13,000
Charlotte G. Blumencranz$7,000
Daniel Denihan$5,205
Donald Denihan$5,205
Mindy Feinberg$5,000

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$106,560
Blumencranz For Senate$54,311
Beth Blumencranz-Salm$3,000
Roger Blumencranz$3,000
Kathy Licursi$2,000

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Rory Lancman
⬇ From party committees $5top: Democrats Club Port Washington $5⬆ To party committees $231,981top: NYS Democratic Senate Campaign Committee (DSCC) $230,981
Jake Blumencranz
⬇ From party committees $500top: Syosset Woodbury Republican Committee $500⬆ To party committees $106,560top: Nassau County Republican Committee $106,560

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Senate District 7

PhotoRory LancmanJake Blumencranz
NameRory LancmanJake Blumencranz
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentNoNo
Office / districtCandidate for New York State Senate · District 7Candidate for New York State Senate · District 7
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$875,643$678,853
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$238,154
See itemized expenditures ↓
$173,308
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. New York State Democratic Senate Campaig $230,981
  2. Vider for Senate $5,000
  3. Nassau County Democratic Committee $1,000
  4. Thomas Stokes $1,000
  5. Manhasset Greak Neck EOC $173
Itemized spending and outflows $238,154 in 6 payments
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $106,560
  2. Blumencranz For Senate $54,311
  3. Beth Blumencranz-Salm $3,000
  4. Roger Blumencranz $3,000
  5. Kathy Licursi $2,000
Itemized spending and outflows $173,308 in 22 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$375,000 (Nys Comptroller)$372,867 (Nys Comptroller)
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Gary Barnett $10,000
  2. Darin Goldstein $5,000
  3. Amy Beyer $5,000
  4. Sutherland Capital Management $5,000
  5. NASRCC Political Education Committee $5,000
  1. Richard Steinberg $13,000
  2. Charlotte G. Blumencranz $7,000
  3. Daniel Denihan $5,205
  4. Donald Denihan $5,205
  5. Mindy Feinberg $5,000
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

Rory Lancman

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Former state assemblymember and New York City councilmember; Army veteran and former state Special Counsel for Ratepayer Protection.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Jake Blumencranz

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Sitting Assemblymember for District 15 and former private-sector business executive; holds degrees from Rice University and the London School of Economics.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Rory Lancman

Total itemized spending and outflows: $238,153.992026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 6 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $231,981.00; expenditures $5,172.99; contribution refunds $1,000.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Rory Lancman Election Committee, Rory Lancman, Rory for New York, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Nassau County Democratic CommitteeTransfers out — Type 1 transfer to political committee - VIP Ticket Gala$1,000.00
10/8/2026New York State Democratic Senate CampaigTransfers out — Type 1 transfer to political committee$75,237.00
10/5/2026New York State Democratic Senate CampaigTransfers out — Type 1 transfer to political committee$155,744.00
9/28/2026Vider for SenateBanking Error - Returned after Cutoff$5,000.00
7/17/2026Thomas StokesContribution refund$1,000.00
6/30/2026Manhasset Greak Neck EOCnot stated$172.99

Open on Rory Lancman's profile

Expenditures: Jake Blumencranz

Total itemized spending and outflows: $173,308.462026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 22 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $160,871.00; contribution refunds $7,707.08; expenditures $4,730.38.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends of Jake Blumencranz, Friends of Jake Blumencranz, Blumencranz For Senate, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
9/16/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
9/15/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$43,500.00
8/24/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$38,500.00
8/20/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$19,500.00
8/3/2026Lindsay DubofskyRefund of Contribution Received from Contributor to the Prior Committee$500.00
7/23/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$810.00
7/23/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$900.00
7/20/2026Beth Blumencranz-SalmRefund of Contribution Received from Contributor to the Prior Committee$3,000.00
6/10/2026Barry RubensteinContribution refund$1.00
6/8/2026WinRed, Incnot stated$980.38
5/27/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
5/26/2026NY Empire FCnot stated$250.00
5/19/2026Blumencranz For SenateTransfers out$4,000.00
5/18/2026Daniel DenihanContribution refund$205.08
5/18/2026Kathy LicursiContribution refund$2,000.00
5/7/2026Blumencranz For SenateTransfers out$28,313.10
5/7/2026Blumencranz For SenateTransfers out$21,997.90
4/27/2026Jacqueline NeilContribution refund — Refund of WinRed Test Contribution$1.00
4/24/2026Tami SklarContribution refund$1,500.00
4/23/2026Roger BlumencranzContribution refund$3,000.00
4/20/2026Jake BlumencranzContribution refund — Refund of WinRed Test Contribution$1,000.00
3/23/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$2,500.00

Open on Jake Blumencranz's profile