Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 3

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Joseph P. DeStefano · Before this cycle: $45,056 raised, $39,749 spent (Nov 7, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Joseph P. DeStefano
Raised$229,016
Spent$87,077
Josh Slaughter
Raised$305,096
Spent$19,689

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Joseph P. DeStefano $229,016 total receipts
Public matching funds 75% · Individuals 10% · Other receipts 6%
Josh Slaughter $305,096 total receipts
Public matching funds 57% · PACs & committees 22% · Individuals 16%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Joseph P. DeStefano

Top contributors

Plumbers Local Union # 200 PAC$2,500
Steamfitters Local Union 638$2,000
Miller & Caggiano LLP$2,000
Gilbert Blaszcyk & Milburn LLP$1,300
Suffolk Cnty Deputy Sheriffs PBA$1,250

Top expenditures

Sinclair Broadcast$50,000
R A C C$5,000
Harbor Crab$4,536
ECM Consulting and Marketing$4,125
Pens.com$2,043
Josh Slaughter

Top contributors

Voice of Teachers$3,000
New Jersey State Laborers$3,000
Steamfitters Local Union 638$3,000
Nancy Goroff$3,000
1199 Seiu Nys Political Action Fund$3,000

Top expenditures

Suffolk County Democratic Committee$19,102
FRIENDS OF TRISH KOPP$588

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Joseph P. DeStefano
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $325top: Conservative Party Of Nys $175
Josh Slaughter
⬇ From party committees $11,000top: Suffolk County Democratic Committee $11,000⬆ To party committees $19,102top: Suffolk County Democratic Committee $19,102

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 3

PhotoJoseph P. DeStefanoJosh Slaughter
NameJoseph P. DeStefanoJosh Slaughter
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM, WFP
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 3Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 3
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$229,016$305,096
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$87,077
See itemized expenditures ↓
$19,689
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Sinclair Broadcast $50,000
  2. R A C C $5,000
  3. Harbor Crab $4,536
  4. ECM Consulting and Marketing $4,125
  5. Pens.com $2,043
Itemized spending and outflows $87,077 in 162 payments
  1. Suffolk County Democratic Committee $19,102
  2. FRIENDS OF TRISH KOPP $588
Itemized spending and outflows $19,689 in 4 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$170,991 (Nys Comptroller)$175,000 (Nys Comptroller)
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Plumbers Local Union # 200 PAC $2,500
  2. Steamfitters Local Union 638 $2,000
  3. Miller & Caggiano LLP $2,000
  4. Gilbert Blaszcyk & Milburn LLP $1,300
  5. Suffolk Cnty Deputy Sheriffs PBA $1,250
  1. Voice of Teachers $3,000
  2. New Jersey State Laborers $3,000
  3. Steamfitters Local Union 638 $3,000
  4. Nancy Goroff $3,000
  5. 1199 Seiu Nys Political Action Fund $3,000
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

Josh Slaughter

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM, WFP

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Joseph P. DeStefano

Total itemized spending and outflows: $87,077.212026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 162 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $79,501.59; transfers out $6,800.62; contribution refunds $775.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Committee To Elect Joseph M. Destefano For Assembly, Friends Of Joe Destefano, Friends of Joe DeStefano, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Bolla Market Mobilnot stated$175.00
10/19/2026Joe Destefanonot stated$175.00
10/17/2026Taco BellCampaign Lunch$18.00
10/16/2026Nino' PizzaCampaign Meeting$79.97
10/15/2026Metropolis DinerCampaign Meeting$56.19
10/8/2026Metropolis DinerCampaign Meeting$68.10
10/5/2026CostcoVeterans and Woman Event$143.20
10/5/2026CCI Constant ContactMail List$38.06
10/3/2026Bolla Market Mobilnot stated$236.00
10/3/2026Joe DestefanoGas$236.00
10/2/2026Sam'S ClubEvent Snacks$280.66
10/2/2026Mastic Fire Departmentnot stated$100.00
10/1/2026Mastic Beach Yacht Clubnot stated$100.00
9/30/2026Joelle CafeCampaign Meeting$67.10
9/29/2026Tuc Media LLCNew WEB Design$1,000.00
9/28/2026Costco WholesaleCups and Cutlery$34.78
9/28/2026Dollar TreeEvent Table Cloth's$36.70
9/24/2026Wild Flowernot stated$33.23
9/24/2026The Rez Stationnot stated$33.23
9/21/2026Dollar TreeEnvelopes$32.61
9/21/2026AMAZON MARKET PLACEWall Frames$32.61
9/17/2026Sinclair BroadcastStreaming and Media BACK UP PENDING$50,000.00
9/16/2026Cafe JoelleCampaign$67.10
9/15/2026Rudi's Bar & GrillCampaign$29.86
9/15/2026Dystonia Medical Researchnot stated$100.00
9/14/2026Metropolis DinerCampaign$43.27
9/12/2026TUC MediaDesign Website$313.14
9/4/2026CCI Constant ContactMail list Maintenance$38.06
9/4/2026Pens.comnot stated$2,042.97
9/4/2026Mama Lisa RestaurantCampaign$32.73
9/1/2026OfficeMaxPrinter Ink and Paper$206.33
9/1/2026Michael CiceroPrint Ink and Paper$206.33
8/29/2026B J's WholesaleFood BBQ$92.03
8/29/2026Stingray EntertainmentMusic BBQ$300.00
8/29/2026Sam'S ClubFood BBQ$158.69
8/29/2026B J's WholesaleFood BBQ$346.29
8/29/2026Wally Greenenot stated$346.29
8/29/2026Joseph GuarinoFood BBQ$158.69
8/27/2026T J Hero ShopCampaign$18.38
8/20/2026Suffolk Cty Correction Off Assoc Incnot stated$250.00
8/18/20264imprint IncPens Bags Back Scratchers$1,351.18
8/14/2026ECM Consulting and MarketingPending Artwork$4,125.00
8/10/2026Rudi's Bar & GrillCampaign$30.00
8/7/2026Metropolis DinerCampaign$28.00
8/5/2026Brookhampton Cons. CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
8/4/2026CCI Constant ContactMail List Maintenance$38.06
7/31/2026Rudi's Bar & GrillCampaign$29.86
7/31/2026Metropolis DinerCampaign$216.05
7/30/2026Shirley DinerCampaign$80.59
7/30/2026Joe Destefanonot stated$139.02
7/30/2026Bolla Market Mobilnot stated$139.02
7/28/2026Suffolk AMEnot stated$250.00
7/28/2026Suffolk County PBA PACnot stated$350.00
7/28/2026Suffolk County Dectectives Ass PACnot stated$250.00
7/28/2026SCCEAnot stated$165.00
7/27/2026I H O PCampaign$45.03
7/22/2026Narina SperlContribution refund — Refund$125.00
7/13/2026Caitlyn's Visionnot stated$450.00
7/13/2026Yaphank Fire Departmentnot stated$100.00
7/13/2026Metropolis DinerCampaign Lunch$92.60
7/11/2026Bolla Market Mobilnot stated$160.00
7/11/2026Joe Destefanonot stated$160.00
7/10/2026T D BankNSF Check Loschiavo 1022$10.00
7/10/2026Cathy LoSchiavoContribution refund — NSF Check # 1023$25.00
7/10/2026T D BankNSF Check Fee #1023$20.00
7/10/2026Cathy LoSchiavoContribution refund — NSF Check #1022$25.00
7/1/2026Suffolk Cnty Deputy Sheriffs PBAHole Sponsor$250.00
6/29/2026Dunkin DonutsConstituent Event District Office$56.30
6/26/2026Michael'SBig Checks for E D Event$26.28
6/18/2026N Y PostSubscription For Office$12.00
6/11/2026Bagels Your WayOffice Bagels$15.55
6/10/2026AMAZON MARKET PLACEOffice Printer Ink$27.18
6/9/2026Eventbrite CorpTicket for NYS Italian American PAC Event$200.00
6/5/2026Suffolk County Court Officers AssocJournal Business Listing$155.00
6/4/2026Colonial Youth & Family ServicesTee Sponsor Golf Outing$150.00
6/1/2026Mastic Beach Fireman's Ben AssocTee Sponsor Golf Outing$100.00
5/24/2026ROMAINE FOR SUFFOLKTransfers out$250.00
5/22/2026S C Detective Investigators PBA IncTee Sponsor Golf Outing$250.00
5/19/2026Yaphank Fire DepartmentTee Sponsor Golf Outing$150.00
5/16/2026Great South Bay Republican ClubTransfers out$150.00
5/15/2026Great South Bay Republican Club PACTransfers out$150.00
5/12/2026William Floyd Community SummitCommunity Event$260.00
4/28/2026Gregory SerioContribution refund — NSF CHECK # 3628$500.00
4/28/2026T D BankNSF Check Fee Serio$20.00
4/24/2026Airport DinerCampaign Meeting$124.85
4/9/2026S C P O ATee Sponsor Golf Outing$200.00
4/1/2026E Z Pass NYTolls$34.65
4/1/2026Alice Painternot stated$34.65
3/26/2026R A C CTransfers out$5,000.00
3/25/2026AMAZON MARKET PLACEGive Aways for Local Event$71.92
3/17/2026Bolla Marketnot stated$20.00
3/16/2026SCCEASC Court Emp Assoc$150.00
3/12/2026ExxonAlice Gas Albany Event$50.00
3/12/2026Best WesternAlice Albany Event March 9th$85.00
3/11/2026Anedotnot stated$10.30
3/11/2026Mcgeary'SAlbany Event March 9th$469.19
3/10/2026Albany Parking AuthorityTwo Charges 3.86 and 5.25 Ttl 9.11$9.11
3/10/2026Better BiteAlice Lunch Albany Event$46.22
3/9/2026Anedotnot stated$20.30
3/9/2026Exxon MobilAlice Gas Albany Event$25.57
3/8/2026Conf of Italian-American State LegMonthly Dues$125.00
3/4/2026CCI Constant ContactMail List Maintenance$38.06
3/2/2026Brooks PrintingFolders For Certificates$519.87
3/2/2026Canva.comBillboard for January Event$21.76
2/26/2026377 Signs IncFlyers January FundRaiser$83.43
2/23/2026Bolla MarketGas Joe DeStefano$176.00
2/23/2026Joe DestefanoGas Reimbursement$176.00
2/17/2026U S P OPost Office Box$216.00
2/17/2026377 Signs IncMailing March FundRaiser$83.43
2/11/2026Anedotnot stated$20.30
2/10/2026S C C O B AGolf Outing Journal$155.00
2/9/2026Old City Public HouseCampaign Lunch$111.40
2/4/2026CCI Constant ContactMail List Maintenance$38.06
2/3/2026Anedotnot stated$40.30
2/3/2026Anedotnot stated$10.30
2/3/2026Anedotnot stated$4.30
2/3/2026Anedotnot stated$5.30
2/2/2026Cavanaugh'sDinner Meeting for Campaign$31.83
2/2/2026StaplesPrinter Ink Paper for Printer$128.49
2/2/2026Michael CiceroPrinter Ink and Paper$128.43
1/30/2026Rudi's Bar & GrillCampaign Lunch$27.60
1/30/2026Anedotnot stated$4.30
1/30/2026Anedotnot stated$8.30
1/30/2026V I P RoomJanuary 29th Fund Raiser$1,822.33
1/30/2026Anedotnot stated$5.30
1/29/2026S C C CTransfers out$500.00
1/26/2026Anedotnot stated$4.30
1/26/2026Joe DestefanoGas Reimbursement$148.00
1/26/2026Bolla MarketGas$148.00
1/20/2026T J Hero MarketCampaign Lunch$18.72
1/13/2026Anedotnot stated$4.30
1/13/2026Conservative Party of New York StateParty Conference$175.00
1/12/2026South Shore PressSubscription For Office$50.00
1/9/2026South Shore PressSubscription$50.00
1/8/2026AnedotProcessing Fee$4.30
1/5/2026CCI Constant ContactMail List Maintenance$38.06
1/2/2026StaplesOffice Supplies$43.49
12/30/2025Rudi's Bar & GrillConstituent Meeting$27.60
12/17/2025Michael'SPad Paper and Misc Items$30.38
12/16/2025Long Island Screen PrintHoliday Awards$225.09
12/9/2025Mobil12 9 and 11 28$82.00
12/4/2025CCI Constant ContactMail List Maintenance$38.06
11/26/2025Christopher ThomasContribution refund — NSF Check$100.00
11/26/2025T D BankNSF Check Fee Christopher Thomas$20.00
11/25/2025The Gallery CollectionHoliday Cards$181.30
11/22/2025Joe DestefanoGas$82.00
11/21/2025Gulf OilAlice Painter Gas for Errands$20.00
11/18/2025Suffolk County G O PTransfers out$250.62
11/16/2025Godaddy.ComInternet Domain Names$70.57
11/14/2025Harbor CrabConstituent Lunch$65.47
11/12/2025Harbor CrabNov 12th Fundraiser$4,470.28
11/12/2025CostcoFlowers Veteran Event$39.13
11/11/2025Anedotnot stated$4.30
11/10/2025Anedotnot stated$12.30
11/9/2025Bayport Blue Point LibraryVeteran Event Copy$1.50
11/8/2025Joe DestefanoGas$119.00
11/8/2025Mobilnot stated$119.00
11/8/2025Bolla MarketVeteran Event Water$39.56
11/7/2025ShopriteVeteran Event$40.91
11/7/2025Dollar TreeVeteran Event$41.00
11/6/2025Bill Fox Co. LLCAwards for Constituents$118.50
11/6/2025Anedotnot stated$8.30

Open on Joseph P. DeStefano's profile

Expenditures: Josh Slaughter

Total itemized spending and outflows: $19,689.442026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 4 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Slaughter for New York, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/6/2026FRIENDS OF TRISH KOPPTransfers out — Shared fundraiser$587.50
9/28/2026Suffolk County Democratic CommitteeTransfers out$4,703.44
9/28/2026Suffolk County Democratic CommitteeTransfers out$741.00
9/12/2026Suffolk County Democratic CommitteeTransfers out$13,657.50

Open on Josh Slaughter's profile