Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 10

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Steve Stern · Before this cycle: $44,972 raised, $74,133 spent (Nov 18, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Steve Stern
Raised$105,890
Spent$25,851
TLTiffany L. LeGrow
Raised$0
Spent$0

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Steve Stern $105,890 total receipts
PACs & committees 41% · Individuals 38% · Companies / LLCs 21%
TLTiffany L. LeGrow
Donor breakdown not reported
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committees

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Steve Stern

Top contributors

Steven H Stern$10,000
KENNETH GRAY$5,000
VSP VISION$3,000
401 76TH STREET CORP$3,000
Gershon Gary Barnett$3,000

Top expenditures

Gary Carpenter & Assoiciates$10,200
VKEMZ$3,175
ELIZABETH PAPPAS$2,876
FILAMENT DESIGNS$2,362
St. Catherine of Siena Hospital$1,250
TLTiffany L. LeGrow

Top contributors

No itemized contributors reported

Top expenditures

No itemized expenditures reported

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 10

PhotoSteve SternNo photo
NameSteve SternTiffany L. LeGrow
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 10Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 10
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$105,890$0
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$25,851
See itemized expenditures ↓
$0
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Gary Carpenter & Assoiciates $10,200
  2. VKEMZ $3,175
  3. ELIZABETH PAPPAS $2,876
  4. FILAMENT DESIGNS $2,362
  5. St. Catherine of Siena Hospital $1,250
Itemized spending and outflows $25,851 in 91 payments
not reported
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Steven H Stern $10,000
  2. KENNETH GRAY $5,000
  3. VSP VISION $3,000
  4. 401 76TH STREET CORP $3,000
  5. Gershon Gary Barnett $3,000
not reported
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Filing status not tracked
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Steve Stern

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Assemblymember for District 10 since 2018; attorney and certified elder-law attorney who previously served six terms in the Suffolk County Legislature.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Tiffany L. LeGrow

Filing status not trackedRepublicanREP, CON

Republican candidate for Assembly District 10; no reliable additional biographical detail was located in the reviewed sources.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Steve Stern

Total itemized spending and outflows: $25,851.272026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 91 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends Of Steve Stern, Steve Stern, Friends of Steve Stern 2024, Friends of Steve Stern, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/11/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
10/8/2026ELIZABETH PAPPASnot stated$897.19
10/3/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
10/2/2026ActBlue New Yorknot stated$66.00
10/2/2026ActBlue New Yorknot stated$64.22
10/2/2026ActBlue New Yorknot stated$4.94
10/2/2026ActBlue New Yorknot stated$117.55
9/29/2026VKEMZnot stated$575.00
9/21/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$100.00
9/20/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$500.00
8/31/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
8/26/2026VKEMZnot stated$275.00
8/21/2026ActBlue New Yorknot stated$19.75
8/18/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
8/18/2026PUBLIC CAMPAING FINANCE BOARDnot stated$25.00
8/16/2026Corporate Document Servicesnot stated$136.22
8/12/2026HUNTINGTON YOUTH BUREU YOUTH DEVELOPMENTnot stated$300.00
8/10/2026ELIZABETH PAPPASnot stated$122.74
8/1/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
7/31/2026Suffolk County PBAnot stated$50.00
7/29/2026VKEMZnot stated$300.00
7/29/2026Suffolk Detectives Associationnot stated$250.00
7/25/2026ELIZABETH PAPPASnot stated$505.69
7/24/2026Suffolk County PBAnot stated$300.00
7/16/2026FILAMENT DESIGNSnot stated$2,362.00
7/16/2026ELIZABETH PAPPASnot stated$44.04
7/16/2026ELIZABETH PAPPASnot stated$201.19
7/5/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
6/25/2026VKEMZnot stated$200.00
6/18/2026ActBlue New Yorknot stated$98.75
6/18/2026ActBlue New Yorknot stated$19.75
6/18/2026ActBlue New Yorknot stated$59.25
6/13/2026ELIZABETH PAPPASnot stated$43.01
6/13/2026ELIZABETH PAPPASnot stated$179.44
6/1/2026PDSSLABOR LAW POSTER$95.00
6/1/2026St. Catherine of Siena Hospitalnot stated$400.00
6/1/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
5/28/2026VKEMZnot stated$250.00
5/26/2026Dix Hills Jewish Centernot stated$200.00
5/21/2026Northport Caterersnot stated$1,041.28
5/21/2026American Legion Post 1244not stated$267.00
5/3/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
5/1/2026VKEMZnot stated$300.00
4/28/2026The Police Conference of New Yorknot stated$450.00
4/16/2026ActBlue New Yorknot stated$9.88
4/16/2026ActBlue New Yorknot stated$9.88
4/16/2026ActBlue New Yorknot stated$9.88
4/16/2026ActBlue New Yorknot stated$19.75
4/16/2026ActBlue New Yorknot stated$19.75
4/16/2026ActBlue New Yorknot stated$19.75
4/10/2026M & T bankordered check$66.95
4/4/2026Half Hollow Hills Community Librarynot stated$267.00
4/4/2026Sachem Education Foundationnot stated$250.00
4/3/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
3/30/2026Half Hollow Hills Community Librarynot stated$267.00
3/26/2026VKEMZnot stated$275.00
3/25/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
3/18/2026Long Island Federation Of Labor, Afl-Cionot stated$83.34
3/6/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
3/6/2026Corporate Document Servicesnot stated$148.67
3/6/2026American Legion Post 1244not stated$100.00
3/6/2026SUFFOLK COUNTY POLICE ASIAN JADE SOCIETYnot stated$250.00
3/3/2026VKEMZnot stated$125.00
2/28/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
2/25/2026SUFFOLK COUNTY POLICE ASIAN JADE SOCIETYnot stated$250.00
2/22/2026Business Posting Departmentnot stated$92.58
2/13/2026ActBlue New YorkPROCESSING FEE$9.88
2/13/2026ActBlue New YorkPROCESSING FEE$9.88
2/13/2026ActBlue New YorkPROCESSING FEE$9.88
2/13/2026ActBlue New YorkPROCESSING FEE$39.50
2/13/2026ActBlue New YorkPROCESSING FEE$9.88
2/13/2026ActBlue New YorkPROCESSING FEE$9.88
2/13/2026SYOSSET WOODBURY CHAMBER OF COMMERCEDUES$80.00
2/13/2026ActBlue New YorkPROCESSING FEE$9.88
2/11/2026M & T banknot stated$0.49
2/8/2026TAISPEAN CHARITIES LTDnot stated$100.00
2/8/2026ELIZABETH PAPPASnot stated$441.17
2/4/2026ELIZABETH PAPPASnot stated$441.17
2/2/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
1/28/2026VKEMZnot stated$275.00
1/9/2026M & T banknot stated$1.39
1/1/2026Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
12/25/2025Corporate Document Servicesnot stated$175.27
12/24/2025VKEMZnot stated$137.50
12/9/2025HHH CSDnot stated$100.00
12/8/2025M & T banknot stated$1.70
12/5/2025VKEMZnot stated$462.50
12/1/2025Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
11/15/2025St. Catherine of Siena Hospitalnot stated$850.00
11/14/2025Gary Carpenter & Assoiciatesnot stated$600.00
11/10/2025M & T banknot stated$1.86

Open on Steve Stern's profile

Expenditures: Tiffany L. LeGrow

Itemized expenditures are not available here because no campaign committee is matched to this candidate. Checked NYSBOE filings through 2026-10-19.

Open on Tiffany L. LeGrow's profile