Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 20

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Eric Ari Brown · Before this cycle: $7,855 raised, $25,491 spent (Nov 8, 2024 – Oct 31, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Eric Ari Brown
Raised$164,933
Spent$12,082
Meir Fischer
Raised$2,032
Spent$1,447

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Eric Ari Brown $164,933 total receipts
Public matching funds 73% · Individuals 25% · Transfers from other committees 3%
Meir Fischer $2,032 total receipts
Individuals 100%
IndividualsTransfers from other committeesPublic matching funds

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Eric Ari Brown

Top contributors

THOMAS LIEBERMAN$3,000
BELLA FREEDBERG$3,000
BARRY FREEDBERG$3,000
MICHAEL FREEDBERG$3,000
ALICE LEVENTHAL$1,822

Top expenditures

Eric Ari Brown For Assembly 2026$4,154
BARRY FREEDBERG$3,000
Nassau County Republican Committee$2,435
NYS Conservative Party$850
Saint Dimitrios Greek Orthodox Church$225
Meir Fischer

Top contributors

Ita Fink$150
Lydia Caccamo$150
Danielle Asher$150
yehuda davidowitz$100
Julie Pareles$100

Top expenditures

five towns mini golf and batting cage$554
empire state compliance solutions$554
Unitemized$334
Unitemized / not reported$5

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Eric Ari Brown
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $3,595top: Nassau County Republican Committee $2,435

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 20

PhotoEric Ari BrownMeir Fischer
NameEric Ari BrownMeir Fischer
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 20Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 20
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$164,933$2,032
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$12,082
See itemized expenditures ↓
$1,447
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Eric Ari Brown For Assembly 2026 $4,154
  2. BARRY FREEDBERG $3,000
  3. Nassau County Republican Committee $2,435
  4. NYS Conservative Party $850
  5. Saint Dimitrios Greek Orthodox Church $225
Itemized spending and outflows $12,082 in 37 payments
  1. five towns mini golf and batting cage $554
  2. empire state compliance solutions $554
  3. Unitemized $334
  4. Unitemized / not reported $5
Itemized spending and outflows $1,447 in 5 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$120,150 (Nys Comptroller)not reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. THOMAS LIEBERMAN $3,000
  2. BELLA FREEDBERG $3,000
  3. BARRY FREEDBERG $3,000
  4. MICHAEL FREEDBERG $3,000
  5. ALICE LEVENTHAL $1,822
  1. Ita Fink $150
  2. Lydia Caccamo $150
  3. Danielle Asher $150
  4. yehuda davidowitz $100
  5. Julie Pareles $100
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Eric Ari Brown

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Assemblymember for District 20; real-estate design/build executive and longtime Cedarhurst trustee and deputy mayor.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Meir Fischer

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Democratic candidate for Assembly District 20 who has campaigned on local library funding.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Eric Ari Brown

Total itemized spending and outflows: $12,082.002026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 37 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $4,928.47; transfers out $4,153.53; contribution refunds $3,000.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Eric G. Brown, Eric Ari Brown for Assembly, Eric Ari Brown For Assembly, Eric Ari Brown for Assembly 2026, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/13/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$100.00
10/13/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$165.00
10/9/2026NYS Conservative Partynot stated$500.00
9/24/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$200.00
9/11/2026Long Beach Republican Committeenot stated$135.00
8/24/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$200.00
8/20/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$210.00
6/22/2026NYS Conservative Partynot stated$350.00
6/8/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$150.00
6/1/2026Eric Ari Brown For Assembly 2026Transfers out — Termination$4,153.53
5/29/2026Td Banknot stated$3.00
5/27/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$300.00
5/12/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$500.00
4/30/2026Td Banknot stated$3.00
4/2/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$175.00
3/31/2026Td Banknot stated$3.00
3/20/2026Nyraccnot stated$200.00
3/4/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$250.00
1/8/2026BARRY FREEDBERGContribution refund — LLC REFUND$3,000.00
1/2/2026NEW YORK STATE CONSERVATIVE PARTYPAYPAL$175.00
1/1/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteePAYPAL$185.00
12/31/2025TD BANKWITHDRAWN FROM ACCOUNT$3.00
12/31/2025TD BANKWITHDRAWN FROM ACCOUNT$20.00
12/31/2025Td BankBANK FEES WITHDRAWN$3.00
12/12/2025THE CUSTOM MONORGRAM SHOPASSEMBLY APPAREL FOR STAFF$220.00
12/10/20251-800-FlowersCONTRIBUTION$21.71
12/7/2025WinRedPROCESSING FEES$4.10
11/28/2025TD BANKWITHDRAWN FROM ACCOUNT$3.00
11/28/2025Td BankBANK FEES WITHDRAWN$3.00
11/28/2025TD BANKWITHDRAWN FROM ACCOUNT$20.00
11/24/2025COBANCnot stated$150.00
11/23/2025WinRedPROCESSING FEES$0.41
11/17/2025OCEANSIDE KAWANISnot stated$125.00
11/17/2025Saint Dimitrios Greek Orthodox Churchnot stated$225.00
11/13/2025X3 ADS TOTALING 54.31 EACH$162.93
11/13/2025Eric BrownX SPONSORED ADS REIMBURSMENT$162.93
11/13/2025WinRedPROCESSING FEES$0.39

Open on Eric Ari Brown's profile

Expenditures: Meir Fischer

Total itemized spending and outflows: $1,447.292026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 5 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Meir Fischer, Friends of Meir Fischer, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/11/2026Unitemizednot stated$0.23
9/28/2026Unitemizednot stated$334.23
8/18/2026five towns mini golf and batting cagenot stated$553.94
8/18/2026empire state compliance solutionsnot stated$553.94
7/11/2026Unitemized / not reportednot stated$4.95

Open on Meir Fischer's profile