Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 13

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Thomas McKevitt · Before this cycle: $15,725 raised, $13,139 spent (Dec 1, 2024 – Nov 1, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Thomas McKevitt
Raised$22,850
Spent$10,540
Christina M. Lemyre
Raised$9,780
Spent$3,298

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Thomas McKevitt $22,850 total receipts
Transfers from other committees 44% · Individuals 26% · Companies / LLCs 18%
Christina M. Lemyre $9,780 total receipts
Individuals 71% · PACs & committees 29%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committees

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Thomas McKevitt

Top contributors

Long Island Contractors Association$1,500
Bellmore Collision & Towing Inc$1,500
A&C Pest Management$1,000
Nassau County PBA PAC$500
John K Mikulin$500

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$5,585
A&M Supplies$1,305
Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee$1,000
Driscoll for Congress$1,000
The Social Elephant$627
Christina M. Lemyre

Top contributors

1AHFIAW LOCAL UNION NO.12$1,820
New York State Laborers$1,000
IAHFIAW LOCAL 12$1,000
Lisa A Corso$550
Jay Capodiferro$500

Top expenditures

Lisa Corso$3,298

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Thomas McKevitt
⬇ From party committees $75top: North Merrick Republican Party $75⬆ To party committees $6,745top: Nassau County Republican Committee $5,585

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 13

PhotoThomas McKevittChristina M. Lemyre
NameThomas McKevittChristina M. Lemyre
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 13Candidate for County Legislator · District 13
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$22,850$9,780
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$10,540
See itemized expenditures ↓
$3,298
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $5,585
  2. A&M Supplies $1,305
  3. Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee $1,000
  4. Driscoll for Congress $1,000
  5. The Social Elephant $627
Itemized spending and outflows $10,540 in 31 payments
  1. Lisa Corso $3,298
Itemized spending and outflows $3,298 in 7 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Long Island Contractors Association $1,500
  2. Bellmore Collision & Towing Inc $1,500
  3. A&C Pest Management $1,000
  4. Nassau County PBA PAC $500
  5. John K Mikulin $500
  1. 1AHFIAW LOCAL UNION NO.12 $1,820
  2. New York State Laborers $1,000
  3. IAHFIAW LOCAL 12 $1,000
  4. Lisa A Corso $550
  5. Jay Capodiferro $500
How currentCurrent through Oct 1911-day pre-general not found in data
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Thomas McKevitt

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Incumbent legislator and Deputy Presiding Officer; former state assemblymember and deputy town attorney.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Thomas McKevitt

Total itemized spending and outflows: $10,539.522026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 31 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $6,745.13; expenditures $3,794.39.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for McKevitt for Legislator, Thomas Mckevitt, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/15/2026Nassau County Republican Primary Campaign CommTransfers out$160.00
10/15/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$2,000.00
10/15/2026Richner Communicationsnot stated$329.00
10/5/2026The Social Elephantnot stated$57.00
9/22/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
9/15/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$685.13
9/15/2026A&M Suppliesnot stated$1,305.39
7/24/2026Town Of Hempstead Employees FcuFee for Returned Contribution Check$30.00
7/8/2026East Meadow Vol Firefighter'S Benev Assnnot stated$300.00
7/6/2026The Social Elephantnot stated$57.00
7/1/2026Google, Llcnot stated$18.25
6/30/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$900.00
6/5/2026The Social Elephantnot stated$57.00
6/1/2026Google, Llcnot stated$18.25
5/5/2026The Social Elephantnot stated$57.00
5/1/2026Driscoll for Congressnot stated$1,000.00
5/1/2026Google, Llcnot stated$18.25
4/6/2026The Social Elephantnot stated$57.00
4/1/2026Google, Llcnot stated$18.25
3/11/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$2,000.00
3/5/2026The Social Elephantnot stated$57.00
3/1/2026Google, Llcnot stated$18.25
2/5/2026The Social Elephantnot stated$57.00
2/1/2026Google, Llcnot stated$18.25
1/5/2026The Social Elephantnot stated$57.00
1/5/2026The Social Elephantnot stated$57.00
1/1/2026Google, Llcnot stated$18.25
1/1/2026Google, Llcnot stated$18.25
12/5/2025The Social Elephantnot stated$57.00
12/1/2025Google, Llcnot stated$57.00
11/5/2025The Social Elephantnot stated$57.00

Open on Thomas McKevitt's profile

Expenditures: Christina M. Lemyre

Total itemized spending and outflows: $3,298.142026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 7 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $2,898.14; expenditures $400.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Christina M Lemyre, Friends of Christina Lemyre, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
9/21/2026Lisa CorsoCash Donation reimbursed$400.00
9/17/2026Lisa CorsoTransfers out — Walmart - Checks for Bus. Account TD bank$52.89
8/31/2026Lisa CorsoTransfers out — TD bank Fee Automatic$10.00
7/6/2026Lisa CorsoTransfers out — Actblue -$100.93
6/30/2026Lisa CorsoTransfers out — Kickoff Cost of Food and Room and gratuity$2,500.00
5/6/2026Lisa CorsoTransfers out — Minute Man Press - Business card$84.32
5/6/2026Lisa CorsoTransfers out — Josh Slaughter Kickoff event$150.00

Open on Christina M. Lemyre's profile