Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 9

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Michael A. Durso · Before this cycle: $37,100 raised, $74,829 spent (Nov 7, 2024 – Nov 3, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Michael A. Durso
Raised$63,855
Spent$49,324
Christopher J. Walis
Raised$0
Spent$0

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Michael A. Durso $63,855 total receipts
PACs & committees 38% · Individuals 35% · Companies / LLCs 10%
Christopher J. Walis
Donor breakdown not reported
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Michael A. Durso

Top contributors

Nyspt Pac$3,000
MILLER CAGGIANO$2,500
Ny State Laborers Pac$2,500
Local 1102 Rwdsu$2,500
ny smart td$2,500

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committe$11,035
Nassau County Republican Club$6,900
Massapequa Park Republican Committe$4,000
Nassau County Republican Committee$3,650
Patrizia Of Long Island$2,522
Christopher J. Walis

Top contributors

No itemized contributors reported

Top expenditures

No itemized expenditures reported

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Michael A. Durso
⬇ From party committees $5,150top: Farmingdale Republican Committee $2,500⬆ To party committees $33,510top: Nassau County Republican Committee $16,210

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 9

PhotoMichael A. DursoChristopher J. Walis
NameMichael A. DursoChristopher J. Walis
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 9Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 9
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$63,855$0
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$49,324
See itemized expenditures ↓
$0
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County Republican Committe $11,035
  2. Nassau County Republican Club $6,900
  3. Massapequa Park Republican Committe $4,000
  4. Nassau County Republican Committee $3,650
  5. Patrizia Of Long Island $2,522
Itemized spending and outflows $49,324 in 99 payments
No expenditures reported
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nyspt Pac $3,000
  2. MILLER CAGGIANO $2,500
  3. Ny State Laborers Pac $2,500
  4. Local 1102 Rwdsu $2,500
  5. ny smart td $2,500
not reported
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Pre-general reports not found in data
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Michael A. Durso

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Assemblymember for District 9 since 2021; former sanitation supervisor and Hofstra University public-safety officer.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Christopher J. Walis

Pre-general reports not found in dataDemocraticDEM

Democratic candidate for Assembly District 9; no reliable additional biographical detail was located in the reviewed sources.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Michael A. Durso

Total itemized spending and outflows: $49,324.422026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 99 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $33,010.00; expenditures $16,314.42.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends of Michael Durso, DUrso For Assembly, Michael Durso, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/14/2026Us Postal Servicenot stated$165.00
10/13/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$500.00
10/13/2026Vfw Post 7763memorial$1,000.00
10/13/2026Nassau County Republican ClubTransfers out$5,000.00
10/13/2026nassau county columbia police assocad$365.00
10/13/2026nc palnot stated$250.00
10/9/2026Islip Food For Hopenot stated$65.00
10/8/2026Win Rednot stated$3.94
10/7/2026Harland Clarkechecks$74.23
10/7/2026babylon ConservativeTransfers out$150.00
10/7/2026Nassau County Pbacigar$150.00
9/25/2026Nassau County Detectives Assocnot stated$350.00
9/24/2026Town Of Oyster Bay Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
9/22/2026Nassau Cobanot stated$200.00
9/22/2026suffolk county corrections officers assot sign$250.00
9/22/2026Win Redgreg cog$39.40
9/18/2026ISLIP REPUBLICAN COMMITTETransfers out$100.00
9/17/2026lindenhurst republican clubTransfers out$250.00
9/9/2026Patrizia Of Long Islandvets breakfast$1,500.00
9/9/2026west babylons lions clubnot stated$100.00
9/8/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$175.00
9/8/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$350.00
9/4/2026Richner Communicationsnot stated$193.75
9/1/2026MICHAEL DURSOvets breakfast$245.45
9/1/2026Costcovets breakfast$245.45
8/26/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$350.00
8/25/2026Suffolk County GopTransfers out$250.00
8/14/2026conor kasin memorial foundationnot stated$200.00
8/12/2026Victory campaign fundTransfers out$500.00
8/10/2026APWAnot stated$200.00
8/6/2026Smith for NYnot stated$100.00
7/29/2026hicksville republican clubTransfers out$200.00
7/24/2026Win Redrogers$0.20
7/20/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$1,000.00
7/15/2026RaccTransfers out$250.00
7/8/2026Town Of Oyster Bay Republican CommitteeTransfers out$250.00
7/7/2026Town Of Oyster Bay Republican Committeenot stated$350.00
7/3/2026Nassau County Republican ClubTransfers out$900.00
7/2/2026Suffolk County Detectives Assoc Incgolf sponsor$250.00
6/26/2026NASSAU COUNTY CONSERVATIVE PARTYTransfers out$350.00
6/18/2026Suffolk County Conservativenot stated$100.00
6/15/2026Suffolk County ConservativeTransfers out$200.00
6/9/2026New York Empirebaseball$150.00
6/1/2026SUFFOLK COUNTY DETECTIVE INVESTIGATORS Pnot stated$250.00
5/30/2026MASSAPEQUA KWIANISnot stated$300.00
5/26/2026Massapequa Republican CommittteTransfers out$500.00
5/21/2026Long Island Federation of Labornot stated$500.00
5/19/2026Massapequa Park Republican CommitteTransfers out$4,000.00
5/13/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
5/12/2026Nassau COBA Widow and Children Fundnot stated$250.00
5/11/2026babylon ConservativeTransfers out$400.00
5/11/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$10,000.00
5/8/2026pcfc enforcement unitpenalty$225.00
5/6/2026Raccnot stated$400.00
5/4/2026ITALIAN AMERICAN STATE LEGISdues$150.00
5/4/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
4/29/2026Massapequa High School Hall of Fame Inct sign$200.00
4/28/2026Suffolk County Pba Inct sign$200.00
4/27/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$150.00
4/23/2026west babylons lions clubbanner$350.00
4/23/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
4/21/2026superiors officers assoc suffolkt sign$250.00
4/20/2026Town Of Oyster Bay Republican CommitteeTransfers out$175.00
4/17/2026Nassau County Detectives Assocnot stated$200.00
4/16/2026BABYLON BREAST CANCER ASSOCnot stated$200.00
4/13/2026Li Federation Of Labornot stated$300.00
4/9/2026ISLIP REPUBLICAN COMMITTETransfers out$500.00
3/27/2026Blue To Redemail web$591.72
3/20/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
3/17/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
3/17/2026Win Rednot stated$5.92
3/16/2026Zonastaff meal$149.90
3/16/2026vincents pizzerianot stated$400.00
3/16/2026MICHAEL DURSOmeals reimbursement$149.90
3/12/2026NASSAU COUNTY CONSERVATIVE COMMITTETransfers out$300.00
3/11/2026Friends of James Kennedynot stated$175.00
3/10/2026elks lodge 2162bar$833.00
3/10/2026elks lodge 2162hall$400.00
3/6/2026Win Rednot stated$5.91
3/5/2026Win Rednot stated$94.56
3/4/2026Win Rednot stated$51.22
3/3/2026Win Rednot stated$5.91
2/27/2026Richner Communicationsnot stated$193.75
2/25/2026Us Postal Servicepo box 66$258.00
2/20/2026Win Rednot stated$17.73
2/11/2026Us Postal Servicenot stated$156.00
2/2/2026Win Rednot stated$39.40
1/30/2026Suffolk County ConservativeTransfers out$500.00
1/29/2026Win Rednot stated$19.70
1/13/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$185.00
12/30/2025Patrizia Of Long Islandc party pats$1,022.19
12/30/2025MICHAEL DURSOc din$1,022.19
12/18/2025Suffolk County GopTransfers out$250.00
12/17/2025ISLIP REPUBLICAN COMMITTETransfers out$200.00
12/4/2025Nassau County Republican ClubTransfers out$1,000.00
12/2/2025Rockland AOHnot stated$100.00
11/21/2025COBANCcourt off bene$150.00
11/18/2025Town of Babylon Conservative PartyTransfers out$225.00
11/13/2025Town of Babylon Conservative PartyTransfers out$150.00

Open on Michael A. Durso's profile

Expenditures: Christopher J. Walis

No expenditures reported as of 2026-10-19. NYSBOE itemized expenditures (Schedule F) for Christopher Walis, Walis for Assembly 9, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle).

Open on Christopher J. Walis's profile