Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

New York State Senate District 1

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Anthony H. Palumbo · Before this cycle: $78,454 raised, $53,428 spent (Nov 29, 2024 – Oct 21, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Anthony H. Palumbo
Raised$259,569
Spent$58,822
E. Christopher Murray
Raised$177,639
Spent$8,133

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Anthony H. Palumbo $259,569 total receipts
Public matching funds 66% · Individuals 15% · PACs & committees 14%
E. Christopher Murray $177,639 total receipts
Public matching funds 72% · Individuals 28%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Anthony H. Palumbo

Top contributors

Margaretta J Taylor$5,000
Suffolk AME PAC$4,130
Suffolk County Pba Pac$3,750
International Union of Engineers PAC$3,750
Rpac Of Nys$3,000

Top expenditures

Nys Republican Campaign Committee$30,000
Greenhouse Social Club of La Serre$5,271
Daisy's Nashville Lounge$4,932
Delta Bookkeeping and Accounting Inc.$3,538
Sophie's Restaurant$3,246
E. Christopher Murray

Top contributors

E Christopher Murray$5,600
Chris Murray$4,250
Jonathan Klein$2,000
Nathaniel Levy$2,000
Christopher Beach$1,050

Top expenditures

The Parkside Group$6,460
Lawrence Silverman$591
Life's Interpretation$368
Riverhead Democrats$195
ActBlue$182

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Anthony H. Palumbo
⬇ From party committees $750top: Riverhead Republican Committee $500⬆ To party committees $33,725top: NYS Senate Republican Campaign Committee (SRCC) $30,000
E. Christopher Murray
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $195top: Riverhead Democrats $195

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Senate District 1

PhotoAnthony H. PalumboE. Christopher Murray
NameAnthony H. PalumboE. Christopher Murray
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM, WFP
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtNew York State Senator · District 1Candidate for New York State Senate · District 1
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$259,569$177,639
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$58,822
See itemized expenditures ↓
$8,133
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nys Republican Campaign Committee $30,000
  2. Greenhouse Social Club of La Serre $5,271
  3. Daisy's Nashville Lounge $4,932
  4. Delta Bookkeeping and Accounting Inc. $3,538
  5. Sophie's Restaurant $3,246
Itemized spending and outflows $58,822 in 52 payments
  1. The Parkside Group $6,460
  2. Lawrence Silverman $591
  3. Life's Interpretation $368
  4. Riverhead Democrats $195
  5. ActBlue $182
Itemized spending and outflows $8,133 in 11 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$171,312 (Nys Comptroller)$128,169 (Nys Comptroller)
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Margaretta J Taylor $5,000
  2. Suffolk AME PAC $4,130
  3. Suffolk County Pba Pac $3,750
  4. International Union of Engineers PAC $3,750
  5. Rpac Of Nys $3,000
  1. E Christopher Murray $5,600
  2. Chris Murray $4,250
  3. Jonathan Klein $2,000
  4. Nathaniel Levy $2,000
  5. Christopher Beach $1,050
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

E. Christopher Murray

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM, WFP

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Anthony H. Palumbo

Total itemized spending and outflows: $58,822.062026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 52 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $33,725.31; expenditures $24,346.75; contribution refunds $750.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Anthony H. Palumbo, Friends Of Tony Palumbo, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Exxonnot stated$35.14
10/11/2026Speedwaynot stated$37.00
10/1/2026Alzheimer's Association of Long Islandnot stated$86.00
9/26/2026Ward Melville HS United Nations Clubnot stated$293.75
9/18/2026Nys Republican Campaign CommitteeTransfers out$30,000.00
9/14/2026Sonoma Grillnot stated$89.33
9/4/2026Joseph MirtoContribution refund — NSF redeposit Sept 22 2026$250.00
8/28/2026BP Gas Stationnot stated$37.61
8/28/2026Black Sheep Bagelsnot stated$21.49
8/28/2026Burger Kingnot stated$14.87
8/28/2026Primavera Pizzanot stated$45.46
8/12/2026Suffolk County GOPTransfers out$3,125.31
8/11/2026Detective Brian Smiles Simonsen Fdtnnot stated$379.50
7/28/2026Suffolk County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
7/8/2026M&T Banknot stated$13.00
6/24/2026Anedotnot stated$246.10
5/18/2026M&T Banknot stated$18.00
4/24/2026St John Regional Schoolnot stated$150.00
4/24/2026Southold GopTransfers out$100.00
4/8/2026M&T Banknot stated$1.00
3/19/2026Suffolk County Court Officers Ben Assocnot stated$385.00
3/9/2026East End Emerald Societynot stated$150.00
3/3/2026Anedotnot stated$97.00
2/26/2026Sophie's Restaurantnot stated$111.50
2/26/2026Delta Bookkeeping and Accounting Inc.not stated$1,312.50
2/26/2026Sophie's Restaurantnot stated$3,135.00
2/15/2026Albany Parking Authoritynot stated$11.00
2/11/2026M&T Banknot stated$10.00
2/4/2026Greenhouse Social Club of La Serrenot stated$3,771.32
2/3/2026Suffolk County Community Collegenot stated$978.75
1/30/2026Rocky Point Ship and PackSenior Fair$108.75
1/30/2026Nicole Lamacchianot stated$154.20
1/30/2026Dollar TreeSenior Fair$45.45
1/22/2026Black Gold IndustriesContribution refund — Deposited Item Returned$500.00
1/20/2026Greenhouse Social Club of La Serrenot stated$1,500.00
1/15/2026Delta Bookkeeping and Accounting Inc.not stated$1,350.00
1/14/2026Anthony Palumbonot stated$403.93
1/14/2026Executive Star Servicenot stated$1,166.58
1/14/2026Suffolk County Community Collegenot stated$252.00
1/14/2026Tweeds Restaurantnot stated$403.93
12/31/2025Anedotnot stated$113.00
12/31/2025Facebook - Metanot stated$197.59
12/8/2025Cooperage Innnot stated$690.45
12/8/2025Hotel Indigonot stated$354.18
12/5/2025Delta Bookkeeping and Accounting Inc.MT Bank$875.00
12/4/2025Nicole LamacchiaMT Bank$108.75
12/4/2025Daisy's Nashville LoungeMT Bank$800.00
12/4/2025Daisy's Nashville Loungenot stated$137.94
12/4/2025Daisy's Nashville LoungeMT Bank$3,993.67
12/4/2025Rocky Point Ship and Packnot stated$108.75
12/4/2025Anthony Galanoudisnot stated$100.00
12/1/2025Facebook - Metanot stated$52.26

Open on Anthony H. Palumbo's profile

Expenditures: E. Christopher Murray

Total itemized spending and outflows: $8,132.602026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 11 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends Of Chris Murray, E. Christopher Murray, Friends Of Chris Murray, Chris Murray for State Senate, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
7/11/2026Lawrence SilvermanAttorney fees related to challenging Farzeen Bham's eligibility.$591.22
4/7/2026USPS Post OfficeNote Former campaign manager has been asked twice for this receipt.$78.00
4/7/2026StaplesNote this is for Office supplies. Former campain manager has been asked twice for the receipt.$89.15
3/31/2026North Fork Womennot stated$170.00
3/30/2026Life's InterpretationPhotographer for literature. Need to correct Street Address.$367.50
3/25/2026Riverhead Democratsnot stated$195.00
3/25/2026The Parkside GroupWebsite Design$3,500.00
3/16/2026The Parkside Groupnot stated$2,960.03
3/12/2026ActBlueFee for 2500 Contribution from Candidate$98.75
3/10/2026ActBlueFee for 100 Contribution from Candidate$3.95
3/10/2026ActBlueFee for 2000 Contribution from Levy$79.00

Open on E. Christopher Murray's profile