Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 11

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Delia M. DeRiggi Whitton · Before this cycle: $37,320 raised, $33,563 spent (Nov 13, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Delia M. DeRiggi Whitton
Raised$28,304
Spent$34,138
John Canning
Raised$17,200
Spent$21,544

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Delia M. DeRiggi Whitton $28,304 total receipts
Individuals 57% · PACs & committees 33% · Other receipts 7%
John Canning $17,200 total receipts
Individuals 86% · Companies / LLCs 9% · Transfers from other committees 2%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Delia M. DeRiggi Whitton

Top contributors

Amy B Beyer$3,000
Government Affairs Director RPAC$1,500
Nassau County Police Benevolent$1,000
Nassau County Detectives Assoc Pac$1,000
Rosalind Kroplick$1,000

Top expenditures

American Express$7,456
Nassau County Democratic Committee$6,000
Tanya Potter$2,412
Richner Communications$2,032
Diabetes Research Institute Foundation$1,500
John Canning

Top contributors

Peter Treiber$2,500
Victoria Ryan$1,000
Marchese & Maynard, LLP$600
Nicholas Salerno$500
Howard Craig Trieber$500

Top expenditures

Colin Bell$6,539
Nassau County Republican Committee$3,988
Campaign Catalyst$3,252
The Marker$3,055
Schneps Media Long Island$2,505

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Delia M. DeRiggi Whitton
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $6,117top: Nassau County Democratic Committee $6,000
John Canning
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $4,538top: Nassau County Republican Committee $3,988

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 11

PhotoDelia M. DeRiggi WhittonJohn Canning
NameDelia M. DeRiggi WhittonJohn Canning
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 11Candidate for County Legislator · District 11
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$28,304$17,200
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$34,138
See itemized expenditures ↓
$21,544
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. American Express $7,456
  2. Nassau County Democratic Committee $6,000
  3. Tanya Potter $2,412
  4. Richner Communications $2,032
  5. Diabetes Research Institute Foundation $1,500
Itemized spending and outflows $34,138 in 104 payments
  1. Colin Bell $6,539
  2. Nassau County Republican Committee $3,988
  3. Campaign Catalyst $3,252
  4. The Marker $3,055
  5. Schneps Media Long Island $2,505
Itemized spending and outflows $21,544 in 30 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Amy B Beyer $3,000
  2. Government Affairs Director RPAC $1,500
  3. Nassau County Police Benevolent $1,000
  4. Nassau County Detectives Assoc Pac $1,000
  5. Rosalind Kroplick $1,000
  1. Peter Treiber $2,500
  2. Victoria Ryan $1,000
  3. Marchese & Maynard, LLP $600
  4. Nicholas Salerno $500
  5. Howard Craig Trieber $500
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Delia M. DeRiggi Whitton

Total itemized spending and outflows: $34,137.902026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 104 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Delia M. Deriggi Whitton, Friends Of Delia, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/15/2026Richner Communicationsnot stated$2,032.00
10/13/2026American Expressnot stated$150.00
10/13/2026Jared Behr For NassauTicket Purchase$150.00
10/9/2026IAC Glen CoveTicket Purchase$100.00
10/7/2026American Expressnot stated$250.00
10/5/2026Ancient Order of Hibernians In AmericaSponsorship$100.00
10/5/2026Nassau County Democratic CommitteeTicket$1,000.00
10/2/2026ActblueMerchant Fees$55.73
10/2/2026USPSPO BOX RENEWAL$250.00
9/30/2026The Friends Of Glen Cove Youth BoardTicket Purchase$100.00
9/30/2026American Expressnot stated$141.82
9/30/2026Port Washington Adult Activities CenterTicket Purchase$125.00
9/30/2026FAME GC IncSponsorship$100.00
9/30/2026Facebook Advertisingnot stated$141.82
9/24/2026American Expressnot stated$100.00
9/24/2026North Shore Historical MuseumTicket Purchase$350.00
9/23/2026ActblueAct Blue Fees$3.93
9/23/2026Ben's Kosher Delinot stated$100.00
9/15/2026American Expressnot stated$323.71
9/14/2026Copabiancos Floristnot stated$92.55
9/14/2026Loggia Glen Cove #1016 Inc.Sponsorship$70.00
9/13/2026St Johns Of Lattingtown Episcopal ChurcTicket Purchase$50.00
9/13/2026ActblueAct Blue Fees$22.43
9/13/2026ActblueAct Blue Fees$22.43
9/9/2026American Expressnot stated$1,842.38
9/9/2026I Am My SisterTicket Purchases$50.00
9/8/2026Graphic and Signs II Inc.not stated$760.38
9/3/2026Uspsnot stated$82.00
9/3/2026Uspsnot stated$82.00
8/31/2026Facebook AdvertisingOnline Ads$99.16
8/26/2026Garvie's PointFundraiser$938.96
8/21/2026Residents ForwardDonation$100.00
8/21/2026Glen Cove Sage FoundationTicket Purchases$125.00
8/21/2026American Expressnot stated$938.96
8/10/2026Suozzi for CongressTicket Purchase$500.00
8/5/2026Port Washington Library FoundationDonation$185.00
8/5/2026American Expressnot stated$150.00
8/3/2026Love Your NeighborTicket Purchase$150.00
7/29/2026Pride In PortSponsorship$100.00
7/16/2026Kiwanis Club Of Glen CoveTicket Purchase$150.00
7/16/2026Friends Of Viviana RussellTicket Purchase$100.00
7/16/2026Nunez For LegislatorSponsorship$100.00
7/16/2026Soa Charitable FoundationTicket Purchase$200.00
7/7/2026Glen Cove Volunteer Fire DepartmentSponsorship$150.00
7/2/2026I Am My SisterSponsorship$120.00
7/2/2026Community Strong 516Ticket Purchase$100.00
6/29/2026Madonna FoundationTicket Purchase$300.00
6/22/2026American Expressnot stated$250.00
6/22/2026Rory Lancmannot stated$250.00
6/16/2026The Glen Cove Education FoundationTicket Purchase$265.00
6/15/2026Commiittee to RRe-Elect Justice Steinmannot stated$250.00
6/9/2026Rising Tide Natural MarketTicket Purchase$100.00
6/8/2026American Expressnot stated$65.00
6/2/2026Friends of CGPnot stated$100.00
5/25/2026Stop & Shopnot stated$65.00
5/18/2026American Expressnot stated$220.61
5/11/2026Nassau County Superior Officers AnnualTicket Purchase$150.00
5/7/2026American Expressnot stated$100.00
5/5/2026Glen Cove Beautification ComissionTicket Purchase$95.00
5/4/2026Nassau County Pbanot stated$100.00
5/4/2026ActblueMerchant Fees$246.41
5/4/2026Kiwanis International Port WashingtonTicket Purchase$150.00
5/1/2026North Shore Historical MuseumTicket Purchase$40.00
5/1/2026The Glen Cove Printerynot stated$70.61
4/30/2026Behr For Nassaunot stated$100.00
4/27/2026Rory LancmanTicket Purchase$100.00
4/27/2026The League of Woman VotersTicket Purchase$110.00
4/23/2026American Expressnot stated$1,352.53
4/22/2026Mastercardnot stated$89.50
4/21/2026Loggia Glen Cove #1016, Inc.Ticket Purchase$125.00
4/8/2026FosterFundraiser$1,352.53
4/7/2026Tanya PotterCampaign Event$2,412.50
4/6/2026Community Chest Of Port WashingtonTicket Purchase$125.00
4/2/2026Staplesnot stated$89.50
4/1/2026Port Washington Chamber Of CommerceSponsorship$250.00
4/1/2026Fire Marshal Benevolent Assoc Of NassauTicket Purchase$150.00
4/1/2026Nassau County Democratic CommitteeTicket Purchase$5,000.00
3/23/2026Glen Cove Parade CommitteeTicket Purchase$60.00
3/23/2026Loggia Glen Covenot stated$150.00
3/20/2026American Expressnot stated$165.00
3/18/2026Diabetes Research Institute FoundationTicket Purchase$1,500.00
3/18/2026Glen Cove Parade Committeenot stated$60.00
3/18/2026The Friends of the Glen Cove Youth BoardTicket Purchase$125.00
3/13/2026Glen Cove Chamber Of CommerceTicket Purchases$350.00
3/11/2026Glen Cove Parade CommitteeTicket Purchase$60.00
3/6/2026Glen Cove Hall Of FameTicket Purchases$100.00
3/5/2026Glen Cove Council Of PtaTicket Purchase$125.00
3/5/2026GCBATicket Purchase$40.00
3/5/2026Actbluenot stated$125.00
3/5/2026The Friends of the Glen Cove Youth BoardAdvertisement At Event$250.00
2/2/2026North Shore Hispanic Chamber of CommerceTicket Purchase$75.00
1/13/2026Port Washington Democratic ClubTicket Purchase$117.04
1/12/2026I Am My SisterSponsorship$250.00
12/26/2025Love Your NeighborTicket Purchase$200.00
12/19/2025Forest Pizzanot stated$227.05
12/17/2025Nassau County Village OfficialsTicket Purchase$125.00
12/4/2025Port Washington Chamber Of Commercenot stated$100.00
11/28/2025Barclaysnot stated$447.54
11/25/2025The Ed Foundationnot stated$225.00
11/25/2025American Expressnot stated$225.00
11/13/2025Schneps Media Anton Media Groupnot stated$478.00
11/10/2025American Expressnot stated$234.00
11/7/2025American Expressnot stated$947.28
11/6/2025La Ginestranot stated$447.54

Open on Delia M. DeRiggi Whitton's profile

Expenditures: John Canning

Total itemized spending and outflows: $21,544.142026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 30 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $18,984.14; transfers out $2,560.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for John Canning, Friends of John Canning, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/16/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$600.00
10/13/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$1,978.50
10/9/2026Colin Bellnot stated$2,504.96
10/9/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
10/5/2026Schneps Media Long Islandnot stated$2,504.96
9/30/2026TD BANKPulled directly from Checking account$3.00
9/23/2026Jeffrey Vitalenot stated$71.53
9/18/2026Citizens For Saladinonot stated$250.00
9/18/2026North Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$200.00
9/9/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
9/9/2026Colin Bellnot stated$3,252.07
9/5/2026Campaign Catalystnot stated$3,252.07
9/1/2026Taby'Snot stated$71.53
8/31/2026TD BANKBank Fee taken directly from Checking Acct.$3.00
8/20/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
6/30/2026TD BANKWithdrawn from Checking Account$3.00
6/25/2026Citizens For SaladinoCampaign Kickoff Reception$125.00
6/11/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$210.00
6/9/2026Colin BellStaples$52.93
6/9/2026Colin BellPostage$78.00
6/9/2026Colin BellInvitation to Fundraiser Mailing$520.68
6/9/2026Colin BellCustomized Envelopes$130.35
6/2/2026Nassau County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
5/17/2026Staplesnot stated$52.93
5/13/2026United States Postal ServicePostage$78.00
5/13/2026The Glen Cove Printerynot stated$130.35
5/1/2026Harland Clarke Check OrdersWithdrawn from checking account to purchase checks.$45.60
4/27/2026The Markernot stated$3,055.00
4/27/2026Thomas Smithnot stated$300.00
4/17/2026The Glen Cove Printerynot stated$520.68

Open on John Canning's profile