Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

Town Clerk District Townwide

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Kate Murray · Before this cycle: $82,150 raised, $54,512 spent (Nov 19, 2024 – Nov 3, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Joylette E. Williams · Before this cycle: $12,235 raised, $9,959 spent (May 7, 2025 – Nov 3, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kate Murray
Raised$22,475
Spent$31,051
Joylette E. Williams
Raised$4,720
Spent$1,632

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kate Murray $22,475 total receipts
Individuals 56% · Companies / LLCs 25% · Transfers from other committees 14%
Joylette E. Williams $4,720 total receipts
Individuals 100%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committees

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kate Murray

Top contributors

Coral House$5,000
Committee For Fair Property Taxes - Pac$1,000
Annie Caputo$700
Thomas Hug$500
John K Moss$500

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$11,043
Coral House$5,086
CCC Enterprises$2,629
Kathleen P. Murray$1,270
Friends of John Ferretti$1,250
Joylette E. Williams

Top contributors

Christopher Smith$500
Lydia Caccamo$500
Kimberly Keiserman$250
James Lynch$200
Daniel E Oppenheimer$200

Top expenditures

Tri Star Graphics$1,005
MsSauce Plates Culinary Horizon LLC$500
Stripe$80
ActBlue$44
Jovia Financial Credit Union$3

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kate Murray
⬇ From party committees $3,150top: Valley Stream Republican Committee $1,200⬆ To party committees $14,118top: Nassau County Republican Committee $11,043

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: Town Clerk District Townwide

PhotoKate MurrayJoylette E. Williams
NameKate MurrayJoylette E. Williams
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent Town Clerk · District TownwideCandidate for Town Clerk · District Townwide
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$22,475$4,720
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$31,051
See itemized expenditures ↓
$1,632
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $11,043
  2. Coral House $5,086
  3. CCC Enterprises $2,629
  4. Kathleen P. Murray $1,270
  5. Friends of John Ferretti $1,250
Itemized spending and outflows $31,051 in 78 payments
  1. Tri Star Graphics $1,005
  2. MsSauce Plates Culinary Horizon LLC $500
  3. Stripe $80
  4. ActBlue $44
  5. Jovia Financial Credit Union $3
Itemized spending and outflows $1,632 in 35 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Coral House $5,000
  2. Committee For Fair Property Taxes - Pac $1,000
  3. Annie Caputo $700
  4. Thomas Hug $500
  5. John K Moss $500
  1. Christopher Smith $500
  2. Lydia Caccamo $500
  3. Kimberly Keiserman $250
  4. James Lynch $200
  5. Daniel E Oppenheimer $200
How currentCurrent through Oct 1911-day pre-general not found in data
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Kate Murray

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Incumbent town clerk; former Hempstead supervisor and state assemblymember.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Kate Murray

Total itemized spending and outflows: $31,050.942026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 78 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $16,432.88; transfers out $14,618.06.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends For Kate Murray, Kate Murray For Supervisor, Kate Murray, Friends of Kate Murray, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Anedotcredit card processing fee$103.30
10/12/2026Anedotcredit card processing fee$108.10
10/8/2026New York State Conservative PartyTransfers out$500.00
10/7/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
10/7/2026Anedotcredit card processing fee$14.60
10/7/2026Anedotcredit card processing fee$7.30
9/30/2026Td BankBank Paper Statement Fee$3.00
9/30/2026Td BankBank Maintenance Fee$10.00
9/10/2026Nassau County Police AssociationSponsorship$265.00
9/9/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
9/1/2026Kiwanis Club Of Levittowndonation$150.00
9/1/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$3,083.06
8/31/2026Td BankBank Maintenance Fee$10.00
8/31/2026Td BankBank Paper Statement Fee$3.00
8/14/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
8/3/2026Victory Campaign FundTransfers out$500.00
7/31/2026Td BankBank Paper Statement Fee$3.00
7/31/2026Td BankBank Maintenance Fee$10.00
7/14/2026Friends For Conner Dunleavynot stated$250.00
7/14/2026APWA - Long Island BranchSponsorship Tee Sign$200.00
7/14/2026Friends of Edward Linonot stated$250.00
7/14/2026Matt Capp for Senatenot stated$250.00
7/10/2026The Pat Cairo Family Foundation, IncTee Sign Sponsor Donation$400.00
7/9/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
7/1/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$900.00
7/1/2026Village Of CedarhurstSponsorship Summer Concert$500.00
6/30/2026Td BankBank Paper Statement Fee$3.00
6/30/2026Td BankBank Maintenance Fee$10.00
6/12/2026Nassau County Republican Primary Campaign CommitteeTransfers out$1,200.00
5/29/2026Td BankBank Maintenance Fee$10.00
5/29/2026Td BankBank Paper Statement Fee$3.00
5/12/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$175.00
5/12/2026NASSAU COUNTY CONSERVATIVE COMMITTEETransfers out$350.00
5/12/2026NASSAU COUNTY CONSERVATIVE COMMITTEETransfers out$350.00
5/8/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
5/8/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
5/8/2026New York Empiredonation$250.00
5/7/2026United States Postal ServicePost Office Box Rental Fee$306.00
4/30/2026Levittown KiwanisJournal Ad$100.00
4/30/2026Td BankBank Maintenance Fee$10.00
4/30/2026Td BankBank Paper Statement Fee$3.00
4/17/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
4/15/2026Nassau Lawyers Associationdonation$200.00
4/14/2026Friends of John Ferrettinot stated$950.00
4/13/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$175.00
4/1/2026Kathleen P. Murraynot stated$237.97
3/31/2026Td BankBank Paper Statement Fee$3.00
3/31/2026Dunkin Donutscoffee - donuts - Staff$81.97
3/31/2026Td BankBank Maintenance Fee$10.00
3/31/2026United States Postal Servicestamps$156.00
3/18/2026Central Nassau Athletic AssociationSponsorship$250.00
3/10/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
3/4/2026Franklin Square Historical SocietyJournal Ad$125.00
3/3/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$250.00
2/27/2026Td BankBank Maintenance Fee$10.00
2/27/2026Td BankBank Paper Statement Fee$3.00
2/25/2026Pat Cairo Family FoundationDonation - Sponsorship$345.00
2/20/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$250.00
2/20/2026IRISH-AMERICANS IN GOVERNMENTdonation$110.00
2/13/2026Yeshiva Of South ShoreJournal Ad$300.00
1/31/2026Friends of John Ferrettinot stated$300.00
1/30/2026Td BankBank Maintenance Fee$10.00
1/30/2026Td BankBank Paper Statement Fee$3.00
1/22/2026Conservative Party of NassauTransfers out$500.00
1/12/2026Hagedorn Little Village SchoolDonation$300.00
1/6/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$185.00
12/31/2025Td BankBank Paper Statement Fee$3.00
12/31/2025Td BankBank Maintenance Fee$10.00
12/22/2025Kathleen P. MurrayHoliday Office Party$1,032.24
12/21/2025Costconot stated$113.35
12/14/2025Bjsnot stated$122.97
12/12/2025Costconot stated$60.96
12/11/2025Calda Pizzeria Restaurantnot stated$734.96
11/28/2025Td BankBank Paper Statement Fee$3.00
11/28/2025Td BankBank Maintenance Fee$10.00
11/24/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
11/10/2025CCC Enterprisesnot stated$2,629.34
11/6/2025Coral Housenot stated$5,085.82

Open on Kate Murray's profile

Expenditures: Joylette E. Williams

Total itemized spending and outflows: $1,631.982026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 35 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends of Joylette Williams, Joylette Williams, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
9/28/2026Stripenot stated$0.67
9/21/2026Stripenot stated$1.33
9/16/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
9/3/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
9/1/2026ActBluenot stated$3.62
8/31/2026Stripenot stated$0.45
8/21/2026Tri Star Graphicsnot stated$1,004.78
8/19/2026Stripenot stated$2.11
8/17/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
8/7/2026Stripenot stated$2.45
8/6/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
8/5/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
8/3/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
8/1/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
7/2/2026Stripenot stated$1.33
7/1/2026ActBluenot stated$8.25
6/30/2026Stripenot stated$11.23
6/18/2026Stripenot stated$2.66
6/1/2026ActBluenot stated$28.06
5/21/2026Stripenot stated$1.23
5/20/2026Stripenot stated$21.20
5/19/2026Stripenot stated$1.33
5/15/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
5/14/2026Stripenot stated$1.33
5/13/2026Stripenot stated$1.33
5/8/2026Stripenot stated$1.33
5/6/2026Stripenot stated$5.98
5/5/2026Stripenot stated$8.07
5/1/2026MsSauce Plates Culinary Horizon LLCnot stated$500.00
5/1/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
4/21/2026Stripenot stated$2.66
2/1/2026ActBluenot stated$1.51
1/23/2026Jovia Financial Credit Unionnot stated$3.00
11/12/2025Stripenot stated$0.78
11/5/2025Stripenot stated$1.88

Open on Joylette E. Williams's profile