Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 11

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Kwani B. O'Pharrow · Before this cycle: $50,730 raised, $37,865 spent (Nov 12, 2024 – Oct 31, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Joseph R. Cardinale · Before this cycle: $0 raised, $110 spent (Jan 31, 2025 – Oct 31, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kwani B. O'Pharrow
Raised$61,851
Spent$35,043
JCJoseph R. Cardinale
Raised$145,632
Spent$733

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kwani B. O'Pharrow $61,851 total receipts
Individuals 48% · PACs & committees 41% · Other receipts 8%
JCJoseph R. Cardinale $145,632 total receipts
Public matching funds 87% · Individuals 13% · Companies / LLCs 0%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kwani B. O'Pharrow

Top contributors

Nyspt Pac$3,000
Gershon Gary Barnett$3,000
Working Families$3,000
D.E.A. C.O.P.E. Fund$3,000
Suffolk County Pba Pac$2,500

Top expenditures

Kwani B. O'Pharrow$4,804
Caribe Hilton Hotel$3,625
Greenhouse Social LLC Resturant$1,800
BP Beyond Printing INC$1,786
Casa del Camp$1,710
JCJoseph R. Cardinale

Top contributors

Jorge Rosario$500
Patrick Corcoran$500
Mark Himes$300
Nancy Pascuzzi$300
Joseph Barone II$250

Top expenditures

Patrick Corcoran$250
DAVID CHALHON$250
Nassau County Primary Republican Committee$210
TD Bank$23

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kwani B. O'Pharrow
⬇ From party committees $3,000top: Working Families $3,000⬆ To party committees $0
JCJoseph R. Cardinale
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $210top: Nassau County Primary Republican Committee $210

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 11

PhotoKwani B. O'PharrowJoseph R. Cardinale
NameKwani B. O'PharrowJoseph R. Cardinale
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 11Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 11
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$61,851$145,632
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$35,043
See itemized expenditures ↓
$733
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Kwani B. O'Pharrow $4,804
  2. Caribe Hilton Hotel $3,625
  3. Greenhouse Social LLC Resturant $1,800
  4. BP Beyond Printing INC $1,786
  5. Casa del Camp $1,710
Itemized spending and outflows $35,043 in 154 payments
  1. Patrick Corcoran $250
  2. DAVID CHALHON $250
  3. Nassau County Primary Republican Committee $210
  4. TD Bank $23
Itemized spending and outflows $733 in 5 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reported$127,048 (Nys Comptroller)
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nyspt Pac $3,000
  2. Gershon Gary Barnett $3,000
  3. Working Families $3,000
  4. D.E.A. C.O.P.E. Fund $3,000
  5. Suffolk County Pba Pac $2,500
  1. Jorge Rosario $500
  2. Patrick Corcoran $500
  3. Mark Himes $300
  4. Nancy Pascuzzi $300
  5. Joseph Barone II $250
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Kwani B. O'Pharrow

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Assemblymember for District 11; Navy veteran, retired NYPD detective and co-founder of Cops N’ Kids Long Island.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Kwani B. O'Pharrow

Total itemized spending and outflows: $35,042.862026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 154 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Kwani B. O'Pharrow, New Yorkers for Kwani, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Bay Village Dinernot stated$37.90
10/19/2026BJ's WholesaleCommunity event expenses$123.14
10/14/2026BP Beyond Printing INCnot stated$1,785.55
10/13/2026DRI Uprintingnot stated$664.60
10/9/2026Optimumnot stated$87.31
10/5/2026BJ's Wholesalecommunity event expenses$59.79
10/2/2026Ngp Vandemocratic campaign software$108.76
9/30/2026TD Banknot stated$10.00
9/28/2026Costcofundraiser expenses$95.33
9/28/2026Act Blueonline processing fees$490.63
9/28/2026BJ's Wholesalefundraiser expenses$88.16
9/10/2026Dollar Treenot stated$61.99
9/8/2026Optimumnot stated$87.31
9/4/2026Ngp Vandemocratic campaign software$108.76
8/31/2026BJ's WholesaleCommunity event expense$90.21
8/31/2026Costcocommunity event expense$102.76
8/31/2026TD Banknot stated$10.00
8/14/2026Dunkin Donutscommunity event expense$34.98
8/14/2026Dollar GeneralCommunity event expense$87.31
8/10/2026Optimumnot stated$87.31
8/7/2026Ngp Vandemocratic campaign software$108.76
8/5/2026BJ's Wholesalecommunity event$59.97
7/31/2026TD Banknot stated$10.00
7/31/2026Ninja Transfersshirts for community event$216.55
7/30/2026Stop And Shopnot stated$13.04
7/22/2026Island Soul Resturantfundraiser expense$1,377.77
7/21/2026Kwani B. O'Pharrownot stated$138.23
7/21/2026The Links Foundation Inctickets purchase for community event$430.00
7/21/2026Kwani B. O'Pharrownot stated$138.23
7/20/2026Congressional Black Caucus Foundationconference expense$360.78
7/20/2026Congressional Black Caucus FoundationConference expense$180.54
7/17/2026The Terry Farrell Firefighter Fund9.11 Commerative Journal Ad Sponsorship$300.00
7/17/2026Congressional Black Caucus FoundationConference expense$360.78
7/13/2026BJ's Wholesalecommunity event expenses$54.55
7/13/2026Five BelowCommunity event expense$114.06
7/10/2026Act Blueonline processing fees for act blue$84.36
7/9/2026OptimumOffice internet$87.31
7/7/2026Byron McCrayCommunity civic breakfast event$510.89
7/7/2026Suffolk County Guardians AssociationJuneteenth Celebration ticket$100.00
7/3/2026Ngp Vandemocratic campaign software$108.76
7/1/2026Dollar Treeoffice expense$109.29
6/30/2026Amityville 6-12 PTSADonation for community event$300.00
6/30/2026TD Banknot stated$10.00
6/22/2026BJ's Wholesalecommunity event expense$43.97
6/16/2026wix.com website enginewebsite doman$189.22
6/16/2026wix.com website engineWebsite domain fee$12.90
6/15/2026Lindenhurst Village Nursery FloristCommunity event expense$62.50
6/8/2026Fairfield Inn & Suites Albany East Greennot stated$363.00
6/8/2026BJ's Wholesalecommunity event expense$43.97
6/8/2026Optimumoffice internet$87.31
6/5/2026Ngp VanDemocratic campaign software$108.76
6/1/2026BJ's WholesaleCommunity event expense$43.97
6/1/2026Four Points by Sheraton Albanynot stated$351.00
5/29/2026TD Banknot stated$10.00
5/27/2026AmazonOffice equipment$108.70
5/22/2026Fairfield Inn & Suites Albany East Greennot stated$242.00
5/18/2026BJ's Wholesalecommunity event expenses$99.49
5/18/2026Courtyard by Marriott Albany Troynot stated$363.00
5/18/2026BJ's WholesaleCommunity event expense$132.40
5/15/2026Concerned Taxpayers of Wheatley Heights46th Years Anniversary Dinner Ticket$100.00
5/15/2026Beautifully Unique Inc.Men's Summit Sponsorship Donation$100.00
5/14/2026Dollar Treenot stated$132.13
5/13/2026Amazonoffice equipment$543.70
5/11/2026Optimumoffice internet$87.31
5/11/2026Half Hollow Hills Community LibraryVeteran's Testimonial Project$267.00
5/8/2026Marriot Courtyardnot stated$242.00
5/8/2026Ngp Vandemocratic campaign software$108.76
5/7/2026Market 32 Price Choppernot stated$28.06
5/1/2026Dollar Treenot stated$65.25
5/1/2026Four Points by Sheraton Albanynot stated$267.94
4/30/2026TD Banknot stated$10.00
4/29/2026UspsP.O Box Annual Fee renewal$257.60
4/27/2026Four Points by Sheraton Albanynot stated$133.97
4/24/2026Courtyard by Marriott Albany Troynot stated$242.00
4/10/2026Bethel AME ChuchBethel Gala Journal Ad$225.00
4/10/2026Four Points by Sheraton Albanynot stated$133.97
4/8/2026OptimumOffice internet$87.31
4/6/2026Walmartcommunity event expense$20.02
4/3/2026Staplescommunity event signage$43.52
4/3/2026Ngp VanDemocratic campaign software$108.76
4/2/2026Amazonnot stated$112.01
3/31/2026TD Banknot stated$10.00
3/30/2026Amazonnot stated$138.23
3/28/2026Nautilius DinerBreezy point Civic breakfast community event$510.89
3/27/2026Four Points by Sheraton Albanynot stated$234.00
3/26/2026Dollar TreeOffice expenses$54.38
3/25/2026Amazonoffice equipment$216.41
3/20/2026Courtyard by Marriott Albany Troynot stated$242.00
3/19/2026Brentwood Empowerment FoundationBrentwood Women Fight Back Against Breast Cancer Community Event$500.00
3/16/2026BJ's WholesaleCommunity event expenses$273.96
3/16/2026USA Gas Stationcommunity event expense$17.50
3/16/2026Dollar Generalcommunity event expense$47.31
3/16/2026Lindenhurst Village Nursery Floristcommunity event expenses$80.00
3/13/2026Courtyard by Marriott Albany Troynot stated$242.00
3/13/2026Amazoncommunity event expense$28.23
3/13/2026The UPS Storemailing$150.24
3/12/2026Act BlueAct Blue Online Processing fees$92.82
3/11/2026OptimumOffice internet$87.31
3/6/2026Ngp VanDemocratic Campaign Software$108.76
3/5/2026Dollar Treeoffice supplies$47.73
3/5/2026Brenda Reyesnot stated$74.36
3/3/2026Greenhouse Social LLC ResturantFundraiser venue costs$1,800.00
3/3/2026BPHA CaucusBPHA Annual Dues$100.00
2/27/2026Applecampaign electronics$148.99
2/27/2026Act BlueAct Blue Processing fee$128.40
2/27/2026TD Banknot stated$10.00
2/27/2026Ngp VanDemocratic Campaign Software$108.76
2/27/2026Applecampaign electronics$966.79
2/26/2026AppleApple care on office equipment reimbursement$74.36
2/23/2026Staplesprinting campaign documents$15.45
2/20/2026UPS Storemailing campaign documents$50.30
2/19/2026Canvaannual Canva Pro subscription$120.00
2/9/2026Optimumnot stated$87.31
2/6/2026Four Points by Sheraton Albanynot stated$234.00
1/30/2026Act BlueAct Blue processing fees$3.95
1/30/2026Copiague Chamber Of CommerceChristmas community event donation$100.00
1/30/2026TD Banknot stated$10.00
1/28/2026Ngp Vandemocratic campaign software$108.76
1/20/2026NYS Black Legislative Task ForceYearly Dues$300.00
1/20/2026Lowesoffice supplies$10.23
1/20/2026Lowesoffice supplies$41.86
1/16/2026Dollar Treeoffice supplies$33.98
1/12/2026Kwani B. O'Pharrownot stated$326.25
1/12/2026Kwani B. O'Pharrowreimbursement for challenge coins$576.92
1/12/2026Airbnbnot stated$825.76
1/8/2026Act Bluecredit card processing fee$1.98
1/8/2026OptimumOffice wifi$87.31
12/31/2025TD Banknot stated$10.00
12/31/2025Act Bluecredit card processing fee$92.89
12/28/2025Signature CoinsOffice apparel pins$326.25
12/15/2025Wellwood BagelsCommunity event breakfast$90.08
12/12/2025Caribe Hilton Hotelnot stated$459.89
12/12/2025Kwani B. O'Pharrowconference hotel stay$459.89
12/12/2025Kwani B. O'Pharrowconference hotel stay$459.89
12/12/2025Caribe Hilton Hotelnot stated$459.89
12/10/2025Ngp VanDemocratic Campaign Software$108.76
12/9/2025Optimumoffice wifi$87.31
12/8/2025Dunkin DonutsChristmas community event hot chocolate$100.00
12/5/2025Dollar Generalcommunity event expenses$36.53
12/5/2025Thomas JohnsonDJ expense for Community event$250.00
12/4/2025Amazonoffice supplies$103.30
12/2/2025BJ's Wholesale ClubCommunity event expenses$57.28
12/2/2025Casa del Campfundraiser expense for catering$1,710.00
11/30/2025Act Bluecredit card processing fee$68.15
11/28/2025TD Banknot stated$10.00
11/24/2025Kwani B. O'Pharrowreimbursement for Conference hotel$1,122.77
11/24/2025Dollar Generalcommunity event expenses$16.31
11/24/2025Caribe Hilton HotelConference Hotel$1,582.22
11/24/2025Caribe Hilton Hotelconference hotel stay$1,122.77
11/24/2025Kwani B. O'Pharrowreimbursement for Conference lodging$1,582.22
11/22/2025Lindenhurst Community Cares CoalitionIncLight Up Lindy Tree community event$130.00
11/21/2025Walmartcommunity event expenses$29.83
11/14/2025Walmartcommunity event expenses$77.66
11/7/2025Optimumoffice wifi$87.31

Open on Kwani B. O'Pharrow's profile

Expenditures: Joseph R. Cardinale

Total itemized spending and outflows: $733.002026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 5 payments, newest first. Breakdown: contribution refunds $500.00; transfers out $210.00; expenditures $23.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Joe Cardinale for Assembly, Cardinale For Assembly, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
7/23/2026Nassau County Primary Republican CommitteeTransfers out$210.00
6/12/2026Patrick CorcoranContribution refund$250.00
4/27/2026DAVID CHALHONContribution refund$250.00
11/28/2025TD Banknot stated$3.00
11/28/2025TD Banknot stated$20.00

Open on Joseph R. Cardinale's profile