Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 12

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Michael J. Giangregorio · Before this cycle: $33,590 raised, $32,947 spent (Nov 11, 2024 – Nov 3, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Michael J. Giangregorio
Raised$29,536
Spent$24,295
Michael Vanunu
Raised$23,028
Spent$8,739

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Michael J. Giangregorio $29,536 total receipts
Individuals 63% · PACs & committees 13% · Transfers from other committees 11%
Michael Vanunu $23,028 total receipts
Individuals 100%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Michael J. Giangregorio

Top contributors

Michael J Mosquera$1,500
Steve Rhoads for Senate 2026$1,000
Superior Officers Association$1,000
Joseph A Baker$1,000
Tracey Morgan$1,000

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$6,816
Printing Emporium$3,301
ANTHONY'S KITCHEN & COCKTAILS, INC.$3,300
CCC Enterprises$1,564
Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee$1,375
Michael Vanunu

Top contributors

Jason Moroff$1,000
Vladimir Onefater$1,000
Cliff Hochhauser$1,000
Seth Vanunu$1,000
Matthew Ferraro$1,000

Top expenditures

DP Sales Distributors Inc.$2,606
4imprint, Inc.$1,559
The 3rd Rail Bar and Grille$1,429
Merrick Jewish Centre$1,000
ActBlue LLC$612

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Michael J. Giangregorio
⬇ From party committees $3,125top: North Bellmore Republican Party $1,500⬆ To party committees $9,711top: Nassau County Republican Committee $6,816

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 12

PhotoMichael J. GiangregorioMichael Vanunu
NameMichael J. GiangregorioMichael Vanunu
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 12Candidate for County Legislator · District 12
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$29,536$23,028
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$24,295
See itemized expenditures ↓
$8,739
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $6,816
  2. Printing Emporium $3,301
  3. ANTHONY'S KITCHEN & COCKTAILS, INC. $3,300
  4. CCC Enterprises $1,564
  5. Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee $1,375
Itemized spending and outflows $24,295 in 53 payments
  1. DP Sales Distributors Inc. $2,606
  2. 4imprint, Inc. $1,559
  3. The 3rd Rail Bar and Grille $1,429
  4. Merrick Jewish Centre $1,000
  5. ActBlue LLC $612
Itemized spending and outflows $8,739 in 55 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Michael J Mosquera $1,500
  2. Steve Rhoads for Senate 2026 $1,000
  3. Superior Officers Association $1,000
  4. Joseph A Baker $1,000
  5. Tracey Morgan $1,000
  1. Jason Moroff $1,000
  2. Vladimir Onefater $1,000
  3. Cliff Hochhauser $1,000
  4. Seth Vanunu $1,000
  5. Matthew Ferraro $1,000
How currentCurrent through Oct 1911-day pre-general not found in data
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Michael J. Giangregorio

Total itemized spending and outflows: $24,295.242026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 53 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $14,083.83; transfers out $10,211.41.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Michael J. Giangregorio, Friends of Michael Giangregorio, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/14/2026Printing EmporiumFlyers$156.42
10/13/2026Pens.comCampaign handouts$456.17
10/8/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Ambassador Dinner Reception$500.00
10/8/2026North Merrick Republican PartyTransfers out — Fall Dinner Silver sponsor$250.00
10/6/2026Printing EmporiumFlyers$208.56
9/18/2026Printing EmporiumSIGNS$156.42
9/18/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Fall Cocktail Reception ticket$200.00
9/18/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Fall Cocktail Reception Bronze Sponsor$1,000.00
9/18/2026Merrick Kiwanis Foundation Inc.JOURNAL AD AND TICKET$270.00
9/8/2026NORTH MERRICK REPUBLICAN PARTYTransfers out — SUMMER BBQ SILVER SPONSOR$250.00
9/8/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — JOHN FERRETI FUNDRAISER$500.00
9/8/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — GOLF FLAG SPONSOR$600.00
9/1/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — LARGE SIGNS$856.41
8/31/2026Eden ll & Genesis FoundationFRIENDLY GHOST SPONSOR$250.00
8/31/2026NASSAU COUNTY COLUMBIA POLICE ASSOCJournal Ad$365.00
8/31/2026GIOVANNI CABOTO LODGE #2372Journal Ad$200.00
8/17/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — CHAIRMANS CIRCLE TEE SPONSOR$350.00
8/5/2026RONNIE E GIES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPFundraiser reception cost$150.00
7/30/2026Victory Campaign FundTransfers out — CARS AND CIGARS TICKET$500.00
7/15/2026AnedotAnedot Processing fee$15.90
7/14/2026DAVID PADRO MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONDONATION$208.12
7/14/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — UNDER THE STARS RECEPTION$1,000.00
7/14/2026Merrick Jewish CentreGOLF OUTING SPONSOR$600.00
7/13/2026AnedotAnedot Processing fee$5.30
7/7/2026Anedotprocessing fees for the period$246.70
7/2/2026Printing Emporiumstationary$802.74
7/2/2026Printing EmporiumCampaign handouts$382.50
7/2/2026Printing EmporiumCampaign handouts$544.04
7/1/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Palm Cards$900.00
6/26/2026Pens.compens$586.95
6/10/2026Printing EmporiumHandouts for fairs$610.94
6/4/2026Eden ll & Genesis FoundationTee sign sponsor 2026$200.00
6/4/2026Nassau County Republican Primary Campaign CommitteeTransfers out — Campaign printing reimbursement$120.00
6/4/2026North Merrick Republican PartyTransfers out — Summer BBQ$250.00
6/3/2026Driscoll Victory FundCampaign Kickoff$390.00
5/19/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Hometown reception sponsor$500.00
5/12/2026Driscoll for Congresscampaign contribution$1,000.00
5/12/2026NASSAU COUNTY CONSERVATIVE COMITTEETransfers out — Torch of Freedom reception$350.00
5/12/2026ANTHONY'S KITCHEN & COCKTAILS, INC.Fundraiser reception cost$3,300.00
5/12/2026Wantagh Chamber of CommerceGolf sponsorship$200.00
5/12/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Hometown reception$175.00
4/4/2026Fire Marshal Benevolent AssociationTee Sign Sponsor$250.00
4/4/2026Nassau County SOATee Sign Sponsor$250.00
4/4/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out — spring cocktail reception$175.00
3/31/2026Association of Former DetectivesTee sign sponsor$150.00
3/28/2026MERRICK CHAMBER OF COMMERCERide Sponsor$125.00
3/13/2026Printing Emporiumpromotional materials$439.11
3/7/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Patriot's reception$250.00
1/9/2026NASSAU COUNTY CONSERVATIVE COMITTEETransfers out — Presidential Birthday Party$300.00
1/5/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Kick off Brunch$185.00
11/20/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Victory Celebration$1,000.00
11/20/2025CCC EnterprisesWeb Hosting E-mail 2023 2025$832.16
11/13/2025CCC EnterprisesFacebook Ads to 11 4$731.80

Open on Michael J. Giangregorio's profile

Expenditures: Michael Vanunu

Total itemized spending and outflows: $8,738.582026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 55 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Michael Vanunu, Vanunu for District 12, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
9/28/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate merchant processing fees for ActBlue contributions received through 09-28-2026.$22.75
9/25/2026DP Sales Distributors Inc.Palm cards Invoice #199228 including merchant card surcharge.$557.15
9/24/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate merchant processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 09-28-2026$4.36
9/22/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate merchant processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 09-24-2026$10.45
9/21/2026Meta Platforms Inc.Facebook online advertising Ref #BSL4T7N3M4.$25.00
9/17/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate merchant processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 09-21-2026$11.42
9/16/2026Meta Platforms Inc.Facebook online advertising Ref #G2H47823M4.$21.97
8/31/2026TD Bank N.A.Monthly paper statement fee.$3.00
8/31/2026TD Bank N.A.Monthly account maintenance fee.$10.00
8/27/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate merchant processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 08-31-2026$0.56
8/19/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate merchant processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 08-21-2026$1.86
8/18/2026DP Sales Distributors Inc.Vinyl banners and coroplast lawn signs Invoice #198242.$1,250.63
8/15/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate merchant processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 08-19-2026$1.05
8/13/2026William SchleisnerWebsite media updates.$50.00
8/12/2026DP Sales Distributors Inc.Payment for printing services Invoices #195000 and #195090.$798.39
8/6/2026Merrick Jewish CentreBreakfast sponsor for community golf outing.$1,000.00
7/31/2026TD Bank N.A.Monthly account maintenance fee.$10.00
7/31/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate merchant processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 08-04-2026$8.36
7/31/2026TD Bank N.A.Monthly paper statement fee.$3.00
7/28/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate merchant processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 07-30-2026$1.86
7/19/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate merchant processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 07-22-2026.$16.48
7/15/2026South Shore SunCustom campaign promotional apparel shirts and hats.$224.00
6/30/2026TD Bank, N.A.Monthly bank account service charge.$3.00
6/29/2026BulkApparel.comPurchase of blank apparel for campaign branding. Order #B782685537515$383.37
5/29/2026TD Bank, N.A.Monthly bank account service charge.$3.00
5/27/2026Meta Platforms, Inc.Digital advertisement and social media promotion on Facebook.$25.00
5/26/20264imprint, Inc.Purchase of customized campaign promotional items for distribution. Order #31523992$545.79
5/18/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 05-18-2026.$8.36
5/13/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 05-13-2026.$6.08
5/12/2026BulkApparel.comPurchase of blank apparel for campaign branding - Order #B778464843029$202.44
5/11/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 05-11-2026.$68.72
5/8/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 05-08-2026.$52.47
5/7/2026The 3rd Rail Bar and GrilleVenue rental and catering for campaign kickoff event.$1,429.12
5/7/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 05-07-2026.$26.25
5/7/2026William SchleisnerWebsite hosting fees. Check #1003.$215.00
5/6/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 05-06-2026.$34.12
5/5/2026William SchleisnerWeb presence and development. Check #1002.$175.00
5/5/20264imprint, Inc.Color car magnets and order setup charges.$1,012.95
5/5/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 05-05-2026.$11.84
5/4/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 05-04-2026.$57.22
5/1/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 05-01-2026.$8.36
4/30/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 04-30-2026.$11.84
4/29/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 04-29-2026.$47.24
4/27/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 04-27-2026.$3.48
4/24/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 04-24-2026.$29.32
4/24/2026Namecheap, Inc.Campaign website domain name registration.$33.54
4/23/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 04-23-2026.$45.08
4/22/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 04-22-2026.$72.89
4/21/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 04-21-2026.$16.72
4/21/2026Friends of Jared BehrPurchase of kickoff event ticket for Friends of Jared Behr EIN 92-3426895.$100.00
4/20/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 04-20-2026.$11.84
4/17/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 04-17-2026.$3.48
4/16/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 04-16-2026.$3.48
4/15/2026ActBlue LLCAggregate transaction processing fees for ActBlue payout batch dated 04-15-2026.$13.69
4/10/2026Harland Clarke Corp.Bank charge for first order of printed committee checks.$45.60

Open on Michael Vanunu's profile