Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 13

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Charles D. Lavine · Before this cycle: $73,528 raised, $96,628 spent (Nov 13, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Charles D. Lavine
Raised$97,386
Spent$92,171
Conner Phillip Dunleavy
Raised$33,989
Spent$12,037

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Charles D. Lavine $97,386 total receipts
Individuals 47% · PACs & committees 35% · Companies / LLCs 10%
Conner Phillip Dunleavy $33,989 total receipts
Individuals 90% · Companies / LLCs 10%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Charles D. Lavine

Top contributors

Diane Yatauro$3,000
Davidoff Hutcher & Citron Llp$2,500
Voices Of Teachers$2,000
Judy Schwartz$2,000
COZEN O'CONNOR$2,000

Top expenditures

Leslie Dwyer$11,000
Barclays Mastercard$6,008
Tri Star Graphics Inc$5,686
Dacc$5,000
Friends Of Kathy Hochul$5,000
Conner Phillip Dunleavy

Top contributors

Allen Roth$5,521
SCOTT FISHKIND$3,201
Mary SchmidtRoth$3,000
Amil Nunez$1,500
John Maccarone$1,020

Top expenditures

Reflex Offset$3,084
Schneps Media$1,937
Milleridge Venture Inc.$1,286
NYS Conservative Party$1,100
Nassau County Republican Committee$1,000

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Charles D. Lavine
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $5,300top: Democratic Assembly Campaign Committee (DACC) $5,000
Conner Phillip Dunleavy
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $2,480top: NYS Conservative Party $1,100

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 13

PhotoCharles D. LavineConner Phillip Dunleavy
NameCharles D. LavineConner Phillip Dunleavy
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 13Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 13
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$97,386$33,989
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$92,171
See itemized expenditures ↓
$12,037
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Leslie Dwyer $11,000
  2. Barclays Mastercard $6,008
  3. Tri Star Graphics Inc $5,686
  4. Dacc $5,000
  5. Friends Of Kathy Hochul $5,000
Itemized spending and outflows $92,171 in 157 payments
  1. Reflex Offset $3,084
  2. Schneps Media $1,937
  3. Milleridge Venture Inc. $1,286
  4. NYS Conservative Party $1,100
  5. Nassau County Republican Committee $1,000
Itemized spending and outflows $12,037 in 32 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Diane Yatauro $3,000
  2. Davidoff Hutcher & Citron Llp $2,500
  3. Voices Of Teachers $2,000
  4. Judy Schwartz $2,000
  5. COZEN O'CONNOR $2,000
  1. Allen Roth $5,521
  2. SCOTT FISHKIND $3,201
  3. Mary SchmidtRoth $3,000
  4. Amil Nunez $1,500
  5. John Maccarone $1,020
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Charles D. Lavine

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Long-serving Assemblymember for District 13; attorney and chair of the Assembly Judiciary and Election Law committees.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Charles D. Lavine

Total itemized spending and outflows: $92,171.412026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 157 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Charles D. Lavine, Lavine For Good Government, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026ActblueMerchant Fees$3.95
10/18/2026Nassau County Dem CommitteeTicket Purchase$900.00
10/16/2026Patricia Schneider Consultingnot stated$2,531.49
10/14/2026Glen Cove YMCAnot stated$200.00
10/14/2026Jared Behr For Nassaunot stated$250.00
10/14/2026Tri Star Graphics Incnot stated$3,530.13
10/13/2026ActblueMerchant Fees$136.50
10/12/2026Barclay'Snot stated$1,349.96
10/10/2026Friends Of Karen Mcmahonnot stated$500.00
10/9/2026Win With Chinnot stated$250.00
10/3/2026Joe Scinablo For Town Supervisornot stated$300.00
9/30/2026ActblueMerchant Fees$39.50
9/30/2026Skylar Brenannot stated$1,299.00
9/30/2026Casey Sabellanot stated$1,500.00
9/30/2026Leslie Dwyernot stated$1,000.00
9/30/2026Paychex IncPayroll Taxes$372.02
9/29/2026Tri Star Graphics Incnot stated$2,156.21
9/25/2026Northwest Civic Asssnnot stated$100.00
9/25/2026Friends of Andrew Piddoubnynot stated$250.00
9/25/2026ActblueMerchant Fees$3.95
9/24/2026Ben'S Delinot stated$3,258.75
9/24/2026Vider for Senatenot stated$250.00
9/23/2026ActblueMerchant Fees$118.52
9/23/2026ActblueMerchant Fees$122.58
9/21/2026Glen Cove Sage Foundationnot stated$475.00
9/21/2026Friends of James Hoylenot stated$250.00
9/18/2026Barclaynot stated$271.11
9/16/2026Barclays Mastercardnot stated$22.50
9/15/2026Friends Of Sean McCarthynot stated$250.00
9/15/2026Parkingnot stated$82.77
9/13/2026Barclay'SLate Fee$30.00
9/13/2026Vanunu for District 12not stated$250.00
9/10/2026ActblueMerchant Fees$160.99
9/9/2026Ngp Van Inc.not stated$1,149.69
9/2/2026Godaddy.Comnot stated$437.62
9/1/2026Daccnot stated$5,000.00
9/1/2026ActblueMerchant Fees$114.56
8/31/2026ActblueMerchant Fees$0.99
8/31/2026ActblueMerchant Fees$1.98
8/31/2026Paychex IncPayroll Fees$161.05
8/28/2026Leslie Dwyernot stated$1,000.00
8/28/2026Paychex Inc.Payroll Taxes$93.50
8/27/2026Friends Of Kathy Hochulnot stated$5,000.00
8/26/2026Staplesnot stated$154.23
8/26/2026Targetnot stated$130.99
8/25/2026Sids All AmericanCampaign Event Food$500.00
8/24/2026Campground Craft BarCampaign Event$396.12
8/19/2026Amazon.Comnot stated$17.04
8/17/2026Slaughter For NYnot stated$300.00
8/14/2026Craig For New Yorknot stated$300.00
8/13/2026North Hempstead Democratic Committeenot stated$300.00
8/12/2026Amalfi Pizzanot stated$80.82
8/11/2026Barclaynot stated$31.62
8/9/2026Locust Valley Bagelsnot stated$15.97
8/9/2026Locust Valley Bagelsnot stated$18.47
8/8/2026Downtown Cafenot stated$58.48
8/3/2026On Parade Dinernot stated$57.19
7/31/2026Paychex Inc.Payroll Fees$161.05
7/30/2026PaychexPayroll Taxes$99.50
7/30/2026Leslie Dwyernot stated$1,000.00
7/29/2026Staplesnot stated$40.18
7/27/2026ActblueMerchant Fees$3.95
7/27/2026Tri Star Graphicsnot stated$3,052.36
7/27/2026ActblueMerchant Fees$3.95
7/13/2026Barclaynot stated$1,066.22
7/11/2026Downtown Cafenot stated$31.62
7/2/2026Dean For District 15not stated$200.00
6/30/2026Paychex, IncPayroll Fees$166.10
6/30/2026Paychex, IncPayroll Taxes$185.73
6/30/2026Leslie Dwyernot stated$1,000.00
6/30/2026Tracey Bachernot stated$866.67
6/30/2026Paychex, IncPayroll Fees$156.00
6/22/2026Rory for New Yorknot stated$300.00
6/12/2026Barclaynot stated$1,000.44
6/9/2026ActblueMerchant Fees$602.61
5/31/2026Dean For District 15not stated$500.00
5/29/2026Paychex, IncPayroll Fees$166.10
5/29/2026Leslie Dwyernot stated$1,000.00
5/29/2026Paychex, IncPayroll Taxes$185.73
5/26/2026Tristar GraphicsBusiness Cards$4,133.18
5/26/2026Planned Parenthood Of Greater New Yorknot stated$500.00
5/14/2026Kiwanisnot stated$250.00
5/10/2026Barclay'Snot stated$1,022.98
5/8/2026Us Postal Servicenot stated$129.00
5/7/2026Staplesnot stated$101.00
5/6/2026Logan's DeliLuncheon$83.91
5/6/2026Logan's DeliLuncheon$9.99
5/5/2026Cookie ShackLuncheon$41.56
5/5/2026Plado RestaurantLuncheon$184.98
4/30/2026Tracey Bachernot stated$866.67
4/30/2026Paychex Inc.Payroll Taxes$185.73
4/30/2026Paychex, IncPayroll Fees$166.10
4/30/2026Leslie Dwyernot stated$1,000.00
4/26/2026Benedetto For The Bronxnot stated$500.00
4/26/2026Legislative Pilots AssociationDues$175.00
4/26/2026Rory for New Yorknot stated$200.00
4/25/2026Plado Tasting RestaurantStaff Presents$200.00
4/13/2026Barclaynot stated$924.77
4/10/2026Paychex, IncPayroll Fees$58.00
4/8/2026DiNapoli for New Yorknot stated$500.00
4/8/2026Go With Grahamnot stated$250.00
4/6/2026Friends Of Delianot stated$200.00
3/31/2026Tracey Bachernot stated$866.67
3/31/2026Leslie Dwyernot stated$1,000.00
3/31/2026Paychex, IncPayroll Taxes$193.20
3/31/2026Paychex, IncPayroll Fees$166.10
3/23/2026Go Daddynot stated$221.46
3/20/2026Apple StoreComputer Purchase$671.30
3/16/2026Go Daddynot stated$130.22
3/15/2026LI Fed Labor AFLICIOnot stated$83.34
3/10/2026Hollow Bar KitchenFundraising Event$2,536.14
3/10/2026Barclaynot stated$248.65
3/8/2026Win With Chinnot stated$300.00
3/2/2026Friends Of Sean McCarthynot stated$250.00
3/2/2026Ngp Vannot stated$1,094.94
3/1/2026Grace For New Yorknot stated$250.00
3/1/2026Behr For Nassaunot stated$250.00
2/27/2026Leslie Dwyernot stated$1,000.00
2/27/2026Paychex, IncPayroll Fees$156.50
2/27/2026Paychex, IncPayroll Taxes$193.20
2/27/2026Tracey Bachernot stated$866.67
2/15/2026Barclaynot stated$881.05
2/2/2026Kim Keriserman For Assemblynot stated$500.00
2/2/2026Ngp Vannot stated$3,284.82
1/30/2026Paychex, IncPayroll Fees$313.00
1/29/2026Paychex, IncPayroll Taxes$193.20
1/29/2026Tracey Bachernot stated$866.67
1/29/2026Leslie Dwyernot stated$1,000.00
1/15/2026Stop & Shopnot stated$78.95
1/12/2026Paychex, IncPayroll Fees$58.00
1/10/2026Barclays Mastercardnot stated$515.40
1/8/2026Sage BistroLuncheon$29.69
12/31/2025Paychex, IncPayroll Taxes$182.00
12/31/2025Tracy Bachernot stated$866.67
12/31/2025Leslie Dwyernot stated$1,000.00
12/31/2025Charles Lavinenot stated$199.70
12/31/2025Paychex, IncPayroll Fees$156.50
12/28/2025Staplesnot stated$23.00
12/28/2025ActBlueMerchant Fees$23.70
12/28/2025ActblueMerchant Fees$3.95
12/26/2025Hicksville DinerLuncheon$44.61
12/20/2025Amazon.ComStaff Presents$300.00
12/18/2025WalgreensStaff Presents$427.80
12/12/2025Barclays Mastercardnot stated$5,240.65
12/11/2025Panini Grillnot stated$284.96
12/10/2025Honest Weight Foodnot stated$30.20
12/2/2025Old Westbury Dinernot stated$41.06
11/28/2025Paychex, IncPayroll Taxes$182.00
11/28/2025Paychex, IncPayroll Fees$156.50
11/28/2025Leslie Dwyernot stated$1,000.00
11/28/2025Tracy Bachernot stated$866.67
11/26/2025Usps Sea Cliffnot stated$124.00
11/21/2025Bens Delinot stated$35.18
11/21/2025Barclays Mastercardnot stated$229.22
11/13/2025Dinapoli For NYnot stated$1,500.00
11/8/2025Amazon.ComSupplies$43.59
11/6/2025ActBlueMerchant Fees$3.95

Open on Charles D. Lavine's profile

Expenditures: Conner Phillip Dunleavy

Total itemized spending and outflows: $12,036.542026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 32 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Conner Phillip Dunleavy, Friends for Conner Dunleavy, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/16/2026Friends Of The Glen Cove Youth Boardnot stated$100.00
10/14/2026AOH Division 8Golf outing dinner ticket$70.00
10/13/2026Glen Cove Dinernot stated$89.15
10/12/2026NYS Conservative Partynot stated$500.00
10/8/2026Schneps Medianot stated$1,937.43
10/5/2026Glen Cove PBAGolf outing sponsorship$350.00
9/30/2026Td Banknot stated$10.00
9/22/2026Vistaprintnot stated$80.36
9/17/2026Gold Coast Mailroomnot stated$86.90
9/8/2026A Razzano Imported Foodnot stated$51.47
9/1/2026Glen Cove Parade Committeenot stated$81.90
8/31/2026Greenvale Townhouse Restaurantnot stated$120.03
8/31/2026TD Banknot stated$10.00
8/24/2026Custom Inknot stated$163.15
8/24/2026Reflex Offsetnot stated$3,083.80
8/11/2026Blakeman for New Yorknot stated$300.00
8/6/2026Vistaprintnot stated$349.03
7/31/2026Td Banknot stated$10.00
7/21/2026Steve Rhoads for Senate 2026not stated$125.00
7/17/2026Friends of Samantha Goetznot stated$150.00
7/17/2026Bayville Chamber of Commercenot stated$119.22
7/16/2026Northwest Civic Association of Hicksvillnot stated$150.00
7/16/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$1,000.00
7/9/2026Glen Cove Chamber of Commercenot stated$150.00
7/8/2026Nassau County Republican Primary Campaignot stated$380.00
6/5/2026TD Banknot stated$70.00
6/1/2026Hilton Albany Hotelnot stated$204.00
5/20/2026NYS Conservative Partynot stated$600.00
5/8/2026Harland Clarkechecks$45.60
5/7/2026Costconot stated$233.25
4/30/2026Milleridge Venture Inc.not stated$1,286.25
4/29/2026Glen Cove Chamber of Commercenot stated$130.00

Open on Conner Phillip Dunleavy's profile