Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 6

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Philip R. Ramos · Before this cycle: $25,311 raised, $28,036 spent (Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Philip R. Ramos
Raised$39,126
Spent$41,651
DBDennis J. Barravecchio
Raised$0
Spent$0

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Philip R. Ramos $39,126 total receipts
Individuals 43% · PACs & committees 28% · Other receipts 18%
DBDennis J. Barravecchio
Donor breakdown not reported
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Philip R. Ramos

Top contributors

Mohammed A Hadi$6,000
Onedia Indian Nation$3,500
Central Islip Teachers Association PAC$3,000
Central Islip Teachers Association PAC$3,000
Ijaz Ahmad$3,000

Top expenditures

Lessings Hospitality Group$7,617
Lawrence H. Silverman, Esq. Attorney$7,500
Adriano Espillat for Congress$3,000
Provable Driving School$2,500
T-Mobile$2,459
DBDennis J. Barravecchio

Top contributors

No itemized contributors reported

Top expenditures

No itemized expenditures reported

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 6

PhotoPhilip R. RamosNo photo
NamePhilip R. RamosDennis J. Barravecchio
Party / linesDemocratic · DEM, WFPRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 6Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 6
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$39,126$0
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$41,651
See itemized expenditures ↓
$0
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Lessings Hospitality Group $7,617
  2. Lawrence H. Silverman, Esq. Attorney $7,500
  3. Adriano Espillat for Congress $3,000
  4. Provable Driving School $2,500
  5. T-Mobile $2,459
Itemized spending and outflows $41,651 in 175 payments
not reported
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Mohammed A Hadi $6,000
  2. Onedia Indian Nation $3,500
  3. Central Islip Teachers Association PAC $3,000
  4. Central Islip Teachers Association PAC $3,000
  5. Ijaz Ahmad $3,000
not reported
How currentPre-general reports not found in dataFiling status not tracked
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Philip R. Ramos

Pre-general reports not found in dataDemocraticDEM, WFP

New York State assemblymember for District 6 and retired Suffolk County police detective.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Dennis J. Barravecchio

Filing status not trackedRepublicanREP, CON

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Philip R. Ramos

Total itemized spending and outflows: $41,650.682026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 175 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Committee To Elect Philip Ramos, Philip R. Ramos, Committee to Re-elect Phil Ramos, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
7/6/2026New York Timesnot stated$30.56
7/1/2026Newsdaynot stated$34.76
6/29/2026T-Mobilenot stated$222.84
6/24/2026New York Timesnot stated$30.56
6/24/2026Adriano Espillat for Congressnot stated$3,000.00
6/22/2026CANVAnot stated$15.00
6/8/2026New York Timesnot stated$30.56
6/5/2026LA TRIBUNA HISPANAnot stated$400.00
6/5/2026Mail and Print Pronot stated$134.00
6/3/2026Newsdaynot stated$34.76
5/28/2026T-Mobilenot stated$222.85
5/26/2026New York Timesnot stated$4.08
5/26/2026BPHA Caucusnot stated$100.00
5/26/2026NY Toll Passcustonot stated$21.47
5/21/2026CANVAnot stated$15.00
5/21/2026NY Toll Passcustonot stated$47.14
5/20/2026natalia jacksonnot stated$350.00
5/15/2026Carlos Riveranot stated$600.00
5/15/2026Lessings Hospitality Groupnot stated$1,000.00
5/14/2026Lessings Hospitality Groupnot stated$59.06
5/14/2026Lorraine Riveranot stated$1,500.00
5/13/2026Newsdaynot stated$389.48
5/13/2026Lessings Hospitality Groupnot stated$6,558.31
5/13/2026Quality Inn - Albanynot stated$85.88
5/13/2026Gulf in Southold (3585 Youngs Ave)not stated$40.33
5/13/2026American Community Banknot stated$15.00
5/13/2026central islip BPnot stated$11.02
5/13/2026MTA LIRRnot stated$21.50
5/12/2026central islip enterprisenot stated$444.90
5/11/2026New York Timesnot stated$30.56
5/11/2026Lyftnot stated$18.20
5/7/2026Lyftnot stated$16.62
5/6/2026Newsdaynot stated$34.76
4/29/2026HAUPPAUGE GRILLnot stated$72.31
4/28/2026T-Mobilenot stated$222.63
4/28/2026Lawrence H. Silverman, Esq. Attorneynot stated$7,500.00
4/28/2026Joe McNearneynot stated$215.47
4/28/2026New York Timesnot stated$4.08
4/27/2026The Orient Bethpagenot stated$83.64
4/27/2026Central islip 7-elevennot stated$15.21
4/27/2026central islip BPnot stated$68.86
4/27/2026Lyftnot stated$27.44
4/27/2026Lyftnot stated$63.70
4/23/2026Brentwood Hispanic Americans Associationnot stated$100.00
4/22/2026central islip BPnot stated$65.99
4/21/2026Suffolk Board of Electionnot stated$5.50
4/21/2026CANVAnot stated$15.00
4/20/2026VANS VIETNAMESE TAnot stated$109.00
4/20/2026VANS VIETNAMESE TAnot stated$129.00
4/20/2026Staples Albanynot stated$24.92
4/20/2026Exxon Synergynot stated$51.60
4/20/2026Quality Inn - Albanynot stated$150.00
4/20/2026Lyftnot stated$31.16
4/13/2026SaluMed 5th Avenue Pharmacynot stated$4.00
4/13/2026New York Timesnot stated$25.47
4/10/2026United State Postal Servicenot stated$33.25
4/10/2026Sunoconot stated$73.90
4/9/2026United States Postal Service,not stated$17.55
4/9/2026MTA LIRRnot stated$16.00
4/9/2026J & R'snot stated$90.54
4/9/2026United States Postal Service,not stated$17.55
4/8/2026Newsdaynot stated$34.76
4/8/2026Staplesnot stated$134.03
4/7/2026Paul Molinanot stated$200.00
4/7/2026Suffolk Board of Electionnot stated$16.00
4/3/2026Medford Kingsnot stated$68.85
4/2/2026Staplesnot stated$157.00
4/1/2026Josh Channot stated$190.00
3/31/2026jalen archibaldnot stated$162.50
3/31/2026New York Timesnot stated$4.08
3/30/2026MTA LIRRnot stated$16.00
3/30/2026gulfnot stated$68.02
3/30/2026Lyftnot stated$14.96
3/30/2026Lyftnot stated$13.18
3/30/2026Anthony Espinonot stated$80.00
3/30/2026T-Mobilenot stated$223.16
3/28/2026Paul Molinanot stated$75.00
3/27/2026mta lirrnot stated$11.25
3/27/2026jalen archibaldnot stated$150.00
3/26/2026MTA LIRRnot stated$15.25
3/26/2026Lyftnot stated$3.59
3/26/2026Amtraknot stated$68.00
3/26/2026Lyftnot stated$11.97
3/25/2026Marco Francoisnot stated$225.00
3/25/2026jalen archibaldnot stated$150.00
3/23/2026CANVAnot stated$15.00
3/23/2026Gulf in CInot stated$71.40
3/23/2026hauppauge bpnot stated$45.01
3/23/2026Amazon Incnot stated$7.99
3/19/2026Empire State Plaza Visitor Parking Lotnot stated$1,776.60
3/19/2026central islip BPnot stated$66.81
3/18/2026Lyftnot stated$13.74
3/16/2026New York Timesnot stated$25.47
3/11/2026Newsdaynot stated$34.76
3/9/2026Home Depot Central Islipnot stated$36.56
3/5/2026Home Depot Central Islipnot stated$114.14
3/3/2026DELUXE CHECK CHECKACCnot stated$38.70
3/3/2026New York Timesnot stated$4.08
3/2/2026Monarch Graphicsnot stated$583.92
3/2/2026DROPBOXnot stated$119.88
3/2/2026T-Mobilenot stated$222.99
2/28/2026Provable Driving Schoolnot stated$2,500.00
2/23/2026Zoomnot stated$14.44
2/23/2026Staplesnot stated$239.46
2/23/2026CANVAnot stated$15.00
2/19/2026Amazon Incnot stated$98.11
2/19/2026Amazon Incnot stated$17.15
2/19/2026Amazon Incnot stated$27.86
2/17/2026New York Timesnot stated$25.47
2/17/2026Casa Viejanot stated$143.02
2/11/2026Newsdaynot stated$27.96
2/6/2026Essex Clubnot stated$500.00
2/6/2026T-Mobilenot stated$449.99
2/6/2026T-Mobilenot stated$21.74
2/5/2026Quality Inn - Albanynot stated$215.47
2/3/2026New York Timesnot stated$4.08
2/2/2026T-Mobilenot stated$272.09
1/28/2026AviancaDelegation Trip$172.00
1/23/2026Amtraknot stated$44.25
1/22/2026Zoomnot stated$14.44
1/22/2026Amtraknot stated$59.00
1/22/2026Amtraknot stated$55.00
1/22/2026FedExnot stated$138.22
1/22/2026Uncommon Groundsnot stated$726.46
1/21/2026CANVAnot stated$15.00
1/20/2026New York Timesnot stated$25.47
1/15/2026Family Dollarnot stated$6.69
1/14/2026Newsdaynot stated$27.96
1/14/2026DibellasFirst Day of Session Community Event$227.33
1/13/2026New York Safety Track (NYST)not stated$27.06
1/13/2026Quality Inn - Albanynot stated$75.00
1/13/2026NEW YORK 1540 BROADWAYnot stated$63.00
1/12/2026Walmart Supercenternot stated$48.85
1/12/2026Staplesnot stated$78.27
1/12/2026Staplesnot stated$131.55
1/12/2026Schneps Medianot stated$390.00
1/12/2026Exxon Mobilenot stated$23.73
1/6/2026New York TimesNews$4.08
1/5/2026AviancaDelegation Trip$148.00
1/2/2026JetBlueDelegation Trip$209.73
1/2/2026T-Mobilenot stated$327.95
12/23/2025La Tribuna Hispana USAnot stated$400.00
12/22/2025Pollo Camero Bay ShoreVolunteers Meal$106.15
12/22/2025CANVAnot stated$15.00
12/22/2025DunkinVolunteers$74.69
12/22/2025Reyes Party RentalToy Giveaway$375.00
12/22/2025New York Timesnot stated$25.47
12/22/2025Unltra Gasnot stated$52.11
12/22/2025DOMINOSVolunteers Event$78.65
12/21/2025Janette CruzdeToy Giveaway Photos$275.00
12/19/2025Wal-Martnot stated$52.25
12/19/2025Gulf in CInot stated$23.44
12/18/2025U-Haul America Brentwoodnot stated$111.79
12/18/2025Bay Shore Sign and Printingnot stated$184.50
12/17/2025NewsdayNews$27.96
12/16/2025Home Depot Central IslipToy Giveaway$261.87
12/15/2025TOPAZLABS.COMnot stated$99.00
12/9/2025New York TimesNews$4.08
12/2/2025Reyes Party RentalHoliday Toy Give away$207.00
12/2/2025BPnot stated$10.00
12/1/2025T-Mobilenot stated$272.36
11/25/2025Wal-MartToy Giveaway$140.53
11/24/2025New York TimesNews$25.47
11/21/2025CANVAnot stated$15.00
11/21/2025Dollar TreeToy Give Away$16.63
11/19/2025Wal-MartToy Give Away$127.16
11/19/2025NewsdayNews$27.96
11/14/2025Googlenot stated$108.74
11/14/2025DROPBOXStorage$119.88
11/12/2025New York TimesNews$4.08
11/10/2025Best Buy Bay ShoreEquipment$390.51
11/10/2025Filemail.Comnot stated$180.00
11/7/2025Staplesnot stated$50.87
11/7/2025American Community Banknot stated$1.80
11/6/2025FedExnot stated$152.23

Open on Philip R. Ramos's profile

Expenditures: Dennis J. Barravecchio

Itemized expenditures are not available here because no campaign committee is matched to this candidate. Checked NYSBOE filings through 2026-10-19.

Open on Dennis J. Barravecchio's profile