Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 14

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

John E. Brooks · Before this cycle: $0 raised, $1,500 spent (Dec 23, 2024 – Sep 12, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

John E. Brooks
Raised$97,477
Spent$10,200
Shannon R. Fredericks
Raised$156,800
Spent$34,719

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

John E. Brooks $97,477 total receipts
Public matching funds 77% · Individuals 12% · Transfers from other committees 8%
Shannon R. Fredericks $156,800 total receipts
Public matching funds 71% · Individuals 20% · PACs & committees 6%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

John E. Brooks

Top contributors

1199 SEIU - NYS PAC$1,500
John Donnelly$500
Lavine for Good Government$500
Lisa Corso$500
Kevin Gorman$500

Top expenditures

John Brooks 2026$8,000
Civic Response Consulting$1,000
Nassau County Democratic Committee$650
Lisa Corso$250
Friends of Christine Lemyre$250
Shannon R. Fredericks

Top contributors

NVS Victory Campaign Fund$5,000
Local 342 C.O.P.E.$1,500
Seaford Republican Club$1,000
North Merrick Republican Party$1,000
David McDonough$1,000

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$27,260
Mulchay's$5,432
WinRed$422
Merrick Jewish Center$300
Nassau Coba Political Action$250

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

John E. Brooks
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $650top: Nassau County Democratic Committee $650
Shannon R. Fredericks
⬇ From party committees $3,800top: North Merrick Republican Party $1,000⬆ To party committees $27,260top: Nassau County Republican Committee $27,260

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 14

PhotoJohn E. BrooksShannon R. Fredericks
NameJohn E. BrooksShannon R. Fredericks
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentNoNo
Office / districtCandidate for New York State Assembly · District 14Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 14
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$97,477$156,800
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$10,200
See itemized expenditures ↓
$34,719
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. John Brooks 2026 $8,000
  2. Civic Response Consulting $1,000
  3. Nassau County Democratic Committee $650
  4. Lisa Corso $250
  5. Friends of Christine Lemyre $250
Itemized spending and outflows $10,200 in 7 payments
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $27,260
  2. Mulchay's $5,432
  3. WinRed $422
  4. Merrick Jewish Center $300
  5. Nassau Coba Political Action $250
Itemized spending and outflows $34,719 in 24 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$74,580 (Nys Comptroller)$111,298 (Nys Comptroller)
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. 1199 SEIU - NYS PAC $1,500
  2. John Donnelly $500
  3. Lavine for Good Government $500
  4. Lisa Corso $500
  5. Kevin Gorman $500
  1. NVS Victory Campaign Fund $5,000
  2. Local 342 C.O.P.E. $1,500
  3. Seaford Republican Club $1,000
  4. North Merrick Republican Party $1,000
  5. David McDonough $1,000
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

John E. Brooks

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Former State Senator for District 8, insurance-industry executive and former Nassau County risk-management director; longtime volunteer firefighter.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: John E. Brooks

Total itemized spending and outflows: $10,200.002026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 7 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $8,650.00; expenditures $1,250.00; contribution refunds $300.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends Of Jon Brooks, Friends of John Brooks, Friends Of Jon Brooks, John E. Brooks, John Brooks 2026, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/15/2026Nassau County Democratic CommitteeTransfers out$650.00
10/5/2026Lisa CorsoContribution refund — Accidental Recurring Donation$250.00
9/17/2026Theresa JoyContribution refund$25.00
9/17/2026Joy ThomasContribution refund$25.00
9/4/2026Friends of Christine Lemyrenot stated$250.00
4/21/2026John Brooks 2026Transfers out$8,000.00
4/13/2026Civic Response Consultingnot stated$1,000.00

Open on John E. Brooks's profile

Expenditures: Shannon R. Fredericks

Total itemized spending and outflows: $34,718.562026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 24 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $25,960.00; expenditures $8,758.56.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Shannon Fredericks, Friends of Shannon Fredericks, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/15/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
10/13/2026Nassau County Columbia Police Assocnot stated$190.00
10/8/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Mailers$25,000.00
9/28/2026WinRedWinRed fees for 5 transactions$25.63
9/21/2026StaplesStaples could not fulfill order - waiting for money to be reimbursed$54.08
9/17/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$200.00
8/26/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$350.00
8/5/2026Merrick Jewish Centernot stated$300.00
7/25/2026United States Postal ServicePostage$49.20
7/20/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$1,000.00
7/11/2026WinRedfor misc. WinRed payment fees$396.49
6/10/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$210.00
6/10/2026Nassau Coba Political Actionnot stated$250.00
6/10/2026Franklin Square EastTransfers out$250.00
6/1/2026Nassau S.O.A.not stated$250.00
5/8/2026Mulchay'sFundraiser for Frederick's$4,932.31
4/30/2026United States Postal Servicenot stated$46.80
4/27/2026French WorkshopMeeting with Candidates$23.34
4/10/2026Mulchay'sDeposit for Fundraiser$500.00
3/4/2026AmazonDeposit Stamp$18.96
3/4/2026Victoria PiscioneAmazon - Deposit Stamp$18.96
2/26/2026Town of Hempstead Employees Federal CUChecks$36.85
2/21/2026The UPS Store #1002Overnight Application to Albany$57.97
2/21/2026Victoria PiscioneUPS Store Reimbursement$57.97

Open on Shannon R. Fredericks's profile