Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 19

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

James D. Kennedy · Before this cycle: $16,750 raised, $11,341 spent (Dec 9, 2024 – Nov 1, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

James D. Kennedy
Raised$11,550
Spent$20,536
CBChristine Barlow
Raised$0
Spent$0

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

James D. Kennedy $11,550 total receipts
Companies / LLCs 48% · Individuals 30% · Transfers from other committees 20%
CBChristine Barlow
Donor breakdown not reported
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committees

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

James D. Kennedy

Top contributors

Ralph P Healey$500
NHP Autobody Inc.$500
Rafco Restaurant Group Inc.$500
The Gucciardo Law Firm, PLLC$500
GPS27 Corp$500

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$6,695
Patrizias of Long Island$3,500
Richner Communications$1,273
Massapequa High School Hall Of Fame$1,060
LiPetri for Congress$1,000
CBChristine Barlow

Top contributors

No itemized contributors reported

Top expenditures

No itemized expenditures reported

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

James D. Kennedy
⬇ From party committees $2,300top: Massapequa Republican Committee $2,000⬆ To party committees $7,063top: Nassau County Republican Committee $6,695

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 19

PhotoJames D. KennedyNo photo
NameJames D. KennedyChristine Barlow
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 19Candidate for County Legislator · District 19
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$11,550$0
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$20,536
See itemized expenditures ↓
$0
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $6,695
  2. Patrizias of Long Island $3,500
  3. Richner Communications $1,273
  4. Massapequa High School Hall Of Fame $1,060
  5. LiPetri for Congress $1,000
Itemized spending and outflows $20,536 in 59 payments
not reported
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Ralph P Healey $500
  2. NHP Autobody Inc. $500
  3. Rafco Restaurant Group Inc. $500
  4. The Gucciardo Law Firm, PLLC $500
  5. GPS27 Corp $500
not reported
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Filing status not tracked
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: James D. Kennedy

Total itemized spending and outflows: $20,535.632026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 59 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $12,972.45; transfers out $7,563.18.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends of James Kennedy, James D. Kennedy, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/17/2026PBAnot stated$90.91
10/17/2026Richner Communicationsnot stated$299.00
10/17/2026Nassau County Firefighters Museumnot stated$68.19
10/17/2026VFW Post 7763not stated$250.00
10/1/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
10/1/2026Fire Marshall Benevolent Associationnot stated$72.73
9/12/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
9/12/2026NC Columbian Police Associationnot stated$365.00
9/12/2026St. Dominic's High Schoolnot stated$400.00
8/29/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$300.00
8/29/2026Nassau County Detectives Charitable Fndtnot stated$90.91
8/29/2026Nassau County Corrections Officers Fndtnnot stated$90.91
8/5/2026Victory Campaign FundTransfers out$500.00
7/21/2026Massapequa High School Hall Of Fame Inc.not stated$480.00
7/21/2026Connor Kasin Memorialnot stated$200.00
7/10/2026COBANCnot stated$109.10
7/10/2026SOA Charitable Foundationnot stated$90.91
7/10/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
7/10/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$900.00
7/10/2026Massapequa High School Hall Of Famenot stated$100.00
7/8/2026Nassau County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
6/28/2026Massapequa High School Hall Of Famenot stated$960.00
6/27/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$160.00
6/27/2026Nassau County PBAnot stated$136.37
6/27/2026Richner Communicationsnot stated$133.00
5/24/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
5/12/2026Nassau County Detectives Association Pacnot stated$90.90
5/12/2026Richner Communicationsnot stated$133.00
5/12/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$300.00
5/12/2026Nassau County SOAnot stated$90.90
5/12/2026LiPetri for Congressnot stated$1,000.00
4/27/2026Nassau Lawyer's Associationnot stated$32.82
4/11/2026Superior Officers Associaitonnot stated$250.00
4/11/2026Richner Communicationsnot stated$133.00
4/11/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
4/11/2026Fire Marshall Benevolent Fundnot stated$250.00
4/11/2026NCS COBAnot stated$45.45
4/11/2026Columbus Lodge 2143not stated$75.00
3/21/2026Nassau Cobanot stated$27.27
3/21/2026Nassau SOAnot stated$90.90
3/21/2026NCPD DAInot stated$45.45
3/21/2026NC PBA Foundationnot stated$136.36
3/10/2026Columbus Lodge 2143not stated$75.00
3/10/2026Richner Corpnot stated$824.00
3/2/2026Patrizias of Long Islandnot stated$3,499.77
3/2/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
2/7/2026Irish Americans In Governmentnot stated$100.00
2/7/2026Sons of Italy Columbus Lodge 2143not stated$56.00
2/7/2026Queens Village Republican ClubTransfers out$18.18
2/7/2026KOC Our Lady Of The Island 6911not stated$40.00
1/16/2026Richner Communicationsnot stated$575.00
1/16/2026United States Post Officenot stated$284.00
1/16/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$185.00
1/16/2026SHUTTERFLYCampaign Holiday Cards$278.30
1/16/2026James KennedyHoliday Cards$278.30
1/16/2026James KennedyStamps$284.00
1/16/2026Our Lady Of The Island Council #6911not stated$40.00
1/16/2026Hagedorn Little Village Schoolnot stated$300.00
11/17/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00

Open on James D. Kennedy's profile

Expenditures: Christine Barlow

Itemized expenditures are not available here because no campaign committee is matched to this candidate. Checked NYSBOE filings through 2026-10-19.

Open on Christine Barlow's profile