Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 9

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Scott P. Strauss · Before this cycle: $25,697 raised, $7,952 spent (Nov 30, 2024 – Oct 30, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Juleigh Chin · Before this cycle: $46,085 raised, $37,259 spent (Feb 21, 2025 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Scott P. Strauss
Raised$3,510
Spent$6,435
Juleigh Chin
Raised$19,781
Spent$20,912

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Scott P. Strauss $3,510 total receipts
Transfers from other committees 71% · Individuals 28% · Other receipts 0%
Juleigh Chin $19,781 total receipts
Individuals 79% · PACs & committees 20% · Companies / LLCs 1%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Scott P. Strauss

Top contributors

Richard Goldstein$500
Maureen Nappi$500

Top expenditures

Howard Kopel For Legislature$2,500
Nassau County Republican Committee$1,250
Nassau County Detectives Association$527
Nassau County Superior Officers Associat$432
Nassau County Firefighters Museum$368
Juleigh Chin

Top contributors

Rory's Committee$1,500
Weihua Yan$1,000
Common Good PAC$1,000
James Chin$1,000
1199 SEIU, NYS Pol. Action Fund$1,000

Top expenditures

Herricks & Hillside Dev. LLC$3,000
Tristar Graphics$2,971
Pat Schneider Design$2,717
Orient Garden$2,000
DP Sales Distribution$1,266

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Scott P. Strauss
⬇ From party committees $2,500top: Inwood N.Lawrence Atlantic Beach Republican Committee $2,500⬆ To party committees $1,420top: Nassau County Republican Committee $1,250

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 9

PhotoScott P. StraussJuleigh Chin
NameScott P. StraussJuleigh Chin
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 9Candidate for County Legislator · District 9
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$3,510$19,781
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$6,435
See itemized expenditures ↓
$20,912
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Howard Kopel For Legislature $2,500
  2. Nassau County Republican Committee $1,250
  3. Nassau County Detectives Association $527
  4. Nassau County Superior Officers Associat $432
  5. Nassau County Firefighters Museum $368
Itemized spending and outflows $6,435 in 22 payments
  1. Herricks & Hillside Dev. LLC $3,000
  2. Tristar Graphics $2,971
  3. Pat Schneider Design $2,717
  4. Orient Garden $2,000
  5. DP Sales Distribution $1,266
Itemized spending and outflows $20,912 in 54 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Richard Goldstein $500
  2. Maureen Nappi $500
  1. Rory's Committee $1,500
  2. Weihua Yan $1,000
  3. Common Good PAC $1,000
  4. James Chin $1,000
  5. 1199 SEIU, NYS Pol. Action Fund $1,000
How currentCurrent through Oct 1911-day pre-general not found in data
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

Juleigh Chin

11-day pre-general not found in dataDemocraticDEM

Former Herricks Board of Education member and president; nonprofit/community council member.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Scott P. Strauss

Total itemized spending and outflows: $6,434.622026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 22 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $5,014.62; transfers out $1,420.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Scott P. Strauss, Friends of Scott Strauss, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/7/2026Nassau County Firefighters Museumnot stated$300.00
10/5/2026Nassau County Firefighters Museumnot stated$68.19
9/26/2026Nassau County Police Benevolent Associatnot stated$90.91
9/26/2026Fire Marshal Benevolent Assoc Of Nassaunot stated$72.73
9/9/2026Terry Farrell Fundnot stated$300.00
9/4/2026Howard Kopel For Legislaturenot stated$2,500.00
9/3/2026Nassau County Detectives Associationnot stated$90.91
9/3/2026Nassau County Correction Officersnot stated$90.91
6/21/2026Nassau County Republican Primary CampaignTransfers out$170.00
6/21/2026Nassau County PBA Foundationnot stated$136.37
5/10/2026Nassau County Detectives Associationnot stated$300.00
5/10/2026Nassau County Superior Officers Associatnot stated$90.90
5/10/2026Nassau County Detectives Associationnot stated$90.90
5/7/2026Nassau Lawyers Associationnot stated$32.82
4/14/2026Nassau County Superior Officers Associatnot stated$250.00
3/12/2026Nassau County PBA Foundationnot stated$136.36
3/12/2026Nassau County Correction Officersnot stated$27.27
3/12/2026Nassau County Detectives Associationnot stated$45.45
3/12/2026Nassau County Superior Officers Associatnot stated$90.90
3/7/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$250.00
1/14/2026The Hagedorn Little Village Schoolnot stated$300.00
11/28/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00

Open on Scott P. Strauss's profile

Expenditures: Juleigh Chin

Total itemized spending and outflows: $20,911.852026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 54 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Win with Chin, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
9/28/2026Attune Insuranceinsurance$72.67
9/28/2026Lidlfood for meet and greet$94.16
9/28/2026Positano Brick Oven PizzaMeals for meet and greet$52.47
9/28/2026Positano Brick Oven Pizzafood for meet and greet$46.78
9/23/2026The Cooridor Countsnot stated$390.00
9/23/2026The Paris Baguettefood for meet and greet$43.23
9/16/2026Shahs HalalFood for meet and greet$101.17
9/14/2026Dunkin DonutsCoffee for canvassers$28.23
9/14/2026Big 99 Cent StoreOffice supplies$10.84
9/8/2026DP Sales DistributionSigns$1,266.26
9/2/2026Herricks & Hillside Dev. LLCnot stated$3,000.00
9/2/2026Google WorkspaceGoogle Workspace$18.25
9/2/2026Google ServicesWebsite services$13.90
8/31/2026DP Sales DistributorsLiterature$1,069.29
8/31/2026Attune InsuranceCampaign office insurance$72.68
8/31/2026ActblueActBlue Fees$20.46
8/10/2026Tulip BagelsBagels for canvass launch$45.00
8/3/2026Go With GrahamGraham's Campaign$100.00
8/3/2026Google WorkspaceGoogle workspace$130.66
8/3/2026Google ServicesWebsite expenses$0.77
7/31/2026ActblueActBlue Fees$8.52
7/29/2026Attune InsuranceInsurance for Campaign Office$72.68
7/17/2026AmazonOffice supplies for Campaign Office$119.48
7/13/2026Weihua YanCleaning Supplies for Campaign Office$90.11
7/2/2026Google WorkspaceGoogle Workspace for the campaign$146.00
6/29/2026Attune InsuranceInsurance for office$157.07
6/22/2026AmazonOffice supplies$251.04
6/17/2026Troop 45 BSASponsorship for Pancake Breakfast$100.00
6/15/2026Gelateria Dei ColPolitical meeting$5.95
6/15/2026UHaulHauling of Supplies for the event$47.03
6/15/2026The Club HouseFundraiser space$850.85
6/2/2026Google WorkspaceGoogle Workspace for campaign$75.33
5/15/2026Lava DinerPolitical Meeting$133.48
5/4/2026Google WorkspaceGoogle Workspace for Campaign$54.75
3/16/2026Humble CafePetition Launch$49.96
3/13/2026Williston TownhousePolitical Meeting$58.05
3/9/2026Orient GardenFundraiser$2,000.00
3/9/2026Boy Scout Troop 201Sponsor Pancake Breakfast$120.00
3/2/2026Google WorkspaceGoogle workspace for campaign$38.72
3/1/2026Website.com Soultions Inc.website$284.00
2/27/2026The Black Sheep Ale HouseGathering of volunteers$83.52
2/17/2026USPSPostage for invitations$195.00
2/17/2026Google WorkspaceGoogle workspace for campaign work$18.25
2/12/2026CanvaInvitations round 2$92.33
1/26/2026CanvaInvitations$196.07
1/20/2026H Martnot stated$166.12
11/17/2025Moge TeeVolunteer meeting$165.00
11/17/2025Pat Schneider Designnot stated$2,716.89
11/17/2025John Darcysign labor$200.00
11/17/2025Tristar Graphicsnot stated$2,970.90
11/14/2025John DarcySign labor$400.00
11/14/2025Signaramalawn signs$1,023.43
11/7/2025Spa CastleMeet and Greet$644.50
11/6/2025Chilsung GardenFundraiser space$800.00

Open on Juleigh Chin's profile