Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

New York State Senate District 3

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Dean Murray · Before this cycle: $20,100 raised, $5,273 spent (Mar 7, 2025 – Nov 3, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Dean Murray
Raised$222,412
Spent$12,298
AVAntonio Vargas-Ayala
Raised$0
Spent$0

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Dean Murray $222,412 total receipts
Public matching funds 54% · Other receipts 18% · Individuals 14%
AVAntonio Vargas-Ayala
Donor breakdown not reported
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Dean Murray

Top contributors

Suffolk AME PAC$2,900
Precision International Automotive Inc$2,500
Suffolk Co Correction Officers Assn Pac$2,250
Robert Miller$2,150
Jonathan M Abrams$2,000

Top expenditures

Kevin B Molloy$6,120
Suffolk County Conservative Committee$2,000
Brookhampton Conservative Committee$1,000
Clearview Festival Productions$830
Faith Magazine$350
AVAntonio Vargas-Ayala

Top contributors

No itemized contributors reported

Top expenditures

No itemized expenditures reported

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Dean Murray
⬇ From party committees $250top: Great South Bay Republican Club $250⬆ To party committees $3,250top: Suffolk County Conservative Committee $2,000

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Senate District 3

PhotoDean MurrayNo photo
NameDean MurrayAntonio Vargas-Ayala
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtNew York State Senator · District 3Candidate for New York State Senate · District 3
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$222,412$0
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$12,298
See itemized expenditures ↓
$0
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Kevin B Molloy $6,120
  2. Suffolk County Conservative Committee $2,000
  3. Brookhampton Conservative Committee $1,000
  4. Clearview Festival Productions $830
  5. Faith Magazine $350
Itemized spending and outflows $12,298 in 27 payments
No expenditures reported
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$118,995 (Nys Comptroller)not reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Suffolk AME PAC $2,900
  2. Precision International Automotive Inc $2,500
  3. Suffolk Co Correction Officers Assn Pac $2,250
  4. Robert Miller $2,150
  5. Jonathan M Abrams $2,000
not reported
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Pre-general reports not found in data
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Dean Murray

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

New York State senator for District 3 and former state assemblymember and small-business owner.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Antonio Vargas-Ayala

Pre-general reports not found in dataDemocraticDEM

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Dean Murray

Total itemized spending and outflows: $12,297.802026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 27 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $9,297.80; transfers out $3,000.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends Of Dean Murray, Friends Of Dean Murray, Dean Murray, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/9/2026Suffolk County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
9/13/2026Chamber Of Commerce Of The Morichesfee for street fair booth$50.00
9/9/2026Faith Magazinenot stated$350.00
8/18/2026Bellport Fire Departmentnot stated$150.00
8/4/2026Clearview Festival ProductionsFee for street fair$75.00
8/3/2026Brookhampton Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
7/19/2026Amazonnot stated$35.88
6/3/2026Suffolk County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
5/27/2026Colonial Youth & Family Servicesnot stated$150.00
5/27/2026Mastic Bch Firefighters Benevolent Assnnot stated$100.00
5/26/2026Patchogue Lioness Lions Foundationnot stated$250.00
5/15/2026Kevin B Molloynot stated$119.61
5/15/2026Amazonpop up canopy for street fairs$119.61
5/12/2026Amazonreplacement canopy tent for community events$35.88
4/21/2026Chamber Of Commerce Of The Morichesstreet fair permit fee$50.00
4/14/2026Suffolk Co Probation Officers Assntee sign for scholarship golf outing$200.00
4/9/2026Great South Bay Republican Clubnot stated$250.00
4/9/2026Farmingville Hills Chamber Of CommerceStreet Fair permit fee$50.00
4/1/2026Clearview Festival ProductionsRonkonkoma Street Fair permit fee$754.67
3/29/2026Farmingville Hills Chamber Of Commercemembership$50.00
3/29/2026Bellport Chamber Of Commercemembership$110.00
3/25/2026Brookhampton Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
1/30/2026Nicole LaMacchianot stated$70.69
1/29/2026Rocky Point Ship & PackFoamcore prints for press conference$70.69
1/20/2026Suffolk County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
1/14/2026Daisy's Nashville Loungenot stated$255.77
12/30/2025Kevin B Molloynot stated$6,000.00

Open on Dean Murray's profile

Expenditures: Antonio Vargas-Ayala

No expenditures reported as of 2026-10-19. NYSBOE itemized expenditures (Schedule F) for Antonio Vargas Ayala, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle).

Open on Antonio Vargas-Ayala's profile