Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

Receiver of Taxes District Townwide

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

KCKimberly A. Carros
Raised$9,850
Spent$6,713
Brianna Baker-Stines
Raised$0
Spent$0

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

KCKimberly A. Carros $9,850 total receipts
Individuals 78% · Other receipts 15% · Companies / LLCs 6%
Brianna Baker-Stines
Donor breakdown not reported
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

KCKimberly A. Carros

Top contributors

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEE$1,500
GARY HENRIKSEN$1,500
VINCENT PULEO$500
JOHN KENNEDY$300
ED WEHRHEIM$250

Top expenditures

Kim Carros$2,668
Costco$856
pampered guests$700
ace marketing$392
amazon$301
Brianna Baker-Stines

Top contributors

No itemized contributors reported

Top expenditures

No itemized expenditures reported

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

KCKimberly A. Carros
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $100top: Suffolk County Republican Committee $100

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: Receiver of Taxes District Townwide

PhotoNo photoNo photo
NameKimberly A. CarrosBrianna Baker-Stines
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent Receiver of Taxes · District TownwideCandidate for Receiver of Taxes · District Townwide
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$9,850$0
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$6,713
See itemized expenditures ↓
$0
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Kim Carros $2,668
  2. Costco $856
  3. pampered guests $700
  4. ace marketing $392
  5. amazon $301
Itemized spending and outflows $6,713 in 18 payments
not reported
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEE $1,500
  2. GARY HENRIKSEN $1,500
  3. VINCENT PULEO $500
  4. JOHN KENNEDY $300
  5. ED WEHRHEIM $250
not reported
How currentPre-general reports not found in dataFiling status not tracked
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

Brianna Baker-Stines

Filing status not trackedDemocraticDEM

Smithtown resident, library trustee and finance professional with experience serving nonprofit and government organizations; candidate for receiver of taxes.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Kimberly A. Carros

Total itemized spending and outflows: $6,713.482026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 18 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Kimberly Carros, Friends of Kim Carros, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
7/9/2026amazoncups plates sternos food trays for fundraiser held in june$301.27
7/9/2026ChaseAmazon purchase paid cc directly for plates cups decorations steno for hot food$301.27
7/8/2026Flavia PortilloFood Prep for Campaign Event June$124.36
7/8/2026Patricia SantanielloSupplies for Campaign Event June$75.00
7/8/2026nys post officepostage to send out invites$75.00
7/7/2026Kim CarrosSupplies for Campaign Event June$1,394.24
7/7/2026Kim CarrosMarketing Pens Palm Cards$391.66
7/7/2026Kim CarrosSupplies for Campaign Event June$182.39
7/7/2026suffolk vape and smoke shopthankyou presents for guest at fundraiser$262.59
7/7/2026Ed WehrheimTown Supervisor Fundraising$250.00
7/7/2026ace marketingnot stated$391.66
7/7/2026Costcofood for fundraiser in june$856.30
7/7/2026Kim CarrosWait Staff for Capaign Event June$700.00
7/7/2026pampered guestswaitstaff for june fundraiser$700.00
7/7/2026bj wholesalefood for fundraiser in june$275.35
6/29/2026Suffolk County Republican Committee250 yr celebration$100.00
6/29/2026Jack CallaWeb Design$150.00
6/26/2026shopritefood for fundraiser in june$182.39

Open on Kimberly A. Carros's profile

Expenditures: Brianna Baker-Stines

Itemized expenditures are not available here because no campaign committee is matched to this candidate. Checked NYSBOE filings through 2026-10-19.

Open on Brianna Baker-Stines's profile