Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 5

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Olena Nicks · Before this cycle: $31,497 raised, $15,593 spent (Feb 6, 2025 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Moshe E. Hill · Before this cycle: $18,442 raised, $14,973 spent (May 8, 2025 – Nov 4, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Olena Nicks
Raised$17,496
Spent$12,882
Moshe E. Hill
Raised$11,330
Spent$7,864

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Olena Nicks $17,496 total receipts
PACs & committees 40% · Individuals 39% · Companies / LLCs 17%
Moshe E. Hill $11,330 total receipts
Individuals 78% · Companies / LLCs 13% · Transfers from other committees 9%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Olena Nicks

Top contributors

Hempstead Realty II LLC$2,000
Rpac Of New York State$1,500
Nys Laborers Pac$1,000
Nassau County PBA PAC$1,000
Superior Officers Association$1,000

Top expenditures

Amazon Marketplace$2,137
Nassau County Democratic Committee$1,650
Rodney Lawrence$1,100
DP Sales Distributor$1,033
The Custom Monogram Shoppee$810
Moshe E. Hill

Top contributors

Akiva Fried$2,500
Dennis Weinstein$522
Shoshana Hill$500
Sauly's LLC$500
Wing Wan$500

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$1,489
CCC Enterprises$1,100
Young Israel of West Hempstead$764
MailChimp$724
Sauly's Pizza$562

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Olena Nicks
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $2,070top: Nassau County Democratic Committee $1,950
Moshe E. Hill
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $1,839top: Nassau County Republican Committee $1,489

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 5

PhotoOlena NicksMoshe E. Hill
NameOlena NicksMoshe E. Hill
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 5Candidate for County Legislator · District 5
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$17,496$11,330
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$12,882
See itemized expenditures ↓
$7,864
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Amazon Marketplace $2,137
  2. Nassau County Democratic Committee $1,650
  3. Rodney Lawrence $1,100
  4. DP Sales Distributor $1,033
  5. The Custom Monogram Shoppee $810
Itemized spending and outflows $12,882 in 80 payments
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $1,489
  2. CCC Enterprises $1,100
  3. Young Israel of West Hempstead $764
  4. MailChimp $724
  5. Sauly's Pizza $562
Itemized spending and outflows $7,864 in 49 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Hempstead Realty II LLC $2,000
  2. Rpac Of New York State $1,500
  3. Nys Laborers Pac $1,000
  4. Nassau County PBA PAC $1,000
  5. Superior Officers Association $1,000
  1. Akiva Fried $2,500
  2. Dennis Weinstein $522
  3. Shoshana Hill $500
  4. Sauly's LLC $500
  5. Wing Wan $500
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Olena Nicks

Total itemized spending and outflows: $12,882.252026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 80 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $11,232.25; transfers out $1,650.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Olena Nicks, Friends of Olena Nicks, Nicks for Nassau, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026ActBluenot stated$30.00
10/19/2026Stripenot stated$44.92
10/14/2026Amazon Marketplacenot stated$49.96
10/13/2026Amazon Marketplacenot stated$137.61
10/13/2026Amazon Marketplacenot stated$121.58
10/4/2026Nassau County Democratic CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
10/2/2026Nassau County Caucus of Black Democratsnot stated$300.00
10/2/2026Amazon MarketplaceCampaign Shirts$145.45
9/30/2026Amazon Marketplacenot stated$650.66
9/28/2026ActBluenot stated$3.75
9/28/2026Stripenot stated$5.73
9/28/2026GoFundMenot stated$129.38
9/21/2026ActBluenot stated$0.38
9/21/2026Stripenot stated$0.78
9/16/2026Delta Airlinesnot stated$760.79
9/11/2026Nassau COBA PACnot stated$175.00
8/12/2026Alumni Enterainmentnot stated$300.00
8/12/2026Francisca MyrieZelle$350.00
8/7/2026Amazon Marketplacenot stated$256.53
8/3/2026West Hempstead Civic Associationnot stated$295.00
7/24/2026Amazon MarketplaceItems for Community Event$60.76
7/23/2026Nassau County Young Democratsnot stated$75.00
7/22/2026Amazon MarketplaceItems for Community Event$40.16
7/17/2026Amazon MarketplaceSnacks for Community Event$79.36
7/16/2026NAACP Hempsteadnot stated$206.95
7/8/2026The New Hempstead Democratic Clubnot stated$120.00
6/29/2026September Portuondo-Smithnot stated$250.00
6/25/2026Stripenot stated$5.73
6/25/2026ActBluenot stated$3.75
6/12/2026ActBluenot stated$3.00
6/12/2026Stripenot stated$4.63
6/9/2026ActBluenot stated$2.25
6/9/2026Stripenot stated$3.76
6/8/2026Stripenot stated$35.76
6/8/2026ActBluenot stated$22.50
6/5/2026ActBluenot stated$8.40
6/5/2026Stripenot stated$13.24
6/4/2026ActBluenot stated$2.25
6/4/2026Christina Portuondo Smithnot stated$150.00
6/4/2026Gabrielle Wongbenot stated$100.00
6/4/2026Stripenot stated$3.53
6/3/2026ActBluenot stated$13.50
6/3/2026Bjsnot stated$51.92
6/3/2026Stripenot stated$21.18
6/2/2026Stripenot stated$11.23
6/2/2026ActBluenot stated$7.50
5/28/2026ActBluenot stated$5.63
5/28/2026Stripenot stated$9.17
5/26/2026ActBluenot stated$4.50
5/26/2026Stripenot stated$7.06
5/22/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
5/22/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
5/20/2026Stripenot stated$1.33
5/20/2026ActBluenot stated$0.75
5/11/2026GoFundMenot stated$154.50
5/7/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
5/7/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
4/15/2026Celebrating Hobbsnot stated$125.00
3/31/2026Benjamin Walshnot stated$120.00
3/31/2026Rodney Lawrencenot stated$400.00
3/31/2026Christine Portuondo Smithnot stated$120.00
3/26/2026Bjsnot stated$141.64
3/18/2026Nassau County Democratic CommitteeTransfers out$650.00
1/31/2026The Custom Monogram Shoppeenot stated$810.00
1/15/2026GoFundMeSean Ledwith's Family$211.00
12/23/2025PayPalHoliday Charitable Presents$300.00
12/22/2025BjsCommunity Holiday Event with Uniondale PAL$261.82
12/17/2025Amazon MarketplaceCharitable Presents$66.61
12/15/2025Amazon MarketplaceCharitable Presents$100.00
12/9/2025Amazon MarketplaceDonation of Toys for Tots$286.01
12/4/2025Uniondale Empowerment Resource Centernot stated$175.00
12/3/2025Amazon Marketplacenot stated$57.55
11/21/2025Amazon MarketplaceItems donated for event$84.84
11/16/2025Olena Nicksnot stated$224.55
11/16/2025Olena Nicksnot stated$210.84
11/15/2025The Campaign Finance Groupnot stated$300.00
11/13/2025Trahanas Hospitality LLCnot stated$210.84
11/12/2025Nassau County Young Democratsnot stated$48.74
11/12/2025Rodney Lawrencenot stated$700.00
11/6/2025DP Sales Distributornot stated$1,033.13

Open on Olena Nicks's profile

Expenditures: Moshe E. Hill

Total itemized spending and outflows: $7,864.432026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 49 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $5,825.43; transfers out $1,839.00; contribution refunds $200.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Moshe E Hill, Hill for Nassau, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Congregation Eitz Chaim of Dogwood Parknot stated$125.00
10/19/2026Bais Torah U' Tefilahnot stated$231.64
10/19/2026Sauly's LLCnot stated$47.33
10/19/2026Bagels N Appznot stated$20.41
10/17/2026Dollar TreeSupplies for Street Fair$17.38
10/15/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
10/13/2026MailChimpnot stated$108.63
10/13/2026Young Israel of West Hempsteadnot stated$180.00
10/11/2026AmazonStreet fair give-aways$27.15
10/8/2026AmazonStreet fair give-aways$70.57
10/1/2026AmazonStreet fair give-aways$80.36
9/18/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$200.00
9/13/2026MailChimpnot stated$108.63
8/31/2026West Hempstead Community Support AssociaStreet Fair Booth$550.00
8/13/2026MailChimpnot stated$108.63
8/3/2026Young Israel of West Hempsteadnot stated$75.00
7/29/2026Daniel Nigro-KilbrideContribution refund$100.00
7/24/2026Doreen FerretiContribution refund$100.00
7/22/2026Jovianot stated$2.00
7/15/2026American Legion Hallnot stated$200.00
7/14/2026Community League of Garden City Southnot stated$50.00
7/13/2026Oma's Sushi & Grillnot stated$57.57
7/13/2026MailChimpnot stated$108.63
7/11/2026Anedotnot stated$204.66
6/26/2026Nassau County Conservative PartyTransfers out$350.00
6/23/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$19.00
6/13/2026MailChimpnot stated$108.63
6/10/2026Sauly's Pizzanot stated$561.95
6/10/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Petition Fees$160.00
6/4/2026JoviaCheck printing fee$4.00
6/4/2026Costconot stated$28.17
6/4/2026Dollar Treenot stated$29.33
6/3/2026Driscoll for Congressnot stated$195.00
6/3/2026Staplesnot stated$34.53
5/28/2026Mike's Burgernot stated$27.10
5/28/2026AG TRAVEL PLAZAnot stated$12.41
5/27/2026SUNOCOnot stated$42.41
5/21/2026Staplesnot stated$43.44
5/20/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$175.00
5/20/2026AmazonAmerican flags for campaign event$30.99
5/13/2026MailChimpnot stated$108.63
4/23/2026MailChimpnot stated$72.42
4/20/2026Young Israel of West Hempsteadnot stated$509.06
3/12/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$250.00
1/11/2026Jordana Shapironot stated$227.50
1/11/2026Jonathan Zwrirennot stated$300.00
1/11/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$185.00
11/10/2025CCC Enterprisesnot stated$1,100.25
11/5/2025Oma's Sushi & Grillnot stated$16.02

Open on Moshe E. Hill's profile