Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Senate District 9

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Patricia M. Canzoneri-Fitzpatrick · Before this cycle: $67,695 raised, $92,788 spent (Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 2, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Patricia M. Canzoneri-Fitzpatrick
Raised$391,846
Spent$59,727
Lisa Malkie Vider
Raised$625,269
Spent$17,534

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Patricia M. Canzoneri-Fitzpatrick $391,846 total receipts
Public matching funds 77% · Individuals 18% · PACs & committees 3%
Lisa Malkie Vider $625,269 total receipts
Individuals 47% · Public matching funds 38% · PACs & committees 7%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Patricia M. Canzoneri-Fitzpatrick

Top contributors

NYS Troopers PAC$5,000
David Hance$3,000
Ortt for State Senate$2,500
Committee for Fair Property Taxes PAC$2,500
Borello for Senate$2,000

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$43,800
Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee$2,500
Hyatt Place$2,152
Malverne Pba$1,000
Trinity$774
Lisa Malkie Vider

Top contributors

New York Rising PAC$10,000
Neil Kupferman$5,500
Tivadar Marcovici$5,250
Gail gurevich$5,000
Dov Barnett$5,000

Top expenditures

ActBlue Inc$4,927
ActBlue Technical Services$4,902
Nassau County Democratic Committee$1,342
Stand-Up NY Comedy Club$1,250
Digital Arts Inc.$1,000

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Patricia M. Canzoneri-Fitzpatrick
⬇ From party committees $1,650top: Inwood N Lawrence Republican Committee $1,000⬆ To party committees $46,800top: Nassau County Republican Committee $43,800
Lisa Malkie Vider
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $1,342top: Nassau County Democratic Committee $1,342

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Senate District 9

PhotoPatricia M. Canzoneri-FitzpatrickLisa Malkie Vider
NamePatricia M. Canzoneri-FitzpatrickLisa Malkie Vider
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtNew York State Senator · District 9Candidate for New York State Senate · District 9
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$391,846$625,269
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$59,727
See itemized expenditures ↓
$17,534
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $43,800
  2. Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee $2,500
  3. Hyatt Place $2,152
  4. Malverne Pba $1,000
  5. Trinity $774
Itemized spending and outflows $59,727 in 70 payments
  1. ActBlue Inc $4,927
  2. ActBlue Technical Services $4,902
  3. Nassau County Democratic Committee $1,342
  4. Stand-Up NY Comedy Club $1,250
  5. Digital Arts Inc. $1,000
Itemized spending and outflows $17,534 in 61 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$303,630 (Nys Comptroller)$238,578 (Nys Comptroller)
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. NYS Troopers PAC $5,000
  2. David Hance $3,000
  3. Ortt for State Senate $2,500
  4. Committee for Fair Property Taxes PAC $2,500
  5. Borello for Senate $2,000
  1. New York Rising PAC $10,000
  2. Neil Kupferman $5,500
  3. Tivadar Marcovici $5,250
  4. Gail gurevich $5,000
  5. Dov Barnett $5,000
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Patricia M. Canzoneri-Fitzpatrick

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

State Senator for District 9; attorney and small-business owner who previously served Malverne as police commissioner, fire commissioner, deputy mayor and budget director.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Lisa Malkie Vider

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Healthcare administrator with more than 25 years of management experience who operates an assisted-living facility.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Patricia M. Canzoneri-Fitzpatrick

Total itemized spending and outflows: $59,726.592026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 70 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $46,300.00; expenditures $12,926.59; contribution refunds $500.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Patricia M Canzoneri-Fitzpatrick, Friends of Patricia Canzoneri-Fitzpatrick, Friends of Patricia Canzoneri-Fitzpatrick, Friends Of Patricia Canzoneri-Fitzpatrick, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/15/2026NYS Conservative Partynot stated$500.00
10/13/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$40,000.00
9/30/2026Gerald HenshawContribution refund$250.00
9/30/2026Danielle HenshawContribution refund$250.00
9/27/2026American Lodge 2245not stated$135.00
9/23/2026Sew Fine Embroiderynot stated$220.00
9/23/2026John Talbotnot stated$300.00
9/23/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$2,500.00
9/18/2026Kiwanis Club of Oceanside Foundationnot stated$250.00
9/1/2026Beach Catholicnot stated$511.50
8/28/2026The Chairmans Circlenot stated$550.00
8/28/2026Malverne Pbanot stated$1,000.00
8/28/2026HFPAnot stated$100.00
8/26/2026Hyatt Placenot stated$228.83
8/26/2026Facebooknot stated$84.99
8/12/2026Hyatt Placenot stated$233.24
8/7/2026Hyatt Placenot stated$546.58
8/5/2026TrinityFloral Park fundraiser$774.00
7/28/2026Chabad of Hewlettnot stated$412.00
7/22/2026Long Beach Pbanot stated$195.00
7/17/2026APWA - LI Branchnot stated$200.00
7/16/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
7/7/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$900.00
7/7/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$900.00
7/5/2026WinRedOnline donation processor fee's$9.85
7/2/2026Hyatt Placenot stated$221.52
6/29/2026WinRedOnline donation processor fee's$9.89
6/24/2026Amtraknot stated$111.35
6/24/2026Amtracknot stated$111.35
6/23/2026Webster Banknot stated$60.00
6/22/2026WinRedOnline donation processor fee's$63.04
6/22/2026WinRedOnline processor fee's$63.04
6/18/2026Village of Cedarhurst Summer Concert Sernot stated$500.00
6/15/2026WinRedOnline processor fee's$5.91
6/6/2026Nysfrwnot stated$100.00
6/4/2026Long Beach Lions Clubnot stated$200.00
6/4/2026X Corp.not stated$84.00
5/18/2026Ny Conference Of Italian-American Statenot stated$500.00
5/18/2026Facebooknot stated$19.96
5/4/2026WinRedOnline Donation Processing Fee's$9.85
4/27/2026Hyatt Placenot stated$441.56
4/20/2026WinRedOnline Donation Processing Fee's$2.97
4/20/2026LONG BEACH CATHOLICnot stated$75.00
4/16/2026Epson America, Inc.not stated$104.23
4/16/2026Sew Fine Embroiderynot stated$95.00
4/16/2026USPSPO Box renewal$79.00
4/15/2026Island Park Kiwanisnot stated$35.00
3/31/2026Legislative Women's Conferencenot stated$100.00
3/19/2026Senate ClubAnnual club dues$200.00
3/19/2026Our Lady Of Lourdes Parishnot stated$175.00
3/7/2026Hyatt Placenot stated$160.84
3/4/2026Oceanside NY Chamber of Commercenot stated$50.00
2/27/2026Pat Cairo Family Foundationnot stated$250.00
2/17/2026Facebooknot stated$145.62
2/13/2026Hyatt Placenot stated$319.25
2/7/2026WB Masonnot stated$207.15
1/20/2026Hill Street Cafenot stated$608.19
1/15/2026NY Conference of Italian-American StateAnnual Membership$150.00
1/15/2026NY State Senatenot stated$55.00
1/15/2026Oceanside Kiwanis Foundationnot stated$150.00
1/11/2026WinRedOnline Donation Processing Fee's$3.94
12/16/2025Facebooknot stated$124.86
12/1/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
11/26/2025Malverne Historical Societynot stated$250.00
11/17/2025Facebooknot stated$11.17
11/12/2025Amazonnot stated$107.93
11/10/2025Sew Fine Embroiderynot stated$95.00
11/9/2025WinRedOnline Donation Processing Fee's$0.99
11/8/2025Sew Fine Embroiderynot stated$95.00
11/6/2025Expedianot stated$522.99

Open on Patricia M. Canzoneri-Fitzpatrick's profile

Expenditures: Lisa Malkie Vider

Total itemized spending and outflows: $17,533.972026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 61 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $14,883.97; contribution refunds $2,650.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Lisa M. Vider, Vider for Senate, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/8/2026Jason AbeloveContribution refund$250.00
9/28/2026First Central Savings Banknot stated$30.00
9/28/2026EveryAction Inc USAnot stated$272.19
9/28/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$94.32
9/28/2026Stuart BraunsteinContribution refund$250.00
9/27/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$297.40
9/25/2026Toby KleinContribution refund$950.00
9/25/2026Elliot SpitzContribution refund$750.00
9/22/2026First Central Savings Banknot stated$30.00
9/20/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$228.85
9/18/2026Avi DaganContribution refund$50.00
9/15/2026First Central Savings Banknot stated$35.00
9/13/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$221.64
9/11/2026First Central Savings Banknot stated$30.00
9/11/2026Stand-Up NY Comedy Clubnot stated$500.00
9/11/2026Stand-Up NY Comedy Clubnot stated$750.00
9/8/2026EveryAction Inc USAnot stated$136.10
9/8/2026First Central Savings Banknot stated$30.00
9/6/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$70.52
8/23/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$110.21
8/17/2026First Central Savings Banknot stated$35.00
8/16/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$119.56
8/10/2026EveryAction Inc USAnot stated$136.10
8/9/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$5.93
8/7/2026First Central Savings Banknot stated$35.00
8/2/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$4.95
7/31/2026First Central Savings Banknot stated$35.00
7/26/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$0.79
7/19/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$21.74
7/12/2026Ari Mitgangnot stated$250.00
7/11/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$144.55
7/6/2026EveryAction Inc USAnot stated$136.10
7/5/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$63.49
6/30/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$40.49
6/29/2026Kevin LifshitzContribution refund$100.00
6/28/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$158.47
6/23/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$157.07
6/22/2026Tivadar MarcoviciContribution refund$250.00
6/21/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$292.75
6/14/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$21.16
6/8/2026EveryAction Inc USAnot stated$136.10
6/7/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$52.95
5/31/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$0.40
5/24/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$197.90
5/17/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$1,448.75
5/11/2026EveryAction Inc USAnot stated$136.10
5/10/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$81.91
5/3/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$0.20
4/26/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$142.96
4/21/2026Digital Arts Inc.not stated$1,000.00
4/19/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$256.75
4/14/2026Nassau County Democratic Committeenot stated$1,342.45
4/5/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$19.75
3/31/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$69.13
3/29/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$526.15
3/22/2026ActBlue Incnot stated$76.04
3/18/2026Shani RoffeContribution refund$50.00
3/12/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$19.78
3/8/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$1,951.32
3/1/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$1,887.46
2/22/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$1,043.49

Open on Lisa Malkie Vider's profile