Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

Supervisor District Townwide

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Jennifer S. DeSena · Before this cycle: $341,955 raised, $282,830 spent (Dec 4, 2024 – Nov 3, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jennifer S. DeSena
Raised$287,679
Spent$214,392
Sean Michael McCarthy
Raised$354,566
Spent$338,315

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jennifer S. DeSena $287,679 total receipts
Individuals 75% · Companies / LLCs 15% · PACs & committees 8%
Sean Michael McCarthy $354,566 total receipts
Individuals 70% · PACs & committees 19% · Companies / LLCs 6%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jennifer S. DeSena

Top contributors

Laura Marooney$10,000
Kevin Lalezarian$7,500
Harry Singh$7,500
Nassau County Pba Pac$6,776
Jordan Sanders$5,000

Top expenditures

Nassau County Gop$140,150
Nassau County Republican Committee$14,305
Hendrick's Tavern$12,030
CCC Enterprises$10,395
Roslyn O-S Hotel Partners$5,798
Sean Michael McCarthy

Top contributors

COMMON GOOD PAC$33,396
Stand Up PAC$25,000
Leshgold Family Trust$16,000
Jerry Straus$10,000
Jay Jacobs$8,396

Top expenditures

Renaissance Campaign Strategies$95,000
NYS Democratic Committee NYS Campaign Ac$45,000
FH Strategies LLC$44,000
North Hempstead Democratic Committee$30,000
Honan Strategy Group$27,000

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jennifer S. DeSena
⬇ From party committees $950top: Willistons Republican Committee $500⬆ To party committees $156,155top: Nassau County Republican Committee $154,455
Sean Michael McCarthy
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $75,000top: NYS Democratic Committee $45,000

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: Supervisor District Townwide

PhotoJennifer S. DeSenaSean Michael McCarthy
NameJennifer S. DeSenaSean Michael McCarthy
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent Supervisor · District TownwideCandidate for Supervisor · District Townwide
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$287,679$354,566
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$214,392
See itemized expenditures ↓
$338,315
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County Gop $140,150
  2. Nassau County Republican Committee $14,305
  3. Hendrick's Tavern $12,030
  4. CCC Enterprises $10,395
  5. Roslyn O-S Hotel Partners $5,798
Itemized spending and outflows $214,392 in 89 payments
  1. Renaissance Campaign Strategies $95,000
  2. NYS Democratic Committee NYS Campaign Ac $45,000
  3. FH Strategies LLC $44,000
  4. North Hempstead Democratic Committee $30,000
  5. Honan Strategy Group $27,000
Itemized spending and outflows $338,315 in 72 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Laura Marooney $10,000
  2. Kevin Lalezarian $7,500
  3. Harry Singh $7,500
  4. Nassau County Pba Pac $6,776
  5. Jordan Sanders $5,000
  1. COMMON GOOD PAC $33,396
  2. Stand Up PAC $25,000
  3. Leshgold Family Trust $16,000
  4. Jerry Straus $10,000
  5. Jay Jacobs $8,396
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Jennifer S. DeSena

Total itemized spending and outflows: $214,391.862026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 89 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $156,155.00; expenditures $58,236.86.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Jennifer Susan DeSena, DeSena for North Hempstead, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026AnedotAnedot fees$164.10
10/16/2026Exxonnot stated$40.00
10/14/2026Home Depotnot stated$202.26
10/13/2026Columbia Police Association of NCnot stated$265.00
10/12/2026Nassau County GopTransfers out$500.00
10/12/2026Nassau County Conservative PartyTransfers out$500.00
10/12/2026Home Depotnot stated$196.87
10/5/2026Nassau County GopTransfers out$35,000.00
10/2/2026United States Postal Servicenot stated$1,312.00
10/1/2026Manhasset Chamber of Commercenot stated$100.00
10/1/2026Catholic Lawyers Guild of Nassau CountyRed Mass dinner$150.00
9/29/2026North Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$200.00
9/27/2026AnedotAnedot fees$570.20
9/19/2026Mobilnot stated$37.73
9/19/2026U-Haul Moving & Storage of Jerichonot stated$139.36
9/18/2026Jewish Postnot stated$325.00
9/18/2026James Chin Group LLCnot stated$750.00
9/15/2026WIX.com Inc.WIX fees$2,239.47
9/15/2026Roslyn O-S Hotel PartnersFundraiser$5,797.86
9/14/2026Nassau County GopTransfers out$350.00
9/13/2026United States Postal Servicenot stated$390.00
8/31/2026Bravehearts of St. Francisnot stated$200.00
8/23/2026Nassau County GopTransfers out$2,400.00
7/23/2026Eighth Street DesignsDragon boat team t-shirts$500.00
7/22/2026Nassau County GopTransfers out$100,000.00
7/13/2026United States Postal Servicenot stated$1,560.00
7/7/2026Nassau County GopTransfers out$1,000.00
7/7/2026United States Postal Servicenot stated$390.00
7/7/2026Nassau County GopTransfers out$900.00
7/7/2026SOA Charitable FoundationSilver Sponsor$500.00
7/7/2026United States Postal Servicenot stated$390.00
7/2/2026Driscoll Victory Fundnot stated$1,000.00
7/2/2026Dennis Dillon's Cornerman's Foundationnot stated$1,000.00
7/1/2026AnedotAnedot fees$914.70
6/27/2026Ohana Paddling AssociationJuly 25 dragon boat festival$1,150.00
6/27/2026Cellini Lodge 2206not stated$100.00
6/16/2026Bradford Exchange ChecksNew checks$44.31
6/15/2026New Hyde Park Chamber of Commercenot stated$300.00
6/11/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$620.00
6/9/2026Jewish Postnot stated$325.00
6/3/2026United States Postal ServiceP.O. Box renewal$242.00
5/26/2026Joe Scalerotee sign sponsorship reimbursement$150.00
5/25/2026Dimaggio'S Trattoriateam dinner$453.55
5/21/2026Long Island Village Clerks & Treasurerstee sign sponsor$150.00
5/20/2026Williston Park Floristfuneral wreath$300.00
5/20/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$2,000.00
5/19/2026Mike Lipetri for Congressnot stated$1,000.00
5/14/2026Holocaust Memorial & Tolerance Centernot stated$300.00
5/14/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
5/14/2026Henry Krakowskinot stated$300.00
5/11/2026Nassau County Conservative PartyTransfers out$500.00
5/11/2026James ChinZelle payment for web services$1,000.00
5/8/2026Hendrick's Tavernfundraiser$11,530.20
5/5/2026WIX.com, Inc.WIX fees$3,821.12
4/29/2026New York Empirenot stated$500.00
4/29/2026Manhasset Bagelsnot stated$62.30
4/29/2026Manhasset Great Neck Eocnot stated$150.00
4/29/2026Nassau Lawyers Associationnot stated$200.00
4/23/2026Village of East Willistonnot stated$125.00
4/22/2026Jewish Postnot stated$325.00
4/21/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$5,000.00
4/13/2026Hendrick's TavernDeposit for fundraiser$500.00
4/10/2026Fire Marshall Benevolent Associationnot stated$250.00
4/10/2026Nassau County Superior Officers Ass'nnot stated$250.00
3/19/2026North Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$200.00
3/19/2026Green'S Irish Pubteam lunch$231.84
3/16/2026Gabby Petito Foundationnot stated$500.00
3/11/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$5,000.00
3/6/2026Google Onenot stated$32.58
2/17/2026Mineola Newline Partynot stated$100.00
2/9/2026WIX.com, Inc.WIX fees$377.99
2/7/2026Tribute and Honor Foundationnot stated$125.00
2/3/2026Blakeman for New Yorknot stated$250.00
1/27/2026WIX.com, Inc.WIX fees$21.35
1/19/2026Nassau County Conservative PartyTransfers out$300.00
1/19/2026Will Rossnot stated$129.00
1/11/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$185.00
1/7/2026Mineola Trophy And Awardsceremonial plaque$129.00
1/3/2026Verizonnot stated$264.55
12/19/2025Dominic's Delinot stated$660.87
12/18/2025Jewish Postnot stated$325.00
12/12/2025LICADDnot stated$125.00
12/10/2025Pseg Long Islandnot stated$158.69
12/10/2025Domain Name ServicesWebsite$265.00
12/10/2025CCC Enterprisesnot stated$3,674.44
12/1/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
11/14/2025Pseg Long Islandelectricity bill for campaign headquarters$670.97
11/13/2025Pearl Eastnot stated$812.43
11/8/2025CCC Enterprisesnot stated$6,720.12

Open on Jennifer S. DeSena's profile

Expenditures: Sean Michael McCarthy

Total itemized spending and outflows: $338,315.432026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 72 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $199,210.43; transfers out $87,500.00; contribution refunds $51,605.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Sean McCarthy, Friends of Sean McCarthy, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026UnitemizedActBlue and Stripe Fees$653.89
10/16/2026Renaissance Campaign Strategiesnot stated$62,500.00
10/16/2026Td Banknot stated$30.00
10/7/2026North Hempstead Democratic CommitteeTransfers out$30,000.00
10/7/2026Td Banknot stated$30.00
10/1/2026NGP VANnot stated$477.96
9/28/2026NGP VANFundraising Compliance Software$119.49
9/28/2026FH Strategies LLCFundraising Consultant$5,500.00
9/28/2026UnitemizedF-Unitemized$1,089.22
9/24/2026Stripe Inc.Online contribution processing fees$110.53
9/24/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesOnline contribution processing fees$75.05
9/23/2026Stripe Inc.Online contribution processing fees$260.11
9/23/2026ActBlue Technical ServicesOnline contribution processing fees$176.25
9/22/2026Renaissance Campaign StrategiesDigital Ads$32,500.00
9/21/2026COMMON GOOD PACContribution refund — Refund$25,000.00
9/21/2026Stand Up PACContribution refund$25,000.00
9/18/2026Patricia Schneider Design Consultants4x8 Signs$1,720.00
9/11/2026NYS Democratic Committee NYS Campaign AcTransfers out — Contribution$45,000.00
9/11/2026Berlin RosenPhotoshoot$1,933.01
9/2/2026NGP VANFundraising Compliance Software$358.47
9/1/2026Honan Strategy GroupPolling$15,500.00
8/18/2026Patricia Schneider Design ConsultantsLawn Signs$6,050.00
8/16/2026Sean MccarthyIntern Pizza Party Reimbursement$89.33
8/11/2026Berlin RosenPalm Cards$3,296.00
8/10/2026NCDCVAN$4,750.00
8/7/2026Honan Strategy GroupPolling$11,500.00
8/5/2026NGP VANFundraising Compliance Software$358.47
8/3/2026FH Strategies LLCFundraising Consultants$5,500.00
7/31/2026FH Strategies LLCFundraising Consultants$5,500.00
7/27/2026Patricia Schneider Design ConsultantsBusiness Cards$125.00
7/17/2026MS CareersBank statement purchase - DD APURAP MS CAREERS$149.00
7/17/2026North Hempstead Dem CommitteeTransfers out — Buy-In$2,500.00
7/11/2026Unitemized / not reportedF-Unitemized$2,868.53
7/10/2026Stripe, Inc.not stated$92.55
7/10/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$60.75
7/10/2026Jerry StrausContribution refund$1,605.00
7/9/2026Stripe, Inc.not stated$100.44
7/9/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$64.88
7/8/2026North Hempstead Dem CommitteeTransfers out$2,500.00
7/3/2026NGP VANnot stated$358.47
7/2/2026FH Strategies LLCnot stated$5,500.00
6/29/2026Stripe, Inc.not stated$66.46
6/29/2026Manhasset Great Neck EOCnot stated$167.67
6/12/2026Patricia Schneider Design Consultantsnot stated$975.00
6/8/2026North Hempstead Dem CommitteeTransfers out$2,500.00
6/6/2026Stripe, Inc.not stated$51.57
6/5/2026NGP VANnot stated$358.47
6/1/2026FH Strategies LLCnot stated$11,000.00
5/27/2026Stripe, Inc.not stated$55.23
5/27/2026North Hempstead Dem CommitteeTransfers out$5,000.00
5/26/2026CBiz Media Corpnot stated$2,000.00
5/17/2026Stripe, Inc.not stated$56.70
5/12/2026Stripe, Inc.not stated$58.99
5/12/2026NGP VANnot stated$358.47
5/7/2026Stripe, Inc.not stated$63.07
5/5/2026Stripe, Inc.not stated$207.68
5/5/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$140.21
4/28/2026Stripe, Inc.not stated$186.36
4/28/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$126.75
4/28/2026Patricia Schneider Design Consultantsnot stated$975.00
4/22/2026NGP VANnot stated$358.47
4/3/2026FH Strategies LLCnot stated$5,500.00
3/27/2026League of Women Votersnot stated$110.00
3/6/2026FH Strategies LLCnot stated$5,500.00
3/2/2026Stripe, Inc.not stated$77.05
3/2/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$51.75
2/27/2026Stripe, Inc.not stated$94.01
2/27/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$63.00
2/26/2026Patricia Schneider Design Consultantsnot stated$500.00
2/25/2026Patricia Schneider Design Consultantsnot stated$500.00
2/16/2026Stripe, Inc.not stated$126.37
2/16/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$84.75

Open on Sean Michael McCarthy's profile