Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Senate District 5

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Steven D. Rhoads · Before this cycle: $56,540 raised, $23,606 spent (Dec 6, 2024 – Oct 29, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Steven D. Rhoads
Raised$556,429
Spent$113,171
Andrew Piddoubny
Raised$26,036
Spent$300

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Steven D. Rhoads $556,429 total receipts
Public matching funds 67% · Individuals 9% · Transfers from other committees 9%
Andrew Piddoubny $26,036 total receipts
Individuals 72% · Other receipts 27% · Companies / LLCs 2%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Steven D. Rhoads

Top contributors

New York State Laborers$4,500
STATE STREET ASSOCIASTES PAC$2,500
NASSAU COUNTY POLICE BENV ASSOC$2,250
SUPERIOR OFFICERS ASSOC PUBLIC EDNCORP$2,000
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENG PAC$1,750

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committe$53,385
Nassau Conty Republican Committee$35,900
Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee$2,875
NYSSRCC$2,000
BLAKEMAN FOR NEWYORK$1,000
Andrew Piddoubny

Top contributors

Peter Piddoubny$1,000
DOMINICK CALDERONI$500
Dean Hart$471
PETER CHRISTIANSEN$350
Karen Piddoubny$350

Top expenditures

Nassau County Democratic Committee$300

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Steven D. Rhoads
⬇ From party committees $1,625top: Farmingdale Republican Committee $500⬆ To party committees $93,485top: Nassau County Republican Committee $89,285
Andrew Piddoubny
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $300top: Nassau County Democratic Committee $300

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Senate District 5

PhotoSteven D. RhoadsAndrew Piddoubny
NameSteven D. RhoadsAndrew Piddoubny
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtNew York State Senator · District 5Candidate for New York State Senate · District 5
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$556,429$26,036
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$113,171
See itemized expenditures ↓
$300
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County Republican Committe $53,385
  2. Nassau Conty Republican Committee $35,900
  3. Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee $2,875
  4. NYSSRCC $2,000
  5. BLAKEMAN FOR NEWYORK $1,000
Itemized spending and outflows $113,171 in 133 payments
  1. Nassau County Democratic Committee $300
Itemized spending and outflows $300 in 1 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$375,000 (Nys Comptroller)not reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. New York State Laborers $4,500
  2. STATE STREET ASSOCIASTES PAC $2,500
  3. NASSAU COUNTY POLICE BENV ASSOC $2,250
  4. SUPERIOR OFFICERS ASSOC PUBLIC EDNCORP $2,000
  5. INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENG PAC $1,750
  1. Peter Piddoubny $1,000
  2. DOMINICK CALDERONI $500
  3. Dean Hart $471
  4. PETER CHRISTIANSEN $350
  5. Karen Piddoubny $350
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Steven D. Rhoads

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

State Senator for District 5 since 2023; attorney, former Nassau County legislator and longtime Wantagh volunteer firefighter.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Andrew Piddoubny

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Law clerk to a New York State Supreme Court Justice in the Guardianship Part; immediate past president and current board member of the Ukrainian American Bar Association.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Steven D. Rhoads

Total itemized spending and outflows: $113,170.832026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 133 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $96,457.00; expenditures $15,163.83; contribution refunds $1,550.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Steven D. Rhoads, Steve Rhoads for Senate 2026, Friends For Steve Rhoads, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/18/2026BLAKEMAN FOR NEWYORKnot stated$1,000.00
10/18/2026GINOS OF FARMINGDALEnot stated$64.10
10/17/2026NEW YORK STATE CONSERVATIVE PARTYTransfers out$500.00
10/14/2026GIOVANNI CABOTO LODGE #2372not stated$100.00
10/13/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$35,000.00
10/13/2026WINREDnot stated$9.85
10/8/2026THE CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPARD LUTHERNnot stated$250.00
10/8/2026Merrick Kiwanis Foundation Incnot stated$100.00
10/8/2026BJSnot stated$256.60
10/7/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$500.00
10/7/2026Nassau Conty Republican CommitteeTransfers out$35,000.00
10/6/2026NASSAU COUNTY PALnot stated$250.00
10/5/2026Numas FloristWOMEN OF DISTINCTION EVENT$211.82
10/3/2026BJSTRUNK OR TREAT EVENT FOR CHILDREN$392.80
9/22/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$2,500.00
9/22/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$12,500.00
9/18/2026FIRE MARSHALL BENEVOLENT ASOCIATIONnot stated$200.00
9/14/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$200.00
9/13/2026Numas FloristWREATH FOR AMERICAN LEGION CEROMONY$36.20
9/4/2026WANTAGH LIONS CLUBnot stated$175.00
9/4/2026Kiwanis Club Of Levittownnot stated$150.00
9/4/2026Kiwanis Club Of Wantaghnot stated$150.00
9/4/2026NASSAU COUNTY CORRECTION OFFICERS FOUNDAnot stated$250.00
9/4/2026SUFFOLK COUNTY P.B.A. INCnot stated$350.00
9/4/2026Local 338 Charities Incnot stated$350.00
9/4/2026JOSEPH BARRY COUNCIL KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUSnot stated$65.00
9/4/2026NORTHWEST CIVIC ASSOCIATIONOF HICKSVILLEnot stated$125.00
9/4/2026CSEA LOCAL 830not stated$150.00
9/3/2026NASSAU COUNTY COLUMBIA POLICE ASSOCIATINnot stated$200.00
8/22/2026JTFC- JOHN THISSEN CHILDRENS FOUNDATIONnot stated$350.00
8/18/2026Pca-Li Golf Outingnot stated$350.00
8/13/2026WINREDnot stated$4.93
8/13/2026WINREDnot stated$11.82
8/13/2026WINREDnot stated$4.93
8/13/2026WINREDnot stated$4.93
8/13/2026WINREDnot stated$9.85
8/13/2026WINREDnot stated$4.93
8/13/2026WINREDnot stated$4.93
8/13/2026WINREDnot stated$4.93
8/13/2026WINREDnot stated$41.02
8/10/2026NASSAU COUNTY POLICE BENVELENT ASSM PACnot stated$250.00
8/10/2026WINREDnot stated$9.85
8/10/2026WINREDnot stated$9.85
8/10/2026WINREDnot stated$19.70
8/10/2026WINREDnot stated$3.94
8/10/2026WINREDnot stated$9.85
8/10/2026WINREDnot stated$4.93
8/10/2026THE TOWN OF OYSTER BAY REPUBLICAN COMMITTEETransfers out$175.00
8/10/2026WINREDnot stated$4.93
8/9/2026Nassau County Primary Campaign CommitteeTransfers out$672.00
8/9/2026WINREDnot stated$4.93
8/3/2026Victory Campaign FundTransfers out$500.00
7/20/2026FOURTH OF JULY ASSOCIATIONnot stated$50.00
7/17/2026DUNKIN-BASKIN-ROBBINSnot stated$16.99
7/15/2026APWA-LInot stated$200.00
7/14/2026FRIENDS OF MICHAEL GIANGREGORIOnot stated$500.00
7/6/2026Merrick Jewish Centrenot stated$300.00
7/2/2026Nassau County Republican Committenot stated$200.00
6/30/2026Nassau Conty Republican CommitteeTransfers out$900.00
6/26/2026CVSnot stated$9.77
6/21/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$1,000.00
6/12/2026DUNKIN-BASKIN-ROBBINSnot stated$33.98
6/12/2026FRIENDS OF JOHN FERRETTInot stated$350.00
6/2/2026Nassau County Conservative CommitteTransfers out$350.00
5/29/2026AWARDS OF DISTICTIONnot stated$69.30
5/29/2026WANTAGH 4TH OF JULY PARADFE ASSOCIATIONnot stated$50.00
5/28/2026LAURA HUNEAUSTATE FLAG FOR THE OFFICE$50.00
5/23/2026CHRISTOPHER DALTONPOSTAGE$78.00
5/22/2026UNITED STATESPOSTAL SERVICEnot stated$78.00
5/20/2026FLORENCIA FLORIST & EVENTSMEMORIAL DAY WEARTH$47.50
5/18/2026WINREDnot stated$19.70
5/18/2026WINREDnot stated$9.85
5/13/2026911 Shs Memorial Fundnot stated$59.00
5/11/2026New York Empirenot stated$250.00
5/11/2026DRISCOLL FOR CONGRESSnot stated$1,000.00
5/11/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$500.00
5/10/2026DALIP MALIKContribution refund$125.00
5/5/2026FRANK GALLO FLORISTCEREMONY$88.55
5/2/2026Numa'S FloristWREATH AMERICAN LEGION OF WANTAGH$38.02
5/2/2026NYS Office of General Servicesnot stated$50.00
5/1/2026NCS COBA WIDOW''S & CHILDREN'S FUNDnot stated$250.00
5/1/2026TERRY FARRELL FIREFIGHTERS FUNDnot stated$150.00
5/1/2026KIWANUS CLUB OF WANTAGHnot stated$300.00
5/1/2026S.H. CALHOUN ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONnot stated$150.00
4/29/2026WANTAGH CHAMBER OF COMMETRCEnot stated$150.00
4/22/2026WINREDnot stated$19.70
4/21/2026SENAE CLUBnot stated$200.00
4/11/2026WINREDnot stated$4.93
4/9/2026FRIENDS OF MICHAEL GIANGREGORIOnot stated$500.00
4/2/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$175.00
4/2/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$1,000.00
3/26/2026Lorraine RhoadsP.O. BOX RENEWAL FEE$228.00
3/18/2026KWIANIS CLUB OF LEVITTOWNnot stated$100.00
3/18/2026SEAFORD VIKINGS BOOSTER CLUBnot stated$100.00
3/16/2026Grant Watch, Inc.not stated$249.00
3/12/2026SHASHI MALIKContribution refund — OVER THE CONTRIBUTION LIMIT$125.00
3/10/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$1,000.00
3/8/2026CHILDREN OF HOPEnot stated$50.00
3/6/2026UNITED STATES POTAL SERVICEP.O. BOX RENEWAL FEE$228.00
3/5/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$500.00
3/4/2026BELLMORE CAR WASH GAD INCContribution refund$300.00
3/4/2026Long Island Federation Of Labor Afl-Cionot stated$500.00
3/4/2026JOVIA FINANCIALBOUNCED CHECK FEE$8.00
2/27/2026WINREDnot stated$19.70
2/26/2026Nassau County Conservative CommitteTransfers out$300.00
2/26/2026NYS CONFRENCE OF ITALIAN AMERICAN LEGISLMEMBERSHIP DUES$125.00
2/21/2026Lorraine Rhoadsnot stated$47.23
2/19/2026GIOVANNI CABOTO LODGE #2372not stated$55.00
2/18/2026Staplesnot stated$47.23
2/15/2026WINREDnot stated$3.94
2/14/2026WINREDnot stated$9.85
2/14/2026WINREDnot stated$9.85
2/14/2026GENE JUDDContribution refund$250.00
2/14/2026GIL CALLANContribution refund$250.00
2/13/2026WINREDnot stated$19.70
2/13/2026WINREDnot stated$19.70
2/12/2026THE BETHPAGE ST. PATRICK'S PARADE COMMITnot stated$100.00
2/11/2026CATHY POWELLContribution refund$250.00
2/10/2026ALEXANDER IAQUINTAContribution refund$250.00
2/4/2026EAST MEADOWBASEBALL SOFTBALL ASSOCIATIONnot stated$360.00
1/31/2026Numa'S FloristWREATH AMERICAN LEGION CEROMONY$27.16
1/9/2026The Hagedorn Little Village Schoolnot stated$302.40
1/7/2026Levittown Chamber Of Commercenot stated$110.00
1/6/2026CVSHOLIDAY GIFT$200.00
1/5/2026EAST MEADOW CHAMBER OF COMMERCEnot stated$50.00
12/30/2025PICCFOLO PIZZA & PASTA RESTAURANTHOLIDAY PARTYY$461.66
12/29/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$185.00
12/23/2025CVSHOLIDAY GIFT$100.00
12/23/2025CVSHOLIDAY GIFT$200.00
12/23/2025Wantagh InnHOLIDAY GIFT$150.00
12/9/2025NYSSRCCTransfers out$2,000.00
11/22/2025MSR. DELANEY COUNCIL NO. 5983not stated$62.50
11/19/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteTransfers out$1,000.00

Open on Steven D. Rhoads's profile

Expenditures: Andrew Piddoubny

Total itemized spending and outflows: $300.002026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 1 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Andrew Piddoubny, Friends of Andrew Piddoubny, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Nassau County Democratic CommitteeTransfers out — Dinner ticket$300.00

Open on Andrew Piddoubny's profile