Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Senate District 6

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Siela A. Bynoe · Before this cycle: $104,253 raised, $17,015 spent (Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 3, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Siela A. Bynoe
Raised$531,260
Spent$53,120
Matthew J. Capp
Raised$26,802
Spent$17,469

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Siela A. Bynoe $531,260 total receipts
Public matching funds 62% · PACs & committees 16% · Individuals 16%
Matthew J. Capp $26,802 total receipts
Individuals 79% · Companies / LLCs 11% · Transfers from other committees 6%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Siela A. Bynoe

Top contributors

ASC PAC$5,000
New York Hotel Trades Council Committee$5,000
Metropolitan Package Store Association P$5,000
Robert Trone$5,000
BIECA PAC Inc.$5,000

Top expenditures

NYS Democratic Senate Campaign Committee$47,420
Siela Bynoe$1,475
Hilton Albany$1,475
NGP Van Inc$978
Freeport Parade$500
Matthew J. Capp

Top contributors

National Rink Mangement$2,000
Tara Talmadge$1,041
Committee For Fair Property Taxes$1,000
Patrick M. Corrigan$1,000
Donald Capp$625

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$8,350
Joseph Giacinto$3,503
Nassau County Primary Campaign Committee$725
WinRed$632
Garden City Republican Club$500

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Siela A. Bynoe
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $47,540top: NYS Democratic Senate Campaign Committee (DSCC) $47,420
Matthew J. Capp
⬇ From party committees $1,250top: Island Park Lido Point Lookout Republican Club $500⬆ To party committees $9,300top: Nassau County Republican Committee $8,350

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Senate District 6

PhotoSiela A. BynoeMatthew J. Capp
NameSiela A. BynoeMatthew J. Capp
Party / linesDemocratic · DEM, WFPRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtNew York State Senator · District 6Candidate for New York State Senate · District 6
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$531,260$26,802
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$53,120
See itemized expenditures ↓
$17,469
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. NYS Democratic Senate Campaign Committee $47,420
  2. Siela Bynoe $1,475
  3. Hilton Albany $1,475
  4. NGP Van Inc $978
  5. Freeport Parade $500
Itemized spending and outflows $53,120 in 19 payments
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $8,350
  2. Joseph Giacinto $3,503
  3. Nassau County Primary Campaign Committee $725
  4. WinRed $632
  5. Garden City Republican Club $500
Itemized spending and outflows $17,469 in 97 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$328,643 (Nys Comptroller)not reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. ASC PAC $5,000
  2. New York Hotel Trades Council Committee $5,000
  3. Metropolitan Package Store Association P $5,000
  4. Robert Trone $5,000
  5. BIECA PAC Inc. $5,000
  1. National Rink Mangement $2,000
  2. Tara Talmadge $1,041
  3. Committee For Fair Property Taxes $1,000
  4. Patrick M. Corrigan $1,000
  5. Donald Capp $625
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Siela A. Bynoe

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM, WFP

State Senator for District 6; former Nassau County legislator, Westbury school-board member and housing-authority executive.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Matthew J. Capp

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Lifelong Nassau County resident with a career in public service, according to his campaign.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Siela A. Bynoe

Total itemized spending and outflows: $53,119.682026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 19 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $47,420.00; expenditures $5,349.68; contribution refunds $350.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Siela A Bynoe, Siela for Senate, Friends of Siela Bynoe, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/15/2026NYS Democratic Senate Campaign CommitteeTransfers out$23,132.00
10/9/2026NYS Democratic Senate Campaign CommitteeTransfers out$24,288.00
8/20/2026NAACP HempsteadTicket Purchase$180.00
7/23/2026The New Hempstead Democratic ClubSponsorship$120.00
7/1/2026Marjory ThompsonContribution refund$250.00
6/12/2026IBEW Local Union 1049Ticket Purchase$225.00
5/28/2026Freeport ParadeSponsorship$500.00
4/6/2026Siela Bynoenot stated$1,475.31
3/12/2026Eze SmallContribution refund$50.00
3/12/2026ActBlue New YorkMerchant fees$306.15
3/8/2026ActBlue New YorkMerchant fees$86.90
3/6/2026NGP Van Incnot stated$325.88
3/1/2026ActBlue New YorkMerchant fees$0.20
2/27/2026NGP Van Incnot stated$461.66
2/12/2026Hilton Albanynot stated$1,475.31
2/1/2026ActBlue New YorkMerchant fees$0.20
1/28/2026NGP Van Incnot stated$190.10
1/18/2026ActBlue New YorkMerchant fees$2.97
1/11/2026Isiah IsiahContribution refund$50.00

Open on Siela A. Bynoe's profile

Expenditures: Matthew J. Capp

Total itemized spending and outflows: $17,468.762026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 97 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $10,305.13; expenditures $7,163.63.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Matthew John Capp, Matt Capp for Senate, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/15/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$1.03
10/13/2026BackYard Players & FriendsBackYard Players Oktoberfest Event$90.00
10/13/2026BackYard Players & FriendsBackYard Players Oktoberfest Event$90.00
10/7/2026Dunkin DonutsFood for volunteers$15.99
9/30/2026TD Bank RVCTD Bank Service Charge$10.00
9/28/2026Joseph GiacintoReimbursement for Plattdeutsch$3,502.79
9/28/2026LyftLyft$24.92
9/25/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$7,000.00
9/17/2026Kings Rockville DBA ExxonMobilenot stated$51.45
9/16/2026Newsday LLCNewsday Subscription$0.25
9/16/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$1.03
9/15/2026USPS Garden Citynot stated$73.92
9/11/2026Golden Reef Dinernot stated$43.86
9/4/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$10.25
9/2/2026Sacred Heart Churchnot stated$250.00
9/1/2026Lmn PrintingPrinting of fundraiser tickets$333.98
8/31/2026TD Bank RVCMaintenance Fee$10.00
8/19/2026Friendship Engine & Hose Inc.Ronnie E. Gies Scholarship$250.00
8/14/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$1.03
8/13/2026FRIENDS OF PATRICIA CANZONERI-FITZPATRICFundraiser$200.00
8/12/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$1.97
8/10/2026LyftLyft$43.91
8/7/2026Trinity Restaurantnot stated$56.35
8/6/2026LyftLyft Fee$5.11
8/6/2026LyftLyft Fee$7.16
8/6/2026Uber Eatsnot stated$30.79
8/6/2026Uber Technologies Inc.not stated$39.88
8/5/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$4.10
7/31/2026West Hempstead Republican ClubTransfers out — Fundraiser$100.00
7/31/2026TD Bank RVCMaintenance Fee$10.00
7/27/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$3.94
7/23/2026LyftLyft Fee$5.00
7/23/2026LyftLyft Fees$6.25
7/22/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$19.70
7/21/2026Garden City Republican ClubTransfers out — Fundraiser$500.00
7/20/2026LyftLyft$57.39
7/17/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
7/15/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$1.03
7/13/2026Anchor Program Fundnot stated$150.00
7/13/2026AmazonDeposit Stamp$49.86
6/30/2026TD Bank RVCMaintenance Fee direct from account$10.00
6/25/2026NASSAU COUNTY CONSERVATIVE COMMITTEETransfers out — Conservative Party Dinner$350.00
6/18/2026Nassau County Primary Campaign CommitteeTransfers out — Payment for Petitions$725.00
6/16/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$1.03
6/8/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$4.10
6/4/2026Lyftnot stated$129.00
6/1/2026Michael's Dinernot stated$51.89
5/29/2026Chick Fil Anot stated$33.14
5/29/2026Taste NY Market at the Capital Region Wenot stated$12.50
5/29/2026Lyftnot stated$38.96
5/29/2026Uber Eatsnot stated$16.37
5/29/2026Office of General Service Pay On Footnot stated$10.00
5/28/2026Country Inn and Suitesnot stated$129.84
5/28/2026Mobil - Kingstonnot stated$38.12
5/28/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$4.10
5/28/2026Uber Technologies, Inc.not stated$5.20
5/28/2026Country Inn and Suitesnot stated$6.87
5/28/2026Uber Technologies, Inc.not stated$23.41
5/27/2026Exxonnot stated$44.27
5/26/2026Doc O'Grady'snot stated$201.66
5/26/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$161.28
5/22/2026Uber Technologies, Inc.not stated$8.77
5/22/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$46.83
5/21/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$48.72
5/21/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — NCRC Hometown Reception$175.00
5/20/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$59.13
5/19/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$4.10
5/19/2026WalgreensThank You Cards$5.43
5/15/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$3.94
5/14/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$5.13
5/13/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$34.53
5/11/2026Friends of John FerrettiTransfers out — Ferretti Bowling Fundraiser$150.00
5/11/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$19.70
5/8/2026USPS Garden CityPostage and Package Tracking$12.90
5/6/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$7.88
5/4/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$41.02
4/29/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$14.35
4/28/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$26.65
4/28/20267-Eleven Carle Placenot stated$5.74
4/24/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$4.10
4/23/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — NCRC Fundraiser$175.00
4/22/2026Uber Technologies, Inc.not stated$22.31
4/20/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$4.10
4/16/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$20.18
4/15/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$1.03
3/27/2026TD Bank - Harland Clarke Check OrdersChecks for account$45.60
3/26/2026Friends For Conner DunleavyTransfers out$130.13
3/25/2026USPS Garden CityStamps$15.60
3/25/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$4.10
3/23/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$2.05
3/20/2026Rockville Centre Community FundRVC Community Fund Fundraiser$225.00
3/18/2026USPS Garden CityStamps$15.60
3/18/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$4.10
3/17/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$4.10
3/16/2026RACHEL SIMONE CARDSThank You Cards for Donors$14.64
3/16/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$6.15
3/13/2026WinRedMisc. Fees Paid to WinRed$55.47

Open on Matthew J. Capp's profile