Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 8

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Michael J. Fitzpatrick · Before this cycle: $20,150 raised, $11,988 spent (Nov 12, 2024 – Oct 14, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Michael J. Fitzpatrick
Raised$10,675
Spent$20,383
Lynn M. Trupiano-O'Keefe
Raised$12,980
Spent$7,284

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Michael J. Fitzpatrick $10,675 total receipts
Individuals 49% · Companies / LLCs 45% · PACs & committees 4%
Lynn M. Trupiano-O'Keefe $12,980 total receipts
Individuals 100%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Michael J. Fitzpatrick

Top contributors

Bonvi Management Llc$2,200
Benit Fuel Sales And Service Inc$600
Paul Sheridan$600
John P Fitzpatrick$600
Farino Family LLC$500

Top expenditures

Whisper Vineyards$5,576
Rebublican Assembly Campaign Committee$5,300
Celebrate St. James$2,250
June Perciballi & Co$1,275
SCGOP$625
Lynn M. Trupiano-O'Keefe

Top contributors

Keith H Rothman$500
Cindy Gueli$500
Michael DeSousa$500
Deborah Lettieri$500
Brianna Baker-Stines$310

Top expenditures

NOSH Kitchen and Cocktails$3,871
best buy$1,065
Printcorp$642
Southdown Market$305
Southdown Market Place$305

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Michael J. Fitzpatrick
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $7,009top: Republican Assembly Campaign Committee (RACC) $5,300

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 8

PhotoMichael J. FitzpatrickLynn M. Trupiano-O'Keefe
NameMichael J. FitzpatrickLynn M. Trupiano-O'Keefe
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 8Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 8
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$10,675$12,980
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$20,383
See itemized expenditures ↓
$7,284
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Whisper Vineyards $5,576
  2. Rebublican Assembly Campaign Committee $5,300
  3. Celebrate St. James $2,250
  4. June Perciballi & Co $1,275
  5. SCGOP $625
Itemized spending and outflows $20,383 in 30 payments
  1. NOSH Kitchen and Cocktails $3,871
  2. best buy $1,065
  3. Printcorp $642
  4. Southdown Market $305
  5. Southdown Market Place $305
Itemized spending and outflows $7,284 in 39 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Bonvi Management Llc $2,200
  2. Benit Fuel Sales And Service Inc $600
  3. Paul Sheridan $600
  4. John P Fitzpatrick $600
  5. Farino Family LLC $500
  1. Keith H Rothman $500
  2. Cindy Gueli $500
  3. Michael DeSousa $500
  4. Deborah Lettieri $500
  5. Brianna Baker-Stines $310
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Michael J. Fitzpatrick

Total itemized spending and outflows: $20,382.682026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 30 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $14,757.37; transfers out $5,625.31.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Michael J Fitzpatrick, Friends of Michael Fitzpatrick, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Celebrate St. JamesJournal Ad$500.00
10/19/2026Celebrate St. Jamesnot stated$1,750.00
9/22/2026United States Post Officenot stated$82.00
9/16/2026Dave Setteducatimusic for fundraiser$175.00
9/16/2026Whisper Vineyardsnot stated$5,575.77
8/31/2026Teese & Associates Inc.not stated$300.00
8/19/2026Suzanne Perrireimbursement pastries for funraiser$410.00
8/19/2026Life Center Of Long Islandnot stated$400.00
8/19/2026Staplesnot stated$40.22
8/19/2026Suzanne Perrioffice supplies$40.22
8/19/2026Alpine Pastry Shopreimbursement$410.00
7/13/2026Dicks Sporting GoodsItems for fundraiser$400.00
6/26/2026Leo Rost Associates Incinvites$424.13
6/26/2026June Perciballi & Conot stated$500.00
6/22/2026Friends of Kim Carrosnot stated$100.00
6/18/2026Teese & Associates, Inc.not stated$300.00
6/17/2026Italian American Pacnot stated$200.00
6/8/2026Suffolk County Conservative Chairmans Clubnot stated$200.00
4/9/2026Smithtown Conservativesnot stated$175.00
4/3/2026Rebublican Assembly Campaign Committeenot stated$300.00
4/3/2026Smithtown High Westnot stated$250.00
3/6/2026Rebublican Assembly Campaign CommitteeTransfers out$5,000.00
3/3/2026Teese & Associates, Inc.not stated$300.00
2/8/2026Smithtown Republican Victory Fundnot stated$500.00
1/30/2026Teese Associatesnot stated$300.00
1/22/2026Suffolk County Conservative Chairmans Clubnot stated$208.65
1/13/2026June Perciballi & Conot stated$775.00
1/2/2026Sterling North Americanot stated$141.38
12/3/2025SCGOPTransfers out$125.31
11/20/2025SCGOPTransfers out$500.00

Open on Michael J. Fitzpatrick's profile

Expenditures: Lynn M. Trupiano-O'Keefe

Total itemized spending and outflows: $7,284.022026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 39 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $6,884.02; contribution refunds $400.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Lynn Trupiano-O'Keefe, Lynn Trupiano-Okeefe Assembly, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
9/28/2026PrintcorpDoor hangers$255.56
9/27/2026ActblueFee for one transaction$0.02
9/25/2026ActblueFee for one transaction$0.99
9/24/2026Jen Vilisantefor food at Meet and Greet at 19 Grove Avenue$150.00
9/22/2026ActblueFee for two transactions$1.23
9/20/2026ActblueFee for three transactions$2.38
9/19/2026ActblueFee for one transaction$0.02
9/16/2026ActblueFee for one transaction$0.04
9/13/2026Actbluefee for one transaction$0.14
9/12/2026ActblueFee for one transaction$0.05
9/9/2026PrintcorpDoor Hangers$255.56
9/1/2026Actbluefee for two transactions$2.02
8/31/2026Actbluefee for transaction$0.04
8/30/2026Actbluefee for one transaction$3.95
8/28/2026ActblueFee for three transactions$2.97
8/19/2026James LettieriContribution refund — Refund for overpayment$50.00
8/19/2026Erica SheaContribution refund — Refund for overpayment$50.00
8/19/2026Erica SheaContribution refund — Refund for overpayment$50.00
8/19/2026Lois DeSousaContribution refund — Refunded do to overpayment$100.00
8/19/2026James LettieriContribution refund — Refund for overpayment$50.00
8/19/2026Lois DeSousaContribution refund — Refund for overpayment$100.00
8/17/2026best buyone Mac Neo Laptop Computer$1,064.64
8/13/2026Trader Joe'sDecorations and deserts for fundraiser$50.39
8/13/2026CostcoDeserts for fundraiser$42.97
8/13/2026NOSH Kitchen and CocktailsFundraiser Dinner Event$3,870.75
8/13/2026Michael'sDecorations for Fundraiser$54.00
8/4/2026JaviersCafeMeeting with Islip Vice Chair for Islip Democrats$83.71
7/30/2026PrintcorpVinyl decals for Lawn Signs$130.50
6/26/2026Southdown MarketMeet and Greet$54.38
6/26/2026Southdown MarketMeet and Greet$250.76
6/26/2026Dunkin DonutsMeet and Greet$31.53
6/25/2026Southdown Market PlaceMeet and greet at residence$250.76
6/25/2026Southdown Market PlaceMeet and greet at residence$54.38
6/25/2026Dunkin DonutsMeet and greet at residence$31.53
6/25/2026KeyfoodMeet and Greet with constituents at residence$77.09
6/25/2026CostcoMeet and greet at residence$77.67
5/10/2026Actblue New YorkActblue Processing Fee$3.17
4/24/2026ActblueActblue Processing Fee$17.60
4/19/2026ActblueActblue Processing Fee$63.22

Open on Lynn M. Trupiano-O'Keefe's profile