Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 21

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Judy A. Griffin · Before this cycle: $30,225 raised, $85,521 spent (Nov 7, 2024 – Oct 31, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Irene V. Villacci · Before this cycle: $10 raised, $0 spent (Jun 25, 2025 – Jun 25, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Judy A. Griffin
Raised$262,954
Spent$10,376
Irene V. Villacci
Raised$148,524
Spent$20

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Judy A. Griffin $262,954 total receipts
Public matching funds 61% · PACs & committees 23% · Individuals 13%
Irene V. Villacci $148,524 total receipts
Public matching funds 77% · Individuals 18% · PACs & committees 4%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Judy A. Griffin

Top contributors

Nassau County PBA PAC$3,963
UUP Higher Education Action Fund$3,000
Nyc District Council Of Carpenters Pac$3,000
Nys Afl Cio Cope Acct$3,000
Smart Local Union 28$3,000

Top expenditures

Leah Carter$6,000
Judy 2026$4,097
Nassau County Caucus of Black Democrats$125
Wix.com Inc$104
Td Bank$50
Irene V. Villacci

Top contributors

Women on the Rise$2,000
RVC RCC$1,500
Melissa Abuin$1,042
Julieanne Regine$1,041
NYS Victory Campaign Fund$1,000

Top expenditures

Anedot$20

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Judy A. Griffin
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $125top: Nassau County Democratic Committee $125
Irene V. Villacci
⬇ From party committees $1,800top: Valley Stream Republican Committee $800⬆ To party committees $0

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 21

PhotoJudy A. GriffinIrene V. Villacci
NameJudy A. GriffinIrene V. Villacci
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 21Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 21
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$262,954$148,524
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$10,376
See itemized expenditures ↓
$20
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Leah Carter $6,000
  2. Judy 2026 $4,097
  3. Nassau County Caucus of Black Democrats $125
  4. Wix.com Inc $104
  5. Td Bank $50
Itemized spending and outflows $10,376 in 13 payments
  1. Anedot $20
Itemized spending and outflows $20 in 10 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$159,620 (Nys Comptroller)$113,893 (Nys Comptroller)
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County PBA PAC $3,963
  2. UUP Higher Education Action Fund $3,000
  3. Nyc District Council Of Carpenters Pac $3,000
  4. Nys Afl Cio Cope Acct $3,000
  5. Smart Local Union 28 $3,000
  1. Women on the Rise $2,000
  2. RVC RCC $1,500
  3. Melissa Abuin $1,042
  4. Julieanne Regine $1,041
  5. NYS Victory Campaign Fund $1,000
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Judy A. Griffin

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Assemblymember for District 21; integrative health coach, author and former financial-industry professional and legislative community-outreach director.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Judy A. Griffin

Total itemized spending and outflows: $10,375.912026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 13 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $6,279.24; transfers out $4,096.67.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends Of Judy Griffin, Judy A. Griffin, Friends of Judy Griffin 2024, Judy 2026, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/9/2026Nassau County Caucus of Black Democratsnot stated$125.00
3/8/2026Judy 2026Transfers out$4,096.67
3/8/2026Leah Carternot stated$5,000.00
2/27/2026Td Banknot stated$10.00
2/18/2026Wix.com Incnot stated$26.06
2/1/2026Leah Carternot stated$1,000.00
1/30/2026Td Banknot stated$10.00
1/30/2026Td Banknot stated$10.00
1/20/2026Wix.com Incnot stated$26.06
12/31/2025Td Banknot stated$10.00
12/18/2025Wix.com Incnot stated$26.06
11/28/2025Td Banknot stated$10.00
11/18/2025Wix.com Incnot stated$26.06

Open on Judy A. Griffin's profile

Expenditures: Irene V. Villacci

Total itemized spending and outflows: $20.002026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 10 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Irene Villacci, Villacci for NYS Assembly, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
3/11/2026AnedotOnline Processor Fee$0.50
3/11/2026AnedotOnline Processor Fee$4.30
3/10/2026AnedotOnline Processor Fee$0.70
3/10/2026AnedotOnline Processor Fee$0.70
3/10/2026AnedotOnline Processor Fee$2.30
3/6/2026AnedotOnline Processor Fee$2.30
3/5/2026AnedotOnline Processor Fee$2.30
3/5/2026AnedotOnline Processor Fee$2.30
3/5/2026AnedotOnline Processor Fee$2.30
3/4/2026AnedotOnline Processor Fee$2.30

Open on Irene V. Villacci's profile