Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Senate District 8

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Jarett C. Gandolfo · Before this cycle: $31,161 raised, $5,804 spent (Mar 25, 2025 – Oct 30, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Joshua James Taveras
Raised$17,997
Spent$8,727
Jarett C. Gandolfo
Raised$212,602
Spent$26,035

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Joshua James Taveras $17,997 total receipts
Individuals 100%
Jarett C. Gandolfo $212,602 total receipts
Public matching funds 65% · Individuals 17% · PACs & committees 15%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Joshua James Taveras

Top contributors

Jenny Cox-Steiner$500
Gary Cox-Steiner$500
Patrick Adams$400
Donna Lyudmer$350
Katie Streitwieser$325

Top expenditures

SUNRISE OUTDOOR ADVERTISING$4,000
Catalist LLC$1,226
Wildfire Contact LLC$1,142
ActBlue Technical Services$506
IJ Creative Solutions & Big Apple Press$506
Jarett C. Gandolfo

Top contributors

Rpac Of Nys$4,500
Lyly Rockwell$3,550
Nys Laborers Pac State Fund$3,500
Robert Affenita$3,500
Jack Kelly$3,000

Top expenditures

Lands End$4,962
Fort Orange Club$2,107
Delta Bookkeeping & Accounting Inc.$1,906
Town Of Islip Republican Committee$1,605
Suffolk County Conservative Committee$1,500

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jarett C. Gandolfo
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $8,001top: Town Of Islip Republican Committee $1,605

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Senate District 8

PhotoJoshua James TaverasJarett C. Gandolfo
NameJoshua James TaverasJarett C. Gandolfo
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentNoNo
Office / districtCandidate for New York State Senate · District 8Candidate for New York State Senate · District 8
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$17,997$212,602
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$8,727
See itemized expenditures ↓
$26,035
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. SUNRISE OUTDOOR ADVERTISING $4,000
  2. Catalist LLC $1,226
  3. Wildfire Contact LLC $1,142
  4. ActBlue Technical Services $506
  5. IJ Creative Solutions & Big Apple Press $506
Itemized spending and outflows $8,727 in 54 payments
  1. Lands End $4,962
  2. Fort Orange Club $2,107
  3. Delta Bookkeeping & Accounting Inc. $1,906
  4. Town Of Islip Republican Committee $1,605
  5. Suffolk County Conservative Committee $1,500
Itemized spending and outflows $26,035 in 74 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reported$138,505 (Nys Comptroller)
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Jenny Cox-Steiner $500
  2. Gary Cox-Steiner $500
  3. Patrick Adams $400
  4. Donna Lyudmer $350
  5. Katie Streitwieser $325
  1. Rpac Of Nys $4,500
  2. Lyly Rockwell $3,550
  3. Nys Laborers Pac State Fund $3,500
  4. Robert Affenita $3,500
  5. Jack Kelly $3,000
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

Joshua James Taveras

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Long Island retail manager and first-generation Dominican American with degrees in chemical engineering and political science.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Joshua James Taveras

Total itemized spending and outflows: $8,726.862026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 54 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Joshua Taveras, Friends of Josh Taveras, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
9/27/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$18.67
9/21/2026Monarch Graphics Inc.Invoice 75389$210.03
9/20/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$11.40
9/18/2026United States Postal Servicenot stated$246.00
9/18/2026Monarch Graphics Inc.invoice 75389$173.29
9/17/2026SUNRISE OUTDOOR ADVERTISINGnot stated$4,000.00
9/13/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$52.65
9/10/2026IJ Creative Solutions & Big Apple Pressinvoice mucxlbcp-0001$505.69
9/9/2026Catalist LLCad hoc data services including targeted voters for direct contact with mailing address and phone numbers$1,225.57
9/9/2026Wildfire Contact LLCTexting for fundraising$1,142.29
9/6/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$78.21
8/31/2026TD BankMaintenance Fee from TD Bank on Statement August 2026$10.00
8/31/2026TD BankPaper Statement Fee from TD Bank on Statement August 2026$3.00
8/30/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$158.33
8/23/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$31.47
8/19/2026DP Sales Distributors Incnot stated$110.32
8/16/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$0.99
8/9/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$0.20
8/2/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$0.24
7/31/2026TD BankMaintenance Fee from TD Bank on Statement July 2026$10.00
7/31/2026TD BankPaper Statement Fee from TD Bank on Statement July 2026$3.00
7/19/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$0.32
7/11/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$1.19
7/5/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$1.19
6/30/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$0.20
6/30/2026TD BankService fee from bank$10.00
6/30/2026TD BankService fee from bank$3.00
6/28/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$2.58
6/23/2026Monarch Graphics, Inc.Inv-74173$176.18
6/23/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$1.39
6/21/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$7.64
6/14/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$3.59
5/29/2026TD BankSERVICE CHARGE$3.00
5/21/2026United States Postal ServiceReimbursing Treasurer Kelly Perry for paying for campaign postage expense on March 6 2026$33.25
5/21/2026United states Postal serviceReimbursing Treasurer Kelly Perry for expense on campaign postage on Feb 5$33.25
5/21/2026Givebutter IncReimbursing Candidate Josh Taveras for event ticket expense so they can network and fundraise at event$77.55
5/17/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$6.81
5/12/2026Monarch Graphics, Inc.not stated$105.27
5/10/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$79.62
5/6/2026Monarch Graphics, Inc.not stated$88.09
5/3/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$20.40
4/30/2026TD Banknot stated$3.00
4/26/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$3.95
4/19/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$5.17
4/19/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$5.17
4/12/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$1.39
4/12/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$1.39
3/31/2026TD Banknot stated$3.00
3/29/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$0.20
3/29/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$4.80
3/12/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$2.18
2/22/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$3.95
2/20/2026Harland ClarkeTD Bank ordered checks from Harland Clarke directly$45.60
2/15/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$1.19

Open on Joshua James Taveras's profile

Expenditures: Jarett C. Gandolfo

Total itemized spending and outflows: $26,035.082026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 74 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $18,684.55; transfers out $7,350.53.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Jarett C. Gandolfo, Friends Of Jarett Gandolfo, Gandolfo for NY 2026, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026South Shore Together Foundationnot stated$250.00
10/13/2026PayPal Giving FundLt Michael P Murphy Navy Seal Museum$300.00
10/5/2026Bayport Blue Point Fondationnot stated$300.00
9/29/2026Islip Town Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
9/14/2026Town Of Islip Republican CommitteeTransfers out$83.65
9/8/2026Alibaba Group Incdebit card used in error$501.58
9/2/2026Alibaba Group Incdebit card used in error$87.04
9/2/2026Alibaba Group Incdebit card used in error$74.16
9/2/2026Town of Babylon GOPTransfers out$250.00
8/26/2026Islip Town Conservative Executive CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
8/24/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
8/20/2026Suffolk County GOPTransfers out$250.00
8/11/2026West Islip Touchdown Clubnot stated$500.00
8/4/2026Suffolk County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
7/23/2026Town Of Islip Republican CommitteeTransfers out$521.15
7/20/2026Rochambeaunot stated$100.00
7/9/2026Anedotnot stated$424.00
7/8/2026Mondays Cancer Carenot stated$311.85
7/8/2026M&T Banknot stated$56.00
7/1/2026Mailchimpnot stated$28.82
7/1/2026Town of Babylon GOPTransfers out$250.00
6/29/2026ISF - Inclusive Sports and Fitnessnot stated$1,400.00
6/22/2026Godaddynot stated$300.02
6/19/2026Delta Bookkeeping & Accounting Inc.not stated$750.00
6/16/2026Lands Endnot stated$4,132.50
6/16/2026Lands Endnot stated$830.00
6/16/2026Diane JacobsonSee offset deposit made on 6-27-2026$500.00
6/10/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$510.00
6/10/2026Saritha for New Yorknot stated$130.13
6/10/2026Vista Printnot stated$66.30
6/5/2026Herbies Burgersnot stated$18.34
6/5/2026Empire State Plaza Cafenot stated$11.88
6/4/2026East End Republican Clubnot stated$250.00
6/4/2026Bayport Blue Point Chamber of Commercenot stated$275.00
6/1/2026Mailchimpnot stated$28.82
5/26/2026USPS Postmaster Sayvillenot stated$78.00
5/26/2026Suffolk County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
5/20/2026Cooking For Long Island Veteransnot stated$250.00
5/19/2026Legislative Correspondents Assoc Shownot stated$158.69
5/18/2026Gobundance Foundationnot stated$250.00
5/15/2026Staplesnot stated$124.66
5/5/2026Delta Bookkeeping & Accounting Inc.not stated$687.50
5/5/2026Women on the Risenot stated$104.10
5/5/2026Nys Federation Of Republican Womennot stated$75.00
5/1/2026Nys Republican Assembly CommitteeTransfers out$200.00
5/1/2026Mailchimpnot stated$28.82
4/22/2026Town Of Islip Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
4/22/2026Suffolk Police Officers Emerald Societynot stated$125.00
4/22/2026Great South Bay Republican Clubnot stated$150.00
4/17/2026Brendons Catchnot stated$100.00
4/8/2026M&T Banknot stated$1.50
3/27/2026ISF - Inclusive Sports and Fitnessnot stated$100.00
3/25/2026Anedotnot stated$40.90
3/25/2026Fort Orange Clubnot stated$2,107.35
3/19/2026Vista PrintFoam Boards$59.90
3/11/2026Anedotnot stated$30.60
3/6/2026Islip Town Republican CommitteeTransfers out$260.73
3/4/2026NY Italian American LegislatorsDues$129.00
2/23/2026Walgreensnot stated$2.74
2/23/2026Staplesnot stated$122.66
2/20/2026Islip Town Conservative Executive CommitteeTransfers out$300.00
2/18/2026Delta Bookkeeping & Accounting Inc.not stated$468.75
2/2/2026USPS Postmaster Albanynot stated$78.00
2/2/2026Suffolk County GOPTransfers out$500.00
1/23/2026Suffolk County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
1/21/2026East End Republican Clubnot stated$250.00
1/21/2026Jarett Gandolfonot stated$300.00
1/21/2026Suffolk County GOPTransfers out$250.00
1/21/2026Cafe Joellenot stated$217.47
1/21/2026Bayport Blue Point Fondationnot stated$300.00
1/21/2026Islip Town Republican CommitteeTransfers out$125.00
1/21/2026Jarett Gandolfonot stated$217.47
11/26/2025American Legionnot stated$250.00
11/26/2025Jarett Gandolfonot stated$250.00

Open on Jarett C. Gandolfo's profile