Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 1

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Tommy John Schiavoni · Before this cycle: $36,421 raised, $3,300 spent (Nov 6, 2024 – Aug 25, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Stephen F. Kiely · Before this cycle: $0 raised, $3,110 spent (Dec 30, 2024 – Oct 31, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Tommy John Schiavoni
Raised$246,532
Spent$1,380
Stephen F. Kiely
Raised$97,655
Spent$138

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Tommy John Schiavoni $246,532 total receipts
Public matching funds 71% · Individuals 24% · PACs & committees 2%
Stephen F. Kiely $97,655 total receipts
Public matching funds 79% · Individuals 12% · Transfers from other committees 8%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Tommy John Schiavoni

Top contributors

VOTE COPE of NYS$3,000
Lisa Liberatore$3,000
1199 SEIU NYS Political Action$2,000
Lynn Summers$1,825
Julie Sheehan$1,250

Top expenditures

Democratic Assembly Campaign Committee$1,000
ActBlue$380
Stephen F. Kiely

Top contributors

Ann Burger$1,042
Thomas Maloney$1,042
Manuel Vilar$511
Scapes Supply Corp$500
LUCHARITOS$500

Top expenditures

friends of denis noncarrow$95
TD Bank$43

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Tommy John Schiavoni
⬇ From party committees $1,318top: Shelter Island Democratic Committee $1,318⬆ To party committees $1,000top: Democratic Assembly Campaign Committee (DACC) $1,000
Stephen F. Kiely
⬇ From party committees $7,500top: Suffolk County Republican Committee $5,000⬆ To party committees $0

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 1

PhotoTommy John SchiavoniNo photo
NameTommy John SchiavoniStephen F. Kiely
Party / linesDemocratic · DEM, WFPRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 1Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 1
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$246,532$97,655
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$1,380
See itemized expenditures ↓
$138
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Democratic Assembly Campaign Committee $1,000
  2. ActBlue $380
Itemized spending and outflows $1,380 in 2 payments
  1. friends of denis noncarrow $95
  2. TD Bank $43
Itemized spending and outflows $138 in 4 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$175,000 (Nys Comptroller)$77,354 (Nys Comptroller)
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. VOTE COPE of NYS $3,000
  2. Lisa Liberatore $3,000
  3. 1199 SEIU NYS Political Action $2,000
  4. Lynn Summers $1,825
  5. Julie Sheehan $1,250
  1. Ann Burger $1,042
  2. Thomas Maloney $1,042
  3. Manuel Vilar $511
  4. Scapes Supply Corp $500
  5. LUCHARITOS $500
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

Stephen F. Kiely

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Tommy John Schiavoni

Total itemized spending and outflows: $1,380.492026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 2 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $1,000.00; expenditures $380.49.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Tommy John for NY Assembly, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
8/18/2026Democratic Assembly Campaign CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
1/11/2026ActBlueMerchant fees$380.49

Open on Tommy John Schiavoni's profile

Expenditures: Stephen F. Kiely

Total itemized spending and outflows: $138.002026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 4 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $95.00; expenditures $43.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends Of Stephen Kiely, Stephen F. Kiely, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
8/7/2026friends of denis noncarrowTransfers out$95.00
12/31/2025TD Banknot stated$20.00
11/28/2025TD Banknot stated$20.00
11/28/2025TD Banknot stated$3.00

Open on Stephen F. Kiely's profile