Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 15

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Dean Tarulli
Raised$15,499
Spent$823
Paolo A. Pironi
Raised$114,096
Spent$11,995

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Dean Tarulli $15,499 total receipts
Individuals 100%
Paolo A. Pironi $114,096 total receipts
Public matching funds 70% · Individuals 20% · Companies / LLCs 6%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Dean Tarulli

Top contributors

Melissa Tagariello$1,050
Barry Nobel$1,000
Dean Tarulli$500
Lisa Tagariello$350
Rupali Sarkar$300

Top expenditures

Stop and Shop$321
Barry Nobel$300
Wal-Mart$113
Home Depot$89
Paolo A. Pironi

Top contributors

Barone Management LLC$3,000
Silvana Pironi$2,000
North Shore Republican Club Inc$1,350
Aly Lizza$1,041
Syosset-Woodbury Republican Committee$1,025

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$10,800
Silvana Pironi$1,000
Nassau County Columbia Police Assoc$190
Paolo Pironi$5

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Paolo A. Pironi
⬇ From party committees $3,775top: North Shore Republican Club Inc $1,350⬆ To party committees $10,800top: Nassau County Republican Committee $10,800

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 15

PhotoDean TarulliPaolo A. Pironi
NameDean TarulliPaolo A. Pironi
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentNoNo
Office / districtCandidate for New York State Assembly · District 15Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 15
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$15,499$114,096
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$823
See itemized expenditures ↓
$11,995
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Stop and Shop $321
  2. Barry Nobel $300
  3. Wal-Mart $113
  4. Home Depot $89
Itemized spending and outflows $823 in 4 payments
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $10,800
  2. Silvana Pironi $1,000
  3. Nassau County Columbia Police Assoc $190
  4. Paolo Pironi $5
Itemized spending and outflows $11,995 in 5 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reported$80,195 (Nys Comptroller)
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Melissa Tagariello $1,050
  2. Barry Nobel $1,000
  3. Dean Tarulli $500
  4. Lisa Tagariello $350
  5. Rupali Sarkar $300
  1. Barone Management LLC $3,000
  2. Silvana Pironi $2,000
  3. North Shore Republican Club Inc $1,350
  4. Aly Lizza $1,041
  5. Syosset-Woodbury Republican Committee $1,025
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Candidate

Dean Tarulli

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Government-program and disaster-recovery professional who oversaw safeguards for more than $500 million in federal Hurricane Sandy funds.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Paolo A. Pironi

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Brookville small-business owner and home builder who manages his family-owned company, Pironi Homes.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Dean Tarulli

Total itemized spending and outflows: $822.962026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 4 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $522.96; contribution refunds $300.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Dean Tarulli, Friends of Dean Tarulli, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
9/11/2026Barry NobelContribution refund$300.00
6/30/2026Wal-MartFood and Drink$113.18
6/27/2026Stop and ShopFood and Drinks for fundrasier$321.23
6/27/2026Home DepotDecorations$88.55

Open on Dean Tarulli's profile

Expenditures: Paolo A. Pironi

Total itemized spending and outflows: $11,995.002026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 5 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $10,800.00; contribution refunds $1,005.00; expenditures $190.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Paolo A Pironi, Pironi For NY Assembly, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/16/2026Nassau County Columbia Police Assocnot stated$190.00
9/22/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$9,800.00
7/15/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
6/18/2026Silvana PironiContribution refund$1,000.00
6/9/2026Paolo PironiContribution refund$5.00

Open on Paolo A. Pironi's profile