Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 18

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Noah Burroughs · Before this cycle: $1,710 raised, $6,164 spent (Nov 13, 2024 – Oct 31, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Noah Burroughs
Raised$126,038
Spent$20,064
Charlene Jackson
Raised$90,769
Spent$4,722

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Noah Burroughs $126,038 total receipts
Public matching funds 62% · Individuals 22% · PACs & committees 11%
Charlene Jackson $90,769 total receipts
Public matching funds 82% · Individuals 15% · PACs & committees 2%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesPublic matching fundsOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Noah Burroughs

Top contributors

Nysut Vote Cope$5,000
SG Speciality Consulting LLC$4,000
1199 SEIU - NYS PAC$3,000
Shalom Maidenbauim$2,500
New York State Laborers Pac$1,500

Top expenditures

NYSYD$4,013
NYS Public Campaign Finance Board$3,200
Noah Burroughs$3,113
Grand Hyatt$2,018
Slate$1,468
Charlene Jackson

Top contributors

Mary L Martin-Sweet$1,000
NVS Victory Campaign Fund$1,000
West Hempstead Republican Committee$500
Cynthia Adams$500
Anissa D. Moore$345

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$2,210
Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee$775
State Conservative Campaign Committee$500
Blakeman for New York$327
West Hempstead Republican Club$250

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Noah Burroughs
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $120top: New Hempstead Democratic Club $120
Charlene Jackson
⬇ From party committees $500top: Town of Hempstead Republican Committee $500⬆ To party committees $3,885top: Nassau County Republican Committee $2,210

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 18

PhotoNoah BurroughsCharlene Jackson
NameNoah BurroughsCharlene Jackson
Party / linesDemocratic · DEM, WFPRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 18Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 18
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$126,038$90,769
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$20,064
See itemized expenditures ↓
$4,722
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. NYSYD $4,013
  2. NYS Public Campaign Finance Board $3,200
  3. Noah Burroughs $3,113
  4. Grand Hyatt $2,018
  5. Slate $1,468
Itemized spending and outflows $20,064 in 41 payments
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $2,210
  2. Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee $775
  3. State Conservative Campaign Committee $500
  4. Blakeman for New York $327
  5. West Hempstead Republican Club $250
Itemized spending and outflows $4,722 in 15 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$78,065 (Nys Comptroller)$74,611 (Nys Comptroller)
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nysut Vote Cope $5,000
  2. SG Speciality Consulting LLC $4,000
  3. 1199 SEIU - NYS PAC $3,000
  4. Shalom Maidenbauim $2,500
  5. New York State Laborers Pac $1,500
  1. Mary L Martin-Sweet $1,000
  2. NVS Victory Campaign Fund $1,000
  3. West Hempstead Republican Committee $500
  4. Cynthia Adams $500
  5. Anissa D. Moore $345
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Noah Burroughs

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM, WFP

Assemblymember for District 18; educator with more than 20 years of service in Hempstead schools and former Hempstead Village trustee.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Charlene Jackson

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Republican candidate for Assembly District 18; no reliable additional biographical detail was located in the reviewed sources.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Noah Burroughs

Total itemized spending and outflows: $20,063.522026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 41 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $19,488.99; transfers out $324.53; contribution refunds $250.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Noah Burroughs, Friends of Noah Burroughs, Friends of Noah Burroughs 2026, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
9/14/2026Dionido NablettContribution refund$250.00
9/14/2026Noah Burroughsnot stated$975.00
8/21/2026American Airlinesnot stated$217.74
8/17/2026Congressional Black Caucus Foundationnot stated$540.99
8/5/2026Enterprisenot stated$529.32
8/5/2026Desmond Hotelnot stated$133.97
8/3/2026Deltanot stated$149.01
8/2/2026Holiday Inn Express & Suites Albany Airpnot stated$975.00
7/29/2026New Hempstead Democratic Clubnot stated$120.00
7/14/2026Grand Hyattnot stated$2,017.67
7/13/2026Mystic Tie #8not stated$45.00
5/15/2026Noah Burroughsnot stated$354.27
5/10/2026Noah Burroughsnot stated$100.00
5/1/2026Sporst Academy Foundationnot stated$100.00
5/1/2026Freeport Pridenot stated$354.27
4/1/2026Long Island Mental Health Associatesnot stated$323.80
3/31/2026LIFEDnot stated$83.34
3/26/2026Freeport Pridenot stated$300.00
3/24/2026NYSYDnot stated$4,013.00
3/6/2026Friends of Noah Burroughs 2026Transfers out$324.53
2/28/2026Noah Burroughsnot stated$78.80
2/28/2026Noah Burroughsnot stated$136.08
2/28/2026Noah Burroughsnot stated$1,468.43
2/22/2026Actbluenot stated$7.00
2/17/2026Holiday Inn Express & Suites Albany Airpnot stated$468.00
2/14/2026Madison'S Pizzanot stated$78.80
2/13/2026Walmartnot stated$136.08
2/8/2026Slatenot stated$1,468.43
12/31/2025Actbluenot stated$3.50
12/31/2025Td Banknot stated$10.00
12/21/2025Actbluenot stated$2.63
12/14/2025Actbluenot stated$174.15
12/7/2025Actbluenot stated$26.97
11/28/2025Td Banknot stated$10.00
11/24/2025Coco La Palm Seaside Resort HotelRelief Efforts$375.00
11/24/2025Td Banknot stated$11.25
11/24/2025Frontier Airlinesnot stated$236.50
11/23/2025Actbluenot stated$5.25
11/21/2025The Sagamore Resortnot stated$209.74
11/19/2025The Sagamore Resortnot stated$50.00
11/7/2025NYS Public Campaign Finance BoardReturn of Matching Funds$3,200.00

Open on Noah Burroughs's profile

Expenditures: Charlene Jackson

Total itemized spending and outflows: $4,721.562026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 15 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $3,885.00; expenditures $676.56; contribution refunds $160.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Charlene Jackson, Friends of Charlene Jackson, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026State Conservative Campaign CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
10/13/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$2,000.00
9/28/2026Hempstead Republican ClubTransfers out$150.00
9/22/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$600.00
8/24/2026Colleen WongContribution refund$40.00
8/24/2026Antoine PinkardContribution refund$35.00
8/24/2026Durrell HillContribution refund$50.00
8/19/2026Driscoll Victory Fundnot stated$150.00
8/8/2026Blakeman for New Yorknot stated$160.00
8/3/2026Friends of Robert T. Kennedynot stated$200.00
8/3/2026West Hempstead Republican ClubTransfers out$250.00
7/25/2026Blakeman for New Yorknot stated$166.56
7/9/2026Johnathan DavisContribution refund$35.00
6/8/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$210.00
4/24/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$175.00

Open on Charlene Jackson's profile