Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 18

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Samantha A. Goetz · Before this cycle: $27,859 raised, $23,931 spent (Dec 3, 2024 – Oct 31, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Samantha A. Goetz
Raised$35,781
Spent$48,891
Graham Musynske
Raised$11,916
Spent$9,579

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Samantha A. Goetz $35,781 total receipts
PACs & committees 28% · Individuals 27% · Companies / LLCs 25%
Graham Musynske $11,916 total receipts
Individuals 81% · PACs & committees 15% · Companies / LLCs 4%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Samantha A. Goetz

Top contributors

Nassau County Police Benevolent Assoc PA$3,500
Howard Kopel For Legislature$2,500
Bayville Fire Company$1,500
Committee For Fair Property Taxes$1,500
Edgewood Industries Inc$1,000

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$24,350
Capital One$6,109
Zozos On The Bay$5,877
CCC Enterprises$3,993
Balance It$1,000
Graham Musynske

Top contributors

RPAC of NYS$1,500
James Baydar$1,000
Patricia Musynske$1,000
Rebecca Hanna$620
Dell and Dean PLLC$500

Top expenditures

Nassau County Democratic Committee$5,000
Graham Musnyske$1,815
The Homestead$1,329
The Coach Meeting House$487
William Schleisne$415

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Samantha A. Goetz
⬇ From party committees $5,100top: Inwood N. Lawrence Atlantic Beach Republican Club $2,500⬆ To party committees $26,238top: Nassau County Republican Committee $24,350
Graham Musynske
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $5,000top: Nassau County Democratic Committee $5,000

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 18

PhotoSamantha A. GoetzGraham Musynske
NameSamantha A. GoetzGraham Musynske
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 18Candidate for County Legislator · District 18
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$35,781$11,916
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$48,891
See itemized expenditures ↓
$9,579
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $24,350
  2. Capital One $6,109
  3. Zozos On The Bay $5,877
  4. CCC Enterprises $3,993
  5. Balance It $1,000
Itemized spending and outflows $48,891 in 53 payments
  1. Nassau County Democratic Committee $5,000
  2. Graham Musnyske $1,815
  3. The Homestead $1,329
  4. The Coach Meeting House $487
  5. William Schleisne $415
Itemized spending and outflows $9,579 in 51 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County Police Benevolent Assoc PA $3,500
  2. Howard Kopel For Legislature $2,500
  3. Bayville Fire Company $1,500
  4. Committee For Fair Property Taxes $1,500
  5. Edgewood Industries Inc $1,000
  1. RPAC of NYS $1,500
  2. James Baydar $1,000
  3. Patricia Musynske $1,000
  4. Rebecca Hanna $620
  5. Dell and Dean PLLC $500
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Samantha A. Goetz

Total itemized spending and outflows: $48,890.752026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 53 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $25,988.18; expenditures $22,902.57.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Samantha A. Goetz, Friends of Samantha Goetz, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/12/2026Balance Itnot stated$250.00
10/9/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$20,000.00
9/24/2026Anedotnot stated$2.30
9/21/2026Nassau County Detectives Charitable Founnot stated$90.91
9/8/2026Nassau County Correction Officersnot stated$90.91
9/4/2026Nassau County Columbia Police Associatiojournal ad$365.00
9/3/2026Nassau County Republican Primary Campaign CommitteeTransfers out$220.00
8/27/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
8/14/2026Capital OneZozo's On The Bay$5,877.28
8/13/2026Balance Itnot stated$250.00
7/31/2026Victory Campaign FundTransfers out$500.00
7/30/2026Zozos On The Baynot stated$3,601.50
7/30/2026Anedotnot stated$31.20
7/30/2026Zozos On The Baynot stated$2,275.78
7/28/2026Anedotnot stated$24.90
7/24/2026Anedotnot stated$40.30
7/11/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Palm Cards$900.00
7/2/2026COBANCnot stated$109.10
7/2/2026NCPD SOAnot stated$90.91
6/29/2026Us Postal ServicePO Box rental$244.00
6/17/2026Nassau County Police Benevolent Assocnot stated$136.37
6/5/2026Nassau County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
5/15/2026Blue To RedWebsite renewal$500.48
5/15/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
5/15/2026United States Post Officenot stated$15.60
5/2/2026Grenville Baker Boys & Girls Clubnot stated$425.00
4/29/2026NCPD SOAnot stated$90.90
4/29/2026Nassau County Detectives Associationnot stated$90.90
4/24/2026Nassau Lawyer's Associationnot stated$32.82
4/13/2026NCPD SOAnot stated$250.00
4/13/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
3/25/2026Nassau County COBAnot stated$45.45
3/17/2026Nassau County COBAnot stated$27.27
3/17/2026Nassau County DAI Charitable Foundationnot stated$45.45
3/17/2026Nassau County Police Benevolent Assocnot stated$136.36
3/17/2026NCPD SOAnot stated$90.90
3/11/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$250.00
3/2/2026Queen Village Republican ClubTransfers out$18.18
2/10/2026NYGOP State CommitteeTransfers out$250.00
2/4/2026Nassau County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out — donation$300.00
2/4/2026Irish Americans In Governmentnot stated$110.00
1/13/2026The Hagedorn Little Village Schoolnot stated$300.00
1/8/2026Balance Itnot stated$250.00
12/18/2025BAYVILLE CENTRE ISLAND REPUBLICAN CLUBTransfers out — Winter Tailgate$1,000.00
12/17/2025Capital OnePO BOX RENTAL$232.00
12/17/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — Tee Sign$350.00
12/17/2025United States Post OfficePost Office Box$232.00
12/2/2025Samantha ScappaticciGOP Victory Event$1,000.00
12/2/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteeGOP Victory Event$1,000.00
11/21/2025CCC EnterprisesSocial Media$3,992.68
11/17/2025Grenville Baker Bous & Girls Clubsign$300.00
11/7/2025Anedotnot stated$4.30
11/6/2025Balance Itnot stated$250.00

Open on Samantha A. Goetz's profile

Expenditures: Graham Musynske

Total itemized spending and outflows: $9,579.152026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 51 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $5,000.00; expenditures $4,579.15.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Graham Thomas Musynske, Go With Graham, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026ActBluenot stated$0.75
10/19/2026Stripenot stated$1.33
10/16/2026Stripenot stated$0.45
10/16/2026ActBluenot stated$0.15
10/15/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
10/15/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
10/15/2026Nassau County Democratic CommitteeTransfers out$5,000.00
10/14/2026Graham Musnyskenot stated$486.79
10/7/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
10/7/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
10/6/2026Stripenot stated$0.89
10/6/2026ActBluenot stated$0.45
10/5/2026ActBluenot stated$2.40
10/5/2026Stripenot stated$3.98
10/2/2026Stripenot stated$45.13
10/2/2026ActBluenot stated$30.30
10/1/2026The Coach Meeting Housenot stated$486.79
9/1/2026ActBluenot stated$4.50
9/1/2026Stripenot stated$6.83
8/27/2026William Schleisnenot stated$415.00
8/13/2026ActBluenot stated$7.50
8/13/2026Stripenot stated$11.23
8/12/2026ActBluenot stated$5.25
8/12/2026Stripenot stated$8.16
8/11/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
8/11/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
7/21/2026ActBluenot stated$0.15
7/21/2026Stripenot stated$0.45
7/7/2026Tyler Muzionot stated$33.35
6/11/2026ActBluenot stated$3.00
6/11/2026Graham Musnyskenot stated$1,328.61
6/11/2026Stripenot stated$4.63
6/10/2026Stripenot stated$5.73
6/10/2026ActBluenot stated$3.75
6/8/2026ActBluenot stated$17.25
6/8/2026Stripenot stated$26.22
6/5/2026ActBluenot stated$1.50
6/5/2026Stripenot stated$2.43
6/4/2026Dollar Treenot stated$33.35
6/4/2026The Homesteadnot stated$1,328.61
6/3/2026ActBluenot stated$1.06
6/3/2026Stripenot stated$2.23
6/2/2026Stripenot stated$5.73
6/2/2026Dp Sales Distributorsnot stated$70.69
6/2/2026ActBluenot stated$3.75
5/28/2026ActBluenot stated$25.13
5/28/2026Stripenot stated$38.69
5/22/2026ActBluenot stated$11.48
5/22/2026Stripenot stated$17.75
4/30/2026ActBluenot stated$33.38
4/30/2026Stripenot stated$50.56

Open on Graham Musynske's profile