Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 6

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Debra S. Mulé · Before this cycle: $15,991 raised, $13,983 spent (Nov 30, 2024 – Nov 3, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Benjamin Jackson · Before this cycle: $504 raised, $1,660 spent (Mar 11, 2025 – Jun 30, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Debra S. Mulé
Raised$14,832
Spent$3,352
BJBenjamin Jackson
Raised$37,365
Spent$30,397

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Debra S. Mulé $14,832 total receipts
Other receipts 35% · Individuals 35% · PACs & committees 22%
BJBenjamin Jackson $37,365 total receipts
Individuals 59% · Companies / LLCs 35% · Other receipts 5%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Debra S. Mulé

Top contributors

United Union of Roofers Local 154$2,000
Rpac Of New York State$1,500
Smart Local Union #28$1,000
Nassau County Police Benevolent Asso$1,000
Christina Kim$600

Top expenditures

Alexandra Dixon$1,500
Nassau County Democratic Committee$600
Daniel Schrafel$500
Mike Testa$200
Unitemized / not reported$111
BJBenjamin Jackson

Top contributors

Sonny'S Canal House$1,673
Barbara Cusamano$1,000
Mahler Realty One Inc.$1,000
Robert Phillip Ferraro Architect P.C.$1,000
Catcher's Fish House LLC$1,000

Top expenditures

A4 Media Optimum.Media$6,545
Angie Productions LLC$6,000
Li Herald$3,188
NADAR Media Solutions$2,500
T Ross Political$2,338

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Debra S. Mulé
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $600top: Nassau County Democratic Committee $600
BJBenjamin Jackson
⬇ From party committees $100top: Seaford Republican Club $100⬆ To party committees $1,995top: Freeport Republican Club $905

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 6

PhotoDebra S. MuléBenjamin Jackson
NameDebra S. MuléBenjamin Jackson
Party / linesDemocratic · DEMRepublican · REP, CON
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 6Candidate for County Legislator · District 6
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$14,832$37,365
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$3,352
See itemized expenditures ↓
$30,397
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Alexandra Dixon $1,500
  2. Nassau County Democratic Committee $600
  3. Daniel Schrafel $500
  4. Mike Testa $200
  5. Unitemized / not reported $111
Itemized spending and outflows $3,352 in 11 payments
  1. A4 Media Optimum.Media $6,545
  2. Angie Productions LLC $6,000
  3. Li Herald $3,188
  4. NADAR Media Solutions $2,500
  5. T Ross Political $2,338
Itemized spending and outflows $30,397 in 30 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. United Union of Roofers Local 154 $2,000
  2. Rpac Of New York State $1,500
  3. Smart Local Union #28 $1,000
  4. Nassau County Police Benevolent Asso $1,000
  5. Christina Kim $600
  1. Sonny'S Canal House $1,673
  2. Barbara Cusamano $1,000
  3. Mahler Realty One Inc. $1,000
  4. Robert Phillip Ferraro Architect P.C. $1,000
  5. Catcher's Fish House LLC $1,000
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Debra S. Mulé

Total itemized spending and outflows: $3,352.232026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 11 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $3,152.23; contribution refunds $200.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Debra Mule, Friends of Debra Mule, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Nassau County Democratic Committeenot stated$600.00
10/2/2026ActblueMerchant fees$55.73
9/28/2026UnitemizedMerchant fees$70.06
7/8/2026United Union of Roofers Local 154not stated$100.00
6/12/2026Freeport Pridenot stated$100.00
4/28/2026Friends of CGPnot stated$50.00
4/24/2026Friends of Martinez and Squerinot stated$65.00
2/17/2026Unitemized / not reportednot stated$111.44
1/11/2026Mike TestaContribution refund$200.00
11/7/2025Daniel Schrafelnot stated$500.00
11/7/2025Alexandra Dixonnot stated$1,500.00

Open on Debra S. Mulé's profile

Expenditures: Benjamin Jackson

Total itemized spending and outflows: $30,397.372026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 30 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $29,237.37; transfers out $1,160.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Benjamin Jackson, Friends of Ben Jackson, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/15/2026Li Heraldnot stated$1,594.00
10/15/2026Facebooknot stated$652.29
10/9/2026T Ross PoliticalText Message Ads$1,087.70
10/9/2026Angie Productions LLCnot stated$3,000.00
10/8/2026Li Heraldnot stated$1,594.00
9/30/2026Facebooknot stated$16.36
9/29/2026Facebooknot stated$30.05
9/28/2026Facebooknot stated$589.94
9/23/2026A4 Media Optimum.Medianot stated$6,545.00
8/31/2026Freeport Republican Clubnot stated$584.83
8/25/2026jennifer jeromenot stated$115.46
8/20/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$140.00
8/14/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
8/7/2026Angie Productions LLCnot stated$3,000.00
8/4/2026Freeport Republican ClubTransfers out$320.00
7/27/2026Minuteman Pressnot stated$184.77
7/16/2026Hispanic Republican Alliancenot stated$250.00
7/10/2026Lauren Sarnellinot stated$250.00
6/26/2026Sonny'S Canal Housenot stated$1,673.13
6/25/2026Squareup.COMCredit Card Processing Fees from Donations$6.83
6/16/2026T Ross PoliticalText Message Advertising Blast - ACH Withdrawal$800.00
6/8/2026Fpt Sobe Restaurant Corp.not stated$2,135.00
5/27/2026NADAR Media Solutionsnot stated$2,500.00
5/26/2026T Ross PoliticalText Message Advertising Blast$450.00
5/15/2026Friends of Laura Rydernot stated$1,044.27
5/14/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
5/7/2026Jeremy HolinPurchase of a Square Credit Card Reader$341.87
5/7/2026Photography by St. Randolphnot stated$200.00
3/3/2026Jeanne Jordannot stated$250.00
1/15/2026Squareup.COMCredit Card Reader$341.87

Open on Benjamin Jackson's profile