Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 19

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Edward P. Ra · Before this cycle: $54,765 raised, $59,059 spent (Nov 6, 2024 – Oct 20, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Colleen Connaughton · Before this cycle: $10 raised, $0 spent (Mar 2, 2025 – Mar 2, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Edward P. Ra
Raised$135,236
Spent$126,824
Colleen Connaughton
Raised$2,371
Spent$82

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Edward P. Ra $135,236 total receipts
PACs & committees 47% · Individuals 31% · Companies / LLCs 11%
Colleen Connaughton $2,371 total receipts
Individuals 83% · PACs & committees 17%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Edward P. Ra

Top contributors

Nyspt Pac$3,000
NYS DENTAL ASSOC. PAC$3,000
CYNTHIA SECUNDA$3,000
PAUL SINGER$3,000
Plattduetsche Park Restaurant Inc.$2,500

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$52,400
Racc$21,365
NY METS$11,075
Blakeman for NY$5,000
Fort Orange Club$3,849
Colleen Connaughton

Top contributors

Eleanor's Legacy$400
Luca SAponieri$250
Nancy Meier$200
Lois Mancke$200
Lauren Fritz$175

Top expenditures

ActBlue Technical Services$52
Actblue$30

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Edward P. Ra
⬇ From party committees $2,000top: Republican Assembly Campaign Committee (RACC) $2,000⬆ To party committees $79,685top: Nassau County Republican Committee $52,400

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 19

PhotoEdward P. RaColleen Connaughton
NameEdward P. RaColleen Connaughton
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 19Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 19
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$135,236$2,371
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$126,824
See itemized expenditures ↓
$82
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $52,400
  2. Racc $21,365
  3. NY METS $11,075
  4. Blakeman for NY $5,000
  5. Fort Orange Club $3,849
Itemized spending and outflows $126,824 in 95 payments
  1. ActBlue Technical Services $52
  2. Actblue $30
Itemized spending and outflows $82 in 4 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nyspt Pac $3,000
  2. NYS DENTAL ASSOC. PAC $3,000
  3. CYNTHIA SECUNDA $3,000
  4. PAUL SINGER $3,000
  5. Plattduetsche Park Restaurant Inc. $2,500
  1. Eleanor's Legacy $400
  2. Luca SAponieri $250
  3. Nancy Meier $200
  4. Lois Mancke $200
  5. Lauren Fritz $175
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Current through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Edward P. Ra

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Assemblymember for District 19 and Assembly Minority Leader; attorney and former Hempstead deputy town attorney.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Colleen Connaughton

Current through Oct 19DemocraticDEM

Democratic candidate for Assembly District 19; no reliable additional biographical detail was located in the reviewed sources.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Edward P. Ra

Total itemized spending and outflows: $126,824.302026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 95 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $79,340.00; expenditures $47,484.30.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Edward P Ra, Friends of Ed Ra, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$500.00
10/19/2026AnedotPROCESSING FEES$130.13
10/14/2026Blakeman for NYnot stated$5,000.00
10/14/2026NYS CONSERVATIVE PARTYTransfers out$500.00
10/13/2026Garden City Chamber Of Commercenot stated$125.00
10/9/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$30,000.00
10/8/2026Crown Trophynot stated$68.00
10/7/2026NY METSTICKET PURCHASE FOR FUNDRAISER$1,000.00
10/7/2026ROCK OUT CURES INCnot stated$250.00
10/7/2026VILLAGE OF WILLISTON PARKnot stated$250.00
10/4/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
9/22/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$2,500.00
9/22/2026NASSAU COUNTY CORRECTION OFFICERS FOUNDAnot stated$200.00
9/22/2026NASSAU COUNTY DETECTIVES CHARITABLE FOUNnot stated$350.00
9/22/2026Fire Marshall Benevolent Assoc Of Ncnot stated$250.00
9/22/2026RaccTransfers out$10,000.00
9/22/2026Jewish Postnot stated$325.00
9/17/2026DUNKIN DONUTSFOOD AND COFFEE$47.39
9/8/2026USPSnot stated$410.00
9/4/2026Raccnot stated$365.00
9/1/2026AnedotANEDOT TRANSACTION FEES$84.60
8/25/2026RaccTransfers out — TOP GOLF WATKINS GLEN$4,000.00
8/24/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$2,750.00
8/22/2026Victory Campaign Fundnot stated$295.00
8/6/2026Stop And ShopVARIOUS FOOD AND DRINK ITEMS FOR FUND RAISING EVENT$182.13
8/5/2026Victory Campaign FundTransfers out$500.00
7/29/2026RaccTransfers out — HOLE SPONSOR$1,250.00
7/28/2026ST. ANNE'S CHURCHSPIRIT DAY$250.00
7/27/2026Litmor Publishing Corpnot stated$350.00
7/26/2026FLORAL PARK REPUBLICAN CLUBTransfers out$190.00
7/24/2026Joint Republican HeadquartersTransfers out — SHARED COSTS$1,000.00
7/18/2026APWA LI Branchnot stated$200.00
7/18/2026Connolly BeverageJULY 7TH EVENT$300.00
7/17/2026FRIENDS OF MICHAEL KRACKERnot stated$260.25
7/17/2026JOHN R GRZAN CPAnot stated$902.50
7/16/2026NORTH HEMPSTEAD REPUBICAN COMMITTEETransfers out — NINE AND DINE 4SOME$1,500.00
7/9/2026NASSAU CABnot stated$441.44
7/9/2026NY METSNY Mets Fundraising event$850.00
7/6/2026NY METSnot stated$180.00
7/2/2026Wix.Comnot stated$547.44
7/1/2026AnedotOnline Processor Fees$704.19
7/1/2026NY METSnot stated$8,000.00
7/1/2026FLORAL PARK REPUBLICAN CLUBEVENT TICKETS$190.00
7/1/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — PALM CARDS$900.00
6/30/2026DRISCOLL FOR CONGRESSTICKET$1,000.00
6/22/2026Crown Trophynot stated$68.00
6/11/2026NYS ITALIAN AMERICAN PACSPONSOR$1,000.00
6/10/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — NASSAU NIGHT$10,000.00
6/10/2026NASSAU COUNTY CONSERVATIVE COMMITTEETransfers out — SPONSOR FOR JUNE RECEPTION$500.00
6/10/2026CVSnot stated$30.00
6/7/2026Nassau County Republican Primary Campaignot stated$540.00
6/7/2026FRIENDS OF SCOTT BENDETTnot stated$500.00
6/7/2026Jewish Postnot stated$325.00
6/7/2026NASSAU COUNTY FIREFIGHTER MUSEUMTEE SIGN FOR GOLF OUTTING$175.00
5/26/2026Td Banknot stated$15.00
5/17/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeSPONSORSHIP$750.00
5/16/2026NY ITALIAN AMERICAN STATE LEGISLATORS4 TICKETS FESTA 2026$500.00
5/8/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — HOMETOWN DINNER TV PRIZE$500.00
5/8/2026New York EmpireTICKETS$250.00
5/3/2026Friends of Shannon FredericksSPONSORSHIP$1,000.00
5/3/2026WOMEN ON THE RISEPLATINUM BREAKFAST SPONSOR$1,000.00
5/3/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — CHAIRMANS GALA$1,000.00
5/1/2026DUNKIN DONUTSNURSES DAY 2026$290.00
4/30/2026Jewish PostINV ER 111$325.00
4/17/2026COLLEGE PUBLICATIONSINVOICE #44264$125.00
4/12/2026A&M SuppliesPROMOTIONAL GIVE AWAYS$2,602.27
4/12/2026ASSOCIATION OF FORMER DETECTIVESGOLF SPONSOR$500.00
4/12/2026Ncpd DaiGOLF TOURNAMENT SPONSOR$350.00
4/8/2026East Meadow Chamber Of CommerceShare of Ad that was published$50.00
4/7/2026JOHN R GRZAN, CPAnot stated$285.00
3/30/2026Fort Orange ClubFUND RAISING EVENT AND LODGING$3,848.85
3/25/2026LITTLE VILLAGE SCHOOLnot stated$716.05
3/18/2026USPSRENEWAL OF POST OFFICE BOX$306.00
3/12/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — TRANSFER OUT$2,500.00
3/12/2026AnedotONLINE PROCESSOR FEES$122.65
3/11/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out — TRANSFER OUT$500.00
3/4/2026Cafe Capriccionot stated$779.46
3/4/2026RaccTransfers out$500.00
3/4/2026Cafe Capriccionot stated$589.31
2/15/2026Jewish PostPrint ads$325.00
2/14/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$2,500.00
2/1/2026RaccTransfers out$5,000.00
2/1/2026GCSFAATEAM SPONSORSHIP$300.00
1/30/2026NY METSTickets for NY Mets fundraising event$1,045.00
1/23/2026USPSnot stated$34.30
1/23/2026NASSAU COUNTY CONSERVATIVE COMMITTEETransfers out$500.00
1/5/2026The Hagedorn Little Village Schoolnot stated$100.00
1/5/2026Litmor Publishing CorpDisplay ad column$449.00
1/1/2026AnedotCREDIT CARD PROCESSING FEES$140.60
12/18/2025Bar-B-Que BoyzEd Ra's Veteran BBQ$2,875.00
12/15/2025UHAULnot stated$120.72
12/11/2025RaccTransfers out$250.00
11/27/2025COMMITTEE TO ELECT BRENT DAVISONnot stated$500.00
11/6/2025Stop And Shopnot stated$95.40
11/6/2025MARIOS PIZZA OF WESTBURYnot stated$448.62

Open on Edward P. Ra's profile

Expenditures: Colleen Connaughton

Total itemized spending and outflows: $82.022026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 4 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Colleen Connaughton, Friends of Colleen Connaughton, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/18/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$34.79
10/11/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$13.08
9/30/2026ActBlue Technical Servicesnot stated$3.95
9/28/2026Actbluenot stated$30.20

Open on Colleen Connaughton's profile