Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Suffolk County · 2026 general election

New York State Assembly District 2

3 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Jodi A. Giglio · Before this cycle: $27,076 raised, $15,214 spent (Nov 8, 2024 – Oct 31, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jodi A. Giglio
Raised$79,223
Spent$25,669
MSMichael J. Szika
Raised$0
Spent$0
Kimberly Wilder
Raised$3,808
Spent$2,213

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jodi A. Giglio $79,223 total receipts
Public matching funds 70% · Individuals 15% · PACs & committees 8%
MSMichael J. Szika
Donor breakdown not reported
Kimberly Wilder $3,808 total receipts
Individuals 100%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesPublic matching funds

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jodi A. Giglio

Top contributors

IUOE Local 15 5A15B 15C15G & 15H$3,000
Island International Enterprises Llc$1,500
Brian Stark$1,041
Suffolk County Pba$1,000
Lyly Rockwell$1,000

Top expenditures

Republican Assembly Campaign Committee$9,000
Suffolk County Republican Committee$7,500
IUOE Local 15, 5A,15B, 15C,15G & 15H$3,000
Riverhead Volunteer Ambulance$1,500
Suffolk County Conservative Committee$500
MSMichael J. Szika

Top contributors

No itemized contributors reported

Top expenditures

No itemized expenditures reported

Kimberly Wilder

Top contributors

Kimberly Wilder$1,107
Kevin Shea$1,000
Ian Wilder$286
Michelle Santantonio$250
Lillian Graziano$204

Top expenditures

Connolly Printing$1,139
Kimberly Wilder$500
Roccos Pizza$227
Staples Riverhead$151
TD Bank and Harland Chk Orders$51

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Jodi A. Giglio
⬇ From party committees $0⬆ To party committees $17,500top: Republican Assembly Campaign Committee (RACC) $9,000

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: New York State Assembly District 2

PhotoJodi A. GiglioNo photoKimberly Wilder
NameJodi A. GiglioMichael J. SzikaKimberly Wilder
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEMIndependent · Voter Options
IncumbentIncumbentNoNo
Office / districtMember of the New York State Assembly · District 2Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 2Candidate for New York State Assembly · District 2
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$79,223$0$3,808
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$25,669
See itemized expenditures ↓
$0$2,213
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Republican Assembly Campaign Committee $9,000
  2. Suffolk County Republican Committee $7,500
  3. IUOE Local 15, 5A,15B, 15C,15G & 15H $3,000
  4. Riverhead Volunteer Ambulance $1,500
  5. Suffolk County Conservative Committee $500
Itemized spending and outflows $25,669 in 29 payments
not reported
  1. Connolly Printing $1,139
  2. Kimberly Wilder $500
  3. Roccos Pizza $227
  4. Staples Riverhead $151
  5. TD Bank and Harland Chk Orders $51
Itemized spending and outflows $2,213 in 22 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$55,699 (Nys Comptroller)not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. IUOE Local 15 5A15B 15C15G & 15H $3,000
  2. Island International Enterprises Llc $1,500
  3. Brian Stark $1,041
  4. Suffolk County Pba $1,000
  5. Lyly Rockwell $1,000
not reported
  1. Kimberly Wilder $1,107
  2. Kevin Shea $1,000
  3. Ian Wilder $286
  4. Michelle Santantonio $250
  5. Lillian Graziano $204
How currentCurrent through Oct 19Filing status not trackedCurrent through Oct 19
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Incumbent

Jodi A. Giglio

Current through Oct 19RepublicanREP, CON

Incumbent member of assembly listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Michael J. Szika

Filing status not trackedDemocraticDEM

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

Candidate

Kimberly Wilder

Current through Oct 19IndependentVoter Options

Candidate listed on Suffolk County's official 2026 candidate roster; additional verified biography is still being researched.

Full sourced profile

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Suffolk County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Jodi A. Giglio

Total itemized spending and outflows: $25,669.342026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 29 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $17,750.00; expenditures $4,919.34; contribution refunds $3,000.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Jodi A. Giglio, Friends of Jodi Giglio, Friends Of Jodi Giglio, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/7/2026Riverhead Volunteer Ambulancenot stated$1,500.00
8/24/2026Suffolk County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$7,500.00
8/21/2026Detective Simon Foundationnot stated$250.00
8/14/2026Long Island Farm Bureaunot stated$400.00
8/3/2026Eastport FDnot stated$70.00
6/29/2026Jessica Giglionot stated$30.00
6/29/2026Jessica Giglionot stated$30.00
6/25/2026Eileen Benthalnot stated$50.00
6/18/2026Italian American PACTransfers out$250.00
6/8/2026Suffolk County Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
5/22/2026Empire Plaza Visitors Centernot stated$94.93
5/15/2026Legislative Correspondents Associationnot stated$158.69
5/11/2026Riverhead Flower Shopnot stated$281.66
5/4/2026Suffolk County Police Emerald Societynot stated$150.00
5/1/2026Rita Forsethnot stated$200.00
4/21/2026Jacob Velasqueznot stated$258.74
4/9/2026Brookhampton Conservative CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
4/9/2026North Fork Breast Health Coalitionnot stated$150.00
4/9/2026Riverhead PALnot stated$100.00
4/7/2026IUOE Local 15, 5A,15B, 15C,15G & 15HContribution refund$3,000.00
4/1/2026East End Emeraldnot stated$500.00
2/21/2026Friends of St. Patrick Rocky Pointnot stated$90.00
1/23/2026Republican Assembly Campaign CommitteeTransfers out$9,000.00
1/21/2026Legislative Women's Caucusnot stated$100.00
1/8/2026Optimumnot stated$167.18
12/9/2025Optimumnot stated$167.18
12/4/2025Astound Broadbandnot stated$49.48
12/4/2025TD Banknot stated$1.48
12/2/2025Riverhead Chamber of Commercenot stated$120.00

Open on Jodi A. Giglio's profile

Expenditures: Michael J. Szika

Itemized expenditures are not available here because no campaign committee is matched to this candidate. Checked NYSBOE filings through 2026-10-19.

Open on Michael J. Szika's profile

Expenditures: Kimberly Wilder

Total itemized spending and outflows: $2,213.192026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 22 payments, newest first. Breakdown: expenditures $1,713.19; contribution refunds $500.00.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Friends Of Kimberly Wilder, Kimberly Wilder, Committee to Elect Kimberly Wilder, Kimberly Wilder Think Green, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/19/2026Kimberly WilderContribution refund — Treasurer and Candidate mistake treated cash as in kind from candidate$500.00
10/19/2026Raise The MoneyRelated to Myrna donation$5.70
10/16/2026Staples Riverheadcut homemade cardstock literature$4.24
10/15/2026Raise The MoneyRelated to Michelle S oct 14 donation$5.18
10/14/2026Raise The Moneyfee related to Kerry and Marcia donation$2.97
10/13/2026Roccos PizzaHeroes for Fundraiser$227.33
10/13/2026Staples Riverheadpaper for literature$24.46
10/12/2026Staples Riverheadnot stated$116.95
10/8/2026Staples Riverheadcopy and scan to deliver$5.72
10/5/2026Raise The MoneyRelated to Deirde's donation$10.05
10/2/2026Usps Riverheadstamps$32.80
10/2/2026Usps RiverheadMail NOW candidate questionnaire$2.27
10/1/2026Raise The MoneyThey deduct money from donation and send rest to me. 100 - 86.86$13.44
9/30/2026Connolly Printingnot stated$438.85
9/28/2026Staplescut literature$4.24
9/22/2026Connolly Printingpostponed part of bill$700.00
9/18/2026Staplesforgot how paid. will find receipt and update$30.44
9/18/2026Quo Phonenot stated$21.39
9/11/2026Uspsmailed disc of addresses$10.56
7/31/2026TD Banknot stated$3.00
5/22/2026TD Bank and Harland Chk Ordersbought checks from my TD bank$50.60
4/30/2026TD Bankbank fee taken from account for paper statement charge$3.00

Open on Kimberly Wilder's profile