Source-linked researchSite updated Oct 29, 2026NYSBOE data through Oct 19, 2026Information gaps are labeled, never guessed

Nassau County · 2026 general election

County Legislator District 15

2 candidates are listed in the official county election roster. The incumbent, when present, appears first.

Cycle tags: 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 = state & local filings (NYSBOE) · federal 2025–26 = FEC, Jan 1, 2025 – latest. Each money figure belongs to the cycle on its tag.

Who Runs NYLong Island Election Guide 2026 - Rae Arora
County Clerk
County Comptroller
Hempstead Supervisor
Hempstead Town Clerk
North Hempstead Supervisor
Oyster Bay Supervisor
Oyster Bay Town Clerk
East Hampton Highway Superintendent
East Hampton Supervisor
Riverhead Supervisor
Shelter Island Highway Superintendent
Shelter Island Supervisor
Smithtown Receiver of Taxes
Southampton Supervisor

💰 Follow the money

Kayla Lianne Knight · Before this cycle: $35,379 raised, $10,198 spent (May 2, 2025 – Oct 31, 2025, last cycle: Nov 6, 2024 – Nov 4, 2025), not counted in 2026 totals.

Raised vs. spent 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kayla Lianne Knight
Raised$19,966
Spent$33,592
DSDavid Louis Boldt Smith
Raised$3,025
Spent$41

Where the money came from 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kayla Lianne Knight $19,966 total receipts
Individuals 67% · Other receipts 15% · PACs & committees 11%
DSDavid Louis Boldt Smith $3,025 total receipts
Individuals 100%
IndividualsCompanies / LLCsPACs & committeesTransfers from other committeesOther receipts

Biggest checks in, biggest checks out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kayla Lianne Knight

Top contributors

THE ARNOLD GUMOWITZ REVOCABLE TRUST$2,900
RPAC OF NYS$1,500
GREGORY CAGGIANO$1,000
Gary Young$521
ELLIOT L LEWIS$500

Top expenditures

Nassau County Republican Committee$18,145
KAYLA KNIGHT$3,805
Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee$1,200
DRISCOLL FOR CONGRESS$1,000
Long Island Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce$700
DSDavid Louis Boldt Smith

Top contributors

Barbara Haws$1,000
Lizanne Healey-Smith$1,000
Annette M Buchbinder$250
Patrick Tubridy$100
Angela Rauch$100

Top expenditures

Unitemized$41

Party money in & out 2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026

Kayla Lianne Knight
⬇ From party committees $350top: Wantagh GOP Victory Committee $200⬆ To party committees $20,135top: Nassau County Republican Committee $18,145

Candidates with no party-committee transactions in this cycle are not listed. See the Party Pipeline.

Sources: NYSBOE filings, 2026 cycle only (Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026). Bars are scaled to the largest amount in each panel. "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

Side by side: County Legislator District 15

PhotoKayla Lianne KnightDavid Louis Boldt Smith
NameKayla Lianne KnightDavid Louis Boldt Smith
Party / linesRepublican · REP, CONDemocratic · DEM
IncumbentIncumbentNo
Office / districtIncumbent County Legislator · District 15Candidate for County Legislator · District 15
Money raised
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$19,966$3,025
Spent
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
$33,592
See itemized expenditures ↓
$41
See itemized expenditures ↓
Top expenditures
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. Nassau County Republican Committee $18,145
  2. KAYLA KNIGHT $3,805
  3. Town Of Hempstead Republican Committee $1,200
  4. DRISCOLL FOR CONGRESS $1,000
  5. Long Island Hispanic Chamber Of Commerce $700
Itemized spending and outflows $33,592 in 135 payments
  1. Unitemized $41
Itemized spending and outflows $41 in 1 payments
Cash on hand
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Public matching funds
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
not reportednot reported
Top contributors
2026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026
  1. THE ARNOLD GUMOWITZ REVOCABLE TRUST $2,900
  2. RPAC OF NYS $1,500
  3. GREGORY CAGGIANO $1,000
  4. Gary Young $521
  5. ELLIOT L LEWIS $500
  1. Barbara Haws $1,000
  2. Lizanne Healey-Smith $1,000
  3. Annette M Buchbinder $250
  4. Patrick Tubridy $100
  5. Angela Rauch $100
How currentCurrent through Oct 1911-day pre-general not found in data
Next filing deadline27-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 202627-Day Post-General — due Nov 30, 2026
Full detailFull sourced profile →Full sourced profile →

Money figures and contributors come from each candidate's own profile (NYSBOE or FEC filings). State and local figures cover the 2026 cycle only: Nov 5, 2025 (day after the 2025 general election) through Oct 19, 2026 (NYSBOE). "Not reported" means the value was not found in the data, not that it is zero.

How this race was verified

Candidate names, offices and ballot lines come from the official Nassau County election roster. Candidate profiles link to underlying official, campaign and finance records. Read the full methodology.

Expenditures: Kayla Lianne Knight

Total itemized spending and outflows: $33,592.402026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 135 payments, newest first. Breakdown: transfers out $19,735.13; expenditures $13,857.27.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for Kayla L. Knight, Knight for Nassau, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
10/9/2026KIWANIS CLUBN OF WANTAGHnot stated$150.00
10/9/2026KAYLA KNIGHTnot stated$125.55
10/9/2026Kiwanis Club Of Levittownnot stated$150.00
10/8/2026LONG ISLAND ATHLETIC SUPPLY INCJACKETS WITH POLITICAL LOGO AND AMERICAN FLAG ON THE SLEEVES$125.55
10/6/2026KAYLA KNIGHTnot stated$136.08
10/6/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
10/5/2026NASSAU COUNTY FIRE FIGHTERS MOSEUMnot stated$68.19
10/5/2026SABOR A COLUMBIAnot stated$136.08
10/2/2026FIRE MARSHALL BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION OFnot stated$72.73
9/30/2026WINREDnot stated$59.10
9/22/2026GRACE NARDInot stated$199.03
9/21/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
9/21/2026Numas Floristnot stated$35.85
9/17/2026GRACE NARDInot stated$243.83
9/17/2026KAYLA KNIGHTnot stated$272.73
9/15/2026ACE HARDWAREnot stated$28.21
9/15/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$10,000.00
9/14/2026Town Of Hempstead Republican CommitteeTransfers out$200.00
9/14/2026NASSAU COUNTY CORRECTION OFFICERS FOUNDAnot stated$90.91
9/14/2026NASSAU COUNTY PBA FOUNDATIONnot stated$90.91
9/13/2026NASSAU COUNTY DETECTIVES FOUNDATIONnot stated$90.91
9/7/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
9/1/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$685.13
8/25/2026NASSAU COUNTY COLUMBIA POLICE ASSOCIATIOnot stated$165.00
8/25/2026NASSDAU COUNTY COLUMBIA POLICE ASSOCIATInot stated$200.00
8/22/2026JTCFnot stated$350.00
8/22/2026WINREDnot stated$20.51
8/19/2026WANTAGH LIONS CLUBnot stated$175.00
8/18/20264imprintnot stated$309.26
8/15/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$350.00
8/2/2026Victory Campaign FundTransfers out$500.00
8/2/2026KAYLA KNIGHTnot stated$585.49
7/29/2026WINREDnot stated$4.10
7/25/2026WINREDnot stated$6.15
7/21/2026IVARONE BROS.not stated$62.56
7/20/2026WINREDnot stated$5.91
7/20/2026WINREDnot stated$5.91
7/20/2026Staplesnot stated$106.98
7/20/2026IVARONE BROS.not stated$386.71
7/20/2026WINREDnot stated$5.91
7/20/2026WINREDnot stated$6.15
7/20/2026WINREDnot stated$5.91
7/20/2026Philly Pretzel Factorynot stated$108.64
7/20/2026WINREDnot stated$6.15
7/20/2026Fourth Of July Associationnot stated$50.00
7/20/2026WINREDnot stated$5.91
7/19/2026WINREDnot stated$5.91
7/19/2026WINREDnot stated$6.15
7/19/2026WINREDnot stated$2.05
7/19/2026WINREDnot stated$5.91
7/17/2026WINREDnot stated$5.91
7/17/2026WINREDnot stated$5.91
7/17/2026WINREDnot stated$5.91
7/17/2026WINREDnot stated$5.91
7/17/2026All Island Beveragenot stated$198.78
7/16/2026WINREDnot stated$6.15
7/15/2026WINREDnot stated$6.15
7/15/2026WINREDnot stated$6.15
7/14/2026WINREDnot stated$6.15
7/14/2026WINREDnot stated$6.15
7/14/2026WINREDnot stated$6.15
7/14/2026WINREDnot stated$6.15
7/9/2026WINREDnot stated$5.91
7/7/2026WINREDnot stated$6.15
7/2/2026KAYLA KNIGHTPOSTAGE$78.00
7/1/2026KAYLA KNIGHTMAILINGS$109.04
7/1/2026UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICEnot stated$78.00
7/1/2026Staplesnot stated$109.04
7/1/2026KAYLA KNIGHTPALM CARDS$900.00
7/1/2026WINREDnot stated$2.05
7/1/2026Nassau County Republican Committeenot stated$900.00
6/30/2026SOA CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONnot stated$90.91
6/30/2026COBANCnot stated$109.10
6/30/2026WINREDnot stated$19.70
6/26/2026CANVAnot stated$82.03
6/24/2026WINREDnot stated$5.91
6/23/2026NASSAU SOAnot stated$90.90
6/23/2026NASSAU COUNTY PBA FOUNDATIONnot stated$136.36
6/22/2026WINREDnot stated$39.40
6/21/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
6/20/2026WINREDnot stated$19.70
6/20/2026WINREDnot stated$6.15
6/18/2026WINREDnot stated$6.15
6/15/2026NASSAU PBAnot stated$136.37
6/8/2026Nassau County Republican Primary Campaign CommitteeTransfers out$140.00
6/6/2026UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICERENEWAL OF P.O. BOX$242.00
6/2/2026Nassau County Conservative PartyTransfers out$350.00
5/28/2026WANTAGH 4TH OF JULY ASSOCIATIONnot stated$50.00
5/23/2026KAYLA KNIGHTnot stated$700.00
5/19/2026Long Island Hispanic Chamber Of Commercenot stated$700.00
5/13/2026911 Shs Memorial Fundnot stated$58.00
5/13/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
5/12/2026KAYLA KNIGHTPOLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS$181.80
5/11/2026DRISCOLL FOR CONGRESSnot stated$1,000.00
5/11/2026NASSAU COUNTY SOAnot stated$181.80
5/9/2026Wantagh Chamber Of Commercenot stated$200.00
5/2/2026Numas FloristWREATH$38.02
4/29/2026KAYLA KNIGHTNON-POLITICAL DONATION$32.82
4/24/2026Nassau Lawyers Associationnot stated$32.82
4/23/2026WINREDnot stated$1.97
4/20/2026WINREDnot stated$4.10
4/20/2026KAYLA KNIGHTNON-POLITICAL DONATION$45.45
4/19/2026WINREDnot stated$4.10
4/15/2026COBA WINDOWS AND CHILDRENSFUNDNON-POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIN$45.45
4/3/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
4/2/2026FIRE MARSHALL BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATIONnot stated$250.00
4/2/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$175.00
4/2/2026NASSAU SOAnot stated$250.00
3/25/2026KAYLA KNIGHTNON-POLITICAL DONATIONS$299.98
3/23/2026NASSAU COUNTY COBAnot stated$27.27
3/23/2026NCPD DAInot stated$45.45
3/10/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
3/5/2026Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$500.00
2/26/2026KAYLA KNIGHTPOLITICAL APPAREL$145.43
2/21/2026LONG ISLAND ATHLETIC SUPPLIESPOLITICAL APPAREL$145.43
2/9/2026WINREDnot stated$2.05
1/31/2026Numas FloristWREATH$27.16
1/29/2026Nassau County Conservative PartyTransfers out$300.00
1/22/2026WINREDnot stated$4.10
1/9/2026WINREDnot stated$2.05
1/9/2026HAGENDORN LITTLE VILLAGE SCHOOLnot stated$300.00
12/29/2025CCC Enterprisesnot stated$429.56
12/29/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$185.00
12/24/2025WINREDnot stated$6.15
12/14/2025KAYLA KNIGHTENVELOPES LETTERS$48.98
12/13/2025Staplesnot stated$35.41
12/13/2025Staplesnot stated$13.57
12/12/2025WINREDnot stated$2.05
12/2/2025KAYLA KNIGHTREIMBURSEMENT FOR POSTAGE$78.00
11/28/2025UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICEnot stated$78.00
11/19/2025C.O.B.A.N.C.not stated$150.00
11/19/2025Nassau County Republican CommitteeTransfers out$1,000.00
11/16/2025KAYLA KNIGHTnot stated$65.99
11/15/2025Staplesnot stated$65.99
11/13/2025WINREDnot stated$2.05

Open on Kayla Lianne Knight's profile

Expenditures: David Louis Boldt Smith

Total itemized spending and outflows: $40.892026 cycle, Nov 5, 2025 – Oct 19, 2026 in 1 payments, newest first.

NYSBOE itemized expenditures, transfers out and refunds for David L.B. Smith, David Smith for Nassau, November 5, 2025 through 2026-10-19 (2026 cycle). Totals may differ slightly from the summary figure above because of rounding or unitemized amounts.

DatePayeePurposeAmount
9/28/2026Unitemizednot stated$40.89

Open on David Louis Boldt Smith's profile